Textbooksfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Textbooks | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Outline of English Composition
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. First Edition, stated. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed on spine edges, mild soiling, sticker on spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 2) |
The Sack-Yourman Developmental Speed Reading Course ( An Analytical Method To Develop Reading Efficiency
|
|
|
College Skills Center, 1965. Soft Cover. Good. College Skills Center,1965. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Some pages have writing on them otherwise pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 3) |
Weld's English Grammar Illustrated by Exercisesin Composition, Analyzing and Parsing
|
|
|
Sanborn and Carter, 1850. Hard Cover. Fair. Hard Cover. Cover has large piece missing at bottom of spine, large chip on bottom right corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, moderate amount of foxing. Hinges are perfect, binding is tight. Name on front flyleaf. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Asi es la Vida
|
|
|
Norton, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, chips/tears at edges, tape repair at bottom. Book has a few notes in light pencil (notes by Spanish teacher). Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 5) |
Dictation Book
|
|
|
Assn of Information, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Assn of Information,1980.First Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear, half inch tear on spine, some creases on cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0935220054. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Viewpoints : Readings for Analysis
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Prentice Hall,1956. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with small stains on the front and slight rubbing/chipping on the edges and corners. Pages have writing on them, but text is still readable. Binding is slightly shaken. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
A Year's Work in Composition
|
|
|
Odyssey Press, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, tears, owner's name on front. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.24
|
|
| 8) |
France De Nos Jours
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1962. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, 1963. Moderate shelfwear to bottom edge and bottom corners. Inside has some underlining and margin notes - does not affect readability. Good study copy - binding is tight. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 9) |
Les Americains Chez Nous; Comedie en Trois Actes
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ginn and Company,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Most of text is in French. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on corners and spine edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 10) |
Legal and Ethical Phases of Engineering
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McGraw Hill,1936. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, spots and mild rubbing on edges/corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Covers legal matters, public relations, proposals with several good examples included as appendices. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.04
|
|
| 11) |
Fundamentals of Physics, Transparency Acetates to Accompany
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Third Edition. Unbound. Fine. Complete set of 100 over-head transparencies to facilitate lecture from the text by Halliday and Resnick. Fresh and unmarked. 3-hole punched on left side. ISBN: 0471638269. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 12) |
Language for Daily Use 4
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Harbrace edition. No dust jacket. Cloth. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Corners gently bumped. Otherwise as new - appears never used. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.28
|
|
| 13) |
Approaches to Individualized Writing
|
|
|
Canfield Press, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Canfield Press,1971. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear some mild scratches and dull spots. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0063842904. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New Middle East
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin,1969. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 15) |
Building Word Power in Primary Reading
|
|
|
World Book Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. World Book Company,1945. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbed corners. Light soiling on back cover. Pages are slightly toned, clean and unmarked. Name on front endpaper. Binding is slightly shaken, but hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 16) |
A Fifth Reader (The Aldine Readers)
|
|
|
Newson & Co, 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Newson & Co,1909.Hard Cover. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling with ink stain on the bottom of spine edge. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 17) |
Living Language Conversation Manual ITALIAN
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1956. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No dustjacket. Soft Cover. Book is in excellent condition with very mild shelf wear. Edge wear on spine edge only. Binding is tight and pages are clean. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 18) |
Common Usage Dictionary (German-English, English-German)
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1956. Soft Cover. Fine +/No Jacket. No dustjacket. Soft Cover. Book is in excellent condition. No visible shelf wear. Very small chip on binding corners. Binding is tight and pages are clean. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.03
|
|
| 19) |
Elements of Composition and Grammar
|
|
|
Leach, Shewell and Sanborn, 1889. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Leach, Shewell and Sanborn, 1889. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned and soiled. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Audio Visual Aids to Instruction
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1949. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. McGraw Hill,1949. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Front flyleaf is missing. Half-title page is torn at spine edge. All other pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 21) |
An Editor's Treasury; A Continuing Anthology of Prose, Verse, and Literary Curiosa
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Part I Vols. I and II. Two volumes in slipcase. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Hard Cover. Slipcase has some mild rubbing to corners and some chipping to edges. Book covers have very slight shelfwear. Small mark/discoloration on back of Vol. I and larger mark on front of Vol. II where tape that was stuck between the books was removed. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Pristine condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.86
|
|
| 22) |
The Webster-Franklin Fourth Reader for the Use of Public and Private Schools
|
|
|
Taintor Brothers & Co, 1878. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Taintor Brothers & Co,1878. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has heavy shelfwear with spine edge chipped and portions of it torn. Corners and edges are rubbed and chipped. Writing and drawing on the front endpaper and flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lectures Intermediaires
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing of pages consistent with age. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Second year French language study. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.79
|
|
| 24) |
How to Write Better Examinations
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1952. Paperback. Good. 1952 Reprint. (College outline series; A.W. Littlefield, general editor) Paperback. Light creasing on spine, small staining on cover. Underlining and margin notes throughout, pages are age-toned. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 25) |
Fundamentals of Physics (Third Edition)
|
|
|
Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc, 1988-06. Paperback. Good +. Third edition. Paperback.Test and solutions. Cover has minor shelfwear. A few pages have margin notes -mostly in pencil. Great for extra test review. ISBN: 0471638250. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Developing World: Poverty, Growth, and Rising Expectations
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Ex-Library book with typical marks and stamps. Cover has moderate shelfwear with creasing on and near the spine edge, rubbing and creasing on the edges and corners. Other than library stamping on the title page ,the pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0673130509. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.64
|
|
| 27) |
A Textbook of Medical Conditions for Physiotherapists
|
|
|
Faber, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Faber,1975. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with somefading on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0571109004. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
The young scientist: exploring his world (Young scientist)
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 29) |
Subject and Structure, An Anthology for Writers
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1972. Paperback. Good. Little, Brown and Company,1972.Paperback. Cover has significant shelfwear with creasing on the front, spine edge, and back. Thumbed bottom corner. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 30) |
How To Prepare For College Board Achievement Tests: Chemistry
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, 1981. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Barron's Educational Series,1981. Second Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0812020693. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 31) |
Studies in English Composition with Lessons in Language and Rhetoric
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Allyn & Bacon,1892. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Red boards. Spine is very faded, rubbed at top and bottom. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Cover has some soiling and spots. Pages are clean and unmarked, slight toning, no foxing. Binding is tight, hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.65
|
|
| 32) |
A Primary Spelling-Book of the English Language
|
|
|
William Ware & Co, 1877. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has significant shelfwear/soiling. Hinges are cracked but binding is still tight. Name on front flyleaf. Some foxing on a few pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. Hard to find edition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 33) |
Le Voyage De Monsieur Perrichon
|
|
|
D.C. Heath and Company, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. D.C. Heath and Company, 1923. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Most of the text is in FRENCH. Cover has mild shelfwear with some rubbing on the front and on corners. Front flyleaf has writing on it. Back flyleaf has large piece missing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 34) |
In Sunshine and Shadows
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Harper and Row ,1972. Hard Cover. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.69
|
|
| 35) |
Nouvelles Francaises
|
|
|
Odyssey Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. IN FRENCH. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has mild shelfwear. Library stamp on top and bottom of papers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.24
|
|
| 36) |
Systematic Instruction of the Moderately and Severely Handicapped, Second Edition
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill, 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has light shelfwear and some rubbing at spine ends and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0675200350. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 37) |
The Story of Our Continent
|
|
|
Ginn & Co, 1897. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are perfect. Front flyleaf removed by previous owner. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 38) |
Spanish for Today
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library or ex-school copy. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 39) |
Civil Litigation in New York
|
|
|
Matthew Bender, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Decorated with silver lettering. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. One small (1inx2in) area where a price sticker was removed; otherwise cover is in very good condition. Corners are slightly rubbed; one is rubbing through. Some underlining, highlighting and margin notes. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $23.85
|
|
| 40) |
Writing: A First Book For College Students
|
|
|
The Ronald Press Company, 1941. Sixth. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Ronald Press Company,1941. Sixth. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Name label inside front cover. Name written on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Social Forces in Later Life: An Introduction to Social Gerontology
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1977. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wadsworth Publishing Company,1977. Second Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0534004636. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.28
|
|
| 42) |
Altes und Neues
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Revised. Hard Cover - cloth. Cover has light shelfwear, light sunning on spine. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 43) |
Differential and Integral Calculus
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1946. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition.McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1946. Second Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly rubbed on edges and corners. Small amount of writing inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 44) |
Smith's New Grammar: English Grammar on the Productive System
|
|
|
W.T. Truman, 1850. Hard Cover. Good. W.T. Truman,1850. Hard Cover. Cover has considerable shelfwear, spotting. Front cover deatched from spine for about an inch at top and bottom. Papers are foxed on edges. Pages have mild toning/foxing. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 45) |
Espanol: Sigamos
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1975. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. TEACHERS ED.Second Ed. Hard Cover.No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine is sunned. School district stamps on cover and flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 46) |
Group Thinking and Conference Leadership
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Holt, Rinehart and Winston,1960.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the front, edges, and corners. Has sticker residue on the spine edge. Writing and stamping on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 47) |
Handbook of English - Second Edition
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. McGraw-Hill,1960. Second Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear.Name written on all edges of papers.Name inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 48) |
French Romantic Plays
|
|
|
Charles Scribner & Co, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner & Co.,1933.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Most of the text is in French. Cover has mild shelfwear with tiny white marks on the front and back. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
A History of the United States
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. c.1966 no add'l printings noted. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Trace of shelfwear on cover. Otherwise looks as new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. 880pp. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 50) |
American College English
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1949. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Moderate shelfwear on spine and bottom edge of book. Inside front flyleaf has owner's name. Inside back flyleaf has a few marks. Stain on last few pages (smaller than a pencil eraser). All other pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.44
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |











