Childrensfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
New Stories: No. 1 - The Look of the Thing
|
|
|
New York: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union, 1865. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union,1865. Hard Cover. Blue cloth pebbled boards with gilt titles and decoration. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Small damp stain on upper corner of flyleaf and frontis, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Glimpses of Louisa
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co (Juv), 1968-06-01. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. EX-LIBRARY.Mylar jacket, usual stamps, markings, etc. Pocket ripped out. Slight shelfwear at bottom of book. ext is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.53
|
|
| 3) |
History of Orrin Pierce
|
|
|
America Sunday-School Union, 1847. Hard Cover. Good. America Sunday-School Union,1847.Hard Cover. Green embossed cloth cover has moderate shelfwear with mild rubbing and soiling, chipping on back corner, corners are rubbed and gently bumped. Front fly leaf is loose from the binding. Has name plate inside from the Collinsville Congregational Sabbath School. Pages are slightly toned and foxed. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $38.70
|
|
| 4) |
The American Girl Book of Dog Stories
|
|
|
Random House, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House,1965. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Carl Krinken: His Christmas Stocking
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam & Co, 1854. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. G. P. Putnam & Co.,1854. Ellen Montgomery's Bookshelf. Hard Cover. Red embossed cloth boards with gilt decoration. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, rubbed corners and spine ends. Bookplate inside front cover. Name on front flyleaf. Sewn binding is a bit loose. Very nice copy. Scarce. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wonder Woman: Cheetah on the Prowl
|
|
|
DC Comics Inc, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ross Andru, Dick Giordano and Carl Garfford. DC Comics Inc.,1982. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. NO CASSETTE TAPE. Laminated cover has small dent on back near spine edge. Pictorial endpapers and clean, bright, unmarked pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fishin' Jimmy
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Author's edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with blue border and title. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed spine, corners and spine ends. Frontispiece tissue intact. Name on front flyleaf, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Slimy Book
|
|
|
Random House, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, small light stain on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0394881664. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
George Washington: The Father of Our Country
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. William Hutchinson. Random House,1954. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Name on endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cubmaster's Pack Book
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America, 1943. Soft Cover. Good. Boy Scouts of America,1943. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, curled at corners, blue cloth binding, gilt titles are almost completely worn off. A few tiny stains on edges of papers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Saddle Boys of the Rockies or Lost on Thunder Mountain
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cupples & Leon,1913. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges, pictorial cover bright and lovely. Pages are clean and unmarked, very slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Name on front flyleaf. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Clue of the Leaning Chimney
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Grosset & Dunlap,1949. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has yellow silhouette on spine. Front dustjacket flap lists to 'The Clue in the Old Stagecoach'. Back dustjacket flap lists to 'Cherry Ames, Island Nurse'. Rear dustjacket panel lists to 'The Haunted Lagoon'. Dustjacket has several tiny chips/tears at edges, no price. Cover is medium blue cloth, slight wear on bottom edge. Pictorial endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Journeys Through Bookland : A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children, Volume 1
|
|
|
Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bellows-Reeve Company,1922. Volume One. Hard Cover.No dust jacket.Top edge gilt. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Beautiful embossed black boards with gilt designs on front and spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to The World's Best Literature For Children, Volume Two
|
|
|
Chicago: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bellows-Reeve Company,1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly softened spine ends. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece. Copious b/w and color illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to The World's Best Literature For Children, Volume Seven
|
|
|
Chicago: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bellows-Reeve Company,1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly softened spine ends. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece. Copious b/w and color illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Love Is Walking Hand in Hand
|
|
|
Determined Productions, Inc, 1965. Hard Cover. Good. Determined Productions, Inc., 1965. Hard Cover. Cover has considerable shelfwear with chipping/rubbing on corners, edges, spine edge and back. Small chip and writing on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked - suitable for framing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 17) |
Who Opened the Safe or Perry Pierce and the Secret Cipher Mystery
|
|
|
Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Goldsmith Publishing Co.,1931. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with small chips and tears. Name on front endpaper. Cover has moderate shelfwear, slightly softened spine ends and some wear to bottom edges. Spine is slightly tilted. Pages are clean and unmarked, and toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
What Did you Bring?
|
|
|
Western Pub. Co, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nancy W. Stevenson. Golden Press,1980. Hard Cover.No dust jacket.Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Beautifully illustrated edition, featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets. ISBN: 0307231070. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Adventures of George Washington
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fleishman, Seymour. Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, slightly toned. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Little Apple Tree: A Story Of The Seasons
|
|
|
C.R. Gibson Co, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. C.R. Gibson Co.,1968. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Bartholomew and the Oobleck
|
|
|
Random House, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Random House,1949. Hard Cover with blue boards. No dust jacket. Cover has considerable shelfwear, with spine missing, scratches, moderate soiling and rubbed corners/edges. Pages have occasional smudges, otherwise unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good candidate for repair/rebinding. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Al Schmidt. Simon & Schuster (Big Golden Books),1955. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Walt Disney. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Adam of the Road
|
|
|
New York,: The Viking Press (Junior Literary Guild), 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Robert Lawson. The Viking Press,1942. No additional printings noted. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Newberry Award Medal Winner. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine ends slightly softened. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Maps on endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nady Goes to Market
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Brinton Turkle. Friendship Press,1961. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine sunned. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Twelfth Tell-a-Story Book
|
|
|
World Distributors Limited, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. World Distributors Limited,1965. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with light soiling. Both hinges are beginning to crack. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Decorated endpapers. Lovely line-drawing type illustrations. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Hotel Cat
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Harper & Row,copyright 1969, second printing 1970. A Harper Trophy Book # J57. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Growing Food, Growing Up: A Child's Natural Food Book
|
|
|
Ward Ritchie Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Fine. Jay Rivkin. Ward Ritchie Press,1975. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0378627031. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Shoes and Ships and Sealing Wax
|
|
|
Saalfield Publishing Company, 1928. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Cover has shelf rubs on edges, slight darkening on spine. Hinges are intact, very tiny chip in center of back hinge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 29) |
The Mother's First Reader
|
|
|
The John C. Winston Company, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Frederick Richardson. The John C. Winston Company,1923. First Edition. Scarce dustjacket. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few small tears along edges. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are slightly cracked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Mother's First Reader
|
|
|
John C. Winston Co, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Frederick Richardson. John C. Winston Co.,1923. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear.Front hinge is cracked. Gift note on front flyleaf. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Pages are clean and unmarked. Light soiling on top edge of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Mother's Primer
|
|
|
Chicago: John C. Winston Company, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Frederick Richardson. John C. Winston Company, 1922. First Edition, no additional printings indicated.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth cover and endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spne is a bit faded. Gift note on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Small piece on top corner of page 47 missing, not affecting text or picture. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ashes, Ashes
|
|
|
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.Dustjacket has very minor wear at edges - no chips or tears. Book has price written inside back cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated. ISBN: 1556701373. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.28
|
|
| 33) |
The King's Butterfly
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, and Co, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Arthur A. Dixon. E. P. Dutton, and Co.,ca. 1900 (no date stared). Date researched in British Library catalogue. Hard Cover, illustrated. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with chipping on edges and rubbed corners, foxing and some light soiling along outer edges .Front hinge starting to crack. Mild foxing inside cover. Mild foxing on first few pages, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly cracked at page 48 and page 64. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Lovely illustrations. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Big Nightcap Letters
|
|
|
D. Appleton, 1861. Hard Cover. Good. D. Appleton,1861. Hard Cover. Red cloth embossed boards with gilt decoration, gilt worn in spots. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, corners and spine ends are rubbed, cloth is split along back spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, moderate foxing throughout. Binding is tight, slightly tilted. Good reading/research copy. Scarce. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mother Nature Series: In Field and Forest
|
|
|
Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nell E. Hukle. Row, Peterson and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Decorative cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Stamp on the front flyleaf. Lovely color illustrations. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Little House on the Desert
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,1928. Hard Cover. No dust jacket.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges and corners, some light foxing. Inscription from author dated October 26, 1929 inside front cover. Name on front flyleaf. Mild foxing inside cover. Hinge is cracked at half title page, slightly exposing webbing. .Light foxing on title page. Binding is tight. Lovely color frontispiece. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Cozy Lion: As Told By Queen Crosspatch
|
|
|
The Century Co, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. The Century Co,1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some light soiling. Spine is faded and worn at edges.Tape is used on front flyleaf pages.Beginning with frontispiece and throughout entire text, the binding is hanging on by a string or two.Hinges are cracked and webbing is exposed. Beautiful color pictures in this book would make lovely nursery prints. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Star Wars Storybook
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House Inc.,1978. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly bumped at bottom of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Based on the film by George Lucas. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Beware of the Dog
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Macmillan,1958.First Printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear with tears along the top that are taped, spine edge, toning. Front flap has some writing on it. Text is both in English and French. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 40) |
Westward With Columbus
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Alfred Pearse. Charles Scribner's Sons, circa 1893. First American Edition. No date stated, gift inscription on front flyleaf states 'Christmas 1893'. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Front endpaper is torn. Lovely pictorial cover with gilt decoration and lettering. Light foxing on first pages through to table of contents and last 20 pages of advertising, otherwise pages are clean, unmarked and slightly toned. Front hinge cracked, back hinge is perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hob o' the Mill
|
|
|
Quaker Oats, 1927. Paperback. Very Good. Quaker Oats, 1927, possible First Edition: same date on title page and back of title page. Soft-cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, small inkstain that has bled through to the first three pages.Otherwise pages are clean and bright, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped, not ex-library, not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 42) |
Tales From Hans Andersen
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell and Co, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Thomas Y. Crowell and Co.,1897. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with substantially chipped/rubbed corners and edges, some light soiling and foxing. Back hinge has small tear. Mild foxing inside cover..Binding is cracked at title page. Title page is completely loose from binding. Colored frontispiece with tissue guard. Six black and white full page illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. Pp. 301. Very early edition, illustrator and translator are not identified. Scarce. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 43) |
Making Pictures Move
|
|
|
Morrow, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Library Edition (not ex-library) Slight shelf rubs and a few tiny closed tears on dustjacket. Blue cloth boards Book has faint shelfwear on bottom edge. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Beautiful condition. Books like this bring us back to a tim Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.96
|
|
| 44) |
The St. Nicholas Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House,1948. Second Printing. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, red boards with green and gilt decoration, slightly tilted spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Stories, poems and songs for children of a much earlier time, by famous writers and artists of that time. Lovely black and white illustrations. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The First Christmas Tree
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on corners and spine edge, small stains on front, back, and on the bottom of spine edge. A few pages are chipped at side. Small stain on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Back hinge is cracked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Mid-Century Child and Her Books
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Macmillan,1926.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with all typical marking and stampings throughout the book. Light lavender/gray boards with elaborate gold gilt on front. Spine edge is faded. Cover has mild shelfwear with bumping on spine edge. Library plates on front fly leaf and pocket is still glued to the back of back cover.Other than having library markings on pages, the text is unaffected and still readable. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 47) |
Jed,The Poorhouse Boy
|
|
|
John C. Winston Co, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. John C. Winston Co., 1899. First Edition (no additional printings). Hard Cover, pictorial of a man holding a horse's bridle, the horse is fulling a cart.. Orange boards. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine is very slightly faded, pictorial front board and spine are lovely. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Back hinge is cracked, front hinge is perfect. Gift note on front flyleaf. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
Die Indische Erbschaft
|
|
|
Engelhornverlag, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Engelhorn, 1959. Printed in 1961. EX-library. TEXT IS IN GERMAN. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear., a bit of rubbing and a few tiny closed tears at edges. Library bookplate on flyleaf is only library marking, no pockets or stamps. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Curlytops and Their Playmates
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cupples & Leon Company,1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some foxing and light soiling. Inside cover is foxed as well as edges of papers. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
Uncle Wiggily on a Farm
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt, 1918. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A.L. Burt,1918. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling with softened spine ends. Brown boards with red lettering and green/black picture of Uncle Wiggily with a cane. Name on front flyleaf. Eight color illustrations. Seven pages of advertisements after text. Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |





































