cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

History

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse History | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 757 listings found.
1) Australian Writers: Chris Brennan
A. G. Stephens

Australian Writers: Chris Brennan
The Bookfellow, Sydney, 1933. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 17420. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
2) The Digger: A Study in Democracy
A. G. Butler

The Digger: A Study in Democracy
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A study of the history and implication of the term "Digger" - a term that expresses the essential Australian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 17048. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
3) The Process of Planning: A Study of India's Five-Year Plans, 1950-1964
A. H. Hansobn

The Process of Planning: A Study of India's Five-Year Plans, 1950-1964
Royal Institute of International Affairs/ Oxford, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 6264. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
4) Fellowship of Three
A. W. Beasley

Fellowship of Three
Kangaroo Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The lives and association of John Hunter (1728-1793), The Surgeon; James Cook (1728-1779), The Navigator; and Joseph Banks (1743-1820), The Naturalist. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 0864175426 Inventory No: 5177. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
5) Caribbean Series 12: The Hero and the Crowd in a Colonial Polity
A. W. Singham

Caribbean Series 12: The Hero and the Crowd in a Colonial Polity
Yale Univ. Press, Yale, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A history and study of the small British West Indian colony of Grenada. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 18193. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
6) The Nation of Scots and the Declaration of Arbroath 1320
A.A.M. Duncan

The Nation of Scots and the Declaration of Arbroath 1320
The Historical Assn. London, 1970. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Scottish History Inventory No: 12734. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
7) Worshipful Masters
A.B. Piddington

Worshipful Masters
Angus & Robertson, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Signed by Author. Inventory No: 12232. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
8) Place Names in Queensland, New Zealand and the Pacific
A.E. Martin

Place Names in Queensland, New Zealand and the Pacific
N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Pty. Ltd, Sydney, 1944. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 15129. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
9) The Joy of the Earth
A.H. Chisholm

The Joy of the Earth
Collins, Sydney, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 10190. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
10) Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 1789-1950
A.J. / Harold Grant & Temperley

Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 1789-1950
Longmans, 1962. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 17170. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
11) Asiatic Jones: The Life and Influence of Sir William Jones 1746-1794
A.J. Arberry

Asiatic Jones: The Life and Influence of Sir William Jones 1746-1794
Longmans Green, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 12627. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
12) Radley College
A.K. Boyd

Radley College
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. XVI, 449pp. In Cloth binding, very good condition. History of the English Public School located near Oxford, b/w plates, col frontis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 666886. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
13) Oxford in the History of England
A.L. Rowse

Oxford in the History of England
Putnam, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges grubby. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 15285. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
14) How We Defended Arabi and His Friends: A Story of Egypt and the Egyptians
A.M. Broadley

How We Defended Arabi and His Friends: A Story of Egypt and the Egyptians
Chapman and Hall, 1884. Second Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Frederick Villiers. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Embossed cloth, covers and spine, somewhat worn. Half title page neatly removed. Illustrator: Frederick Villiers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 7949. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
15) The Entrance Long Ago: A Pictorial Record of The Entrance District Starting from the Turn of the Century
A.M. McClure

The Entrance Long Ago: A Pictorial Record of The Entrance District Starting from the Turn of the Century
Self published, 1979. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 14103. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
16) Imperial Outposts: From a Strategical and Commercial Aspect, with Special Reference to the Japanese
A.M. Murray

Imperial Outposts: From a Strategical and Commercial Aspect, with Special Reference to the Japanese
John Murray, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 13381. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
17) The Story of the Isle of Man
A.W. Moore

The Story of the Isle of Man
Fisher & Unwin, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavily browned throughout. Edges badly browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 12253. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
18) Lord Acton and His Circle
Abbot Gasquet

Lord Acton and His Circle
Burns and Oates, 1906. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 6592. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $78.00
19) Studies in the History of Arabia Vol II: Pre-Islamic Arabia
Abdelgadir Mahmoud / Sami / Richard T. Abdalla, Al-Sakkar & Mortel

Studies in the History of Arabia Vol II: Pre-Islamic Arabia
King Saud University, 1984. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 8537. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
20) Studies in the History of Arabia Vol I: Sources for the History of Arabia (Two Volumes)
Abdelgadir Mahmoud / Sami / Richard T. Abdalla, Al-Sakkar & Mortel

Studies in the History of Arabia Vol I: Sources for the History of Arabia (Two Volumes)
Riyadh University, 1972. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 8536. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $195.00
21) Place-Names of the World
Adrian Room

Place-Names of the World
David & Charles, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0715363905 Inventory No: 15076. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
22) A Paradise for Twitts: The Life and Times of a Goulburn Valley Selector
Adrian Twitt

A Paradise for Twitts: The Life and Times of a Goulburn Valley Selector
Self published, 1972. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 8440. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
23) The Rings of Destiny: Inside Soviet Russia from Lenin to Brezhnev
Aino Kuusinen

The Rings of Destiny: Inside Soviet Russia from Lenin to Brezhnev
Morrow, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0688003060 Inventory No: 4881. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
24) The Life & Times of Ernest Bevin: Volume One: Trade Union Leader 1881 - 1940
Alan Bullock

The Life & Times of Ernest Bevin: Volume One: Trade Union Leader 1881 - 1940
Heinemann, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 16801. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
25) Sex in Elizabethan England
Alan Haynes

Sex in Elizabethan England
Sutton, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0750910712 Inventory No: 12804. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) So Many Heroes
Alan Levy

So Many Heroes
Second Chance Press, 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Signed by Author. ISBN: 0933256124 Inventory No: 7367. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
27) A Late Education: Episodes in a Life
Alan Moorehead

A Late Education: Episodes in a Life
Hamish Hamilton, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Hamish Hamilton, 1970. 1st Edn. 22cm x 13cm, 175pp., frontispiece Very good copy in good (protected) Dust Jacket. Autobiography covering the years 1938 to 1952. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 11071. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
28) Cooper's Creek
Alan Moorehead

Cooper's Creek
Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 5116. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
29) Scots Wha Hae: History of the Royal Caledonian Society of Melbourne
Alec H. Chisholm

Scots Wha Hae: History of the Royal Caledonian Society of Melbourne
Angus & Robertson, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Scottish History - Scots Abroad Inventory No: 7039. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
30) The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock
Alf Evers

The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock
The Overlook Press, 1993. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History ISBN: 0879511621 Inventory No: 7105. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
31) Scoops and Swindles: Memoirs of a Fleet Street Journalist
Alfred Draper

Scoops and Swindles: Memoirs of a Fleet Street Journalist
Buchan and Enright, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0907675735 Inventory No: 15829. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
32) My Years With General Motors
Alfred Sloan Jr

My Years With General Motors
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1965. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A biography / autobiography of Alfred P Sloan who was President of General Motors from 1920 onwards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 17005. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
33) Queen Victoria and Her Prime Ministers
Algernon Cecil

Queen Victoria and Her Prime Ministers
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 6280. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
34) The Follies of King Edward VII
Allen Andrews

The Follies of King Edward VII
Lexington Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0904312151 Inventory No: 10573. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
35) The Book of Ammon: The Autobiography of a Unique American Rebel
Ammon Hennacy

The Book of Ammon: The Autobiography of a Unique American Rebel
Self published, 1964. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Signed by Author. Inventory No: 17090. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
36) The Rainy Season: Haiti Since Duvalier
Amy Wilentz

The Rainy Season: Haiti Since Duvalier
Jonathan Cape, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0224025635 Inventory No: 16795. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
37) Intolerance in Ireland: Facts Not Fiction
An Irishman

Intolerance in Ireland: Facts Not Fiction
Simpkin Marshall, 1914. Second Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are chipped and torn. Internally very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 17383. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
38) To Live Like Everyone
Anatoly Marchenko

To Live Like Everyone
Holt, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0805008985 Inventory No: 10125. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
39) A Man Alone: The Life of Theodore Herzl
Andre Chouraqui

A Man Alone: The Life of Theodore Herzl
Keter Books, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 4285. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
40) The Chronicles of London
Andrew / Gillian Saint & Darley

The Chronicles of London
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Signed by Author. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed by Andrew Saint and Gillian Darley. Includes promotional pamphlet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Signed by Author. ISBN: 0297832344 Inventory No: 15053. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
41) Her Five Husbands
Andrew Thomas

Her Five Husbands
Access Press, Perth, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run 500). Detailed reminiscences of the farming and stud breeding families around Clare in South Australia and Northhampton in Western Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864451474 Inventory No: 1386. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
42) A History of the Indians of the United States
Angie Debo

A History of the Indians of the United States
Pimlico, 1995. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 071265979X Inventory No: 14145. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
43) Tibetan Interviews
Anna Louise Strong

Tibetan Interviews
New World Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 15767. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
44) Clare College 1326 - 1926 Vol. I
Anon

Clare College 1326 - 1926 Vol. I
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 1815. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $175.00
45) B.B.C. at War
Antonia White

B.B.C. at War
B.B.C, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 14916. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
46) Camel, Train & Aeroplane: The Story of Skipper Partridge
Arch Grant

Camel, Train & Aeroplane: The Story of Skipper Partridge
Rigby, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 0727015168 Inventory No: 6142. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
47) Free Gold: The Story of Canadian Mining
Arnold Hoffman

Free Gold: The Story of Canadian Mining
Associated Book Service, New York, 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 17964. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
48) Three Early Nineteenth Century Diaries
Arthur Aspinall (ed.)

Three Early Nineteenth Century Diaries
Williams & Norgate, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Front hinge reinforced. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 9849. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
49) The Lion and the Unicorn
Arthur Bryant

The Lion and the Unicorn
Collins, 1970. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0002114712 Inventory No: 4287. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
50) Swan Hill
Arthur Feldtmann

Swan Hill
Rigby, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 0851796575 Inventory No: 9708. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 757 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: