Militaryfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Military | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |
| 1) |
Air Raid Precautions for Australians: Civilians' Guide to Protection Against Bombs
|
|
|
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1941. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 16432. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
African Trilogy: The North African Campaign 1940-43
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1965. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Comprising the books Mediterranean Front, A Year of Battle and The End in Africa. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 18242. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Force Recon Command: A Special Marine Unit in Vietnam, 1969-1970
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1995. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 1557505136 Inventory No: 7302. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Australia in the War of 1939-1945: Medical Services of the R.A.N. and R.A.A.F
|
|
|
Australian War Memorial, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 8139. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
From Fishponds to Warships: Pearl Harbor A Complete Illustrated History
|
|
|
Mutual, 2003. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). New Book/New. Signed by Author. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military Signed by Author. ISBN: 1566475112 Inventory No: 16938. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Defence of the Realm
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0002179806 Inventory No: 4990. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
The National War Memorial of Victoria: An Interpretive Appreciation of The Shrine of Remembrance
|
|
|
W.D. Joynt, Melbourne, 1934. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 18516. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bridge with Three Men: Across China to the Western Heaven in 1942
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Signed by Author. ISBN: 0224028642 Inventory No: 13912. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems 1991-92
|
|
|
Jane's, 1991. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 071060971X Inventory No: 9860. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Battles of the Great Commanders (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). New Book/New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 6. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0718128591 Inventory No: 12583. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems 1993-94
|
|
|
Jane's, 1993. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710610777 Inventory No: 9858. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems 1992-93
|
|
|
Jane's, 1992. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710609841 Inventory No: 9854. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems 1994-95
|
|
|
Jane's, 1994. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 071061165X Inventory No: 9881. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Let's Get Cracking: The Thrilling Story of the Last Few Days in Singapore
|
|
|
Johnson, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 14242. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A State at War : The Official History of The Lord Mayor's Patriotic and War Fund of New South Wales & The Australian Comforts Fund, N.S.W. Division
|
|
|
John Sands, Sydney, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Sydney: John Sands, 1947. 1st Edn. 24cm x 18cm, 144pp. + b/w photographic plates + xxiv pp. appendix. Renewed cloth spine with gilt label, upper corner f.f.e.p. excised, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 10087. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
View from a Low Bough
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1997. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. This book is a story of poignancy, of horror and of devastatingly funny happenings amongst a group of Australian soldiers in Vietnam. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Australian History ISBN: 1864483016 Inventory No: 18467. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Six War Years 1939-1945: Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0385058144 Inventory No: 4974. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
History of the Second World War: The Defence of the United Kingdom
|
|
|
H.M. Stationery Office, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military Inventory No: 14431. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blood and Banquets
|
|
|
Geoffrey Bles, 1943. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 5009. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1993-94
|
|
|
Jane's, 1993. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710610785 Inventory No: 9878. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 21) |
Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1992-93
|
|
|
Jane's, 1992. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710609892 Inventory No: 9882. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1991-92
|
|
|
Jane's, 1991. Third Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710609620 Inventory No: 9861. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
Weapons of the Falklands Conflict
|
|
|
Bandford, London, 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0713713151 Inventory No: 16117. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Seize and Hold: Master Strokes on the Battlefield
|
|
|
Arms and Armour, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. In this book, the author examines in accurate detail and exciting, atmospheric description, eleven examples of this battlefield manoeuvre which has often had telling effect on the campaign of which it has been part. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 1854091875 Inventory No: 18449. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Weapons of the Falklands Conflict
|
|
|
Blandford Press, 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book describes the ships, aircraft, missiles and other weapons used during the battle in the Falkland Islands. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0413713151 Inventory No: 15007. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Spanish Pimpernel
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 16977. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Malayan Climax
|
|
|
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1944. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The experiences of an Australian girl in Malaya, 1940 - 1942. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 18355. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
The War With Japan
|
|
|
Ure Smith, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 7109. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Two Black Crows in the A.E.F
|
|
|
John Long, London, 1929. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 15019. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Second World War in the West
|
|
|
Cassell, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Starting with the circumstances which led to the outbreak of war in 1939 and the triumph of blitzkrieg of 1939-40, this history covers each of the four major theatres of war in Europe. The author illuminates the totality of war in Europe both in terms of physical destruction and the mobilization of populations to war. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0304352241 Inventory No: 18140. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Understanding Military Technology
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0600500322 Inventory No: 12579. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 32) |
Combat Conditioning: The Classic U.S. Marine Corps Physical Training and Hand -to-Hand Combat Course
|
|
|
Paladin, 2001. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 9781581602531 Inventory No: 16863. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
River Kwai Railway: The Story of the Burma-Siam Railroad
|
|
|
Brassey's, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0080373445 Inventory No: 4992. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 34) |
To the Victors the Spoils
|
|
|
MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, spine slightly cocked.. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 18409. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tojo: The Last Banzai
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The biography of General Tojo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 14990. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 36) |
Incident on Hill 192 or Casualties of War
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military ISBN: 043624201X Inventory No: 4913. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Churchill's War Volume One: The Struggle for Power
|
|
|
Veritas, 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0947117563 Inventory No: 16563. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Somewhere in France: The Collected Letters of Lewis Windermere Nott
|
|
|
Harper Collins, Sydney, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Remainder mark.. In 1916, Lewis Nott wrote over 130 letters to his beloved Wife, Doris, from the trenches in the Somme. This book is an astonishing collection of one man's experience of the Great War in all its cruelty, confusion and ironic beauty. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0732256674 Inventory No: 18484. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
History of the Bathurst Contingents 1868-1987
|
|
|
Self published, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has a small closed tear, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History ISBN: 0731602110 Inventory No: 15558. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
Not With Guns Alone
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History ISBN: 0091303206 Inventory No: 6878. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
British Infantry Colours
|
|
|
Almark, London, 1971. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Detailing the flags and uniforms of British infantry from the 16th to the 20th centuries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military ISBN: 0855240210 Inventory No: 16122. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Very Man : His Last Journey
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Limited to 500 copies. Signed by author. Collection of letters aof World War One soldier, Donald Drummond Clarkson (1890-1918) written during a 7-month period between his embarkation from Western AUstralia and his death in France on the Western Front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0864451792 Inventory No: 6405. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pedlar of Death: The Life of Sir Bazil Zaharoff
|
|
|
Macdonald, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 14977. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 44) |
Carbines Cal. .30 M1, M1A1, M2, and M3
|
|
|
Normount, 1975. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 16625. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Seven Assignments
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1948. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 17391. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
How Foch Makes War
|
|
|
Dymock's, 1918. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavily browned throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 12243. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pacific Peril or 'Menace of Japan's Mandated Islands'
|
|
|
Wynyard Book Arcade, Sydney, 1933. Second Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. A comprehensive review of the increasing power of Japan and the believed designs on Pacific supremacy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 14982. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 48) |
Baggage to the Enemy
|
|
|
The Right Book Club, 1942. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Edward Ardizzone. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed and library stamped. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Illustrator: Edward Ardizzone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 15520. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Enlisted; or, My Story: Incidents of Life and Work among Soldiers
|
|
|
Partridge, 1902. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 12517. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 50) |
Atlantic Ordeal: The Story of Mary Cornish
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 14268. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |

















































