cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Architecture | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) Primer for Design of Commercial Buildings to Mitigate Terrorist Attacks: Providing Protection to People and Buildings

Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2003. The top corner has been bumped and this bent the tip of that corner on the front cover and the pages at the front. No writing or underlining. This book provides guidance to building designers, owners, and state and local governments to mitigate the effects of hazards resulting from terrorist attacks on new buildings.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Greater New Orleans Bridge: Bethlehem's Role in Building the Nation's Longest Cantilever Bridge

The Greater New Orleans Bridge: Bethlehem's Role in Building the Nation's Longest Cantilever Bridge
Bethlehem Steel, 1958. The pamphlet has general signs of shelf and useage wear. No creases, tears or writing. This is a 20-page booklet describing the construction of, what was at that time the longest cantilever bridge in the U.S., The Great New Orleans Bridge. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. Booklet. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Building with Passive Solar: An Application Guide for the Southern Builder
Abrams, Donald W.; Seedorf, Richard E

Building with Passive Solar: An Application Guide for the Southern Builder
Southern Solar Energy Center, 1981. The first few pages have a bumped and/or scraped bottom edge but there are no creases, tears, writing or underlining. The cover has general shelf-wear and gray smudges (mostly on the back). This is a simply-printed book (nothing fancy). Illustrated with b/w drawings. This book focuses on the practical design and construction of passive solar houses which conserve heating and cooling energy and draw on the sun, the wind, the earth, and landscaping. The material presented is intended for use by builders, home designers and others interested in the practical application of passive solar design methods. The basic design information is universal and is not limited to any geographic constraints; however, some of the charts and maps are only pertinent to the southern area of the United States. 161 pgs.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $39.99
4) How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture
Allen, Edward

Oxford University Press, 1995. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a few nicks and scrapes. The binding is straight and strong.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Prefab: Adaptable, Modular, Dismountable, Light, Mobile Architecture
Bahamon, Alejandro

Loft Publications, 2007. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has tears at the top right corners on the front and back. The binding is tight. Still has its "new book" smell.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Indoor Air Quality in the Building Environment
Bas, Ed

Business News Publishing, 1993. Three pages have a sentence highlighted in yellow. The book has shelf-wear at the corners and one page has a small corner crease.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
7) Holz Haus / Maisons De Bois / Wood Houses : Form in Rural Architecture
Blaser, Werner

Holz Haus / Maisons De Bois / Wood Houses : Form in Rural Architecture
Wepf & Co., 1980. German, French and English text. No creases, tears or writing. The cover is scratched and scuffed, making the dark areas look somewhat "cloudy" (mostly on the back). The top corner on the back cover has been bumped which left it slightly lumpy. The binding is straight and sturdy. Almost every page in this book features either a black-and-white photograph or a b/w line drawing. 216 pgs.. Softcover w/French Flaps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built
Brand, Stewart

Penguin Books, 1995. The cover has minor shelf-wear at the tips of the corners and a slit across the cover's spine (it may have been cut by a knife during the unpacking process). The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. Gently used, if used at all.. Softcover. Very Good. Oblong 8to. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Drawing Interior Architecture
Diekman, Norman; Pile, John

Whitney Library of Design, 1990. The top corner is bent or creased on a few pages as a result of improper storage. A bookplate with the previous owner's name scribbled out is glued to the inside of the front cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been used.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Morningside Heights: A History of Its Architecture & Development
Dolkart, Andrew S

Columbia University Press, 1998. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a narrow crease along the top edge on the front, it is wrinkled at the bottom of the spine, has small tears, and a tiny chip at the bottom edge on the back. The corners of the boards turn inward slightly. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Timber Frame Planning Book
Elliott, Stewart; Brooks, James

Housesmiths Publishing, 1978. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The front board is nicked on the bottom edge and is bowed. The jacket is in poor condition -- it is tattered and has many small and large tears. Also, the top of the front jacket flap is missing. Keep the book and toss the jacket.. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Baer, Doug. 11" x 8-3/4". more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Design Guidelines for Flood Damage Reduction
Federal Emergency Management Agency

