Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

1) Photography for Your Family
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Bumped and a small chip at top of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Improve your techniques and creativity. 160pp. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
2) A Day in the Life of Hollywood (Day in the Life)
Bill Messing

Collins Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear, and very small chip on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Incredible photos. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0002550555. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.74
3) Franconia Notch Forest Reservation
Bodwell, C.T

Flume Reservation, 1933. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Flume Reservation,1933. Front cover has one corner crease and a few red spots. Back cover has 1/2 inch tear on fore-edge. Photography of Echo Lake and Artist's bluff. Printed in Switzerland. Pages are heavy cardboard printed on one side only. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.35
4) The Way We Looked: The Meaning and Magic of Family Photographs
Catherine Noren

E.P. Dutton, Inc, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Ed. Ex-library book very clean in excellent condition with pocket in back. Library stamp on back of title page & top edge only. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean & crisp. ISBN: 0525667385. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.69
5) The Paris I Love
Clebert, Jean-Paul

Tudor Publishing, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Tudor Publishing, 1956. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear with a large tear on the front near the top corner and smaller tears on the edges and corners. Name plate on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) Design by Photography
Croy, Otto R

Focal Press, 1967. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cloth. Cover lightly toned, especially on spine and top edge. Name plate on front end-paper. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. The author explores 30 years of ideas and experiments, failures and unexpected successes. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.28
7) Flower and Garden Photography
D. X. Fenton

Chilton, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Chilton, 1966. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with some light foxing. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.93
8) Handbook for Photo Lab Processing
Department of the Air Force

Department of the Air Force, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good. Department of the Air Force,1960. Soft Cover. Edges of cover have some creasing, a few small chips/tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.60
9) Erotic Art 2
Drs. Phyllis and Eberhard Kronhausen

Grove Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Grove Press,1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very slightly bowed cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 40 Color Plates 381 Black and White Plates more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.55
10) Life (Volume 53, Number 22, November 30, 1962)
George Hunt

Life (Volume 53, Number 22, November 30, 1962)
Time Inc, 1962. Soft Cover. Good. Time Inc.,1962. Soft Cover. (Volume 53, Number 22, November 30, 1962). Cover has moderate shelfwear.Front cover is completely separated from text. Back cover has an Old Taylor Whiskey advertisement. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) Creative Photography Aesthetic Trends 1839-1960
Gernsheim, Helmut

London: Faber and Faber, Ltd, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. London, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Dust jacket toned, heavily on spine. Creased along right edge. Small chip at bottom of spine. Tape marks on flaps. Name on front end-paper. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Over 240 b/w plates, categorized and indexed. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.38
12) How to Make Money in Photography
Hanson, Eugene M

Amphoto, 1964. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Faint shelfwear on cover. Sticker. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight - no spine lines. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.90
13) Gallery of American Dogs
Harry Miller

Gallery of American Dogs
McGraw Hill, 1950. Hard Cover. Good/Good. McGraw Hill,1950. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, large chips/tears on all edges. Cover has moderate shelfwear, corners bumped and edges are rubbed. Beautiful photographs and illustrrations of dogs. Writing on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) Het Spiedend Oog Der Luchtcamera: 170 Luchtfoto's Met Toelichtende Tekst
J. H. G. Schepers

Het Spiedend Oog Der Luchtcamera: 170 Luchtfoto's Met Toelichtende Tekst
E. J. Brill, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. E. J. Brill,1948. TEXT IS IN GERMAN. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small closed tear on top. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned/foxed . Aerial view terrain photograph in back with tissue. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Photo Tricks and Effects
Jacob Deschin

Ziff Davis Publishing Company, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ziff Davis Publishing Company,1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing along edges, corners, and spine.Toning inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.93
16) The Hole Thing: A Manual of Pinhole Fotografy
Jim Shull

The Hole Thing: A Manual of Pinhole Fotografy
New York,: Morgan & Morgan, Inc, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. Alex Tiani. Morgan & Morgan, Inc,1974. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Guide to Kodak Miniature Cameras
Kenneth S Tydings

