Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New Age & Alternative

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse New Age & Alternative | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 218 listings found.
1) Growth to Selfhood: The Sufi Contribution
A. Reza Arasteh

Growth to Selfhood: The Sufi Contribution
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0710003552 Inventory No: 14330. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
2) The Complete Book of Mind Power
A. Rodney

The Complete Book of Mind Power
Self published, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14313. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
3) Meditation a la Krishnamurti
A.D. Dhopeshwarkar

Meditation a la Krishnamurti
Chetana, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 17507. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
4) Signs in the Sky: The Astrological & Archaeological Evidence for the Birth of a New Age
Adrian Gilbert

Signs in the Sky: The Astrological & Archaeological Evidence for the Birth of a New Age
Three Rivers Press, 2000. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0609807935 Inventory No: 14384. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
5) Close Encounters: The Strange Truth about UFOs
Alan / David West & Jefferis

Close Encounters: The Strange Truth about UFOs
Arrow, 1978. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges greyed with dust marks. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0099180200 Inventory No: 7577. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) The Cancer Microbe
Alan Cantwell

The Cancer Microbe
Aries Rising, 1990. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0917211014 Inventory No: 14322. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
7) A Thousand and One Notable Nativities: An Astrological Who's Who
Alan Leo

A Thousand and One Notable Nativities: An Astrological Who's Who
International, No date. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14370. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
8) Astrology for All: The Art of Synthesis Volume IV
Alan Leo

Astrology for All: The Art of Synthesis Volume IV
Modern Astrology, London, 1936. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14207. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
9) Astrology for All: Volume I
Alan Leo

Astrology for All:  Volume I
Fowler, 1974. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14205. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
10) How to Judge a Nativity: The Reading of the Horoscope
Alan Leo

How to Judge a Nativity: The Reading of the Horoscope
Modern Astrology, London, 1935. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14380. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
11) Esoteric Astrology: A Study in Human Nature
Alan Leo

Esoteric Astrology: A Study in Human Nature
Modern Astrology, London, 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14379. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
12) The Progressed Horoscope
Alan Leo

The Progressed Horoscope
Modern Astrology, London, 1948. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14378. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
13) Casting the Horoscope
Alan Leo

Casting the Horoscope
Sagar, 1970. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14358. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
14) The Key to Your Own Nativity: Analytical Readings of Every Position in a Nativity Based on Scientific Principles
Alan Leo

The Key to Your Own Nativity: Analytical Readings of Every Position in a Nativity Based on Scientific Principles
Modern Astrology, London, 1934. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14377. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
15) Astrology: With a Study of Neptune and Uranus
Aleister Crowley & Skinner (ed.)

Astrology: With a Study of Neptune and Uranus
Weiser, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0877282471 Inventory No: 15418. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
16) Discipleship in the New Age 2 Volumes
Alice A. Bailey

Discipleship in the New Age 2 Volumes
Lucis, 1981. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14366. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
17) Education in the New Age
Alice A. Bailey

Education in the New Age
Lucis, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14182. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
18) Al-kemi: A Memoir: Hermetic, Occult, Political, and Private Aspects of R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz
Andre VandenBroeck

Al-kemi: A Memoir: Hermetic, Occult, Political, and Private Aspects of R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz
Inner Traditions Lindisfarne, Rochester, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0940262304 Inventory No: 18313. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
19) 8 Weeks to Optimum Health: A Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power
Andrew Weil

8 Weeks to Optimum Health: A Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power
Little Brown, 1997. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0316882283 Inventory No: 16678. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) Is the Future in Our Hands? My Experiences with Sukyo Mahikari
Andris K. Tebecis

Is the Future in Our Hands? My Experiences with Sukyo Mahikari
Sunrise Press, 2004. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0959367748 Inventory No: 17710. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) Sorrow Mountain: The Remarkable Story of a Tibetan Warrior Nun
Ani / Adelaide Pachen & Donnelley

Sorrow Mountain: The Remarkable Story of a Tibetan Warrior Nun
Doubleday, 2000. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0385601786 Inventory No: 14146. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
22) Ancient Egyptians Pharaohs Villains and Thieves: Real-Life Tales from Ancient Egypt (Quantity available: 2)
Anita Ganeri

Ancient Egyptians Pharaohs Villains and Thieves: Real-Life Tales from Ancient Egypt
Collins, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark to lower edge. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0007153783 Inventory No: 16586. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
23) The Orphan Doves
Anna Lee

The Orphan Doves
Message, 2004. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 8187694106 Inventory No: 14429. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
24) H2O: Healing Water for Mind and Body
Anna Selby

H2O: Healing Water for Mind and Body
Collins & Brown, London, 2000. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book is an invaluable guide to water - the elixir of life - and examines the benefits to your mind and body of drinking enough water as well as covering relaxation and beauty therapies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1855857448 Inventory No: 18305. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
25) The Complete Floral Healer: The Healing Power of Flowers Through Herbalism, Aromatherapy, Homeopathy and Flower Essences
Anne McIntyre

The Complete Floral Healer: The Healing Power of Flowers Through Herbalism, Aromatherapy, Homeopathy and Flower Essences
Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0733601278 Inventory No: 14590. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) You Don't Have to Ache: Orthotherapy
Arthur A. Michele

You Don't Have to Ache: Orthotherapy
Souvenir, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0285620509 Inventory No: 17588. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
27) Pheneas Speaks: Direct Spirit Communications in the Family Circle Reported by Arthur Conan Doyle
Arthur Conan Doyle

Pheneas Speaks: Direct Spirit Communications in the Family Circle Reported by Arthur Conan Doyle
Psychic Press, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 15709. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
28) The New Revelation
Arthur Conan Doyle

The New Revelation
George Doran, New York, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 15711. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
29) Ramana Maharshi and the Path of Self-Knowledge
Arthur Osborne

Ramana Maharshi and the Path of Self-Knowledge
Weiser, Maine, 1997. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. With a foreword by Dr. S. Radhakrishnan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0877280711 Inventory No: 17246. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
30) The New Mystics
Aubrey Menen

The New Mystics
Thames & Hudson, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0500011176 Inventory No: 6444. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
31) New Mind, New Body: Bio-Feedback: New Directions for the Mind
Barbara B. Brown

New Mind, New Body: Bio-Feedback: New Directions for the Mind
Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0340196955 Inventory No: 14317. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) Summer Showers in Brindavan: Discourses of Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba
Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba

Summer Showers in Brindavan: Discourses of Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba
Sri Sathya Sai Books, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 8172080573 Inventory No: 17594. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
33) My Way: The Way of the White Clouds
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

My Way: The Way of the White Clouds
Rajneesh Foundation, 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14393. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
34) Tantra Spirituality & Sex
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Tantra Spirituality & Sex
Rajneesh Foundation, 1983. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880506962 Inventory No: 14354. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
35) The White Lotus: Discourses on Fragmentary Notes of Bodhidharma's Disciples
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

The White Lotus: Discourses on Fragmentary Notes of Bodhidharma's Disciples
Rajneesh Foundation, 1981. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880506725 Inventory No: 14355. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
36) Zen, Zest, Zip, Zap and Zing: Responding to Disciples and Visitors Questions
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Zen, Zest, Zip, Zap and Zing: Responding to Disciples and Visitors Questions
Rajneesh Foundation, 1976. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 088050692X Inventory No: 14646. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
37) The Path of the Mystic: Talks in Uruguay
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

The Path of the Mystic: Talks in Uruguay
Rebel, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 389338040X Inventory No: 14368. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
38) The Book of the Secrets Volume IV: Discourses on Vigyana Bhairava Tantra
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

The Book of the Secrets Volume IV: Discourses on Vigyana Bhairava Tantra
Rajneesh Foundation, 1976. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880550281 Inventory No: 14645. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
39) Yaa-Hoo! The Mystic Rose
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Yaa-Hoo! The Mystic Rose
Rebel, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 3893380388 Inventory No: 14374. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
40) Beyond Psychology: Talks in Uruguay
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Beyond Psychology: Talks in Uruguay
Rebel, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Plastic contact neatly attached to book and dust jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 3893380280 Inventory No: 14402. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
41) Tantra: The Supreme Understanding
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Tantra: The Supreme Understanding
Rajneesh Foundation, 1984. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880506431 Inventory No: 14360. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
42) The Perfect Way: Discourses Given By Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh at His First Meditation Camp
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

The Perfect Way: Discourses Given By Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh at His First Meditation Camp
Rajneesh Foundation, 1984. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880507071 Inventory No: 14362. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
43) A Cup of Tea
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

A Cup of Tea
Rajneesh Foundation, 1983. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880505389 Inventory No: 16927. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
44) The Wisdom of the Sands: Discourses on Sufism 2 Volumes
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

The Wisdom of the Sands: Discourses on Sufism 2 Volumes
Rajneesh Foundation, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 088050675X Inventory No: 14416. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
45) The Perfect Way: Discourses Given By Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh at His First Meditation Camp
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

The Perfect Way: Discourses Given By Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh at His First Meditation Camp
Rajneesh Foundation, 1984. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0880507071 Inventory No: 14361. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
46) Nothing in This Book is True,But it's Exactly How Things Are
Bob Frissell

Nothing in This Book is True,But it's Exactly How Things Are
Frog, 2002. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1583940677 Inventory No: 14407. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
47) The Universe is a Green Dragon: A Cosmic Creation Story
Brian Swimme

The Universe is a Green Dragon: A Cosmic Creation Story
Bear & Co, 1984. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0939680149 Inventory No: 14751. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
48) A Healer's Herbal: Recipes for Medicinal Herbs and Weeds
Brother Aloysius

A Healer's Herbal: Recipes for Medicinal Herbs and Weeds
Weiser, 1998. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1578631068 Inventory No: 13792. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
49) Astrology: Its Techniques & Ethics
C. Aq Libra

Astrology: Its Techniques & Ethics
Newcastle, 1976. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0878770356 Inventory No: 14335. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
50) The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method Emile Coue
C. Harry Brooks

The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method Emile Coue
Allen & Unwin, London, 1922. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Missing Flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 15802. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 218 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: