Poetryfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 325 listings found. |
| 1) |
Stones in Summer
|
|
|
Hale & Iremonger, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0908094906 Inventory No: 5512. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Halstead, 2000. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Australia's premier poet and poetic scholar, Alec Derwent Hope (recently deceased) set the standard for Australian poetry throughout the 1950s to the present day. From the cover: "The best and most characteristic of a lifetime's work has been skilfully drawn together by David Brooks, Hope's most experienced editor. There are items published here for the first time, alongside others already familiar to millions. Hope's classical approach to verse form and subject matter, his unblushing exploration of erotic themes, his lucid language and striking images, are all richly paraded. The prose selections include fascinating material from hope's notebooks, his notorious reviews of writers like Patrick White, and illuminating essays on poetics and the nature of poetry." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 1875684409 Inventory No: 2403. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Poems of a South African: The Collected Verse of Arthur Vine Hall
|
|
|
Longmans Green, 1931. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: E.J. Detmold. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: E.J. Detmold. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 8705. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Various Devices
|
|
|
Red Hill, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Signed by Author.. Inventory No: 6156. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Poetry of Motion: An Anthology of Sporting Verse
|
|
|
Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh, No date. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0906391709 Inventory No: 10218. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Among the Living
|
|
|
Glandular Press, Sydney, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Signed by Author. ISBN: 0959495223 Inventory No: 12735. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life and Times of C.J. Dennis
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1982. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0207144680 Inventory No: 14807. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Transit of Venus (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. A larger format paperback edition than the small ovtavo edition (same ISBN). There were three separate editions of this book - one a limited hardcover edition (100 copies), a larger format softcover and a smaller softcover. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0646141155 Inventory No: 7011. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Transit of Venus (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Limited edition of 100 copies. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0646139185 Inventory No: 6988. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Transit of Venus (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. There were three separate editions of this book - one a limited hardcover edition (100 copies), a larger format softcover and a smaller softcover. This is the last of the three. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0646141155 Inventory No: 7012. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fontythan and Other Poems
|
|
|
Aberdeen Journal, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 8115. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alexander Pushkin: Selected Works Volume I Poetry
|
|
|
Progress, 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Second edition of the work in this format and binding . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 14034. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Locksley Hall Sixty Years After etc
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Cover blotched. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 8714. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Erechtheus: A Tragedy
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1876. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 15347. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Book of Songs
|
|
|
Meredith Atkinson, Melbourne, 1929. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 16434. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Ball of Gold
|
|
|
Artlook Books, Perth, 1984. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quarto. 1st edition (limited run 1000). Inscribed and signed by author. Illustrated by Susan Lansdown. Author's second book. Poems for children by renowned West Australian poet and essayist. Scarce book, inscribed by the author to the publishers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 13496. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Metrical Diversions of a Sexagenarian
|
|
|
Watson Ferguson & Company, No date. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 1936. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
D'Annunzio: The Poet as Superman
|
|
|
McDowell Obolensky, New York, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 15357. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oxford and Oxfordshire in Verse
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0436162601 Inventory No: 4660. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Unknown Soldier and Other Poems (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. First published collection of poems by the author of the best-selling Australian aboriginal novel "The Day of the Dog" (filmed as "Blackfellers") and subsequent books "Going Home" and "Land of the Golden Cloud". Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Literature ISBN: 9780864451996 Inventory No: 13881. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Unknown Soldier and Other Poems
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. First published collection of poems by the author of the best-selling Australian aboriginal novel "The Day of the Dog" (filmed as "Blackfellers") and subsequent books "Going Home" and "Land of the Golden Cloud". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Literature Signed by Author. ISBN: 9780864451996 Inventory No: 12473. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 22) |
Homing and other poems (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Peradini Prakasana, 1993. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Contains translations of Sinhala poetry. Prolific Sri Lankan author and poet. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 3695. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 23) |
Goethe: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges badly foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. All verses in German, with an introduction in English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 15350. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
From My Destined Way
|
|
|
Artlook Books, Perth, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Illustrator: Frank Harding, Jenny Hunt, Bruce Malloch, Peter Robertson. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run 1000). Illustrator: Frank Harding, Jenny Hunt, Bruce Malloch, Peter Robertson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864450362 Inventory No: 1220. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Algonquin Woods
|
|
|
Turtle Island, Berkeley, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0913666254 Inventory No: 14936. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bards in the Wilderness: Australian Colonial Poetry to 1920
|
|
|
Nelson, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0170048275 Inventory No: 5468. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 27) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Cornstalk Company, 1925. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 5502. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Home Book of Verse 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1953. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 9557. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $145.00
|
|
| 29) |
Favourite Poems of C. J. Dennis
|
|
|
Child & Associates, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Brendon Akhurst. First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Brendon Akhurst. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0867772999 Inventory No: 5479. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 30) |
North Coast: Selected Verse
|
|
|
Meanjin, 1943. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Ex-Libris Margaret Preston. Inscription reads "Margaret Preston from Clem Christesen." Loose typewritten memo inserted "Please accept this little book. It was published as a birthday present for my wife; its not for sale or general distribution. Kind regards- cbc." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 17105. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Well Measur'd Song: Quantitative and Quasi-Quantitative Verse in English
|
|
|
Cheshire, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 9624. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ex Cranium, Night
|
|
|
Black Sparrow , Los Angeles, 1975. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. A collection of poems and other prose on a variety of topics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876852371 Inventory No: 17739. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ex Cranium, Night
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Some water damage and mild staining in some of the text sections. Front cover has slight crease.. Carl Rakosi was born in 1903 in Berlin, Germany. In 1910 he came to live with his father in the USA. He attended the University of Wisconsin and the University of Pennsylvania, where he graduated with many different degrees. Until his retirement in 1968, he worked as a social worker in several cities around North America. His poems first appeared in 'The Little Review' and Ezra Pound's 'The Exile' in the 1920s. In 1940 he stopped writing entirely and did not resume until 1966. In 1969 and 1972 he won awards from the National Endowment for the Arts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876852371 Inventory No: 14765. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Poetical Works of Charles Crocker
|
|
|
Mason and Wilmshurst, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 9618. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
Blood to Remember: American Poets on the Holocaust
|
|
|
Texas Tech, 1991. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0896722155 Inventory No: 9973. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Earthbound and Other Poems (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears and minor water damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Multiple copies available this title. Charles Higham's spare and elegant verses explore both classical and modern themes. Predominately lyrical in mood, they are also sophisticated and polished, with a classical balance and sobriety. There are sparkling Mediterranean pastorals; quiet evocations of Holland, a London park, a Greek island; discreet comments on a favourite Biblical myth or the pleasures of human persons translated into animals. Accomplished translations complete a book that poetry lovers will read and enjoy more than once. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 14919. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
XXI Poems
|
|
|
Poseidon, Edinburgh, 1943. Second Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Edinburgh: Poseidon Press, 1943. 2nd Edn. One of 250 copies. 22cm x 15cm, v,29pp. Internally very good copy in the good stitched wrappers, browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 11396. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Emotions are not Skilled Workers
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0207141614 Inventory No: 7589. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Musicopoematographoscopes
|
|
|
Hale & Iremonger, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine Condition/Fine. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Introduction by Axel Clarke, mss poems of Brennan never before published, large format. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0908094884 Inventory No: 1018. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $95.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Gull Wall
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Clayton Eshleman was born June 1, 1932 in Indianapolis, Indiana. He began writing whilst attending Indiana University (1953-1961) and traveled widely afterwards. Eshleman was the publisher and editor of "Caterpillar" magazine from 1969 to 1973. In the year 1973-74, he lived in France where most of his poems were written. First paperback edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876852355 Inventory No: 5432. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 41) |
Coils
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges greyed with dust marks. Clayton Eshleman was born June 1, 1932 in Indianapolis, Indiana. He began writing whilst attending Indiana University (1953-1961) and traveled widely afterwards. Eshleman was the publisher and editor of "Caterpillar" magazine from 1969 to 1973. In the year 1973-74, he lived in France where most of his poems were written. First paperback edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876851537 Inventory No: 5433. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
What She Means
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Clayton Eshleman was born June 1, 1932 in Indianapolis, Indiana. He began writing whilst attending Indiana University (1953-1961) and traveled widely afterwards. Eshleman was the publisher and editor of "Caterpillar" magazine from 1969 to 1973. In the year 1973-74, he lived in France where most of his poems were written. First paperback edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876853467 Inventory No: 14776. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.00
|
|
| 43) |
What She Means
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Moderate water damage to covers, text unaffected. Rear cover in particular is affected with brown stain from spine across about half of rear cover.. Clayton Eshleman was born June 1, 1932 in Indianapolis, Indiana. He began writing whilst attending Indiana University (1953-1961) and traveled widely afterwards. Eshleman was the publisher and editor of "Caterpillar" magazine from 1969 to 1973. In the year 1973-74, he lived in France where most of his poems were written. First paperback edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876853467 Inventory No: 14795. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.00
|
|
| 44) |
Rhymes of Sydney
|
|
|
Pylon Press, Sydney, 1982. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: WEP. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: WEP. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 0959359214 Inventory No: 17657. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Wider Canvas
|
|
|
Earthdance, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 18097. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Songs Out Of Exile
|
|
|
T. Fisher Unwin, 1922. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 5428. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 47) |
Chaucer and Chaucerians: Critical Studies in Middle English Literature
|
|
|
Nelson, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 5415. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 48) |
Men, Women and Vehicles: Prose Works
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0876857977 Inventory No: 14775. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 49) |
David Campbell: Selected Poems 1942-1968
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Literature Inventory No: 18165. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Slave Song (Quantity available: 68)
|
|
|
Dangaroo, 1986. Second Edition. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Acclaimed Caribbean writer, poet, critic and scholar. Winner of the 1984 Commonwealth Poetry Prize. David Dabydeen was born and raised on a sugar plantation in Guyana. He read English at Cambridge and London Universities, completing his doctorate in 1982. A selection of these poems was awarded the Quiller-Couch Prize, Cambridge University, 1978. From the review in the Caribbean Times: A pioneering moment in black expression. He takes the Creole language to new depths, exploring the human psyche at the edge of ecstasy and breakdown. A seminal book for those interested in or studying Caribbean literature, and other black colonial writing. Quantity Available: 68. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 8788213080 Inventory No: 3689. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 325 listings found. |


















