Greenberg, 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good. Greenberg,1953. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbed edges and minor chips. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) His Majesty's Photographic Portfolio
King Bhumibol Adulyadej the Great

Bangkok, Thailand: Tisco, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Hard Cover. In Thai and English. Pictorial jacket has very minor shelfwear on edges, small amount of soiling on back. Cover and pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. Published for the King's 60th birthday celebration. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $35.10
19) The Professional Photographer's Handbook: Nikon School Edition
Larry L. Logan

The Professional Photographer's Handbook: Nikon School Edition
Logan Design Group, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Logan Design Group,1981. Nikon School Edition. Soft Cover. Spiral Bound.Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0960385614. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) U S Camera 1956
Maloney, Tom

U.S. Camera Publishing Corp, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. U.S. Camera Publishing Corp,1955.First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with very light rubbing on the corners, edges, and on bottom and top of spine edge. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.40
21) Life (Volume 9, Number 4, July 22, 1940)
None stated

Life (Volume 9, Number 4, July 22, 1940)
Time, Inc, 1940. Soft Cover. Very Good. Time, Inc.,1940. Soft Cover. (Volume 9, Number 4, July 22, 1940). Cover has mild shelfwear.Back cover has a Lucky Strike Cigarettes advertisement. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
22) Life (Volume 38, Number 11, March 14, 1955)
None stated

Life (Volume 38, Number 11, March 14, 1955)
Time, Inc, 1955. Soft Cover. Good. Time, Inc.,1955. Soft Cover.(Volume 38, Number 11, March 14, 1955). Cover has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tears along edges and corners, some foxing, and back has a slight wave to it, possibly from folding. Wave continued through half of text. Small tear on bottom edge of cover at spine..Back cover has a Lucky Strike Cigarette advertisement. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Life (Volume 11, Number 17, October 27, 1941)
None stated

Life (Volume 11, Number 17, October 27, 1941)
Time, Inc, 1941. Soft Cover. Very Good. Time, Inc.,1941. Soft Cover. (Volume 11, Number 17, October 27, 1941). Cover has moderate shelfwear with some chipping and small tears along edges and corners, slightly foxed .Back cover has a Camel Cigarettes advertisement. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
24) Canada From Ocean to Ocean
None Stated

Canada From Ocean to Ocean
W. G. MacFarlane. Soft Cover. Very Good. W. G. MacFarlane, (No date stated, circa 1910?). Soft Cover. Book is a softcover tied with string. Cover has moderate shelfwear with several chips on edges and white speckled stains on front. Mild foxing throughout text. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Darkroom Magic
Otto Litzel

Amphoto, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hard Cover.1967 ed.,4th print.Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear,small chips and tears at edges.Cover has mild shelfwear at edges.Not price-clipped.Not ex-library.Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.79
26) Advertising Photography: A Visual Communication Book
Pinney, Roy

Hastings House, 1962. Cloth. Good +/Good. Cloth. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear. Several small chips/tears along edges and ends of spine. Piece missing at top of spine. Book has light shelfwear on ends of boards. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.52
27) Images of America : A Panorama of History in Photographs
Smithsonian Books

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1st edition. 1st printing.Slightest amount of shelfwear on bottom edge of book and dustjacket. Otherwise as new. Indians,outlaws,politicians, gypsies and just plain folks. Beautifully done. ISBN: 0895990237. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.61
28) Caring for Photographs: Display, Storage, Restoration
Time-Life

Time Life Books, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Time Life Books,1972. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.46
29) Great Photographers
Time-Life Books

Great Photographers
Time-Life Books, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Time-Life Books,1971. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with few small chips along edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Top edge of papers is mildly foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Connecticut Helicopter Portraits
United Aircraft Corporation

Connecticut Helicopter Portraits
United Aircraft Corporation, 1956. Soft Cover. Very Good. United Aircraft Corporation, no date.[1956]. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: