Chinafrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse China | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
|
| 1) |
Acupuncture Electro-Acupuncture Anaesthesia
|
|
|
Califonia: Borden Publishing, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Black pictoral softcover/stapled wraps. Title page w/smudge from price. Shelfwear to covers. Light edgewear. All text clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Photos throughout. Chinese history and practice of Acupuncture. 44 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
New China In Verse
|
|
|
Gillick Press, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Yellow boards w/red lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in G condition. Covers soiled. Edgewear w/some soiling to edges. Previous owner's bookplate to FFEP. Pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. 120 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Tragedy of Ah Qui and Other Modern Chinese Stories
|
|
|
New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh/ Dial Press, 1931. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Green cloth w/gilt lettering. Book in G + condition. Text all unmarked/clean. Covers w/moderate edge/cornerwear. Light soiling to covers. Top text edge gilt. 'The Golden Dragon Library'. Binding solid. 146 pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Guide to Evaluating Educational Credentials from China
|
|
|
ECE, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. White and green wraps w/black lettering. Book in VG - condition. University stamp to rear cover and title page. Volume 92A. Short tear to front cover. Removed staple. Light edgewear. Text pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Complimentary letter signed by author laid-in to book. 59 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
50 Chinese Fables
|
|
|
Self Published, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Wing K. Leone. Printed illustrated wraps w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG + condition. Lightest of edgewear to covers. Text unmarked. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Translated by Lianne Zheng. Signed/inscribed by translator to title page. Illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Quiet Revolutions on Taiwan, Republic of China
|
|
|
Taiwan: Kwang Hwa Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Gray cloth hardcover w/black lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. Light cornerbumps. Text all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket unmarked/clean. LIght edge/cornerwear. Solid. Protected in mylar. Signed by author to title page w/no inscription. 554 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
China Diary - Working Papers
|
|
|
Rockefeller Foundation , 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Yellow softcover wraps w/black lettering. Cover edges darkened. Very light edgewear. All of text unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Photos/tables/charts. 230 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
China Wakes: The Struggle for the Soul of a Rising Power
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books/ Random House, 1994. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition. Lightest of scuffing to bottom edge, else fine. Crisp, unmarked pages. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket bright and unclipped. Little to no edgewear. Solid & clean. Signed by both authors to half title page. 500 pp.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Chinese Festivals in Malaya
|
|
|
Eastern Universities Press, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. White and red pictoral wraps w/red and black lettering. Malayan Peoples & Customs Series. Light wear to spine cap. Very light soiling to covers, otherwise bright and clean. Solid binding. Text unmarked and crisp. Photos/illustrations throughout. 66 pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Conch - Chinese Folk Story
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. Jiang Weiyu. Illustrated hardcover w/green lettering. Bottom edge w/ hard 'hit' or klunk to it. Light edgewear - otherwise text and illustrations unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear, otherwise jacket near fine. Not clipped. Solid and clean. Beautiful illustrations on every page. 38 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
