Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

First Editions

from Barter Books

Browse First Editions | Return to Barter Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 388 listings found.
1) The Young Lady's Friend; A Manual of Practical Advice and Instructions to Young Females
A Lady

London: John W. Parker. G : in Good condition. Spine cracked on side and edges. Edges rubbed. Hinge cracking on one side. Pages slightly browned. 1837. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with floral pattern and gilt titles. 246pp + viii adverts :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce British edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
2) More Work for the Undertaker
Allingham, Margery

London: Heinemann. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper and protective clear view cover. Wrapper fragile with tears at front fold, loss at spine ends and lower edge and inside tape repairs. Some light marking to lower edge of covers. Name of previous owner on fep and half title. Bookplate on paste-down. 1948. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce with wrapper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
3) Moon of Beauty
Anderson - Rosendal, J

London: Museum Press Ltd. VG/G - just below very good condition without dustwrapper. 1957. Black hardback cloth cover with d/w. 230mm x 155mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
4) Moon of Beauty
Anderson - Rosendal, J

London: Museum Press Ltd. VG/G - just below very good condition without dustwrapper. 1957. Black hardback cloth cover with d/w. 230mm x 155mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
5) The Compass Points North
Atkinson, M. E

London: Children's Book Club. G+ : in Good+ condition with dustwrapper. Boards bumped with fading corresponding to loss of wrapper. Wrapper rubbed and torn with some loss. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste down. 1941. Reprint. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 328pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations by Harold Jones :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
6) The Nest of the Scarecrow
Atkinson, M. E

London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G+ : in Good+ condition with unclipped dustwrapper. Some light foxing to page edges and wrapper. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste down. 1944. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 214pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations by Stuart Tresilian :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
7) The Emancipated Society - Signed copy
Atkinson, Rodney

Newcastle upon Tyne: Compuprint Publishing. VG : in Very good condition with clipped dustwrapper. Inscription by the author to fep. 1988. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") :: The book is an attempt to find the next stage of development of the state: Feudalism, Capitalism, Socialism ... and seeks in the limited state and in a market democracy a "synthesis of capitalist and socialist definitions of power and responsibility" . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
8) Farewell Miss Julie Logan; A Wintry Tale
Barrie, J M

London: The Times. Worn condition without dustwrapper. Folded into eighths with splits and small holes along folds. Edges chipped and tear to last page. 1931. True first edition. No covers. 450mm x 350mm (18" x 14") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
9) Zuleika Dobson, or, An Oxford Love Story
Beerbohn, Max

London: William Heinemann. Corners bumped and fading and superficial damage to spine. Bookplate and small stamp to front paste-down. Some spotting to prelims. End papers browned. Internally very good. Pages uncut. 1911. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
10) House of Dreams
Behrens, Margaret

London: Herbert Jenkins. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex- 'Boots' library. Cover rubbed and marked. Inscribed on fep. Spine faded. Hinges weak. Foxing. 1932. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
11) Black Pudden Republic
Bell, Ken

Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1981. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 358pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
12) Virginia Woolf. A Biography by Quentin Bell. 2 Volumes
Bell, Quentin

London: Hogarth Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrappers. 1973. Reprint. Grey hardback cloth cover. 230pp, 300pp :: Photographic illustrations; map endpapers :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
13) Mr Prohack
Bennett, Arnold

London: Methuen. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Slight spine lean - front inner hinge beginning to crack. 1922. First Edition. Blue-green hardback cloth cover with gilt to spine. 313pp + ads :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") :: Satirical novel, adapted for the stage by the author five years later . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
14) Bright Defiler
Bertram, Anthony

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. Ex lib - "Boots" lending library. Covers soiled. Front hinge weak so tending loose. Some light foxing as well as some pages having stains. Inscribed on fep. 1940. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 185mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
15) The Art of Botticelli
Binyon, Laurence

London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1912. Limited Edition [275]. Blue hardback cloth cover. White vellum quarter binding. 23 clolour plates :: 360mm x 280mm (14" x 11") :: n.b. Muirhead Bone frontispiece missing . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
16) They Shall Have Stars
Blish, James

