Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art & Design

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Art & Design | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 415 listings found.
1) An Artist in Spain
A. C. Michael

An Artist in Spain
Hodder & Stoughton, No date. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Somewhat frayed exterior, but interior is well-preserved. Colour tip-ins throughout. Rare. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3094. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
2) The New Art History
A. L. / F. Rees & Borzello (eds.)

The New Art History
Camden Press, London, 1986. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Cover edges are browned but otherwise in sound condition. This collection of essays by art historians and critics is the first overview of The New Art History to be published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0948491078 Inventory No: 17604. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
3) Inventing Leonardo: The Anatomy of a Legend
A. Richard Turner

Inventing Leonardo: The Anatomy of a Legend
Papermac, 1995. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 033362601X Inventory No: 17653. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
4) Male Trouble: A Crisis in Representation
Abigail Solomon-Godeau

Male Trouble: A Crisis in Representation
Thames & Hudson, 1997. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0500280371 Inventory No: 13588. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
5) Skulptur und Malerei des 18 Jahrhunderts in Deutschland
Adolf Feulner

Skulptur und Malerei des 18 Jahrhunderts in Deutschland
Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Text in German. Spine is very slightly torn at top, some other minor edgewear Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 5686. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
6) Unfinished Work
Ailsa O'Connor

Unfinished Work
Greenhouse, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Articles and notes on women and the politics of art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0909104506 Inventory No: 6570. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
7) World of Logotypes: The Trademark Encyclopedia Volume 2
Al Cooper

World of Logotypes: The Trademark Encyclopedia Volume 2
Art Direction, New York, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. An encylopedic volume presenting over 3,000 different U.S. and international logotypes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0910185347 Inventory No: 17839. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
8) The Fantastic World of Optical Illusions
Al Seckel

The Fantastic World of Optical Illusions
Carlton Books, London, 2004. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With nearly three hundred examples of optical illusions, many of which are atypical and not often seen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 1842227106 Inventory No: 17936. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
9) Handbook of English Costume in the Twentieth Century 1900-1950
Alan / Phillis Mansfield & Cunnington

Handbook of English Costume in the Twentieth Century 1900-1950
Faber, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Valerie Mansfield. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Publisher's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Valerie Mansfield. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0571095070 Inventory No: 14878. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
10) The Unchanging Arts
Alan Gowans

The Unchanging Arts
Lippincott, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3040. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
11) Production for Graphic Designers
Alan PIpes

Production for Graphic Designers
Laurence King, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. With guides to production in text & type, illustration, prepress, on press and on computers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 1856690288 Inventory No: 17830. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
12) Chinese Sculpture in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Alan Priest

Chinese Sculpture in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolita Museum of Modern Art, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 12562. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
13) Purposes of Art
Albert E. Elsen

Purposes of Art
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3219. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
14) Profiles on Women Artists
Alexander Russo

Profiles on Women Artists
University Publications of America, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0890934673 Inventory No: 6844. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
15) Bruegel
Alexander Wied

Bruegel
Bay Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 085835425X Inventory No: 3646. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
16) A Book of Scripts
Alfred Fairbank

A Book of Scripts
Penguin, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 15331. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Christian and Oriental Philosphy of Art
Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

Christian and Oriental Philosphy of Art
Dover, New York, 1956. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. A comparison on the styles of art based on Christian and Oriental philosphies.Missing flyleaf. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 16302. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
18) Duccio
Andrea Weber

Duccio
Konemann, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Luxurious colour repoductions throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 3829002459 Inventory No: 1129. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
19) Papunya: Unreinwohnermalerei Aus Der Wuste Zentralaustraliens (Quantity available: 8)
Andrew Crocker

Papunya: Unreinwohnermalerei Aus Der Wuste Zentralaustraliens
Champion Press, Sydney, 1983. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. In German. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0908235046 Inventory No: 17831. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
20) The Rise of the Artist: In the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance
Andrew Martindale

The Rise of the Artist: In the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance
Thames & Hudson, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Includes 90 illustrations, 19 of which are in colour. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0500560064 Inventory No: 17612. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) Andy Warhol's Exposures
Andy / Bob Warhol & Colacello

Andy Warhol's Exposures
Hutchinson, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Illustrator: Andy Warhol. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Andy Warhol. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 9392. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
22) Indian Miniature Painting
Anjan Chakraverty

Indian Miniature Painting
Tiger, 1996. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 1855017660 Inventory No: 18098. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
23) Charles Conder: The Last Bohemian
Ann Galbally

Charles Conder: The Last Bohemian
Melbourne University, 2003. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 0522850847 Inventory No: 13774. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
24) Paul Cezanne
Anna Barskaya (ed.)

Paul Cezanne
Aurora (Leningrad), 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3562. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
25) Paul Cezanne
Anna Barskaya (ed.)

Paul Cezanne
Aurora (Leningrad), 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 13853. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
26) Guyana Dreaming: The Art of Aubrey Williams (Quantity available: 48)
Anne Walmsley (ed.)

Guyana Dreaming: The Art of Aubrey Williams
Dangaroo, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. A testament to Caribbean artist Aubrey Williams. Landscape format book, 17.5 cm x 25 cm. From the back cover: "The unique art of Aubrey Williams has been recognised internationally since the 1950s. The selection of his statements, notes and conversation, of critical writing on his work, and of full-colour reproductions of his paintings, has been compiled as a tribute to the artist for his 65th year." Quantity Available: 48. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 1871049075 Inventory No: 3690. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
27) Mod to Memphis: Design in Colour 1960s - 80s
Anne Watson

Mod to Memphis: Design in Colour 1960s - 80s
Powerhouse Museum, Sydney, 2002. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book includes objects from the Powerhouse Museum's outstanding 20th-Century design collection, Mod to Memphis, and takes a unique look at the era spanning the 60s, 70s and 80s, which is a source of inspiration for many designers today, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 1863170944 Inventory No: 17851. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
28) At a Distance: Precursors to Art and Activism on the Internet
Annmarie / Norie Chandler & Neumark

At a Distance: Precursors to Art and Activism on the Internet
MIT Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0262033283 Inventory No: 9231. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
29) Lovers and Other Strangers
Anthony Quinn

Lovers and Other Strangers
Pavilion, 2000. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Paintings by Jack Vettriano. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 1862054207 Inventory No: 6798. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
30) The Man Who Painted Roses: The Story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute
Antonia Ridge

The Man Who Painted Roses: The Story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute
Faber, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. A continuation on the history of the life of Pierre-Joseph Redoute, a man who painted roses for notabilities throughout France, Belgium and England. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0571105548 Inventory No: 16276. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
31) Selections from Cultural Writings
Antonio Gramsci

Selections from Cultural Writings
Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1985. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Edited by David Forgacs and Geoffrey Nowell-Smith, and translated by William Boelhower. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 085315676X Inventory No: 16736. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) George Sear's Norfolk
Antony King-Deacon

George Sear's Norfolk
Timescape, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0953185141 Inventory No: 17810. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
33) Egyptian Painting
Arpag Mekhitarian

Egyptian Painting
Skira, 1978. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0847801594 Inventory No: 14787. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
34) Love (Quantity available: 3)
Astrid/John Dahl & Jones

Love
Artlook Books, Perth, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). As New/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Astrid Dahl. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Large format, slipcased, signed by artist Dahl and poet Jones, superb reproductions of original paintings by Dahl. Illustrator: Astrid Dahl. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Art & Design Australian Art & Architecture Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864450230 Inventory No: 1166. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $195.00
35) Everyday Costume in Britain: From the Earliest Times to 1900
Audrey Barfoot

Everyday Costume in Britain: From the Earliest Times to 1900
Batsford, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 12591. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
36) Finishing Touches
Augustus John

Finishing Touches
Readers Union, London, 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The memoirs of Augustus John, Welsh painter, etcher and draughtsman. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 16279. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
37) Finishing Touches
Augustus John

Finishing Touches
Readers Union, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Small hole at base of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3042. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
38) The Carved Cartoon: A Tale of Grinling Gibbons
Austin Clare

The Carved Cartoon: A Tale of Grinling Gibbons
Tom Stacey, London, 1972. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. The story of Grinling Gibbons, the great wood carver whose work in one of England's treasures. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0845681256 Inventory No: 16286. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
39) Destination Culture: Tourism, Museums, and Heritage
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

Destination Culture: Tourism, Museums, and Heritage
University of California Press, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0520209664 Inventory No: 4811. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
40) Indonesian Batik & Ikat
Bedrich Forman

Indonesian Batik & Ikat
Hamlyn, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0600560058 Inventory No: 14028. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
41) The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
Benvenuto Cellini

The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
MacMillan, 1925. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some very minor damage to f/c. Translated by John Addington Symonds. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3070. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
42) The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Benvenuto Cellini (trans. George Bull)

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Folio Society, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book comes in its original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 5991. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
43) Little Ol' Beryl From Bondi: A Fashionable Life (Quantity available: 2)
Beril Jents

Little Ol' Beryl From Bondi: A Fashionable Life
MacMillan, Sydney, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Written in collaboration with Helen Grasswill Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Australian History ISBN: 0732907667 Inventory No: 14178. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
44) Homeless Paintings of the Renaissance
Bernard Berenson

Homeless Paintings of the Renaissance
Thames & Hudson, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 9783. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
45) Alberto Sani: An Artist Out of His Time
Bernard Berenson

Alberto Sani: An Artist Out of His Time
Greenwood, 1972. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 083715555X Inventory No: 17873. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
46) The Bernard Berenson Treasury
Bernard Berenson (ed. Hanna Kiel)

The Bernard Berenson Treasury
Simon & Schuster, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by person(s) connected with book. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Inscribed by Nicky Mariano, who contributed the preface. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 5722. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
47) I Pittori Italiani del Rinascimento
Bernard Berenson (trans. Emilio Cecchi)

I Pittori Italiani del Rinascimento
Sansoni (Florence), 1954. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Inscribed by author in Italian, 14/1/55. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 5719. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
48) Topolski's Buckingham Palace Panoramas
Bernard Denvir

Topolski's Buckingham Palace Panoramas
Quartet, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Small brown mark from adhesive tape on front endpaper. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0704321424 Inventory No: 3053. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
49) L'Ecole de Paris
Bernard Dorival

L'Ecole de Paris
Galerie Somogy, No date. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. German text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3003. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
50) Sonia Delaunay: Sa Vie Son Oeuvre 1885 - 1979
Bernard (Jacques) Dorival (Damase ed.)

Sonia Delaunay: Sa Vie Son Oeuvre 1885 - 1979
Self published, Paris, 1980. Edition Unstated. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This book is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 16282. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 415 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: