Musicfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Music | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
A Noise of Music
|
|
|
Queen Anne Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. EX-LIBRARY. Hard Cover. Usual library stamps and markings. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, price-clipped, not in mylar. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. ISBN: 0362000336. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.73
|
|
| 2) |
Lessons In Harmony First Forty
|
|
|
Laurel Library, 1935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Laurel Library,1935. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-Library book with typical markings, stamping, and has papers glued to the frony flyleaf and end papers. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the corners and on the edges. Front hinge is cracked. Some pages are marked and torn near the spine edge. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 3) |
Stunt Songs for Social Sings:Revised
|
|
|
Eldridge Entertainment House, 1925. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. Eldridge Entertainment House,1925. Revised. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear along edges, toned, and the front binding edge is torn half way down along the spine.Few pages have small holes not affecting text. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 4) |
Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear; small amount of sticker residue on top of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0380975785. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 5) |
Classic Guitars of the '50s
|
|
|
Miller Freeman, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Miller Freeman,1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0879304278. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Barre Chords For the Guitar
|
|
|
Karamar Publishing Co. Ltd, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good. Karamar Publishing Co. Ltd.,1971. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Includes over 1450 chords. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Western Music (Shorter Edition)
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 1964. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. W. W. Norton, 1964. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with several small chips and tears on edges and corners. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Red ink underlining on three or four pages, otherwise text is clean. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 8) |
Eddie Condon's Treasury of Jazz
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dial Press,1956. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Slight toning on back and front endpapers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
Musical Reminiscences
|
|
|
Friebele Press, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Friebele Press,1943. First Edition. Signed on front flyleaf by Margaret and Helen Rice. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbed at spine ends,corners, front and spine. Spine is a bit faded. Some light foxing onedges of frontispiece. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 10) |
Carmina Princetonia
|
|
|
G. Schirmer, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. G. Schirmer, 1927. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and slight soiling. Small tear on back of top spine edge No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
David Ewen Introduces Modern Music: A History and Appreciation from Wagner to the Avant-Garde
|
|
|
Chilton, 1969. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Revised, enlarged edition. Chilton, 1969. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has very mild shelfwear, price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.92
|
|
| 12) |
Playtime Piano: Jazz and Blues, Level 1, 5-Finger Melodies
|
|
|
FJH Music Company. Paperback. Very Good. Some creasing on cover and a few dog-earred pages. Light pencil marks on two pieces. Perfectly playable. Teacher duets included. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 13) |
Songs From the Hills
|
|
|
The Schilling Press, Inc, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Schilling Press, Inc.,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, light soiling. Front flyleaf has gift inscription. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 14) |
A Modern Guide to Symphonic Music
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Meredith Press,1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the edges and corners and sunned spine edge. Foxed on the top edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stories of Famous Operas
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead and Company, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dodd, Mead and Company,1900. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-Library book. Cover has very slight shelfwear with light rubbing on the corners and edges. Other than having library markings, pages are clean. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oper, Operette, Konzert - Ein praktisches Nachschlagewerk für Theater- und Konzertbesucher, für Rundfunkhörer, Fernsehteilnehmer und Schallplattenfreunde
|
|
|
Bertelsmann, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. EX-Library, bookplate on half-title page is only library marking. TEXT IS IN GERMAN. Dustjacket has mild shelfwear at edges, a few tiny chips and closed tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 17) |
Making Music Your Own 5
|
|
|
Silver Burdett, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Cover a bit soiled and scratched, bottom and top of spine rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
I Hear America Singing! Great Folk Songs from the Revolution to Rock
|
|
|
Praeger, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has several small chips, mild overall shelfwear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 027563910x. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 19) |
Pianist's Progress
|
|
|
Crowell, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Crowell,1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, very small tear on bottom corner. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly foxed. Gift inscriptioon on front flyleaf otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0690017618. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sunny Day Songs: Vocal or Instrumental
|
|
|
Theodore Presser Co, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. Theodore Presser Co.,1959. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, small split on bottom of spine, gift note on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Musical Heritage Review Vol. 11, No. 9, 1987
|
|
|
Orchestra, Inc, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Orchestra, Inc,1987. Vol. 11, No. 9. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small flat crease on top corner. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. Periodical published 18 times per year. Features the works of Handel and Mozart. 68 pps. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Young Music Makers: Boyhoods of Famous Composers
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Jules Gotlieb. Signed by Author. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tears on edges, small chip in title on front, and some mild foxing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Inscription by author on front flyleaf with some writing by previous owner. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Encyclopedia of Folk, Country & Western Music
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Fine. St Martins Press,1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ex- library with all usual stamps, markings, etc. . Plastic cover of DJ has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Definitive reference book with biographies of over 600 musicians, inluding Johnny Cash, Bill Monroe, Gene Autry,Willie Nelson, Elvis Presley. A wealth of information , with generous illustrations about popular music. A must for any collector's library - fun and immensely informative. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 24) |
Current Musicology (Spring, 1966)
|
|
|
Columbia University, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good. Columbia University,1966. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some foxing and some light soiling on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Blues: Roots and Inspiration
|
|
|
Smithmark Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Smithmark Publishers,1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear., tear on front from sticker removal, Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0831762594. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Songs From An Attic
|
|
|
Brentano's, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Brentano's,1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly darkened spine, tiny white stain on front board, rubbed corners. Pages are clean, slightly toned/foxed throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Half Hours with the Best Composers Vol. IX
|
|
|
Boston: Musician's League of America, 1910. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover has minor shelfwear at top and bottom edges and some light soiling. No dust jacket. Corners are slightly curled to the inside. Small 1/4 inch chip in top of back cover. Pages are appropriately toned with age, but are otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 28) |
Thirty-ninth Meeting and Concert of the Litchfield County Choral Union At the Music Shed, Norfolk, Connecticut, Wednesday, June 5,1918
|
|
|
Litchfield County Choral Union, 1918. Soft Cover. Very Good. Litchfield County Choral Union,1918. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. First page has slight damp stain on outside edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Heart Songs: Dear To the American People and By Them Contributed In the Search For Treasured Songs
|
|
|
Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd, 1909. Soft Cover. Good. Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd.,1909. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with fraying at spine ends and wear on front spine edge, dark stain on front. Small tear on front endpaper at lower corner. Crack between front flyleaf and title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned. Hinges are perfect. Great candidate for re-binding. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
New Hartford Chorus: The Crusaders, A Cantata by Neils W. Gade, Tuesday, May 29, 1923
|
|
|
New Hartford Chorus, 1923. Soft Cover. Very Good. New Hartford Chorus,1923. Soft Cover. Eighth season program pamphlet. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Christmas Songs and Carols
|
|
|
Ernest Nister, 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Paul Hardy. Ernest Nister,1906. Hard Cover.(1583 date stated on publisher's own dating scheme, actually 1906). No dust jacket. Cover has a decorative paper covering, torn in several places , back cover has pieces missing. Title is in gold lettering. Mild foxing inside cover. Binding is cracked at frontispiece. Mild foxing on just a few pages throughout text. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Beautiful color illustrations. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 32) |
Chants Evangeliques Pour Le Culte Public Et Pour L'Edification Particuliere, a L'Usage Des Eglises Du Canada, Avec Musique A Quatre Parties
|
|
|
John Lovell, 1862. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. John Lovell,1862. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket.Text is in French. Cover has moderate shelfwear, light scratches, overall soiling, damp stain on back cover has slightly rippled the cloth. Back hinge is cracked, front hinge is perfect. Binding is tight. Name written on front flyleaf and inside back cover. Mildly foxed inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 33) |
Encyclopedia of Theatre Music
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Bonanza Books,1961. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with small chips and tears at edges. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, light foxing on front endpaper. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Songs From The Southland
|
|
|
D. Lothrop Company, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. D. Lothrop Company,1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed spine ends and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 35) |
Gershwin: His Life and Music
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman Limited, 1974. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Abelard-Schuman Limited,1974. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelf/edge wear. Minor tears around edges. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Authoritative biography of one of the most popular composers of the twentieth century. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 36) |
Popular Songs of Ireland
|
|
|
George Routledge & Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. George Routledge & Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine soiled with title partially rubbed off. Damp stain on front edge of first several pages. Rough cut pages. Morley's Universal Library #40. Nice working copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Pleasures of the Jazz Age
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Farrar, Straus and Company,1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, tape marks on front and back - inside and out, corners very slightly bumped. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 38) |
Flora's Festival: A Musical Recreation, For Schools, Juvenile Singing Classes, Etc., Together With Songs, Duets and Trios, Solfeggios, Scales,
|
|
|
M.H. Newman & Co, 1847. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. M.H. Newman & Co.,1847. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with several large chips and tears on edges/corners, front is almost completely separated from binding and back is beginning to separate from binding. Spine is heavily chipped and torn. Covers are heavily worn and soiled. Heavily foxed inside cover. Book store label inside front cover and names written in pencil inside back cover. Entire text is heavily foxed and are stained throughout. Binding of inside text is solid. Good candidate for rebinding/repair. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|




