London: Faber & Faber. G/Worn - in Good condition - boards dampstained - dustwrapper has nicks to spine head & heel - neat inscription in ffep. 1956. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
17) The Vindicators
Block, Eugene B

London: Alvin Redman Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Light foxing. 1964. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
18) Synchronistic Images
Bloomfield, Bob

Cheddar: Balmoral Publishing Works. VF/F - just short of as new condition without dustwrapper. 1987. Grey hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
19) Synchronistic Images
Bloomfield, Bob

Cheddar: Balmoral Publishing Works. VF/F - just short of as new condition without dustwrapper. 1987. Grey hardback cloth cover with VG d/w. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
20) Uncommon People, A Study of England's Elite
Bloomfield, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing and bumping to cover. Tightly bound. (1955). First Edition. Rough Proof. Grey paper cover. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Without the illustrations and tables. Some pages are left blank to have details inserted at publication . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
21) The True Adventures of the Rolling Stones
Booth, Stanley

London: Heinnemann. VG/VG : in Very good condition. Clipped dustwrapper. 1985. UK First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £58.00
22) The Ivory Spires
Boreham, Frank W

London: Epworth Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1934. first edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 195mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
23) Notes on Shippo
Bowes, James L

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Tubner. G : in good condition without dustwrapper - teg - boards rather grubby - corners a little bumped and rubbed - tightly bound - inscription in clipped fep' with the writer's Kind regards' . 1895. First Edition. Quarter green hardback cloth cover over decorated boards. b/w plates :: 290mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00
24) The Rest of The Evening's My Own. Signed Copy
Brahms, Caryl

London: W. H. Allen. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Signed by author opposite forward page. 1964. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 262pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
25) The Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg. Signed copy
Bromfield, Louis

London: Jonathan Cape. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1928. First UK Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 283pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Signed inscription to 'Nanny Brown' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
26) Lilli Barr. Signed copy
Bromfield, Louis

London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Front inner hinge cracked. Eps foxed. 1926. First UK Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 476pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Signed inscription by author to 'Nanny Brown' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
27) Couching at the Door
Broster, D K

London: William Heinemann. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1942. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 130pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce. Stories of supernatural . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
28) Couching at the Door
Broster, D K

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover and spine faded. 1942. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 130pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Stories of supernatural . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
29) Tramp Royal. Signed copy
Bruce, Sir Michael

London: Elek. G+ : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Signed on title page by the author. 1954. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 263pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
30) Look Back in Love
Bury, Adrian, R W S

London: Charles Skilton Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1962. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 185mm x 145mm (7" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
31) The Sound of my Voice. Signed copy
Butlin, Ron

Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1987. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 122pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
32) Hebrew Melodies
Byron, Lord

Hebrew Melodies
London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Much loss to spine. Corners dog-eared. Content clean. Blank final endpapers missing. 1815. First Edition, First Issue. Original plain brown wrappers. 53pp, 2pps adverts and 3 half titles of Byron's works :: 225mm x 145mm (9" x 6") :: Has the half titles of Byron's works and the adverts (including Rogers' Jacqueline ). Original cover . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £860.00
33) Talking Bronco
Campbell, Roy

London: Faber & Faber. G : in Good condition with edge-torn dustwrapper. Contents clean and bright. 1946. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. Gilt. 91pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
34) Dream English, A Fantastical Romance
Childe, Wilfred Rowland

London: Constable & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers soiled. Some spotting to a few pages. 1917. First Edition. Beige quarter-hardback cloth cover. 106pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: From the library of Naomi Mitchison . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
35) Peril at End House
Christie, Agatha

London: W. Collins & Sons. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Minor bumping to corners. Minor cracking on rear inner hinge. Previous owner inscription on fep. 1932. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 252pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Very scarce title - one of the early Poirot novels. Christie's nineteenth novel . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £360.00
36) Towards Zero
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper in clear protective wraps. Dustwrapper with split along spine - some edge-chipping to head of wrapper and c. 2 cm loss to spine base. Spine darkened and with slight lean. Previous owner's insc. to fep. 1944. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover with red and black lettering. 160pp :: 185mm x 125mm (7" x 5") :: The true first edition. Priced at 7s-6d on dustwrapper flap . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £220.00
37) The Hound of Death and Other Stories
Christie, Agatha

London: Odhams. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Remains of label on fep. 1933. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 247pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
38) N or M
Christie, Agatha

London: The Crime Club. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Remains of label on fep. 1942. Second Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
39) El Arte de Gaudi
Cirlot, Juan Eduardo

Barcelona: Ediciones Omega. VG : in very good condition with torn dustwrapper. 1950. First Edition. Cream marbled boards with brown cloth spine. 50pp + 64 plates :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
40) Islands in the Sky
Clarke, Arthur C

London: Sidgwick & Jackson. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Hinges and edges lightly rubbed and bumped. External split to upper edge of spine. Covers with areas of sunning. Contents VG. [1952]. 1st edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 6 b/w illustrated plates :: 185mm x 122mm (7" x 5") :: First edition of his third novel . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
41) The Dwarves of Death
Coe, Jonathan

London: Fourth Estate Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1990. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Jonathan Coe has written five novels: The Dwarves of Death (1990), a cult murder story filmed as Five Seconds to Spare in 1999; the acclaimed What a Carve Up! (1994), a caustic satire of British life in the 1980s and winner of the Mail on Sunday/John Llewellyn Rhys Prize and the French Prix du Meilleur Livre Étranger (France); and The House of Sleep (1997), which won the Writers' Guild Award (Best Fiction) and the Prix Médicis Etranger (France) and recounts the adventures of a group of former university students, reunited at the mysterious cliff-top house where they used to live. The Rotters' Club (2001), is set in Birmingham during the 1970s and tells the story of a group of school friends working on the school magazine. It was adapted for BBC Television in 2005. A sequel, The Closed Circle, was published in 2004 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
42) The Cape of Adventure
Colvin, Ian D, Ed

London: T.C. & E.C.Jack. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Slight staining to edges of cover. 1912. First Edition. Hardback cloth cover, gilt decoration. xxxi; 460pp :: 25 b/w plates :: 230mm x 168mm (9" x 7") :: Writings of early travellers to South Africa . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
43) Kiddar's Luck
Common, Jack

London: Turnstile Press. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Light rubbing to otherwise lovely pictorial wrapper. 1951. First edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 130mm x 190mm (5" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £90.00
44) Kiddar's Luck and The Ampersand
Common, Jack

Kiddar's Luck and The Ampersand
London: Frank Graham. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1975. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. x, 310pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
45) Kiddar's Luck
Common, Jack

London: Turnstile Press. G : in good condition with dustwrapper. Cover water stained. Wrapper edge chipped and rubbed. With removable plastic cover. 1951. First edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
46) Lord Jim
Conrad, Joseph

Edinburgh: William Blackwood. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Later rebind with plain endpapers. Pages cut. Contents slightly browning. Some light spotting in places. 1900. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Booksellers stamp in three places - title page, chapter 1 title page - fini. [C Ford - Stationers, Printers and Booksellers]. 'Lord Jim' depicts a British naval officer who is haunted through life by being guilty of cowardice at sea. Joseph Conrad (1857-1924) aka Jósef Teodor Konrad Korzeniowski was a Polish-born English novelist . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £740.00
47) The Long Corridor
Cookson, Catherine

London: Macdonald. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1965. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
48) The Mallen Streak
Cookson, Catherine

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1974. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
49) Our Kate
Cookson, Catherine

London: Macdonald & Co. VG : in Very good condition with plastic cover stuck over dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink inscription to title page. 1969. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 238pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce in 1st edn . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
50) Life and Mary Ann
Cookson, Catherine

London: Macdonald & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed and edge chipped with small tears. Neat ink date to ffep. 1962. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 220pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 388 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: