Autobiography/Biography/Memoirsfrom Zeeba Books |
|
Browse Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs | Return to Zeeba Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind: An Unauthorized Autobiography
|
|
|
Miramax, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New. super shape, never read more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mythmaker the Life and Work of George Lucas
|
|
|
Spike. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. some corner wear to jacket, solid binding, text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Virginia Woolf 1912-1941
|
|
|
Paladin. Trade Paperback. Good. spine crease, light edge wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Starting Out 1920-1947
|
|
|
M&S, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. inscription on title page. nice copy, minimal wear. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fearful Majesty
|
|
|
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. minor cover wear, first printing, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Storyteller's Worlds: The Education of Shlomo Noble in Europe and America
|
|
|
Holmes & Meier Pub, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. maroon cloth, silver lettering on spine, 231pp, index, solid binding, clean and unmarked throughout, light bumps to spine ends, jacket has the lightest of shelf wear. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Want to Thank My Brain for Remembering Me
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. terrific shape, might be unread. DJ is terrific except for a price sticker mark on the back. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Barrelhouse Kings
|
|
|
McArthur & Company, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very slight discoloration on bottom edge, text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
An American Story
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. very light shelf wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. very small tear on top of dustjacket, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Charlie D : The Story of the Legendary Bond Trader
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. minor edge wear, appears unread more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lawrence's Women the Intimate Life of D.H. Lawrence
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. price clipped jacket is lightly worn at the corners, solid binding, text is clean and unmarked. b/w photos. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tango on the Main
|
|
|
Nuage, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light wear, no creasing, inscribed by author more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Daphne Du Maurier
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. minor edge wear to dust jacket, no rips, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Steinway Saga
|
|
|
Scribner, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Printing I would call this a VG book except that the corners are bumped, minor edge wear, no remainder marks, text is clean and unmarked, bright and tight. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
Butterflies & Late Loves
|
|
|
Collins, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. a couple small tears to edge of jacket, inscribed, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wars and Shadows: Memoirs of General Sir David Fraser
|
|
|
Allen Lane, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. light edge wear to jacket, text is crisp and bright; 328pp, index, photographs more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Glenn Gould a Life and Variations
|
|
|
Vintage. Trade Paperback. Very Good. no spine crease, minor shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Keenan The High Times and Misadventures of Hockey's Most Controversial Coach
|
|
|
Stoddart. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, first printing. minor shelf wear to cover . more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gretzky
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Diary of an African Journey: The Return of Rider Haggard
|
|
|
New York Univ Pr, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. very nice shape, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Diary of an African Journey: The Return of Rider Haggard
|
|
|
New York Univ Pr, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. very light shelf wear, text is clean and crisp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Between Boardslides and Burnout: My Notes from the Road
|
|
|
Regan Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise like new more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Antoine Lavoisier-The Next Crucial Year: Or, the Sources of His Quantitative Method in Chemistry
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. jacket has some edge wear/shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
John F. Kennedy Words to Remember
|
|
|
Hallmark. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. light corner wear, pages are clean and crisp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Farley : The Life of Farley Mowat
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. small stain on bottom edge at spine. light cover wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sinatra: The Artist and the Man
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. bump on top corner, light shelf wear to jacket, text and photographs are crisp and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Memoirs
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. small tear on back of jacket, light bump on tail of spine, light shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Real Life of Laurence Olivier
|
|
|
Century, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. terrific shape, unread; unmarked 3rd printing more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Picasso and Dora: A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. price clipped jacket shows light edge wear, book has light wear, pages are clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lorelei Two: My Life With Conrad Aiken
|
|
|
Univ of Georgia Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. bumping to top and bottom of spine, text is crisp and bright more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Marsden Hartley: The Biography of an American Artist
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. very light cover wear, text is crisp and clean327pp, index, color and B & W photos more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Writings of Mao Zedong, 1949-1976: September 1949-December 1955 & Volume 2 January 1956 - December 1957
|
|
|
M E Sharpe Inc, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ** 2 Volumes, volume 1 has just a hint of cover wear, clean/bright pages, 2 very small indentations on back cover, 771pp; volume 2 has a very small staing on bottom of back cover and a light twist to the spine, also crisp/ bright pages, 863pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 34) |
Seven Mountains: Life Lessons from a Climber's Journal
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. super shape, no creasing, old price inscribed more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
In My Own Name
|
|
|
Random House of Canada, Limited, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. very light scratches on dustjacket, signed by the author more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Free Spirit: A Climber's Life
|
|
|
Mountaineers Books, The, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. minor wear to dust jacket, old price sticker on back cover, no tears or markings, text is clean and unmarked. great book! more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 37) |
David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist
|
|
|
Aurum Pr Ltd, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. first printing, no remainder marks, very light bump to top corner, very light shelf wear to dust jacket more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 38) |
Virunga the Passion of Dian Fossey
|
|
|
M & S. Hard Cover. Very Good. solid binding, illustrated, light corner bump, text is clean and crisp, jacket has only light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dryden
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
A Full House and Fine Singing: Diaries and Letters of Sadie Harper Allen
|
|
|
Goose Lane Editions, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light corner/edge wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Young Victoria
|
|
|
Sutton Pub Ltd, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very light edge wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. jacket is edge-worn and has some scratches, book has bumps to head and tail of spine, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
N. W. Rowell, Ontario Nationalist
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. light edge wear and a small tear to jacket, text is clean and bright more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pierre Bourque, Portrait De L'homme
|
|
|
Stanke, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very light edge wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Man Who Listens to Horses
|
|
|
Knopf Canada, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very light corner bump, light shelf wear to jacket, text is crisp and unmarked; price sticker on back cover more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bad As I Wanna Be
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light cover wear, small inscription more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Safe Harbors
|
|
|
Four Winds Press. Hard Cover. Good/Good. corners bumped, light shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked, no inscriptions or markings more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The John F. Kennedys
|
|
|
|
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Irwin Shaw a Biography
|
|
|
Putnam. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. some wear and small tears to DJ, text is clean and unmarked, solid binding more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Payne Stewart
|
|
|
Broadman and Holman. Trade Paperback. Very Good. terrific shape, terrific story. #Golf# more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |




















