Music, Opera, Ballet, Dancefrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
| 1) |
Blown Away
|
|
|
Fireside, New York, 1991. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. A no-holds-barred portrait of the Rolling Stones and the Sixties, told by the voices of the generation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 067174867X Inventory No: 15242. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
Programme Notes, Consisting of Four Hundred and Seventy Brief Annotations on Pieces Performed at the Organ Recitals in St. George's Hall, Liverpool
|
|
|
Novello, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are browned in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15716. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Victor Book of Concertos
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1948. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 2241. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Royal Ballet: The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 9869. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Donizetti Society Journal: Number Four
|
|
|
Donizetti Society, London, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Special Limited Edition of 1000.. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 13656. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Andre Previn's Guide to Music
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0333339789 Inventory No: 3945. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
Carl Orff: His Life and His Music
|
|
|
Calder and Boyars, London, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15264. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
In Their Own Words: The Doors
|
|
|
Omnibus Press, London, 1988. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0711914729 Inventory No: 15672. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Miscellanea Musicologica: Adelaide Studies in Musicology Volume 4
|
|
|
Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 16103. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Downbeat Music Guide
|
|
|
Oxford, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Marc. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Marc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0193113228 Inventory No: 3877. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 11) |
Preliminary Exercises in Counterpoint
|
|
|
Faber, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0571092756 Inventory No: 15721. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Balletomane at Large: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 10727. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Balletomane at Large
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0434313858 Inventory No: 3997. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baron at the Ballet
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Fifth impression of the First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15270. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marta: Opera in Four Acts
|
|
|
Boosey, London, 1895. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt in good condition. Musical score,lyrics in Italian and English Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15817. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Contemporary Ballet
|
|
|
Rockliff, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 3898. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1997. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0436280221 Inventory No: 18257. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Paths in Music
|
|
|
Nelson, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 3929. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chopin's Funeral
|
|
|
Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Fine Condition/Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0375409459 Inventory No: 12722. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chopin
|
|
|
Grasset & Fasquelle, 1974. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. This book is in the French language. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15255. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 21) |
The One Who Writes The Words For Elton John: Complete Lyrics from 1968 to Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0224012363 Inventory No: 4028. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 22) |
Our Gracie: The Story of Gracie Fields
|
|
|
Pitkins, London, 1955. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 17108. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Other Mind: A Study of Dance & Life in South India
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 8036. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
International Folk Dancing USA
|
|
|
Doubleday , New York, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. VII, 346pp. In slightly marked Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. A comprehensive and extensive guide to folk dance with steps, photos, glossary. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0385133081 Inventory No: 668075. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 25) |
The End: The Death of Jim Morrison
|
|
|
Omnibus Press, London, 1991. Second Edition. Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0711923981 Inventory No: 15659. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Beethoven and Human Destiny
|
|
|
Phoenix House, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear covers. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Missing flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15719. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Johann Sebastian Bach
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. The story of the development of a great personality. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15254. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Veena: Its Technique, Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Ganya Vidya Bharati (New Delhi), 1954. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 2900. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
|
|
|
Little Brown, Boston, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. The history of the titanic writing pair Gilbert & Sullivan, who were almost universally beloved, and, at the height of their fame, were said to have been admired by such diverse people as Kaiser Wilhelm II of Germany, Oscar Wilde, Whistler and Winston Churchill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 18298. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Stroganoff in the Ballet: An Omnibus Volume
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. An omnibus volume comprising "A Bullet in the Ballet", "Casino for Sale" & "Six Curtains for Stroganova" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 071811387X Inventory No: 16797. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Playing For Australia
|
|
|
MacMillan/ABC, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Signed by Author. ISBN: 064297327X Inventory No: 1918. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 32) |
Quartet for Two Violins and Violincello (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Musica Australiana, 1979. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Paper cover is battered, some small tears where they overlap at edges. No. 40 of a limited facsimile edition of 150, reproduced from Horsley's own handwritten score circa 1860. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 4036. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Queens of Song
|
|
|
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Melba, Malibran, Tetrazzini, Patti, Lind and other divas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0214205703 Inventory No: 15244. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Complete Operas of Verdi: A Critical Guide
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 12571. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Dictionary of Opera
|
|
|
Macdonald, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0356097005 Inventory No: 3896. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Aznavour by Aznavour: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Cowles, Chicago, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15245. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fine Song for Singing: A Celtic Odyssey
|
|
|
George M. Dash, 1951. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 3901. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Further Steps: Fifteen Choreographers on Modern Dance
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0060437820 Inventory No: 13677. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mr. Mojo Risin': Jim Morrison, the Last Holy Fool
|
|
|
Spade & Archer, New York, 1991. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With a foreword by Nick Tosches Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0312058993 Inventory No: 15671. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Australain Ballet
|
|
|
Ure Smith, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0725402644 Inventory No: 3862. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 41) |
Sing Round the Year
|
|
|
Bodley Head, London, 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Roy Spencer. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Roy Spencer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 12658. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Doors: Artistic Vision
|
|
|
Castle Communications, London, 1996. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 1860741398 Inventory No: 15661. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Jim Morrison: Dark Star
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, London, 1991. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0747509514 Inventory No: 15673. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Applied Forms: A Sequel to Musical Form
|
|
|
Augener, London, 1900. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15753. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
Musical Form
|
|
|
Augener, London, 1900. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15754. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Record Guide
|
|
|
Collins, 1955. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 4010. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
Elvis & Gladys
|
|
|
Pimlico, London, 1995. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. In this book, the author puts Elvis in his background and explains his musical roots and career through his relationship with his possessive, dominant mother. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0712661794 Inventory No: 18136. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Helpmann: The Authorised Biography
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0207956707 Inventory No: 10167. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 49) |
Henry Purcell's Dido and Aeneas
|
|
|
Oxford, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0193152533 Inventory No: 16855. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mark the Music: The Life and Work of Marc Blitzstein
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0312026072 Inventory No: 4048. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |


















































