Antarctica & Arcticfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Antarctica & Arctic | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more TRAVEL / Polar Regions books
|
| 1) |
Antarctica: The Story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
R. E. Owen, Wellington, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. The official account of the New Zealand party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition, from the time it was merely a dream of a few seemingly visionary enthusiasts until the party returned triumphant having achieved all its objects. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 17462. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
|
|
|
Adventure Library, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic ISBN: 1885283008 Inventory No: 14267. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Great Waters: A Voyage of Natural History
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 9541. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1951. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Edward A. Wilson. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Illustrator: Edward A. Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 9099. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Needle to the North
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 4563. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Home of the Blizzard: The Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914
|
|
|
Wakefield, 1998. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic ISBN: 1862543771 Inventory No: 17804. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Australians in the Frozen South: Living and Working in Antarctica
|
|
|
Nelson, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic ISBN: 0170052605 Inventory No: 15822. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ice Trek: The Bitter Journey to the South Pole by Peter Hillary,John Muir & Eric Philips
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2000. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic ISBN: 1869503600 Inventory No: 13449. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The South Polar Trail
|
|
|
Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Inscribed by Joyce "To Sir George, from one of his old boys in Sydney, Joycey, London May 1st" Sir George is presumed George Fuller, former Premier of New South Wales. Book is also marked "Fuller 'Earlstrae' Bowral New South Wales 7 July 1931." Covers and spine slightly spotted, all gilt in titles intact, top of spine (rear) working loose in top one inch, rest of binding intact and tight. Front board very slightly sunned at top, about 3/4 inch strip. Page wedges very slightly dirtied. front endpaper /spine paper connection worked loose, but hinge entirely intact and solid. front endpaper and REP both missing, so book commences with half-title page, on which the inscription resides, and ends with final page (220) facing back cover. Some very faint foxing to half-title page, title page and periodically throughout book, but most pages clean and fox-free. All plates intact and in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 1519. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $1,450.00
|
|
| 10) |
Antarctica: The Story of a Continent
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 13689. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Through the Frozen Frontier: The Exploration of Antarctica
|
|
|
Brockhampton, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 7828. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Forty Thousand Against the Arctic: Russia's Polar Empire
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1937. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Contains two fold out maps of the Arctic Circle and surrounding areas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 15861. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Conquest of the South Pole
|
|
|
Thornton Butterworth, 1936. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 13679. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Explore Antarctica
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1995. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Inscription reads "Bill, the pictures are good-can't guarantee the statistics! Louise" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Signed by Author. ISBN: 0521455669 Inventory No: 15818. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
North: Adventures in the Frozen Wild
|
|
|
Konemann, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic ISBN: 3829014198 Inventory No: 1760. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
The White Desert
|
|
|
Travel Book Club, London, No date. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 15870. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quest for Franklin
|
|
|
Heinemann, Melbourne, 1952. Publishers Proof Copy. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. This proof copy has not been checked, so errors in it are unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 17932. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Anare: Australia's Antarctic Outposts
|
|
|
Oxford, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 7744. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $195.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
|
|
|
Putnam, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third impression of the First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 13671. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
|
|
|
Putnam, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 13686. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
Camps and Climbs in Arctic Norway
|
|
|
Travel Book Club, London, 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 15871. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 22) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
Methuen, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 9102. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 23) |
Antarctic Adventure
|
|
|
Cassell, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 15857. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Expedition South
|
|
|
Travel Book Club, London, No date. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 15856. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 25) |
Forty Years for Labrador
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Some slight edgewear, mostly intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Inventory No: 4570. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|

























