Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Railways

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

1) Trains of Thought
A.W. Hobson

Trains of Thought
Allen & Unwin, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways ISBN: 0043850812 Inventory No: 16979. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
2) Ticket to Ride: A Rail Journey Around Australia
Anthony / Michael Dennis & Rayner

Ticket to Ride: A Rail Journey Around Australia
Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Australian History ISBN: 0731800958 Inventory No: 14121. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) Railways: A History of Australia's Trains
Brian Carroll

Railways: A History of Australia's Trains
Greenhouse, 1985. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Australiana ISBN: 0909104840 Inventory No: 13303. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
4) Australian Railways: Around Australia Program
C.C. Singleton

Australian Railways: Around Australia Program
Nelson Doubleday, Sydney, 1967. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Complete with unused stickers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Australiana Inventory No: 13267. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
5) The Brecon & Merthyr Railway
D.S. Barrie

The Brecon & Merthyr Railway
Oakwood, 1957. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8472. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) The Taff Vale Railway
D.S. Barrie

The Taff Vale Railway
Oakwood, 1969. Fourth Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8471. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
7) A Vision Fulfilled: Laying the Track from Alice Springs to Darwin
David Hancock

A Vision Fulfilled: Laying the Track from Alice Springs to Darwin
Self published, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Australian History Inventory No: 14144. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
8) Railway Modelling in Miniature
Edward Beal

Railway Modelling in Miniature
Marshall, 1951. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots and have worn edges but otherwise in sound condition. A practical handbook on the planning, building and operating of miniature railways, with special reference to "OO" and "HO" gauges. Fully illustrated with dimensioned drawings, sketches and actual photographs of miniature railways. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 16603. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
9) 00-Gauge Miniature Railways Handbook and Guide
G.H. Lake

00-Gauge Miniature Railways Handbook and Guide
Lake & Co, 1955. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 14022. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
10) The Train-Watcher's Guide to North American Railroads: Significant Facts Figures and Features of Over 140 Railroads in the U.S. Canada and Mexico
George H. Drury

The Train-Watcher's Guide to North American Railroads: Significant Facts Figures and Features of Over 140 Railroads in the U.S. Canada and Mexico
Kalmbach, 1985. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways ISBN: 0890240612 Inventory No: 14024. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
11) Taschenbuch Deutsche Dampflokomotiven
Horst J. Obermayer

Taschenbuch Deutsche Dampflokomotiven
Franckh , Stuttgart, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Text in German Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways ISBN: 344003643X Inventory No: 13332. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
12) The Mount Somers Tramway 1886-1943 Mid Canterbury New Zealand (Quantity available: 2)
I.D. Maffey

The Mount Somers Tramway 1886-1943 Mid Canterbury New Zealand
New Zealand Railway Soc, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 9522. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
13) The Railroad - What It Is, What It Does: The Introduction to Railroading
John H. Armstrong

The Railroad - What It Is, What It Does: The Introduction to Railroading
Simmons-Boardman, Omaha, 1982. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 17419. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
14) 35 Years of Railway Yarns
John Simpson

35 Years of Railway Yarns
Self published, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Don Eisenhuth. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Don Eisenhuth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Blue Mountains Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14758. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
15) Locomotives of Australia
Leon Oberg

Locomotives of Australia
Reed, 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways Australian History ISBN: 0589071734 Inventory No: 14113. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
16) The Industrial Railways of Port Sunlight and Bromborough Port
M.D. Lister

The Industrial Railways of Port Sunlight and Bromborough Port
Oakwood Press, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8470. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains
Mark / Kevan Hardacre & Hardacre

Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains
Rigby, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways ISBN: 0727003550 Inventory No: 14106. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
18) Atlantic Era: The British Atlantic Locomotive
Martin Evans

Atlantic Era: The British Atlantic Locomotive
Model & Allied Publications, 1971. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 7647. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
19) The North London Railway
Michael Robbins

The North London Railway
Oakwood, 1974. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8473. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) Great Trains of the World
P. B. Whitehouse (ed.)

Great Trains of the World
New English Library, 1975. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways ISBN: 0600340007 Inventory No: 3567. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
21) The Dursley Branch
Peter Smith

The Dursley Branch
Oakwood Press, 1981. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 14023. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
22) Painting and Lining Models
R.C. Rogers

Painting and Lining Models
Percival Marshall, 1949. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 6990. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
23) A Vintage Year for Steam: AusSteam '88 and Flying Scotsman in Australia
Steve / John / Ian Malpass, Dare & Jenkin

A Vintage Year for Steam: AusSteam '88 and Flying Scotsman in Australia
Railway Historical Society, Melbourne, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Australian History ISBN: 0858490412 Inventory No: 14122. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
24) Preserved N.S.W.G.R. Steam
Steve McNicol

Preserved N.S.W.G.R. Steam
Railmac, 1985. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways ISBN: 0949817449 Inventory No: 13542. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
25) New Lifeline:Commemorating Inauguration of 3ft. 6in. Gauge Avon Valley Section
Various

New Lifeline:Commemorating Inauguration of 3ft. 6in. Gauge Avon Valley Section
Not Stated, 1966. First Edition. Softcover (Spiral Bbound). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 12183. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
26) Official Opening of the Electrified Line Between Sydney and Gosford
Various

Official Opening of the Electrified Line Between Sydney and Gosford
Dept. of Railways N.S.W, Sydney, 1960. First Edition. Program. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Australiana Inventory No: 12914. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
27) Midland Railway Time Tables, from 1st June 1860 until Further Notice
Various

Midland Railway Time Tables, from 1st June 1860 until Further Notice
Turntable, 1981. Facsimile Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 13334. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
28) London & South Western Railway Service Time Tables August 1857
Various

London & South Western Railway Service Time Tables August 1857
Turntable, 1981. Facsimile Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 13335. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
29) Black Smoke or Blue: Factors Influencing Steam or Diesel Locomotive Selection
Various

Black Smoke or Blue: Factors Influencing Steam or Diesel Locomotive Selection
Yale University, 1939. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 13338. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
30) Blue Mountains Railways
William A. Bayley

Blue Mountains Railways
Locomotion Productions, 1983. Second Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Blue Mountains ISBN: 0909597235 Inventory No: 14021. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
31) Blue Mountains Railways
William A. Bayley

Blue Mountains Railways
Locomotion Productions, 1983. Second Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Blue Mountains ISBN: 0909597235 Inventory No: 14262. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: