Anthropologyfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
Contention and Dispute: Aspects of law and social control in Melanesia
|
|
|
Australian National Univ. Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0708101909 Inventory No: 3620. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sakema Gogodala Wood Carvers (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
National Cultural Council, 1975. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0909093059 Inventory No: 8586. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1952. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XXII No. 3 Articles by Macintosh, Berndt, Guiart, Capell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13387. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1934. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges slightly foxed. Volume V. No. 1. Articles by Elkin, Sharp, Groves, Wedgwood, Todd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12887. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume XVIII. No. 3. Articles by Reay, Sitlington, Bogesi, Bell, Drabble. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12890. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XVI. No.4 Articles by Hogbin, Roheim, Lester, Allard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12899. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1947. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XVIII No. 2. Articles by Read, de Vidas, Hogbin, Cato, Drabbe. Large chunk missing from front cover, lower right. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12897. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1947. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XVIII No. 1. Articles by Hogbin, Bell, Berndt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12896. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1945. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XVI No. 1. Articles by Geddes, Austen, Love, Berndt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12884. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume XVI. No. 3. Articles by Hogbin, Roheim, Capell and Lester, Allard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12898. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1943. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XIII No. 4.Articles by Hogbin, Strehlow, Berndt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12878. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XII. No. 4. Articles by Berndt , Kaberry, Lester,Capell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12904. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1941. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. VolumeXI No. 3. Articles by Hernandez, Karberry, Williams, Capell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12873. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1934. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume V. No. 2. Articles by Thurnwald, Elkin Todd, Groves. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12888. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oceania: The Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea, and the Islands of the Pacific
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1945. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XV. No. 4. Articles by Capell, Reay, Hogbin, McConnel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12891. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume XVII. No. 1. Articles by Adam, McCarthy, Hogbin, Berndt, Allard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12900. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1943. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume XIV No. 1 Articles by Elkin, Capell, Berndt and Strehlow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12877. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume XVII. No. 2. Articles by Read, Hogbin, Bell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12886. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XIII. No. 1. Articles by Berndt ,Capell, Wedgwood, Strehlow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12905. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XII. No. 2. Articles by Worms, Walker, Berndt, Rose, Strehlow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12906. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1934. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges slightly foxed. Volume IV. No. 4. Articles by Wedgwood, Sharp, Groves, Stanner, Fry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12889. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 22) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1943. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume Xiv No. 2. Articles by Elkin, Nilles, Berndt and Strehlow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12875. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 23) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1945. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Volume XV. No. 3. Articles by Lester, Baldwin, Berndt. Front cover torn with chunk missing right-hand edge, repaired. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12885. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XII. No. 3. Articles by Berndt and Johnston, Kaberry, Lester, Strehlow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12903. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 25) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XVIII. No. 4. Articles by Roheim, Berndt, Bogesi. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12893. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1941. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Volume XII. No. 1. Articles by Berndt, Capell and Lester, Williams, Montagu, Kaberry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 12901. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1952. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. Volume XXII No. 4. Articles by Firth, Macintosh, Berndt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13386. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 28) |
Oceania: Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea And Islands of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Australian National Research Council, Sydney, 1951. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Volume XXI No. 3. Articles by Firth, Macintosh, McCarthy, Berndt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13388. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Andaman Islanders: A Study in Social Anthropology
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13690. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $250.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Lambo or Prahu Bot; A Western Ship in an Eastern Setting
|
|
|
National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, 1979. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0905555236 Inventory No: 8666. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Social Rite & Personal Delight
|
|
|
Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges greyed with dust marks. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0908112572 Inventory No: 1352. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rock Art of the Spanish Levant
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0521245680 Inventory No: 9767. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cash Crops and Subsistance Strategies: Towards a Comparison of Kayan and Lahanan Economies
|
|
|
Sarawak Museum Journal Reprint, 1988. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8645. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Some Aspects of Change among the Baluy Kayan
|
|
|
Sarawak Museum Journal Reprint, 1992. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Reprint from the Sarawak Museum Journal Vol. XLIII No. 64. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8656. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Society and World View of the Birhor
|
|
|
Anthropological Survey of India, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 6856. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Treatment of the Sick in the Solomon Islands
|
|
|
Folk Lore, 1935. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8578. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Candi and Pura
|
|
|
James Cook University, Queensland, 1985. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864431848 Inventory No: 8552. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tangan-Tangan Trampil Hands of Time / The Crafts of Aceh
|
|
|
Djambatan, 1989. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 9794281107 Inventory No: 8522. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Art And Decoration of Central New Guinea
|
|
|
Shire, 1988. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0852639414 Inventory No: 8565. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Consider Africa
|
|
|
Edinburgh House, 1935. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3606. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 41) |
Field Work in Bougainville: An Interlude
|
|
|
Not Stated, 1935. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8581. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Folk Stories from the Northern Solomons
|
|
|
Folk-Lore, 1932. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8579. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Polynesian Peasants and Proletarians (Quantity available: 9)
|
|
|
Schenkman, 1973. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8369. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sigatoka Research Project: Miscellaneous Papers
|
|
|
Fiji Museum, 1971. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13867. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Growing Up in Two Worlds: Education and Transition Among the Sisala of Northern Ghana
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1972. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0030865492 Inventory No: 8438. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Southwest Pacific since 1900
|
|
|
Univ. of Michigan Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3751. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $38.00
|
|
| 47) |
Murals at Tivanka Pilgrimage
|
|
|
UNESCO, Columbo, 1982. Second Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8646. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Barbarians
|
|
|
Watts, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Dust jacket is protected with folded clear plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0296348708 Inventory No: 3593. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 49) |
Made in the South Pacific: Arts of the Sea People
|
|
|
Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0370302311 Inventory No: 8545. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Religion of Java
|
|
|
University of Chicago, 1976. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0226285193 Inventory No: 8556. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |


















































