Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Antiquesfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Antiques | Return to Barter Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
Yesterday's Shopping: The Army and Navy Stores Catalogue 1907
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles Ltd. G : in Good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1980. 1980 facsimile. Pale green hardback cloth cover with red/gilt title. 1282pp :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sayer & Bennetts Catalogue of Prints for 1775
|
|
|
London: The Holland Press. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. 1970. Facsimile. Red hardback cloth cover. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wheeling Glass 1829 - 1939. Collection of the Oglebay Institute Glass Museum
|
|
|
Ogl Institute. Fine condition in cellophane. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Railroad Collectibles. An Illustrated Value Guide
|
|
|
Paducah: Collector Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1990. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 200pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.60
|
|
| 5) |
Fabulous Fakes. The History of Fantasy and Fashion Jewelry
|
|
|
Colchester: Grafton Books. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 232pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 6) |
English Furniture Illustrated
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. D/w has some rubbing and marking and chipped at spine ends and front corners. Lightly browned endpapers. 1950. Revised edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Numerous b/w photographs . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £52.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collector's Guide to Novelty Radios. Identification and Values. Book II
|
|
|
Kentucky: Collector Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1999. Paperback. 200pp :: B/w illustrations throughout :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Collector's Guide to Novelty Radios. Identification and Values
|
|
|
Kentucky: Collector Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1995. Paperback. 200pp :: B/w illustrations throughout :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental on Pottery and Porcelain. 2 vols
|
|
|
London: William Reeves. VG : in very good condition with dustwrappers. 1974. Third Printing. Turquoise hardback blue cloth cover. 636pp, 443pp :: Illustrated throughout with examples of marks & monograms and with colour frontis plate :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Comprehensive complete survey of British, European and Oriental marks and monograms of every historical period. Invaluable source material for collector's of ceramics. Also includes detailed information on the histories of factories and much biographical material . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £64.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Romance of the Tea Caddy
|
|
|
Mass: John Clay. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover soiled. [1927]. First Edition. Buff card cover. 21pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 11) |
Confessions of an Incurable Collector
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. G : in good condition with remains of dustwrapper. Spine faded. Previous owner's insc. to fep. Uncut. 1928. [First Edition]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: Colour frontis plate and 56 b/w plates throughout :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Foremost Guide to Uncle Sam Collectibles
|
|
|
Paducah: Collector Books. VG : in very good condition. 1995. Illustrated board cover. 270pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Coloured Glass: The Collector's World in Colour
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Some marking to boards. Cover rubbed. 1968. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 119pp :: Colour photographic plates, some full-page :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 14) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 12 issues, October 1966 - August 1967
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1967. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 6 issues, December 1968 -May 1969
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1969. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 7 issues, May 1970 - November 1970
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1968. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 5 issues, June 1969 - October 1969
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1969. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 6 issues, November 1969 - April 1970
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1970. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 19) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 12 issues, October 1964 - September 1965
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1965. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 7 issues, May 1968 - November 1968
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1968. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 21) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 7 issues, September 1967 - April 1968
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1968. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. 12 issues, October 1965 - September 1966
|
|
|
London: City Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1966. Red hardback cloth binder. 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 23) |
Domestic Bygones. Shire Album Series No. 20
|
|
|
Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1977. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 24) |
Jewish Carpets. A History and Guide
|
|
|
London: Antique Collectors' Club. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1997. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 199pp :: Colour and b/w plates; map endpapers :: 280mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 25) |
Masterpieces of Sculpture. 120 examples. Volume 1. From the Earliest Times to Michelangei
|
|
|
London/Glasgow: Gowans and Gray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine chipped and frayed. Rubbed cover. Binding of content slightly loose but intact. Teg. 1920. Complete to 23500 copies reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 64pp :: photographic illustration :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chats on Old Prints
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover slightly rubbed and faded. 1928. Brown hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Inscribed . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.60
|
|
| 27) |
Chats on Old Prints
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover slightly rubbed and faded. 1919. Red hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 28) |
Virtuoso Goldsmiths and the Triumph of Mannerism 1540-1620
|
|
|
London: Rizzoli International, Sotheby Parke Bernet. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1976. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 29) |
Harry Northwood, The Early Years 1881 - 1900
|
|
|
Ohio: Antique Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. [1990]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 150pp :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 30) |
English Goldsmiths and their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper covers faded. 1964. Facsimile Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. xvi; 747pp :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Facsimile of the Macmillan 1924 edition. Includes thirteen thousand marks . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 31) |
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks. A History of the Goldsmiths and Plateworkers of England Scotland and Ireland. Over 13,000 Marks
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper. Some fading to wrapper. 1964. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Green hardback cloth cover. 747pp :: Over thirteen thousand marks reproduced in accurate facsimile; each taken from an authentic piece of plate :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Hundreds of pages of charts supplemented by historical essays on each of the main geographical areas of plate-working. A monumental work . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hand woven carpets. Oriental and European. Volume 2 only
|
|
|
London: Benn Brothers Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed. Endpapers foxed. Some inner hinge cracking. 1922. Limited Edition (633/1000). Olive hardback cloth cover with gilt stamps to frontboard. 205 plates of which 19 are in colour :: 290mm x 235mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hand-Woven Carpets: Oriental & European. Two Volume Limited Edition Set
|
|
|
London: Benn Brothers Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed. Some marking within. A few minor closed tears on the margins of the plates. Some page edge browning. No inscriptions. 1922. Limited Edition (880/1000). Hessian Spine with Brown cloth boards. 198pp + plates :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: One volume of text and one volume of plates . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £210.00
|
|
| 34) |
A History of English Furniture - 4 vol set. Oak, Walnut, Mahogony, Satinwood
|
|
|
London: Lawrence & Bullen. Spines lightly sunned. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Occasional bumps. Lightly browned endpapers. Slight age darkening to page edges. Cracks in inner hinges in several places. Contents in VG condition without dustwrapper. Tightly bound set. 1938. Red hardback buckram cover with gilt titles. 380mm x 280mm (15" x 11") :: The subject has been divided in to 4 periods - The Age of Oak (1500 to 1660); The Age of Walnut (1660 to 1720); The Age of Mahogany (1720 to 1770); The Age of Satinwood (1770 to 1820). With plates in Colour after Shirley Slocombe, with numerous illustrations selected and arranged by the author. Medici Society set . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £420.00
|
|
| 35) |
A College Miscellany. Some Treasured Possessions of the Royal College of Surgeons Edinburgh
|
|
|
Edinburgh. VG : in Very good condition with lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Minor scuffing to fep. 2001. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 36) |
Antiques of the Pharmacy
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor scuffing to wrapper spine. 1971. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 120pp :: B/w plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Frederick M. Mayer Collection of Chinese Art
|
|
|
London: Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1974. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 376pp + Appendix :: 273 plates, 80 in colour :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Catalogue of a sale which took place on Monday 24th June 1974, and Tuesday 25th June 1974 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 38) |
New Martinsville Glass, 1900 - 1944
|
|
|
Ohio: Antique Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 234pp :: 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Martinsville Glass, 1900 - 1944
|
|
|
Ohio: Antique Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 234pp :: 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 40) |
Pattern Glass Mugs
|
|
|
Ohio: The Glass Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 160pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Moonlight War : The Story of Clandestine Operations in South-East Asia, 1944-5. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1987. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 363pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ruby Glass of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Ohio: Antique Publications. VG : in very good condition. 1990. Paperback. 128pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.60
|
|
| 43) |
Celluloid Treasures of the Victorian Era, Identification & Values
|
|
|
Kentucky: Collector Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1999. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 231pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Short Account of Old English Pottery and an Introduction to Chinese Porcelain. Also a Catalogue of Old China offered for sale at The Manor House, Hitchin, Herts
|
|
|
Hitchin: Paternoster and Hales. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing to cover. Tightly bound. 1901. Paperback. numerous b/w photographic plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 45) |
North Country Clockmakers of the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Rebound with hardback cloth cover and new endpapers. Card board covers from original edition preserved and bound in. Some rubbing and creasing to original card covers commensurate with age. 1925. Red hardback cloth cover. Black/gilt title panel to spine. 140pp. + 6 pl :: Six b/w plates to rear :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Original edition reprinted from the 'Archeologia Aeliana' fourth series vol. i . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 46) |
In Search of the Antique
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon Ltd. Some light soiling and darkening to spine. Ex libris plates and copperplate insc. to front pastedown. One plate detached - else Good. Signed by author on reverse of frontispiece. 1927. First Edition. Quarter cream cloth with grey card boards. Illustrated with 17 sepia plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce signed editon . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Rushworth & Dreaper Collection of Antique Musical Instruments and Historical Manuscripts
|
|
|
Liverpool: Rushworth & Dreaper Ltd. VG : in very good condition. [1938]. [First Edition]. Patterned red and brown card wrappers on plain card cover with paper title label. 26pp :: 20 tipped in b/w photographs :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Totter's Teapot. Signed Copy
|
|
|
London: Milestone. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Signed by author to ffep. 1984. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 167pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Abbotsford: The Personal Relics and Antiquarian Treasures of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G : in Good condition Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Light wear to spine ends. Foxing to eps and scattered foxing throughout. Contents tight. Teg. 1893. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt coat of arms motif.. Frontispiece colour lithograph and 25 tissue guarded colour lithographs and five ornamental chapter headings :: 320mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 50) |
Specimens of Ancient Furniture Drawn from Existing Authorities
|
|
|
London: William Pickering. G: in good condition. Covers rubbed and scuffed. Bookplate to front pastedown of John Watson Ravenshear. Some occassional foxing. Tightly bound. 1836. Half-leather cover with marbled boards. 74 plates of which 11 are coloured, including the title page :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £190.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
