Explorationfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Exploration | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
|
| 1) |
A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Israel / Da Capo, 1967. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Original Glassene Wrapper. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration Inventory No: 8240. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $1,450.00
|
|
| 2) |
Barbot on Guinea - The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712 (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
The Hakluyt Society, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Exploration ISBN: 0904180328 Inventory No: 6431. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eccentric Travellers
|
|
|
John Murray, No date. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration ISBN: 0719538688 Inventory No: 17803. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Legend of Sam Chalwell
|
|
|
Artlook Books, Perth, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Pirates, smugglers, buried treasure and shipwrecked gold. True story of treasure-hunting off the coasts of Western Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Exploration Australiana ISBN: 0864450184 Inventory No: 1257. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|




