Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sociology

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

1) Minority Problems
Arnold M. Rose; Caroline B. Rose (ed.s)

Harper & Row, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Cover has slight shelfwear/soiling. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
2) The Negro Revolution in America
Brink, William; Harris, Louis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition. 1st printing. Results of a survey of black attitudes towards whites conducted for Newsweek and a later poll of whites attitudes towards blacks. Includes survey and statistical tables. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24
3) The American Looks at the World
Carlos Baker

Harcourt, Brace and Co, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Ex-library; stamps, markings, etc. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.25
4) Miladi
Clara E. Laughlin

The Butterick Publishing Company, 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Butterick Publishing Company,1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slight wearing on top and bottom of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.60
5) Haremlik: Some Pages From the Life of Turkish Women
Demetra Vaka (Mrs. Kenneth Brown)

Haremlik: Some Pages From the Life of Turkish Women
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed on corners and along spine edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Where it's at:Radical Perspectives in Sociology
Deutsch; Howard

Harper & Row, 1970. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. Cover has slight damage on corners, mild spine lines.Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.18
7) Why We Behave Like Human Beings Volume 1
Dorsey, George

Harper and Brother, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Harper and Brother, 1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with the front bent and a crease along it and small stains on the back. Corners and edges are rubbed and creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
8) Readings in Criminology and Penology
Dressler,David (Ed)

Columbia University Press, 1966. Soft Cover. Fair. Cover well worn with a couple crease lines. Spine has lines, tears at bottom end. Small stains at each spine end. Binding has slight separation inside cover - repairable. Good working copy. 699pp. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.85
9) Educating Young Children: Sociological Interpretations
Edith W King

W. C. Brown Co. Publishers, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. W. C. Brown Co. Publishers, 1973. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly rubbed edges/corners and some mild, flat creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0697060357. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Middle-Class Juvenile Delinquency
Edmund W. Vaz (ed.)

Harper & Row, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Harper & Row,1967. Trade Paperback. Cover has slight shelfwear/flat creasing on one corner. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Edward Abbey

Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Ballantine Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Ballantine Books, 1973. Cover has moderate shelfwear with minor chipping on edges Foxing inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Top edge of papers has a small, dime size stain that carries over onto top corners of most pages of text. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0345223551. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Switzerland of the Swiss
Frank Webb

Switzerland of the Swiss
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons,1910. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear with slightly worn edges. Spine is edge-worn and faded with small hole mid- spine. Ex-library with usual library markings on cover , discard note on front endpaper and library pocket on rear endpaper.. Blind stamp on title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Crack between half-title page and frontispiece. 30 illustrations including frontispiece. Binding is slightly shaken. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Helping Hands: Volunteer Work in Education
Gayle Janowitz

University of Chicago Press, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. University of Chicago Press, 1965. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.15
14) Near East Panorama
Gloria M. Wysner

Near East Panorama
Friendship Press, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Friendship Press, no date. [1950]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, piece missing from top of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Contains beautiful color map tipped in on back flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) The Uses of the Past: Profiles of Former Societies
Herbert J. Muller

The New American Library, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The New American Library, 1952. Twelfth printing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
16) A Singular Country
J. P. Donleavy

A Singular Country
W W Norton & Co, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. W W Norton & Co, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0393027600. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Black Protest: History, Documents and Analyses
Joanne Grant (ed.)

Black Protest: History, Documents and Analyses
Fawcett, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Sixth printing. Cover has very slight shelfwear/very light soiling, tiny tear on front at top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
18) Constructive Rural Sociology
John M. Gillette

Constructive Rural Sociology
New York: Sturgis & Walton Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sturgis & Walton Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some spotting and fading. Pages are clean and unmarked. Small stain on outside edge of pages bleeds slightly onto pages, does not affect text, most noticeable on first 22 pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) The Gentle Tasaday: A Stone Age People In the Philippine Rain Forest
John Nance

The Gentle Tasaday:  A Stone Age People In the Philippine Rain Forest
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,1975. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, price-clipped, some creasing, a light stain on back bottom edge. One-inch closed tear at top spine edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library, not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0151349908. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.50
20) Streets, Actions, Alternatives, Raps
John Stickney

Streets, Actions, Alternatives, Raps
G.P. Putnam & Co, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. G.P. Putnam & Co.,1971. Hard Cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, with mylar cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) Grand Valley Dani: Peaceful Warriors
Karl G. Heider

Grand Valley Dani: Peaceful Warriors
Holt, Rinehart and Wilson, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Holt, Rinehart and Wilson,1979. Soft Cover. . Cover has very slight shelfwear, no spine creases, slightly thumbed bottom corner. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0030426413. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Negro Self-Concept: Implications for School and Citizenship
Kvaraceus, William C.; Gibson, John S.; et. al

McGraw Hill, 1965. Paperback. Fine. Paperback. Faint shelfwear on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.48
23) The American 1890s: Life and Times of a Lost Generation
Larzer Ziff

The American 1890s: Life and Times of a Lost Generation
New York: The Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small scuff on bottom back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Class and Race in Cities and Suburbs
Leo Francis Schnore

Markham Pub. Co, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Markham Pub. Co,1972. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear with little rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0841042055. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.41
25) A Sociological Approach to Education: A Revision of Community Backgrounds of Education
Lloyd Allen Cook

McGraw Hill, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McGraw Hill,1950. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear - rubbed edges and corners. Gilt title on front and on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) The Child: His Nature and His Needs
M. V O'Shea

A Contribution of The Childrens Foundation, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Contribution of The Childrens Foundation,1931. Hard Cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical markings, stamps, and pocket on the back. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Hollow Folk
Mandel Sherman

Hollow Folk
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Thomas Y. Crowell Company,1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges. Gilt title on spine. Pages are clean and slightly toned with some light foxing inside cover and endpapers. Some uncut pages. Previous owner's initials on front endpaper. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) Racial Conflict: Tension and Change in American Society
Marx, Gary T

Boston: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, 1971. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Mild shelfwear on cover. Flat crease along spine edge. Previous owner's name on title page. Some light underlining and notes in pencil. Otherwise in excellent condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24
29) Spike Island : Portrait of a British Police Division
McClure, James

Pantheon Books, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear. Owner's stamp inside both covers. Spine slightly tilted. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not price-clipped. ISBN: 0394424468. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.04
30) Sex & Temperament
Mead, Margaret

Mentor, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mentor,1952. Mass Market Paperback. Book # M56. Cover has heavy shelfwear with rubbing and chipping on the edges, corners, and on the bottom of the spine edge. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Violent Crime: The Challenge to Our Cities
National Commision on the Causes and Prevention of Violence

National Commision on the Causes and Prevention of, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-library. Cloth hardcover in reinforced dust jacket. Usual library stamps and tape marks. Tight binding with clean, unmarked pages. Introduction by Daniel P. Moynihan. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.85
32) A History of Orgies
Partridge, Burgo

Crown Publishers, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Cloth. Dust jacket well worn with several small chips. Soiled on back. Price clipped. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Discoloration on flyleaves. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.74
33) School Policy And Issues In A Changing Society
Patricia C. Sexton

School Policy And Issues In A Changing Society
Allyn and Bacon, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Allyn and Bacon,1971. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly thumber corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, with the exception of name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) A Profile of the Negro-American
Pettigrew, Thomas F

Van Nostrand, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Van Nostrand,1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Price-clipped. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with chipping on the edges and on corners, and has small tears on back near top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.75
35) Class Power and Ideology in Ghana: the Railwaymen of Sekondi
Richard Jeffries

Class Power and Ideology in Ghana: the Railwaymen of Sekondi
Cambridge University Press, 1978-11-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. First Edition. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, no chips/tears. Not price-clipped. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0521218063. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $31.50
36) The Social Order: An Introduction To Sociology
Robert Bierstedt

The Social Order: An Introduction To Sociology
New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club edition (Second Edition). Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1963. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very mild shelfwear with two slightly bumped corner. Green boards with blind stamp of a tree on the front and silver lettering on front cover and spine. Small chip on bottom of cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Fugitive Papers
Russell Gordon Smith

Fugitive Papers
New York: Columbia University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Columbia University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Front endpaper has name sticker. Front flyleaf has a small amount of writing, slightly foxed. Pages are clean , some penciled underlining towards the end, not affecting text. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Dilemmas in Criminology
Savitz, Leonard

McGraw-Hill, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tight binding with no spine lines. Pages clean and bright. No marks. From the McGraw-Hill Social Problems Series. Guides the reader in examining relevant thoery and research. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
39) The Research Revolution
Silk, Leonard S

McGraw Hill, 1963. Paperback. Good. Mild shelfwear, 'wave' on cover. Light toning. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight - no spine lines. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.56
40) Critical Issues in the Study of Crime: A Book of Readings
Simon Dinitz; Walter C. Reckless

Little Brown & Co, 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. First Edition, first printing. Cover has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Not remainder. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
41) Kibbutz: Venture in Utopia
Spiro, Medford

Schocken, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good. Schocken,1969.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, slight toning and spine creasing. Slightly foxed on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
42) La Raza the Mexican-Americans
Stanley Steiner

Harpercollins, 1958-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Minor amount of shelfwear and remainder stamp on cover. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Wonderful condition. ISBN: 0060902035. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
43) Gomillion Versus Lightfoot: Aparthied In Alabama
Taper, Bernard

McGraw Hill, 1963. Trade Paperback. As New. Trade Paperback. Faint shelfwear on cover. Otherwise like new . Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight - no spine lines. The turning point toward the abolition of segregated voting in the south. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
44) In Bikole: Eight modern stories about life in a West African village
Tom Gilroy

Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Monica Vachula. First Edition. Knopf,1978. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, several tiny chips/tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0394837223. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.65
45) Parents and Their Problems Child Welfare in Home, School, Church, and State
Weeks, Mary Harmon ed

National Congress of Mothers, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. National Congress of Mothers,1914. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with rubbing on corners. Gilt spine edge. Front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.10
46) Sport Sociology Contemporary Themes
Yiannakis

Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1979. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with creasing , small tears, and rubbing on the edges and corners . Faint stamping on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0840319851. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.75
47) A Minority Group in American Society
Yinger, J. Milton

New York: McGraw Hill, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good +. Some light underlining and notes in pencil. Otherwise in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild shelfwear at edges. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24

Sign up to receive offers and updates: