Sportsfrom Pawprint Books |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports books
|
| 1) |
The City Game
|
|
|
The City Game. Basketball in New York From The World Champion Knicks To The World of the Playgrounds. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: HarperÕs Magazine. 1970. First edition. Cloth and paper covered boards. Leaves are faintly edge yellowed. Top cloth edge is faintly yellowed else very good in very good edge yellowed and faintly soiled dustjacket a trifle worn at the extremities. Front flap has a bit of creasing. A nice copy of a scarce book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Matadors of Mexico
|
|
|
Matadors of Mexico. 1961. Cloth.Globe, Az.: Dale Stuart King. 1961. (First edition). Small quarto. Illustrated cloth. edges are lightly yellowed/ Cloth is faintly soiled else near fine. A nice copy of an excellent source for the nearly complete list of Mexican bullfighters and their stories. Profusley illustrated. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Sports
|
|
|
American Sports. From The Age of Folk Games to the Age of Spectators. 1983. Hardcover.Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall. 1983. First edition. Small quarto. Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Rear panel has a few faint scratches else near fine. A fascinating study. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Encyclopedia of Modern Bodybuilding
|
|
|
Encyclopedia of Modern Bodybuilding. 1987. Paper.New York: Fireside. 1987. First paper edition. Seventh printing. Thick quarto. Stiff glazed illustrated wraps. Fine. The ultimate book on bodybuilding. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Physical Training Manual for Everyone / The Police Recruit
|
|
|
Physical Training Manual for Everyone / The Police Recruit. Physical Manual for Physical Training. 1923. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Siebel Press. 1923. (First edition). Small octavo. Olive cloth. Edges are faintly tanned else fine in lightly soiled dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities and a few short closed tears and folds to the top rear panel else very good. A very nice copy of this excellent book. Scarce, especially with the dustjacket in any condition. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Playfair
|
|
|
Playfair. Everybody's Guide to Noncompetitive Play. 1980. Paper.San Luis Obispo, Ca.: Impact. 1980. Sixth printing. Large octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated and uncommon guide to cooperation in play. An excellent book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Super Athletes
|
|
|
The Super Athletes. 1970. Cloth with duistjacket. South Brunswick, N.J. & New York: A.S. Barnes. 1970. (First edition). Small stout quarto. Maroon cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling. Rear endpaper has some creasing else near fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremites else near fine. A very nice copy of this fascinating "record of the limits of human strength, speed and stamina". Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
