Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Agriculture

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Agriculture | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Modern Farming in General
A. M. Lowe

Modern Farming in General
Self published, 1945. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Today's approach to - plant required - and practical application of farming: sheep, wheat, cattle, pigs, horses and a variety of others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16147. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
2) Goat Farming
Alan Mowlem

Goat Farming
Farming Press, 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0852361831 Inventory No: 9228. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
3) Australian Field Crops Vol 1: Wheat and Other Temperate Cereals
Alec / E.M. Lazenby & Matheson

Australian Field Crops Vol 1: Wheat and Other Temperate Cereals
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly and library stamped. XVII, 535pp.Detailed reference, suitable for agricultural students. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0207128839 Inventory No: 667236. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
4) Australian Sheep and Wool
Alfred Hawkesworth

Australian Sheep and Wool
William Brooks, 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar a chip to top section of spine . Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are flecked in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15528. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
5) The Sheep and Its Skin
Alfred Seymour-Jones

The Sheep and Its Skin
The Leather Trades Review, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some edgewear, corners torn from title page, pages 236 & 238, but not affecting text or plates. In all other respects a solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 5530. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $390.00
6) Farm Memories
April Halberstadt

Farm Memories
Motorbooks, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0760301611 Inventory No: 7771. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
7) Animal Reproduction
B.J.F. James (ed.)

Animal Reproduction
Cheshire, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. The efficient breeding of sheep and cattle based on the proceedings of a school for graziers held at the University of New England, Armidale, New South Wales. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 8732. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
8) Technological Change in Postharvest Handling and Transportation of Grains in the Humid Tropics: ACIAR Proceedings No. 19
B.R. Champ & Others

Technological Change in Postharvest Handling and Transportation of Grains in the Humid Tropics: ACIAR Proceedings No. 19
ACIAR (Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research), 1986. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0949511293 Inventory No: 6879. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
9) The Book of the Honey Bee
C. Harrison

The Book of the Honey Bee
Bodley Head, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 14251. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
10) Our African Farm
Charlotte Truepeney

Our African Farm
Gollancz, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Charlotte Truepeney. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Charlotte Truepeney. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 8499. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
11) Classing the Clip - A Handbook on Wool-Classing
Clarence E. Cowley

Classing the Clip - A Handbook on Wool-Classing
Angus & Robertson, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2061. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
12) Classing the Clip - A Handbook on Wool-Classing
Clarence E. Cowley

Classing the Clip - A Handbook on Wool-Classing
Angus & Robertson, 1949. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2490. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
13) The Story of the Soil
Cyril G. Hopkins

The Story of the Soil
Werner Laurie, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink dated 1920. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 9016. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
14) Fream's Elements of Agriculture: A Textbook Prepared Under the Authority of The Royal Agricultural Society of England, Originally Edited by W. Fream
D.H. Robinson (ed.)

Fream's Elements of Agriculture: A Textbook Prepared Under the Authority of The Royal Agricultural Society of England, Originally Edited by W. Fream
John Murray, 1972. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0719525799 Inventory No: 9898. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
15) Ick-Hewins Law Notes for the Man on the Land: A Handbook for Rural Land Users
Diana Kincaid

Ick-Hewins Law Notes for the Man on the Land: A Handbook for Rural Land Users
Butterworth-Heinemann, Sydney, 1991. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. First edition by Mr. S. S. Ick-Hewins. This edition dedicated to him. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0409495492 Inventory No: 16724. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
16) Sheep, Farm & Station Management
E. H. Pearse

Sheep, Farm & Station Management
The Pastoral Review, Sydney, 1945. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. With chapters on various aspects of station management, such as fencing, fat lamb raising, wool, breeds of sheep and goats, and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16155. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Sheep, Farm & Station Management
E. H. Pearse

Sheep, Farm & Station Management
The Pastoral Review, Melbourne, 1926. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar large chips to top and bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges foxed, browned and stained with ink.. Covers are worn at edges and grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Both the farmer and the grazier are catered for. Little or nothing has been overlooked, and the beginner, together with the main who has already gained a knowledge of sheep and station management by experience, should derive benefit from reference to the following pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15533. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
18) Proceedings of the VI International Symposium on Biological Control of Weeds
E. S. Delfosse (ed.)

Proceedings of the VI International Symposium on Biological Control of Weeds
Agriculture Canada, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Canadian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0660120887 Inventory No: 2063. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
19) Soil Conditions and Plant Growth
E. Walter & Sir E. John Russell & Russell

Soil Conditions and Plant Growth
Longman & Co, London, 1968. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. With sections on all aspects of soil management and composition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15535. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
20) Soil Conditions and Plant Growth
E. Walter Russell

Soil Conditions and Plant Growth
Longman & Co, London, 1961. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Containing chapters on the composition of soils, the cation and anion holding powers of soils, and a variety of others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16153. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) Showing Honey and Beeswax
F.S. / A.A. Benecke & Clemson

Showing Honey and Beeswax
N.S.W. Department of Agriculture, 1970. Second Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 14879. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
22) Green Behind the Ears
Faith Addis

Green Behind the Ears
Andre Deutsch, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0233976590 Inventory No: 16845. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
23) You Can't Plant Tomatoes in Central Park: The Urban Dropouts Guide to Rural Relocation
Frank & Paul Ruegg & Bianchina

You Can't Plant Tomatoes in Central Park: The Urban Dropouts Guide to Rural Relocation
New Horizon Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0882820605 Inventory No: 2068. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
24) Beef Cattle in Australia
Frank O'Loghlen (ed.)

Beef Cattle in Australia
F. H. Johnston (Sydney), 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Illustrated throughout b/w. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2048. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
25) Citrus-Growing in Australia
Frank T. Bowman

Citrus-Growing in Australia
Angus & Robertson, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 8450. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) Citrus-Growing in Australia
Frank T. Bowman

Citrus-Growing in Australia
Angus & Robertson, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 5610. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
27) The Pastoral Industries of Australia: Practice and Technology of Sheep and Cattle Production
G. / O.B. Alexander & Williams

The Pastoral Industries of Australia: Practice and Technology of Sheep and Cattle Production
Sydney University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0424065401 Inventory No: 7843. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
28) Banana and Plantain Breeding Strategies: Proceedings of an International Workshop held at Cairns, Australia, 13-17 October 1986
G. J. Persley & E. A. De Langhe (eds)

Banana and Plantain Breeding Strategies: Proceedings of an International Workshop held at Cairns, Australia, 13-17 October 1986
ACIAR (Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research), 1987. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0949511366 Inventory No: 6349. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
29) The R.A.S. Annual: Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales 1926
G.C. Somerville

The R.A.S. Annual: Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales 1926
R.A.S. Society, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Australiana Inventory No: 7482. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
30) Weeds of Western Australia
G.R.W. Meadly

Weeds of Western Australia
Dept. of Agriculture, Perth, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15527. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
31) Introduction to Soil Science
G.W. Leeper

Introduction to Soil Science
Melbourne Univ. Press, 1967. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. XIX, 241pp. A standard reference. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 668274. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) Homesteading: How to Find New Independence on the Land
Gene Logsdon

Homesteading: How to Find New Independence on the Land
Rodale Press, New York, 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A book on how to locate and buy a homestead, then what to do after that to run and manage it. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0878570683 Inventory No: 16148. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
33) His Majesty's Spanish Flock
H. B. Carter

His Majesty's Spanish Flock
Angus & Robertson, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2051. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
34) Citrus Fruits and Their Culture
H. Harold Hume

Citrus Fruits and Their Culture
Orange Judd Company, New York, 1909. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Containing chapters on all varieties of citrus fruits, and all varieties within. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15536. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
35) Flock Book for British Breeds of Sheep in Australia, Vol.54 Section 2 (Shortwool Breeds)
H. T. C. Woodfull (ed.)

Flock Book for British Breeds of Sheep in Australia, Vol.54 Section 2 (Shortwool Breeds)
Australian Society of Breeders of British Sheep, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 4453. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
36) Modern Breeds of Livestock
Hilton M. Briggs

Modern Breeds of Livestock
MacMillan, New York, 1958. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A guide to modern breeds of cattle, hogs, sheep, goats, and horses. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16150. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
37) Organisation and Administration of Agricultural Research
I. Arnon

Organisation and Administration of Agricultural Research
Elsevier, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 9332. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
38) Management and Diseases of Sheep in Australia
J. B. Cramsie (ed.)

Management and Diseases of Sheep in Australia
Butterworth, Sydney, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges badly foxed and browned. With chapters on various aspects of sheep management by Robert Paton, Donald MacFarlane, H. W. Potts, David J. Gordon, and J. Wrenford Matthews. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16151. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
39) Merino Wool - Its Characteristics and Classing
J. M. Fegan

Merino Wool - Its Characteristics and Classing
Grahame Book Company, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2070. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
40) Merino Wool: Its Characteristics and Classing
J. M. Fegen

Merino Wool: Its Characteristics and Classing
Grahame, Sydney, 1947. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Containing information on all aspects of Merino wool, from sorting to spinning to the lay out of the shearing shed and wool room. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16156. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
41) Soil Erosion in Australia and New Zealand
J. MacDonald Holmes

Soil Erosion in Australia and New Zealand
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16723. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
42) Agricultural Botany
J. S. & Ella O. Yeates & Campbell

Agricultural Botany
Technical Correspondence School (NZ), 1954. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Signature of co-author Ella Campbell is tipped into half-title page. Small piece missing from inner front fly-leaf, at bottom. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2046. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
43) Sheep Management and Wool Technology
J.B. D'Arcy

Sheep Management and Wool Technology
NSW University Press, Sydney, 1972. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 11132. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
44) Practical Sheep Farming in Australia
J.W. Jordan

Practical Sheep Farming in Australia
Jacaranda, Brisbane, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 10954. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
45) Hadlington's Australian Poultry Book
James Hadlington

Hadlington's Australian Poultry Book
Angus & Robertson, 1943. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15463. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
46) Farm Animals: Their Breeding, Growth and Inheritance
JohnJohn Hammond

Farm Animals: Their Breeding, Growth and Inheritance
Edward Arnold, 1962. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 10872. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
47) The Agricultural Gazette of New South Wales
K. Synnott (Ed.)

The Agricultural Gazette of New South Wales
Alfred James Kent, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Agriculture Australiana Inventory No: 7866. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
48) Dairy Farming in Australia
L. G. Ashton (ed.)

Dairy Farming in Australia
Halstead Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2053. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
49) Dairy Farming in Australia
L. G. Ashton (ed.)

Dairy Farming in Australia
Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 6397. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
50) Fertilizers for the Farm and Garden
L. J. H. & R. A. Teakle & Boyle

Fertilizers for the Farm and Garden
Angus & Robertson, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2055. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: