cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardens

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Gardens | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Simple Hydroponics for Australian Home Gardeners
A. C. Sundstrom

Simple Hydroponics for Australian Home Gardeners
Nelson, 1984. Later Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0170060705 Inventory No: 5329. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
2) Dumont's Lexicon of Roses: Varieties Origin Use Care
Andrea Rausch

Dumont's Lexicon of Roses: Varieties Origin Use Care
Rebo, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 9036616956 Inventory No: 16667. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
3) Australian Plants for Year-Round Colour
Angus Stewart

Australian Plants for Year-Round Colour
ABC Books, Sydney, 2007. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 9780733309854 Inventory No: 17154. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
4) The Macmillan World Guide to House Plants
Anthony Huxley (ed.)

The Macmillan World Guide to House Plants
MacMillan, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0333343093 Inventory No: 6701. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
5) Succulents of South Africa
B.P. Barkhuizen

Succulents of South Africa
Purnell, Cape Town, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0628014074 Inventory No: 9690. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
6) The World of Roses
Bertram Park

The World of Roses
Australasian Publishing Co, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 3795. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
7) The World of Roses
Bertram Park

The World of Roses
Harrap, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5326. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
8) Native Gardens: How to Create an Australian Landscape
Bill / Ross Molyneux & Macdonald

Native Gardens: How to Create an Australian Landscape
Nelson, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0170060756 Inventory No: 12747. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
9) Herbaceous Plants
C.E. Pearson

Herbaceous Plants
The Garden Book Club , London, 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. IX, 141pp. In slightly chipped Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. All the information to establish and maintain a herbaceous border. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 666091. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
10) For the Peoples Pleasure
Carol Henty

For the Peoples Pleasure
Greenhouse, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0864361319 Inventory No: 6459. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
11) Garden DIY Water Features: Ponds Fountains Waterfalls Rills
Chris / Mark Maton & Edwards

Garden DIY Water Features: Ponds Fountains Waterfalls Rills
Murdoch, 2002. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 1740451627 Inventory No: 18092. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
12) Everywoman's Gardening Book
Christine McLaren

Everywoman's Gardening Book
Fortitude Press, Brisbane, 1960. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink dated 1962. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5288. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
13) Larousse Gardening and Gardens
Christopher Thacker et al

Larousse Gardening and Gardens
Hamlyn, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0600565459 Inventory No: 5313. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
14) Blumen und Jahreszeiten
Colette

Blumen und Jahreszeiten
Mermod, 1953. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Pia Roshardt. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Text in German Illustrator: Pia Roshardt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 16374. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
15) Growing Plants Without Soil
D. R. Matlin

Growing Plants Without Soil
Chemical Publishing Company, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5287. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
16) Trees for Darwin and Northern Australia
D.A. Hearne

Trees for Darwin and Northern Australia
Australian Govt Pub Service , Canberra, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. IV, 127pp. In Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Col & b/w plates, written before the effects of Cyclone Tracey. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0642006962 Inventory No: 666198. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Lilies for the Garden & Greenhouse
D.T. Macfie

Lilies for the Garden & Greenhouse
Collingridge , London, 1950. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. X, 136pp. Repaired Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Advice on soils, culture & problems. B/w plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 666309. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
18) The Bonsai Book: The Definitive Illustrated Guide
Dan Barton

The Bonsai Book: The Definitive Illustrated Guide
Simon & Schuster, 1989. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standQuartoard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 073180113X Inventory No: 17024. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
19) Idea for Interesting Gardens
Daphne More

Idea for Interesting Gardens
David & Charles, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0715364456 Inventory No: 5279. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
20) Australian Native Plants for Indoors
David & Patricia Ratcliffe

Australian Native Plants for Indoors
Little Hills Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0949773492 Inventory No: 6460. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) The Compost Book
David & Yvonne Taylor

The Compost Book
Reed, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0730103846 Inventory No: 6638. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
22) Palms
Desmond Muirhead

Palms
Dale Stuart King, 1961. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 10742. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
23) Rhododendrons and Magnolias
Douglas Bartrum

Rhododendrons and Magnolias
John Gifford, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5323. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
24) From Garden to Kitchen
Douglas Bartrum

From Garden to Kitchen
Garden Book Club, 1969. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5295. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
25) Native Flowers of Victoria
E. E. Pescott

Native Flowers of Victoria
Robertson, No date. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5305. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) American Orchid Culture
Edward A. White

American Orchid Culture
A. T. De La Mare, New York, 1945. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 4240. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
27) Leaves of Life: Creating Therapy Gardens for People with Disabilities
Esther Deans

Leaves of Life: Creating Therapy Gardens for People with Disabilities
Angus & Robertson, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0207170622 Inventory No: 5324. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
28) A Perfumed Garden
Frances Kelly

A Perfumed Garden
Methuen, Sydney, 1984. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Penny Dowie. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Penny Dowie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0454002793 Inventory No: 11323. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
29) Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden
Gertrude Jekyll

Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden
Windward, No date. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Illustrator: Charlotte Wess. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Charlotte Wess. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0711204853 Inventory No: 14604. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
30) The Natural Australian Garden
Gordon Ford

The Natural Australian Garden
Bloomings Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 1876473096 Inventory No: 4856. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
31) Plants for Ground-Cover
Graham Stuart Thomas

Plants for Ground-Cover
Dent, 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Top edge greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0460039946 Inventory No: 9688. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) Campanulas and Bellflowers in Cultivation
H. Clifford Crook

Campanulas and Bellflowers in Cultivation
Garden Book Club, 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5271. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
33) Coloured Leaved & Berried Plants, Shrubs and Trees
H. G. Witham Fogg

Coloured Leaved & Berried Plants, Shrubs and Trees
Garden Book Club, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Top edge greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5301. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
34) Gardening in Window Boxes and Other Containers
H. L. V. Fletcher

Gardening in Window Boxes and Other Containers
Garden Book Club, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5283. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
35) Dwarf Conifers: A Complete Guide
H.J. Welch

Dwarf Conifers: A Complete Guide
Faber, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 13312. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
36) Flowering Trees and Shrubs
Harold Sargeant

Flowering Trees and Shrubs
Herald Press, Melbourne, No date. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5272. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
37) The Harry Wheatcroft Book of Roses
Harry Wheatcroft

The Harry Wheatcroft Book of Roses
Frederick Muller, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5317. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
38) Australian Nuts & Nut Growing in Australia
Herbert J. Rumsey

Australian Nuts & Nut Growing in Australia
Angus & Robertson, 1927. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9689. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
39) The Home Gardener: For Temperate and Suptropical Regions
J. Leslie Rees

The Home Gardener: For Temperate and Suptropical Regions
Angus & Robertson, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5296. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
40) Growing Orchids Book Three: Vandas, Dendrobiums and Others
J.N. Rentoul

Growing Orchids Book Three: Vandas, Dendrobiums and Others
Lothian Pub , Melbourne, 1985. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. 236pp. Maps, pedigree charts, illustrations and text describe the modern propagation methods. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0850911559 Inventory No: 668798. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
41) The Subtropical Garden
Jacqueline Walker

The Subtropical Garden
Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0091827078 Inventory No: 4797. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
42) A Book of Gardens: A Collection of Essays on Some Aspects of Gardens and Gardening
James Turner (ed.)

A Book of Gardens: A Collection of Essays on Some Aspects of Gardens and Gardening
Cassell, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 13918. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
43) Gardens of the Mind
Joan Law-Smith

Gardens of the Mind
Briarwood Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Joan Law-Smith. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Joan Law-Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0959629602 Inventory No: 12368. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
44) A Garden Alphabet
John Harris (ed.)

A Garden Alphabet
Octopus, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0706410823 Inventory No: 4819. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
45) Gardener's Delight
John Seymour

Gardener's Delight
Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0718117409 Inventory No: 5285. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
46) Growing Media for Ornamental Plants & Turf
K. & N. Handreck & Black

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants & Turf
N.S.W. University Press, Sydney, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0868401773 Inventory No: 5797. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
47) Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf
K.A. / N.D. Handreck & Black

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf
New South Wales University Press, 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0868401773 Inventory No: 6328. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
48) Miniature Flower Arrangements and Plantings
Lois Wilson

Miniature Flower Arrangements and Plantings
Hawthorn, 1963. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 3791. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
49) Succulents and Their Cultivation
Margaret / Peter Martin & Chapman

Succulents and Their Cultivation
Faber, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0571102212 Inventory No: 9686. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
50) The Garden at Larnach Castle: A New Zealand Story
Margaret Barker

The Garden at Larnach Castle: A New Zealand Story
Bateman, Auckland, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Signed by Author. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The evolution of the garden at Larnach Castle, from overgrown wilderness to a vision of the South Seas, is a truly remarkable gardening adventure, and one detailed in lavish descriptions and stunning photographs in this book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens Signed by Author. ISBN: 1869536398 Inventory No: 18141. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: