Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Do It Yourself

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

1) Painting and Decorating
D. Joseph Di Bernardo

D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.,1948. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with some large tears and some small pieces missing along with creasing. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Slight foxing inside cover.Front hinge is beginning to separate. Edges of papers are foxed. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.04
2) The Woodburners Handbook
David Havens

The Woodburners Handbook
Harpswell press, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, gift note on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
3) Trade Secrets: Professional Techniques to Do It Yourself
Diane K. Gilroy (ed.)

Rodale Press, 1987. Pamphlet. Very Good. Rodale Press, 1987. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.50
4) How to Plan and Build Fireplaces
Editors of Sunset Books

How to Plan and Build Fireplaces
Lane Books, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. Lane Books,1973. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, creases, corners turned. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good working copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Carpenter's Manual: A Practical Guide to the Various Operations of the Trade, with Plain Instructions for Beginners
Edwards, John

The Carpenter's Manual: A Practical Guide to the Various Operations of the Trade, with Plain Instructions for Beginners
Excelsior Publishing House, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Excelsior Publishing House,1897. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear slightly toned/soiled and has price written near the top corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $40.50
6) Home Carpentry
Edwin T. Hamilton

Home Carpentry
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. G. Ruth Taylor and Joseph Monaghan. Dodd, Mead & Company,1941. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear with softened spine ends and lightly rubbed corners. Flyleaves slightly foxed/soiled. Pages are clean and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Numerous illustrations with plans and line sketches. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia-Volume One
Eisinger, Larry

Greystone Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Greystone Press,1965. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Fix Your Bicycle
Eric Jorgensen

Clymer Pubns, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Soft Cover. Trade Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.55
9) Heloise's Kitchen Hints
Heloise

Prentice Hall, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 2nd printing. Dust jacket shelfworn, several tiny chips/tears on edges. Light foxing on flaps and end-papers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
10) The Successful Inventor's Guide: How to Develop, Protect and Sell your Invention Profitably
K. O Kessler

Prentice-Hall, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Prentice-Hall,1965.Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear that is slightly toned, and small tears on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
11) Arranging Flowers Throughout the Year
Katharine Thomas Cary; Nellie Dryden Merrell

Arranging Flowers Throughout the Year
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dodd Mead & Company,1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt decoration and pastedown on front. Cover has very mild shelfwear, spine is slightly faded..Color frontispiece and 60 black and white photos of flower arrangements. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Lawyers Title Home Buying Guide
Laas, William

Popular Library, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. Tight and crisp - appears never read. Minor shelf bumps to corners. Toned. Light crease line across top/right corner of cover. 2nd ed. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24
13) Datsun: Maintenance and Repair Guide for 1973-77 Models B210, 610, 710
Louis C. Forier (ed.)

William Morrow, 1978. Fair/Fair. Library excess. Cover soiled from greasy hands. Corners bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. ISBN: 0878515038. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.51
14) The Woodworker's Journal Vo. 10 No. 1 January/February 1986
None stated

Madrigal Publishing Co, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.60
15) The Woodworker's Journal Vol. 9 No. 6 November/December 1985
None stated

Madrigal Publishing Co, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear and some soiling toward spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.60
16) Homeowner's How To Make-It, Fix-It, Grow-It
None stated

Times Mirror Magazines, Inc, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. Times Mirror Magazines, Inc.,1980. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.26
17) At Home in New England
None Stated

At Home in New England
Dublin, NH: Yankee Publishing Inc, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Yankee Publishing Inc.,1986. Soft Cover. Premium Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Top corner of cover and pages slightly bent. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Stapled binding tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman Encyclopedia and Guide : Vol. One
Popular Mechanics Staff

Reader Institute of America, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reader Institute of America, 1962. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Volume One. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman Encyclopedia and Guide: Vol. Three
Popular Mechanics Staff

Reader Institute of America, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reader Institute of America, 1962. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Volume One. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Keep Your Outboard Motor Running: Care and Preventive Maintenance For the Boater
Richard Thiel

Keep Your Outboard Motor Running: Care and Preventive Maintenance For the Boater
Camden, Maine: International Marine, 1992. Paperback. As New. International Marine,1992. Paperback. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) The New American Home Fix-It Book...and Do-It-Yourself Guide
Sara, Dorothy (editor)

Books, Inc, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cloth. Faint amount of shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked, pages toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.18

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: