Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Cookingfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dallas Symphony Cookbook
|
|
|
Junior Group Publications, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Junior Group Publications,1983. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear along edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0961121602. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 2) |
Contemporary Cooking (Volume 9)
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No dust jacket (as issued). Hard Cover.Cover has very mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0881590088. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 3) |
Jell-O Classic Recipes
|
|
|
Publications International, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0785376429. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 4) |
The Instant Chef: Shortcut Magic To Gourmet Cookery For the Working Person
|
|
|
Exposition Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Exposition Press,1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several small chips/ tears on edges. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0682493740. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 5) |
R. Chases's Recipes; Or, Information for Everybody: An Invaluable Collection of About eight Hundred Practical Recipes
|
|
|
R.A. Beal, 1880. Hard Cover. Fair. R.A. Beal,1880. Fifteenth edition. Hard Cover. Black boards with gilt decoration. Cover has serious shelfwear, rubbed, cracked, chipped, larch chip missing at bottom of spine. Small amount of bookworm damage on front pastedown and front flyleaf. Binding is broken and one section is almost loose. All pages are present. Pages have light water stain around edges, not affecting text. Good reading copy. All possible advice on almost every topic of daily living. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Keep-Calm Cookbook: Delicious Dishes for Delicate Diets
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Prentice Hall,1963. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear - lightly soiled with some small chips/tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 7) |
Let's Cook It Right
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Harcourt Brace & Co, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear/soiling, small chips at top of spine, toned, price ($3.00) intact. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Christmas Cookbook: Over 200 Recipes for Seasonal Eating
|
|
|
New York: Hermes House, 2000. Soft Cover. Fine. Beautiful cookbook. Rare edition. Elegant recipes and crafts for the holiday season. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Gourmets' Almanac
|
|
|
New York: Covici - Friede, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Covici - Friede,1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, very slight foxing inside covers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Front hinge has 1/2 inch crack. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 10) |
The Savarin Cookbook
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Harper & Brothers,1929. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with heavily rubbed corners and some minor chipping along edges. Large water stain at the beginning of the book along the bottom half of the page that continues throughout entire text. Front hinge repaired with professional, clear hinge tape. Binding is cracked between pages 254 and 255. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Better Home and Gardens: So good with Fruit
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear some bumping on spine. Some fading on cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 12) |
Cooking with T-Fal
|
|
|
J & B Editions, Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Spiral bound inside of book cover. Wonderful, low-fat recipes. Beautiful pictures throughout. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.43
|
|
| 13) |
Great-Tasting Kids' Snacks: Recipes for Better Living
|
|
|
Publications International, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Publications International,1995. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 14) |
The Family Circle Hints Books
|
|
|
Times Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Times Books,1982.Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slightly rubbed edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 15) |
Barbecue Cook Book
|
|
|
Lane Magazine and Book Company, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lane Magazine and Book Company,1968. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with flat creasing on the edges, spine, and corners and sticker on the front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Holiday Cuisine
|
|
|
Downe Publishing, Inc, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Downe Publishing, Inc.,1970. First Edition. No dust jacket. Front cover is slightly warped with some small stains on front and back. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 17) |
Illustrated Library of Cooking - Volume 1 A-Bev
|
|
|
Family Circle, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Family Circle,1972.Hard Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with rubbing on edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 18) |
WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY - VOLUME 1, ABA-AVO
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Funk & Wagnalls,1979. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear along edges and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 19) |
WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY : VOLUME 1 ABA-AVO
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Funk & Wagnalls,1979. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear along edges and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 20) |
Mallard Lake Recipes
|
|
|
None Stated, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. Circa 1980, privately printed. Soft Cover has very slight shelfwear and is slightly soiled. Pages are clean with a few margin notes. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Big Coffee Cookbook
|
|
|
Bonanza, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bonanza,1979. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 332 recipes for unusual cakes, pies, puddings and other desserts. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
The All Color Family Cookbook
|
|
|
Octopus Books, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octopus Books,1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few chips and small tears along edges and corners. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some wear along edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.Over 500 illustrations in full color. ISBN: 0706406354. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 23) |
Planning and Serving Your Meals
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McGraw-Hill,1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 24) |
The Good Housekeeping All American Cookbook
|
|
|
Hearst Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear. No dust jacket. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0688063330. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 25) |
Good Housekeeping's Dreamy Desserts #5
|
|
|
Consolidated Book Publishers, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated Book Publishers, 1967. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with rubbing on corners and edges, and slight creasing along the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 26) |
Good Housekeeping's Perfect Parties #10
|
|
|
Consolidated Book, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated Book, 1967. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slight rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 27) |
Soups, Salads, Sandwiches
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with creasing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 28) |
Casserole Cookery
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1972.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear rubbing on front, corners, and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 29) |
Good Housekeeping's Meat and Other Main Dishes
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 30) |
Good Housekeeping's Keep Cool Cookbook
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on front and on corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 31) |
Good Housekeeping Cake Lovers' Cook Book
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the spine, corners, and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 32) |
Good Housekeeping's Clock-Watchers' Cookbook
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 33) |
Good Housekeeping's Guide to Good Cooking
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with ceasing near the corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 34) |
Good Housekeeping's Cooking for Company
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1967. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with light creasing on the front near corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0852230028. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 35) |
Good Housekeeping's Suppertime Cookbook #12
|
|
|
Consolidated Book, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated Book,1967. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbed corners and creasing on spine edge and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 36) |
Cooking With Susan
|
|
|
Consolidated, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Consolidated,1972. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with a crease along the bottom. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 37) |
The Galloping Gourmet's Kitchen Diary
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1970. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Doubleday & Company,1970. First Edition. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some creasing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Color Book of Mixer & Blender Cooking
|
|
|
Octopus Books, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octopus Books,1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with few small tears on edges. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0706407016. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Home Messenger Book of Tested Receipts
|
|
|
E.B. Smith and Company, 1878. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. E.B. Smith and Company,1878. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, chip in lower front corner, moderate soiling - some staining, frayed spine ends. Pages are naturally toned, with some smudges and pencil marks. Recipe on page 175 has been clipped (missing). Other magazine recipe clippings affixed inside covers. Hinges are cracked. Binding is slightly shaken. Good reading copy. A rare collectible offering of a cooking classic. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Omaha Steaks Cookbook (Volume 17)
|
|
|
Omaha Steaks International, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Omaha Steaks International,1984. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 41) |
Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery (Volume 20, Sou-Syr)
|
|
|
Funk and Wagnalls, Inc, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Funk and Wagnalls, Inc.,1979. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. (Volume 20, Sou-Syr).Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 42) |
Encyclopedia of Cookery (Vol 16, Pea-Pla)
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Funk & Wagnalls,1979. No dust jacket. (Vol 16, Pea-Pla). Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 43) |
Womans Day Encyclopedia of Cookery (Volume 18 Que Sau)
|
|
|
Funk and Wagnalls, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Womans Day,1979. No dust jacket.(Volume 18 Que Sau). Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 44) |
Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery (Vol. 17, Plu-Qua)
|
|
|
FUNK & WAGNALLS, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. FUNK & WAGNALLS,1979. No dust jacket. (Vol. 17, Plu-Qua). Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 45) |
Womans Day Encyclopedia of Cookery (Volume 19, Sau Sou)
|
|
|
Funk and Wagnalls, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Womans Day,1979. No dust jacket. (Volume 19, Sau Sou). Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 46) |
Table Talk's Illustrated Cook Book
|
|
|
Table Talk Publishing Co, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Table Talk Publishing Co.,1906. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
French Cooking
|
|
|
Round the World Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Cover has one tiny tear at top of spine. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 48) |
What You Need to Know About Food and Cooking for Health
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Dust jacket sunned and has several chips and small tears, mostly along top edge. Book is tight and fresh. Looks little used. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.28
|
|
| 49) |
Tofu Cookery
|
|
|
Book Publishing Company, 1991. Paperback. Good. The Book Publishing Company,1991. Revised edition. Soft Cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Wonderful copy of tried and true recipes for preparing delicious and healthy meals with tofu (bean curd). Main dishes, side dishes, salads and cookies. Wonderful miso soups, tofu fried rice and cheesecakes. ISBN: 0913990760. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 50) |
The Weigh To Win Cook Book
|
|
|
Guideposts, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Guideposts,1992. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |









