Poetryfrom Zeeba Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Zeeba Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
Selections from the Poems of Lord Byron
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1898. Hard Cover. Poor. damaged edge on a dozen or so pages. some staining. pencil notations inside. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bai Juyi 200 Selected Poems
|
|
|
New World Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good +. spine crease, some edge anc cover wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Glasburyon
|
|
|
Quarry Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. thin book, glossy whit ecover, there is a light bump at the top of spine, no marks or creasing, text is clean and unmarked, Inscribed by the author in '94. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Amen
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. bumps on top and bottom of spine, light edge wear; small tear on top of spine of dust jacket, text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kindling Poems from Vermont Gatherings
|
|
|
1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine. terrific shape, text is clean and unmarked, no marks or wear, 96pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Works of Aphra Behn: Poetry
|
|
|
Ohio State Univ Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. bottom edge of back board has 2 small indentations; 481pp, illustrated, green boards more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Veiled Countries: Lives
|
|
|
Vehicule Pr, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light shelf wear, some corner wear, back bottom cover has more corner wear, text is clean and unmarked, no creasing, text is in french and english more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Against Romance
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very light edge wear, text is clean and unmarked, 110pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Voices on the Border
|
|
|
Pigwidgeon, 1986. Trade Paperback. Fine. just a hint of edge wear, clean and tight book, text is unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Middle Passages
|
|
|
New Directions, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. remainder mark on bottom edge else like new more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ancestors: A Reinvention of Mother Poem, Sun Poem, and X/Self
|
|
|
New Directions, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. light shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom edge, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Northern Muse an Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry
|
|
|
Nelson, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. slight blemish on front cover, corners gently worn; inscribed in 1925 and again in1949.Text is Clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Tantrum of Synonyms
|
|
|
Wolsak & Wynn Pub, 1997. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. light shelf wear, light corner wear, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
An Anthology of Verse
|
|
|
Oxford, 1966. Hard Cover. Good. light soiling on edges, wear to board edges, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wildflower Serenade: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Little Sky Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light cover wera, text is clean and unmarked; poets house bookplate inside cover more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Writings of Carrie Williams Clifford and Carrie Law Morgan Figgs
|
|
|
G K Hall, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. light edge wear to jacket, 206pp, light dusting on top edge more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Folds
|
|
|
Borealis Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. just a hint of shelf wear to the cover, no marks or creasing, clean and unmarked throughout. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ambit
|
|
|
Tsunami Editions, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. a light bump on top of spine, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ARC Canada's National Poetry Magazine Spring 1999 # 42
|
|
|
Arcade. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light cover creasing, text is crisp and bright more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ambition and Other Poems
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. jacket shows only light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar, miniscule chips at top of spine of jacket, top corner clipped but bottom corner with price is intact; book has a solid binding, text is clean and unmarked, 32pp, very light bump to bottom corner and base of spine, green and gold cloth. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
An Anthology of French 17th Century Lyric Poetry
|
|
|
Oxford, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. orange boards with cream text, light rubbing to extremities, solid binding, poems are in french, two of the poems have notes written in the margins. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Altar of the Seasons
|
|
|
Mosaic Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light shelf wear to cover, small bend on top corner, text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Johnnie Courteau
|
|
|
Putnam, 1907. Hard Cover. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light shelf and corner wear, light bumping to top and bottom of spine, sl cocked; nice bright color pictolrial cover, solid binding, previous owner's name and dated 1925. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Daughters of Earth
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. jacket shows only light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar, a few small closed tears along top edge, sunning to spine, binding is solid, text is clean and unmarked; coral colored boards, 63pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Oxford Book of Satirical Verse
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. just a touch of cover wear, no creasing, no marks, old price stickers on front cover. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
Red Hot on a Silver Note
|
|
|
Curbstone Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light cover wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hiding Behind A Teacup
|
|
|
Christian Journals Limited, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light shelf corner and edge wear, some bumping to top and bottom of spine, crease on spine and front cover near bottom, previous owner's incription inside front cover more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tenue De Ville
|
|
|
Cimage Quebec, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. french text (poetry), light bump to base of spine, very light edge wear, Inscribed by the Author on the half-title page, text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mount Zion or In Touch with the Infinite
|
|
|
St. James, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. solid binding, blue hardcover, poetry reprint series, no jacket, some bumping to bottom corners and light rubbing to extremeties, text is clean and unmarked, 57pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Solitudes Crowded with Loneliness
|
|
|
New Directions. Trade Paperback. Very Good. shelf wear to cover, remainder mark on bottom edge, text is clean and bright more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Continuing Conclusions
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. solid binding, text is clean and unmarked, light bumping to head and heal of spine, jacket shows only light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Droppings from Heaven
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light cover and edge wear, text is clean and unmarked, light reading hinge near spine. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Freeing of the Dust
|
|
|
New Directions, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light cover wear, text is clean and unmarked, remainder mark on bottom edge more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
If There are Pits as Deep
|
|
|
Diction, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. nice inscription by the author, jacket has a few chips and tears along the edges but is well intact, text is clean and unmarked;126pp, solid binding more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
Beauty Is Convulsive: The Passion of Frida Kahlo
|
|
|
Counterpoint, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light bumping to top and bottom of spine, light edge wear along bottom, text is clean and unmarked; 170pp, mylar cover. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Stanyon Street and Other Stories
|
|
|
Random House. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. jacket has a few tears, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Woman and the Sea : Selected Poems by Michael Mott
|
|
|
Anhinga Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light corner and edge wear, text is clean and unmarked; poets house bookplate inside cover more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Flag the Hawk Flies
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, some shelf corner and edge wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Promises of Glass
|
|
|
New Directions, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light cover wear, remainder mark on bottom edge, text is clean and bright more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
A Merton Concelebration
|
|
|
Ave Maria Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge wear, text is clean and unmarked, light bump to base of spine. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Poems to Enjoy: An Anthology For Junior High School Grades
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good. beautiful green hardcover, name inscribed, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Seasons are My Sacraments
|
|
|
Author, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. second printing of 300 copies, mustard coloured softcover with a small nick at top of spine, corners are bumped a bit, light edge wear, drawings by Aiko Suzuki, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Drafts & Fragments of Cantos CX-CXVII
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1970. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. text is clean and crisp, 32pp, very light bump at base of spine, previous owner's name on ffep, solid binding, jacket has a small closed tear on top edge and a library sticker residue on lower spine, no other library markings, nicely protected inmylar. more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Leaves on the Tide and Other Poems
|
|
|
Lockwood, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. a light water stain on front cover, text is clean and bright; edges and corners have almost no wear more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 45) |
Walk On, Trooper
|
|
|
Burning Cities Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light shelf and corner wear, no creases more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Le Temps D'un Peu
|
|
|
Albert-le-Grand, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. small booklet of poetry in french, light rubbing to cover, text is clean and unmarked more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Blind Photographer: Poems & Sketches
|
|
|
Press Porcepic, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, some light shelf and corner wear, top corner of spine has bump more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Man Holding an Acoustic Panel
|
|
|
Dutton, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light wear to extremeties, light sunning to the spine, text is clean and unmarked, 64pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Some Other Place
|
|
|
Cade Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. just a hint of shelf wear, text is clean and bright, 72pp more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Love At Every Step: My Concept Of Poetry
|
|
|
Sawan Kipal Publications, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, extremely minor corner and edge wear, no creasing, first edition more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |







