Philosophyfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
Women: Pro & Con
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Jeff Hill. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has a moderate amount of soiling, small number written in ink. Cover and pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. A collection of quotes, both praise and criticism, regarding women. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 2) |
The Popper-Carnap Controversy
|
|
|
Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Martinus Nijhoff,1971. Cover has mild shelfwear with some fading around edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 9024751276. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Spectator: A New Edition: Corrected From The Originals, Vol. V
|
|
|
New York: E. Sargeant and M. & W. Ward, 1810. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. E. Sargeant and M. & W. Ward,1810. Full-leather, marbled calf. Cover has significant shelfwear, chipped/rubbed edges, spine edges cracked. Pages are toned with foxing and some dampstaining throughout. Hinges are cracked. Good reading/research copy. Fascinating reading - the 'Ann Landers' of its day! more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!: Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
|
|
|
Villard, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Villard, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Seller's mark inside cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0679445390. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sayings of Poor Richard From Poor Richard's Almanack
|
|
|
New Jersey: Fleming H . Revell, 1960. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Fleming H . Revell,1960. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear with small amount of foxing on back, small chips and two small pinholes at bottom of spine. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Les Provinciales: Extraits
|
|
|
Librarie Larousse, 1934. Paperback. Very Good. TEXT IN FRENCH / EN FRANÇAIS Librarie Larousse, 1934. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small discolorations. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. Bon état. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Image of America
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1964. Paperback. Good. Second printing Paperback. Moderate shelfwear on cover. Bottom of spine and top corner lightly bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good student/reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 8) |
Life's Common Way
|
|
|
Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. Ltd, 1909. Third Edition. Buckram. Good. Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. Ltd,1909. Third Edition. Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., London 1909 Compiled by J.E. & H.S. Leather covers with gold lettering. Corners rubbed. Small chip on front edge of cover. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Cover has significant shelfwear. 191 pages of text , clear and readable. A good reading copy of an inspirational collections of poems and prose to lighten the heart and illuminate those dark points in life. Hinges are cracked, however binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Philosophy of Masters
|
|
|
Andrew Jackson College Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Andrew Jackson College Press,1986. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Embossed endpapers. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few light stains. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Mild foxing on top edge of papers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Am the American Flag
|
|
|
Hour of Power, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hour of Power,1972. Collector's Library Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, a few tiny tears on top back edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small crease. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Dr. Schuller's original composition of patriotism and the American flag. A beautiful work. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Philosophy: The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers
|
|
|
Garden City, 1927. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Shelfworn. Couple small spots on bottom edge of boards worn through. Bookplate inside cover. 1 page creased. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild toning. Cloth. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.34
|
|
| 12) |
On Late Style: Music and Literature Against the Grain
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Pantheon, 2006. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pristine condition. ISBN: 037542105X. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complaint: Or, Night-Thoughts on Life, Death and Immortality
|
|
|
A Millar,in the Strand;and R. and J.Dodsley, in Pa, 1756. Hard Cover. Fair. A Millar,in the Strand;and R. and J.Dodsley, in Pall Mall,1756. Hard Cover. Front cover is missing, back cover is leather - unattached, bottom section of spine is missing. Front marbled endpaper is loose. Foxing through first page of text. Scattered, small amounts of foxing throughout. Pages are clean and unmarked. Papers have decorated edges. Text block is in very nice shape. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Philosophy of Elbert Hubbard
|
|
|
Roycrofters, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Roycrofters, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Signed by Author. Number 625 of 9983 copies. Cover has mild shelfwear, toned. Rough cut pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, light foxing throughout. Sound binding and hinges. Pagekeeper ribbon attached. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Moral Philosophy. The Critical View of Life
|
|
|
Lincoln Mac Veagh, 1925. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Lincoln Mac Veagh,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the edges and on the front and back and chipping on corners and back. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages have underlining on them, but text is unaffected and still readable. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 16) |
Speeches Delivered on Various Occasions
|
|
|
George Lane, 1840. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. George Lane, 1840. First Edition. Hard Cover, black cloth with gilt title, blindstamping. Cover has mild shelfwear, worn spine ends, small split at bottom of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, moderately foxed. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Scarce. By George Cookman of the Annual Baltimore Conference and Chaplain to the Senate of the United States. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Realm of Essence: Book First of Realms of Being
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons,1927.First Edition.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear some rubbing on spine edges and corners. Bookplate inside front cover. Text has moderate amount of underlining and margin notes, most done neatly in pencil, some in pen. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 18) |
Medieval Humanism
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Macmillan Company,1942. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, more so on end papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Slight softening on spine ends. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Woman's Friendship: A Story of Domestic Life
|
|
|
D. Appleton, 1875. Hard Cover. Good. D. Appleton,1875. Hard Cover, full leather. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Spine ends and corners are rubbed and slightly frayed. Frontispiece tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are cracked. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
What Philosophy Is
|
|
|
Macy-Masius, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Macy-Masius,1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Spine is slighty tilted and faded. Pages have slight foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 21) |
To Lovers and Others
|
|
|
New York: Roycrofters, 1921. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Roycrofters, 1921. Fifth Edition with new matter. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has considerable shelfwear, bottom half of suede spine is missing, large piece missing along front spine edge. Original gold page marker. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken and front hinge cracked. Internally in fine shape - good candidate for re-binding. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Portraits of Places
|
|
|
Lear Publishers, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Lear Publishers,1948. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few chipss/tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Epigrams on Men, Women, and Love
|
|
|
The Peter Pauper Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Peter Pauper Press, 1959. Hardcover. Dustjacket has slight chipping on spine, and rubs at spine ends. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 24) |
Time's Arrow and Archimedes' Point: New Directions for the Physics of Time
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Oxford University Press, USA,1997. Cover has moderate shelfwear, starting to delaminate on front edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Name on half-title page and two small spots. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0195117980. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Intelligent Life in the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Dell Publishing Co., Inc,1966. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few mild spine creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Panorama de la Philosophie Francaise Contemporaine
|
|
|
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. First Edition. TEXT IS IN FRENCH. Trade Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, slight soiling, small creases . Name on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
Questions de Méthode
|
|
|
Editions Gallimard, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. TEXT IN FRENCH / EN FRANÇAIS Editions Gallimard, 1967. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. Très bon état. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Moral Instructor and Guide to Virtue Being a Compendium of Moral Philosophy
|
|
|
John Grigg, 1835. Hard Cover. Good. John Grigg,1835. Hard Cover, paper wrapped boards. Cover has moderate shelfwear, chipping/rubbing at edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, very occasional light foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Why buy digitized or a reprint when you can have the 'real thing'? more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sunlight and Shadow, or Gleanings from my Life Work
|
|
|
A.D. Worthington and Company, 1883. Hard Cover. Good. A.D. Wothington and Company, 1883. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, back edge of spine is split from top for 3 inches, silver paint on front edge. Hinges have been reinforced with professional clear hinge tape. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned. Temperance lectures ,insights and anecdotes. Illustrated with a engravings and a steel-plate portrait of author with tissue. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Nuggets from King Solomon's Mines
|
|
|
Trismegistus Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Trismegistus Press,1980. Hard Cover, red boards with gilt decoration. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, very lightly bumper top corner on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Leave of Absence and Other Leaves
|
|
|
Pilgrim Press, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pilgrim Press,1902. Hard Cover, blue boards with gilt lettering. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Top edge gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. A beautiful guidebook and hodgepodge of observations. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Essayes of Michael Lord of Montaigne (Second Book, Volume One)
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Co, 1899. Hard Cover. Very Good. J. M. Dent & Co.,1899. (Second Book, Volume One). Full-Leather. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear with mild chipping/toning on edges. Mild foxing/toning inside cover. Front hinge has 1/2 inch crack at bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked.Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 33) |
Life's Riddle Solved Through The Law of Metempsychosis
|
|
|
Pythagorean Society, 1944. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, bottom of spine gently bumped, corners a bit rubbed. Bookplate inside front cover. Price inside back cover. Slight foxing on top edge of papers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 34) |
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Volumes I & II )
|
|
|
London: H. Woodfall; et. Al, 1768. Full-Leather. Good/Good. H. Woodfall et. al, 1768. Sixteenth Edition. Volumes I & II. Full-Leather. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Fi ve raised bands on spine. Boards worn on all edges. Volume I missing front flyleaf, some writing inside front cover. Volume II has tear on front flyleaf. Both volumes: Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned/ some foxing throughout Binding is tight. Hinges slightly cracked. Very nice set. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 35) |
Philosophy in a New Key
|
|
|
Mentor, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mentor,1953. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on corners and edges. First several pages are chipped near the spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.54
|
|
| 36) |
Ben-hur: A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. William Martin Johnson. Harper & Brothers,1893. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has considerable shelfwear. Orange cloth over boards hanging in tatters on back. . Gilt decoration on front board. Spine missing, binding remains intact. Front hinge cracked, front board is firmly attached. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Nine photogravures with inscribed tissue covers intact, beautiful condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ben-hur: A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. William Martin Johnson. Harper & Brothers,1893. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has considerable shelfwear. Orange cloth over boards missing pieces on back cover. Gilt decoration on front board. Spine missing, binding remains intact. Back hinge slightly cracked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Nine photogravures with inscribed tissue covers intact, beautiful condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
101 Lessons of Tao
|
|
|
Benefactor Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Benefactor Press,1995. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small flat-crease on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not a remainder.Very nice copy. ISBN: 0963734121. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Paracelsus
|
|
|
The Philosophical Research Soc. Inc, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. The Philosophical Research Soc. Inc.,1980. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine is a bit faded. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0893143359. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Lone Traveler
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society, 1962. Search for Reality, Part 10. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lord Giveth and the Lord Taketh Away
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society,1962.The Search for Reality, Part 9. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Symbolism of Light and Color
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society,1976. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Psychic Self-Reproach
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society,1960. Paperback, stapled binding. Search for Reality, Part 5. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mystery of Human Birth
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society,1956. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Vital Concept of Personal Growth
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1956. Paperback. Good. Philosophical Research Society,1956. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has mild shelfwear. One-inch straight cut on top edge of cover and first 16 pages. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Culture of the Mind
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society, 1966. Seventh edition. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Philosophy For the Sick and Disposition and Disease
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Philosophical Research Society,1966. Paperback, stapled binding. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Way of Heaven And Other Fantasies Told in the manner of the Chinese
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Philosophical Research Society,1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, small amount of chipping/tears/creasing at edges, light dampstain on bottom half of back. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Character: The Grandest Thing In the World
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Thomas Y. Crowell & Company,1899. First Edition. No dust jacket. Navy blue cover with gilt titles. Mild shelfwear along corners and spine ends. Inscription on front flyleaf. Frontispiece tissue intact. Binding is cracked between pages 28 and 29. Light stain near bottom edges of pages 42 and 43, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on top edges of papers. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 50) |
I.Q. In the Meritocracy
|
|
|
Atlantic - Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Atlantic - Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, s few tiny chips and closed tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Not price-clipped. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |








































