Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian & Rare

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Antiquarian & Rare | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found.
1) Caneuon
'Mynyddog'

Caneuon
Cyhoeddedig Gan Hughes & Son, 1866. Early Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text in Welsh. Considerable edgewear, rebound incorporating most elements of original spine, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 5752. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
2) The Angels
A Bible Student

The Angels
James Speirs, 1875. Second Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 7962. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
3) The Coach Painters Hand-Book & Guide
A Coach Painter

The Coach Painters Hand-Book & Guide
Henry J. Drane, 1896. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8020. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $295.00
4) Encyclopaedie der Heilige Godgeleerdheid 3 Vols
A. Kuyper

Encyclopaedie der Heilige Godgeleerdheid 3 Vols
J. A. Wormser, 1894. Early Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small nicks from spines and leather cornerpieces, general wear but leather retains its lustre. Interiors very well preserved, small chip from the topmost spines of vol.II & III. Text in Dutch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4096. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $195.00
5) An Old Gate of England: Rye, Romney Marsh and the Western Cinque Ports
A.G. Bradley

An Old Gate of England: Rye, Romney Marsh and the Western Cinque Ports
Robert Scott, 1925. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Marian Bradley. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Marian Bradley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 14539. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) Refrigerating and Ice-Making Machinery: A Descriptive Treatise for the Use of Persons Employing Refrigeration and Ice-Making Installations
A.J. Wallis-Tayler

Refrigerating and Ice-Making Machinery: A Descriptive Treatise for the Use of Persons Employing Refrigeration and Ice-Making Installations
Crosby Lockwood, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 14762. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
7) Rescued From Egypt
A.L.O.E

Rescued From Egypt
Nelson and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are flecked in spots but otherwise in sound condition. A religious novel based on the life of Moses in Egypt. Illus by engravings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 666277. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
8) Mackay of Uganda
A.M Mackay

Mackay of Uganda
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1907. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 14686. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
9) The Owls of Olynn Belfry: A Tale for Children
A.Y.D

The Owls of Olynn Belfry: A Tale for Children
Field & Tuer, 1885. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/Fair. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 13014. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $275.00
10) L'Ame Elevee a Dieu par les reflexions et les sentimens pour chaque jour du mois (2 vols)
Abbe Baudrand

L'Ame Elevee a Dieu par les reflexions et les sentimens pour chaque jour du mois (2 vols)
Chez V.e Rusand, rue Merciere, 1787. Early Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Top of spines taped, vol 2 some damage to base of spine, all original binding present, text clean and binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4138. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
11) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XII
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XII
Ellerton & Byworth (Printers), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17905. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
12) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XV
C. Stower (Printer), London, 1807. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17899. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
13) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXIII
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXIII
G. Woodfall (Printed by), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17906. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
14) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXIV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXIV
Strahan & Preston (Printers), London, 1807. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17909. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
15) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XX
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XX
T. Davison (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17903. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
16) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XIV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XIV
Wood & Innes (Printers), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar large chip to top of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17897. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
17) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXVII
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXVII
Luke Hansard & Sons (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17917. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
18) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXV
Strahan & Preston (Printers), London, 1807. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17901. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
19) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXVI
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXVI
Strahan & Preston (Printers), London, 1807. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17898. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
20) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol IV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol IV
T. Davison (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17895. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
21) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XVII
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XVII
J. McCreery (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17908. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
22) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXI
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXI
T. Davison (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17904. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
23) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXVI
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXVI
Luke Hansard & Sons (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17902. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
24) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XLIII
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XLIII
Ellerton & Byworth (Printers), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17896. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
25) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XL
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XL
Wright (Printed By), London, 1807. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17910. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
26) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXVII
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXXVII
C. Stower (Printed by), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17907. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
27) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XXV
G. Woodfall (Printer), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17900. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
28) The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XLV
Alexander Chalmers

The British Essayists; with Prefaces Historical and Biographical Vol XLV
Ellerton & Byworth (Printers), London, 1808. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17894. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
29) The Book-Lover's Enchiridion: Thoughts on the Solace and Companionship of Books
Alexander Ireland

The Book-Lover's Enchiridion: Thoughts on the Solace and Companionship of Books
Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1884. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 12269. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
30) The Works of Alexander Pope Vols 2, 3 & 4
Alexander Pope

The Works of Alexander Pope Vols 2, 3 & 4
Bathurst, 1776. Early Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spines working loose but still intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a set of 6 volumes. Wear to all spine edges, but none loose. One signature working loose in Vol3, but still bound in. Gilt decoration on spines all faded,title and volume patches (red/black) somewhat fadded but all legible. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 6993. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $290.00
31) Histoire de la Litterature Grecque
Alexis Pierron

Histoire de la Litterature Grecque
Hachette, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Marbled edges, faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8142. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
32) Tales of the Scottish Peasantry
Alexr. / John Bethune

Tales of the Scottish Peasantry
Hamilton Adams, 1884. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Scottish History Inventory No: 8108. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $245.00
33) In the Land of the Harp
Alfred Thomas

In the Land of the Harp
Allenson, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8196. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
34) Echoes of Old Clyde Paddle-Wheels
Andrew McQueen

Echoes of Old Clyde Paddle-Wheels
Gowans & Gray, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Trade edition of the book. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 13299. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
35) Charlie is My Darling
Anne Beale

Charlie is My Darling
Religious Tract Society, 1900. Early Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in dated 1902. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8072. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
36) Hand-Book of Universal Literature, from the Best and Latest Authorities
Anne C. Lynch Botta

Hand-Book of Universal Literature, from the Best and Latest Authorities
Derby & Jackson, New York, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17478. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
37) By the Rivers of Africa: From Cape Town to Uganda
Annie R. Butler

By the Rivers of Africa: From Cape Town to Uganda
Religious Tract Society, London, 1905. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 14516. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
38) Aucassin and Nicolette
Anon. (illustrated E.A. Cox)

Aucassin and Nicolette
F. Lewis, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One of a limited edition of 1250. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 1677. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
39) Interpreters of Life and the Modern Spirit
Archibald Henderson

Interpreters of Life and the Modern Spirit
Duckworth, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Heavy foxing in places throughout text. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Some minor edgewear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4662. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
40) Highways and Byeways in Japan: The Experiences of Two Pedestrian Tourists
Arthur H. Crow

Highways and Byeways in Japan: The Experiences of Two Pedestrian Tourists
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Various. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is sunned and chipped. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Minor water damage to front cover, text unaffected. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 12512. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
41) Sinai and Palestine in Connection with their History
Arthur Penrhyn Stanley

Sinai and Palestine in Connection with their History
John Murray, London, 1881. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are sunned but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 15640. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
42) The Foundation of Death: A Study of the Drink Question
Axel / Zadel Barnes Gustafson & Gustafson

The Foundation of Death: A Study of the Drink Question
Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 14887. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
43) The Spirit of Laws 2 Volumes
Baron de Montesquieu de Secondat

The Spirit of Laws 2 Volumes
J.Nourse & P. Vaillant, London, 1750. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Front board is detached. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 13869. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $4,950.00
44) A First Family of Tasajara Vol. II
Bret Harte

A First Family of Tasajara Vol. II
MacMillan, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4783. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
45) The New General and Mining Telegraph Code
C. Algernon / Thomas Moreing & Neal

The New General and Mining Telegraph Code
William Clowes, 1896. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8062. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
46) Pageant of the Pacific: The Maritime History of Australasia 2 Vols
Capt. F. Rhodes

Pageant of the Pacific: The Maritime History of Australasia 2 Vols
F. J. Thwaites, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 5933. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $290.00
47) The Legion Book
Capt. H. Cotton Minchin (ed.)

The Legion Book
Cassell, 1930. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Contributors include John Galsworthy, Rudyard Kipling, Arnold Bennett, P. G. Wodehouse & G. K. Chesterton, among others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4763. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
48) The King's Own
Captain Marryat

The King's Own
Richard Bentley, 1838. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Poor Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Originally issued as part of set, this book is quite battered, having sustained considerable wear to extremities. One small portion of the spine is lifting and the title band has mostly peeled away, but much of the leather has retained its lustre, and the interior is in surprisingly good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4089. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
49) Japhet, in Search of a Father
Captain Marryat

Japhet, in Search of a Father
Baudry, Paris, 1836. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Half Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine has worked loose at edges and been re-glued in position. Heavy foxing throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Cover edges are rubbed and worn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 16206. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
50) Mr Midshipman Easy
Captain Marryat

Mr Midshipman Easy
Richard Bentley, 1838. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Poor Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Originally issued as part of set, this book is quite battered, having sustained considerable wear to extremities. Small nicks to leather cornerpieces, but much of the leather has retained its lustre, and the interior is in surprisingly good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4090. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: