Archaeologyfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
L'Egypte
|
|
|
Hachette, 1963. Paperback. Fair. Paperback. Encyclopedie Par L'Image. Hachette, 1963. 64 pp. IN FRENCH. Tiny nick on edge of front cover. Otherwise excellent condition. Wonderful photography. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 2) |
Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land
|
|
|
Jerusalem Publishing House, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. First Edition. Hard Cover.Dustjacket has 3 one inch diameter pieces missing at edges. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages/cover are clean, unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 3) |
Hands On The Past: Pioneer Archaeologists Tell Their Own Story
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Alfred A Knopf,1966. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, foxed edges, some creasing on spine ends. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 4) |
The Origins and Growth of Archaeology
|
|
|
Galahad, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Galahad,1967. Hard Cover. Price-Clipped. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small closed tears on top, bottom, and spine edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Peru Before the Incas
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, rubs/chips/tears at edges. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.02
|
|
| 6) |
Dawn of the Gods: Minoan and Mycenaean Origins of Greece
|
|
|
Random House, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Near Fine. Random House,1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Top Edge Gilt. Dustjacket has slight shelfwear at top and bottom edges. No tears, not price-clipped. Cover is in beautiful condition. Pages are clean and bright. 45 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 7) |
Stonehenge
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has a few minor shelf rubs, no chips or tears. Pages are toned consistent with age, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.03
|
|
| 8) |
Mexico Archaeologia Mundi
|
|
|
Nagel Publishers, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nagel Publishers,1967. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has significant shelfwear, soiling, tears on spine, corners rubbed. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 9) |
Seven Wonders of the World
|
|
|
Hanover House, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few tiny chips/tears at edges. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pages are clean, unmarked, slight foxing at top edge. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 10) |
Nubian Twilight
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt, Brace & World,1963. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, spine is darkened. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 11) |
Atlantis: The Autobiography of a Search
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Doubleday & Co.,1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, two inch rub on front spine edge, a few tiny chips/tears at edges, age-toned flaps. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Gold of Troy: The Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buried Cities of Greece
|
|
|
The Scientific Book Club, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The Scientific Book Club,1959. Scientific Book Club edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Copyright information has been covered with black marker. All other pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.86
|
|
| 13) |
The Inorganic Raw Materials of Antiquity
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. First edition. Hardcover. Not ex-library. Not price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few tears and creasing at edges. Book has mild shelfwear on bottom edge. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. B/W Photos. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.23
|
|
| 14) |
National Museum of Archaeology Athens
|
|
|
Schnell & Steiner, 1966. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Third Edition, 1966. Paperback in wrapper. Wrapper has very slight shelfwear. Some foxing inside cover and on top edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 15) |
The Glory that Was Greece: A Survey of Hellenic Culture
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover has significant soiling. Pages inside are lightly toned - consistent with age, but are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Indexed. Black and white photos and illustrations. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 16) |
Ur
|
|
|
Munchen: Hirmer Verlag, 1964. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. No dustjacket. TEXT IN GERMAN. Photography plates in both black and white and color. Beautifully done. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 17) |
Artifacts
|
|
|
The Artifact Society, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Volume 8, Issue No. 2. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 18) |
Amphoras and the Ancient Wine Trade
|
|
|
American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Faint mark on fron cover. Otherwise like new. 69 pictures. Excavation of the Athenian Agora, picture book number 6 in the series of 9. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.12
|
|
| 19) |
The First Merchant Venturers: The Ancient Levant
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. McGraw Hill Book Company,1966. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small red sticker on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Secret of Crete
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Errata slip contains name of translators, Richard and Clara Winston. Clara's name was inadvertantly left off this printing. Faint shelfwear on top edge of dustjacket and bottom edge of book. Excellent condition, a very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.84
|
|