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1981. Ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. The pages at the back and the rear cover are wrinkled along the top edge. The front cover is scuffed.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
13) Walter Gropius: Buildings, Plans, Projects, 1906-1969
Gropius, Walter

Ise Gropius, 1972. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The cover has rubed corners. Also, the back cover has a creased top corner, a few smudges, and a scraped area with glue residue from a store label that has been removed. . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.99
14) The Built, the Unbuilt and the Unbuildable: In Pursuit of Architectural Meaning
Harbison, Robert

Thames & Hudson, 1993. The pages have darkened a little on the outer edges and a few pages have edgewear but no creases, tears or writing. The cover has scraped edges and rubbed corners. The back cover has also yellowed along the top and left side, and the bottom corner is creased. The binding is tight.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) 2Oth Century Architecture in the Netherlands
Ibelings, Hans

NAi Publishers, 1995. Looks new but for the ownership stamp that is on the title page. Crisp, clean book. No creases or tears. A very nice copy.. Softcover w/French Flaps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Fay Jones: The Architecture of E. Fay Jones, FAIA
Ivy, Robert Adams Jr

McGraw-Hill, 2001. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has lightly rubbed corner tips. The book leans slightly to the right but the binding is strong. A nice copy of a hard-to-find book. This is the only book to cover the full range of Fay Jones' work (a student of Frank Lloyd Wright and one of the most influential architects of the second half of the 20th century). Features award-winning text and photography. Out of print.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $249.99
17) New Perspectives: Cafes, Bars and Restaurants
Mostaedi, Arian

Links International, 2007. New book with a touch of shelf-wear on the bottom edge. Still has its "new book" smell.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) Architectural and Ornamental Training Manual for Ironworkers, Book 3: Applying Sealants, Glazing Systems, Testing Window and Curtain Wall Systems
National Ironworkers and Employers Apprenticeship Training and Journeyman Upgrading Fund

Architectural and Ornamental Training Manual for Ironworkers, Book 3: Applying Sealants, Glazing Systems, Testing Window and Curtain Wall Systems
International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Ironworkers, 1996. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened. This book is designed to provide the Ironworker student with training in architectural and ornamental construction including applying sealants, testing window and curtain wall systems, and glazing systems. Book 2 in this series is listed separately.. Spiral-bound. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $65.00
19) Architectural and Ornamental Training Manual for Ironworkers, Book 2: Operating Layout Instruments, Constructing Curtain Walls, Constructing Window Walls
National Ironworkers and Employers Apprenticeship Training and Journeyman Upgrading Fund

International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Ironworkers, 1996. Clean book with minor shelf-wear. No creases, tears or writing. This book is designed to provide the Ironworker student with training in architectural and ornamental construction including operating layout instruments, constructing curtain walls, and constructing window walls. Book 3 in this series is listed separately.. Spiral-bound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $49.99
20) Alphabets for Graphic Designers and Architects
Nerdinger, Eugen; Beck, Lisa

Reinhold Publishing, 1965. Oversized hardcover (16" x 10-1/2" in size), yellow boards with black titles. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. A handful pages have a gray smudge in the margin, and there is a tiny reddish stain on the outer page edge, but overall, the pages are in very nice condition. The front board has a few gray smudges and some edgewear. The back board is more heavily covered with smudges and gray streaks, and there are a few nicks and surface tears in the cloth. The corners are bumped and nicked, as well. The binding is strong. No jacket (I believe the book was issued without one). The interior looks nicer than the exterior and I doubt the book was used often. A good copy of a hard-to-find book. After the introduction, alphabets and their roman, sans serif, and italic modifications for use in advertising, the applied arts, and architecture are reproduced in very large letters on each 2-pg spread. Printed on heavyweight paper.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 16" x 10-1/2". more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $49.99
21) Failure Mechanisms in Building Construction
Nicastro, David H

American Socity of Civil Engineers, 1997. Brand-new. 116 pgs.. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) A Short History of Japanese Architecture
Sadler, A. L

Charles E. Tuttle, 1963. One page apparently has been re-attached to the book (there is a strip of professional white tape running down the gutter). A handful of pages have a drop-sized reddish stain in the margin, and there are a few faint reddish spots on the top outer edge of the pages. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has gray smudges on the back and small tears at the top of the spine. The front flap is price-clipped. The binding is strong.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) Green Building Materials: A Guide to Product Selection and Specification
Spiegel, Ross; Meadows, Dru

John Wiley & Sons, 1999. No creases, tears or writing. The tip of the top corner on the front board is bumped. NO JACKET. The binding is straight and strong. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $39.99
24) The Gothic Revival and American Church Architecture: An Episode in Taste, 1840-1856
Stanton, Phoebe B

John Hopkins Press, 1968. I found pencil underlining on 10 pages. I believe the rest of the pages are unmarked. There is a drop-sized stain on the outer edge of the pages. The tippity-tip of the bottom corner is rubbed on the pages near the back. The jacket has a 3" x 2/3" piece missing from the top edge on the front and a smaller piece (1" x 1/4") missing from the back. The front flap's top corner is clipped, and the bottom corner is torn and about ready to fall off. The boards have a scraped bottom edge. The binding is strong.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.99
25) Metropolis, 1890-1940
Sutcliffe, Anthony (editor)

University of Chicago Press, 1984. There is pencil underlining in several chapters. A few pages have shelf-wear or show signs of handling but there are no hard creases and no tears. The jacket has general shelf-wear and a small tear at the top of the spine.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $34.95
26) Urban Design Handbook: Techniques and Working Methods
Urban Design Associates Staff

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Two pages are dog-eared. The rest of the pages have no creases or tears. All pages are clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $27.00
27) Field Guide to New England Barns and Farm Buildings
Visser, Thomas Durant

University Press of New England, 1997. Three pages are bumped on the edge (this also nicked one of those pages). The cover has several scratches and dents but looks better than it might sound. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. Full illustrated with b/w photographs.. Softcover w/Flexible Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) American Shelter: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the American Home
Walker, Lester

Overlook Press, 1997. Clean book with minor shelf-wear. No creases, tears or writing.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) Site Design and Construction Detailing
Walker, Theodore D

PDA Publishers, 1986. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used, if used at all. This work provides ideas on every aspect of site construction from preparation of working drawings to specifying materials and product types, with illustrations displaying the work of designers from all over the United States. Coverage includes details on paving, kerbs, steps, walls, fences, decks, bridges, recreation equipment, site furniture, pools, fountains, and more. Useful data on materials, weights, sizes, and conversion factors are also included.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) California Bungalows of the Twenties
Wilson, Henry L

Dover Publications, 1993. Clan book with minor shelf-wear. Interesting book.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Cincinnati Union Terminal: The Design and Construction of an Art Deco Masterpiece
Yungblut, Gibson; Rose, Linda; Rose, Patrick

Cincinnati Railroad Club, 2004. This is a new book still in publisher's shrink-wrap. However, the front board is slightly concaved or curved inward near the top (it looks like a heavy item sat on top of the book). The interior should be in excellent, new condition since the book has never been opened. The authors give an excellent historical account of the building's construction, downfall, and revival into a multiuse building today. There are over 250 color and b/w photos and a full-color section covering the murals. 176 pgs. Limited run.. Hardcover. Very Good/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $55.00
32) Cincinnati Union Terminal: The Design and Construction of an Art Deco Masterpiece
Yungblut, Gibson; Rose, Linda; Rose, Patrick

Cincinnati Railroad Club, 2004. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened. The authors give an excellent historical account of the building's construction, downfall, and revival into a multiuse building today. There are over 250 color and b/w photos and a full-color section covering the murals. 176 pgs. Limited run.. Hardcover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $75.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: