Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction & Fantasy

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.
1) The House that Stood Still
A.E. van Vogt

The House that Stood Still
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 16186. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
2) Slan
A.E. van Vogt

Slan
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 16185. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
3) Shidima: Volume 1
Adrian / Arnold / Lou / Warui Stang, Tsang, Kang & Namekemono

Shidima: Volume 1
Dreamwave, 2003. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0973278668 Inventory No: 13599. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
4) Warlands: The Age of Ice Volume 3
Adrian / Pat / Mateo Tsang, Lee & Guerrero

Warlands: The Age of Ice Volume 3
Dreamwave, 2003. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0973083794 Inventory No: 13598. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
5) Labyrinth of Lies
Adrian Berry

Labyrinth of Lies
Book Guild, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0863320406 Inventory No: 2654. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
6) The Cold Moons
Aeron Clement

The Cold Moons
Viking, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0670825948 Inventory No: 2661. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
7) Small Shadows Creep
Andrew Norton (ed.)

Small Shadows Creep
Chatto & Windus, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Contributors include E. F. Benson and M. R. James. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0701150963 Inventory No: 2754. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
8) The Vampire Armand
Anne Rice

The Vampire Armand
Chatto & Windus, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0701167173 Inventory No: 18149. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
9) Lasher
Anne Rice

Lasher
Chatto & Windus, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0701140208 Inventory No: 18148. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
10) The Tale of the Body Thief
Anne Rice

The Tale of the Body Thief
Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0701138874 Inventory No: 18155. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
11) Taltos: Lives of the Mayfair Witches
Anne Rice

Taltos: Lives of the Mayfair Witches
Chatto & Windus, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0701161469 Inventory No: 18147. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
12) The Lost Souls of Twilight
Anne Spencer Parry

The Lost Souls of Twilight
Pinchgut Press, Sydney, 1977. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Australian Literature ISBN: 095989134X Inventory No: 17649. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
13) Roadside Picnic
Arkady / Boris Strugatsky

Roadside Picnic
Gollancz, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Old price liquid papered out, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575024453 Inventory No: 12829. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $295.00
14) The Wind from the Sun
Arthur C. Clarke

The Wind from the Sun
Gollancz, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575013605 Inventory No: 12922. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
15) The Ghost From Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke

The Ghost From Grand Banks
Victor Gollancz , London, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. In protected non price-clipped Dust Jacket, very good condition. A science fiction novel about raising the Titantic. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575049065 Inventory No: 669139. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
16) The Lion of Comarre and Against The Fall Of Night
Arthur C. Clarke

The Lion of Comarre and Against The Fall Of Night
Gollancz, London, 1970. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This edition is a compilation of the novella "The Lion of Comarre" and the full length novel "Against the Fall of Night." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575005289 Inventory No: 15582. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
17) The Pawn
Arthur Mather

The Pawn
Cassell , Melbourne, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Science fiction. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0858851555 Inventory No: 667425. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
18) The Pawn
Arthur Mather

The Pawn
Wren, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0858851555 Inventory No: 2750. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
19) Intermind
Arthur Sellings

Intermind
Dobson, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, has a small closed tear, and is foxed on both the inside and outside.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0234771933 Inventory No: 15580. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
20) Limbo
Bernard Wolfe

Limbo
Random House, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 2773. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
21) Thursday's Children
Bill Rickard

Thursday's Children
Vantage, New York, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 13363. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
22) Helliconia Winter
Brian Aldiss

Helliconia Winter
Jonathan Cape, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Some faint residual tape marks to front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0224018477 Inventory No: 2659. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
23) Seasons in Flight
Brian Aldiss

Seasons in Flight
Jonathan Cape, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0224022717 Inventory No: 2647. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
24) Space Odysseys: An Anthology of Way-Back-When Futures
Brian Aldiss

Space Odysseys: An Anthology of Way-Back-When Futures
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First hardcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0297769170 Inventory No: 12719. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
25) Sudanna, Sudanna
Brian Herbert

Sudanna, Sudanna
W. H. Allen, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0491035101 Inventory No: 2724. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
26) The Faded Sun: Kesrith
C. J. Cherryh

The Faded Sun: Kesrith
Newton Abbot, London, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The Faded Sun: Kesrith is the first book in a trilogy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 15581. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
27) Terror by Night: No. 10
Christine Campbell Thomson (ed.)

Terror by Night: No. 10
Selwyn & Blount, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Very light foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 14249. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $350.00
28) The Echoes Answer
Clodagh Chapman

The Echoes Answer
Piatkus, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0861889134 Inventory No: 2671. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
29) The Silent Multitude
D.G. Compton

The Silent Multitude
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text slightly marked by a child. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 12653. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
30) The Sapphire Rose
David Eddings

The Sapphire Rose
HarperCollins , London, 1991. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Book three in the epic fantasy "The Elenium". Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0246133473 Inventory No: 667903. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
31) West of the Moon
David Lake

West of the Moon
Hyland House, Melbourne, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Stephen Campbell. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Stephen Campbell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Australian Literature ISBN: 0947062440 Inventory No: 16138. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) They Used Dark Forces
Dennis Wheatley

They Used Dark Forces
Hutchinson, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 15588. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
33) Star-Raker
Donald Gordon

Star-Raker
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 15591. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
34) The Cockroaches of Stay More
Donald Harington

The Cockroaches of Stay More
Harcourt Brace, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0151182701 Inventory No: 2709. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
35) Kemlo and the Zones of Silence
E. C. Elliott

Kemlo and the Zones of Silence
Nelson, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 6174. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
36) Far Lands and Other Days
E. Hoffmann Price

Far Lands and Other Days
Carcosa, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: George Evans. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed by author and artist. Illustrator: George Evans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16682. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
37) Far Lands and Other Days
E. Hoffmann Price

Far Lands and Other Days
Carcosa, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: George Evans. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed by author and artist. Illustrator: George Evans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16683. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
38) Caracole
Edmund White

Caracole
Dutton, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0525242813 Inventory No: 2772. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
39) Looking Backward 2000-1887
Edward Bellamy

Looking Backward 2000-1887
Cole, Melbourne, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 15524. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
40) Deep Space
Eric Frank Russell

Deep Space
Dobson, 1974. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0234770376 Inventory No: 12825. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
41) Star Fleet Technical Manual
Franz Joseph

Star Fleet Technical Manual
Ballantine, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (ring-bound folder). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 18056. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
42) Ship of Shadows
Fritz Leiber

Ship of Shadows
Gollancz, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575027096 Inventory No: 2729. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
43) The Brightside Dinosaur
G. H. Morris

The Brightside Dinosaur
Constable, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0094703701 Inventory No: 2749. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
44) Stories from Science Fiction (Quantity available: 2)
G.D. Doherty (ed.)

Stories from Science Fiction
Thomas Nelson, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 17469. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
45) Lake of the Long Sun
Gene Wolfe

Lake of the Long Sun
Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0450598276 Inventory No: 2777. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
46) Way of the Pilgrim
Gordon R. Dickson

Way of the Pilgrim
Ace, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 044187486X Inventory No: 2679. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
47) Ellison Wonderland
Harlan Ellison

Ellison Wonderland
Science Fiction Book Club, London, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A collection of short stories. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 17209. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
48) Winter In Eden
Harry Harrison

Winter In Eden
Grafton, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0246126124 Inventory No: 2719. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
49) Why Weeps the Brogan?
Hugh Scott

Why Weeps the Brogan?
Walker, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0744512808 Inventory No: 2752. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
50) Falconer's Crusade
Ian Morson

Falconer's Crusade
Gollancz, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575057505 Inventory No: 2745. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: