Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Reference | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
1) A Shorter Course in Housewifery
A.M. Kaye

A Shorter Course in Housewifery
Dent & Sons , London, 1962. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XIII, 144pp. Cloth binding, very good condition. Written when rooms were cleaned daily and stoves were called cookers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Inventory No: 666330. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
2) The Usborne Internet-Linked Encyclopedia of Planet Earth
Anna / Gillian / Rebecca Claybourne, Doherty & Treays

The Usborne Internet-Linked Encyclopedia of Planet Earth
Usborne, 2003. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 0746058241 Inventory No: 18260. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
3) The Fox and the Grapes: Aesop Through the Ages
Anna Lou Ashby

The Fox and the Grapes: Aesop Through the Ages
Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1995. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference ISBN: 0875981127 Inventory No: 12709. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
4) Debrett's Heraldry: Illustrated with Four Hundred Armorial Engravings
Arthur G.M. Hesilrige (Ed.)

Debrett's Heraldry: Illustrated with Four Hundred Armorial Engravings
Dean, 1925. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 7929. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
5) A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage
Bergen / Cornelia Evans & Evans

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage
Random House, No date. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Inventory No: 17401. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
6) Australian Writers and Artists' Market: Including New Zealand
Burton Graham

Australian Writers and Artists' Market: Including New Zealand
Australian School of Journalism and The Art Training Institute, Melbourne, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Browned throughout. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 10166. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
7) Debrett's Handbook of Australia and New Zealand
Dawn / James Henderson & Orton (eds.)

Debrett's Handbook of Australia and New Zealand
Debretts, 1984. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 0949137006 Inventory No: 9866. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
8) This Way, Please: A Book of Manners
Eleanor Boykin

This Way, Please: A Book of Manners
St Paul, 1961. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Inventory No: 15202. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
9) The Librarian and Reference Queries: A Systematic Approach
Gerald / Judith Jahoda & Schiek Braunagel

The Librarian and Reference Queries: A Systematic Approach
Academic Press, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference ISBN: 0123797608 Inventory No: 18617. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
10) Pacemakers of Progress: The Story of Shoes and the Shoe Industry
Harold R. Quimby

Pacemakers of Progress: The Story of Shoes and the Shoe Industry
Hide and Leather, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 9496. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
11) Neologisms: New Words
Jonathon Green

Neologisms: New Words
Bloomsbury, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference ISBN: 0747509980 Inventory No: 9591. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
12) Descriptive Catalogue of Medieval and Renaissance Western Manuscripts in Australia
K.V. Sinclair

Descriptive Catalogue of Medieval and Renaissance Western Manuscripts in Australia
Sydney University, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Signed by Author. Inventory No: 12151. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
13) Australian Etiquette: The Rules of Good Society
Lillian M. Pyke

Australian Etiquette: The Rules of Good Society
John Pollard, Melbourne, No date. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Abiding by the motto "Manners maketh Man," the author lays down the rules for being a good and productive member of society, with guidelines to dinner parties, house parties, club banquets, luncheons, and other such things; as well as various tips on letter writing, presentation at court and other functions and etiquette for business men away from home. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Inventory No: 18134. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
14) Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History
Mark D. Herber

Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History
Sutton, London, 1998. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This unique book sets out to guide the genealogist and family historian through the substantial British records, with a detailed view of the archives and the published sources available. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 0750917865 Inventory No: 18237. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
15) World Directory of Scottish Associations
Michael / Iseabail Brander & Macleod (eds.)

World Directory of Scottish Associations
Johnston & Bacon, 1979. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Scottish History ISBN: 0717942724 Inventory No: 12409. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
16) Fragrances of the World / Parfums du Monde 2001
Michael Edwards

Fragrances of the World / Parfums du Monde 2001
Self published, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 0958741964 Inventory No: 6498. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
17) Worldwide Family History
Noel Currer-Briggs

Worldwide Family History
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference ISBN: 0710009348 Inventory No: 14387. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
18) The Bushcraft Handbooks: Time and Direction
Richard Graves

The Bushcraft Handbooks: Time and Direction
Dymock's, Sydney, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Australiana Inventory No: 13788. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
19) The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1935
Various

The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1935
NSW Government, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Australian History Inventory No: 5208. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
20) The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1927
Various

The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1927
NSW Government, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Some slight edgewear but otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Australian History Inventory No: 5209. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
21) The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1934
Various

The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1934
NSW Government, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Some slight edgewear but otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Australian History Inventory No: 5210. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
22) The Australian Letter - Writer's Companion and Address Book
Various

The Australian Letter - Writer's Companion and Address Book
Angus & Robertson, 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Various. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference ISBN: 0207156174 Inventory No: 18555. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
23) The Oxford Companion to Australian Literature
William H. / Joy / Barry Wilde, Hooton & Andrews

The Oxford Companion to Australian Literature
Oxford, Melbourne, 2002. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book offers a comprehensive record of Australian writing from European settlement to the early 1990s. Its succinct and informative entries present the most important achievements of Australian literature in fiction, poetry, drama, biography and autobiography. Contains more than 3000 entries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 019553381X Inventory No: 18137. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: