Poetryfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Barter Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 861 listings found. |
| 1) |
Poems and Songs by Sileas Macdonald c. 1600 - c. 1729
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Scottish Academic Press Ltd for The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper. 1972. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. lxvii, 271pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scottish Gaelic Texts. Volume 13. Text in Gaelic and English. Scarce. Includes sources and readings, notes, metres and tunes, index of names and glossary . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eachann Bacach and Other Maclean Poets
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Scottish Academic Press Ltd for The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1979. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. lxxxii, 322pp :: Map :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scottish Gaelic Texts. Volume 14. Text in Gaelic and English. Scarce. Includes sources and readings, notes, metres and tunes index of names and glossarial index . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Put on Flesh
|
|
|
London: Athletic Publications Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Staples rusted. [1932]. 4th Edition. Brown paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 4) |
Tide Lines. A Celebration of Druridge. New Poems
|
|
|
London: Mid-Northumberland Arts Group; Northern Arts. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. [30pp] :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Song of the Stewarts, Prelude. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Turnbull & Spears. G+ : in Good+ condition. Covers rubbed. Heraldic bookplate to front paste down. Teg. 1909. Limited Edition 36/50. Gilt stamped half vellum over blue cloth covered boards. 202pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Todo el Mar
|
|
|
Barcelona: Circulo de Lectores. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. 1985. First Edition. Blue/ gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations by the author :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Text in Spanish . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 7) |
Snow upon the Hearth
|
|
|
London: Fortune Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1966. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.60
|
|
| 8) |
Allan's Illustrated Edition of Tyneside Songs
|
|
|
Newcastle: T & G Allan. G- : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Wear to spine with c. 2" loss to leather at head of spine. Corners bumped. Bookseller's stamp to upper edge of title page and insc to verso of fep. Contents shaken. Occasional light marking within. Marbled eps. 1891. Revised edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 578pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gordon: or The Rose of Methlic. Signed
|
|
|
Sunderland: Hills and Company. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Lower board with light marks. Aeg. Inscribed and signed on half title page 'To George Howitt Esq from Wm. Allan'. 1894. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 238pp :: Frontispiece b/w plate :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.00
|
|
| 10) |
Laurence Bloomfield in Ireland
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition - spine darkened - corners bumped and rubbed - gilt stamping - 2 advert pages in back are missing - cracks in inner hinges in some places. 1864. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 290pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ornament of Honour
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. G : in Good condition. 1937. First Edition. Beige board cover with brown cloth spine. Covers darkened along edges. Spine and label faded. Some darkening to page ends and occasional scattered foxing. Contents tight. Inscription on paste-down. 131pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Poem written as a tribute to T.E. Lawrence shortly after his death by the author who had known Lawrence for several years . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 12) |
Shadows of Sails. Signed and inscribed by author
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Brown and Son [Glasgow] Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge chipped dustwrapper. Slight wear to spine ends. Foxing to page ends. 1923. Mottled board cover with blue cloth spine. 62pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Author's signature and inscription on fep dated march 1934. Includes glossary of nautical descriptions mentioned in poems . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bow Bells are Silent
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ink inscription to ffep. 1943. First Edition. Paperback. 32pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Poetical Works of Robert Anderson. Vol II
|
|
|
Carlisle: R Scott. G : in Good condition Marbled boards rubbed and with some wear. Leather spine and corners scuffed and worn. Area of wear to marbled endpapers. Some foxing within - generally contents clean and tight. 1820. Half-leather cover on marbled boards. 278pp :: 100mm x 165mm (4" x 6") :: A scarce book of Northern interest. Cumbrian dialect poet who may have been influential on Wordsworth. List of subscriber's (rear of book) lists William Wordsworth and Robert Southey. Poems include: The Rose; Lines written in Carrickfergus Jail; Cumberland Ballads; and many other stanzas, reflections and sonnets . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £96.00
|
|
| 15) |
Idylls of the Year
|
|
|
London: O Anacker Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and darkened. Endpapers darkened. 1912. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 43pp :: 220mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 16) |
North Country Poets, Poems and Biographies (Modern Section)
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex.-lib. 1889. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 237pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sun & Candlelight
|
|
|
London: The Porpoise Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1927. Second Edition. Orange hardback board cover. 32pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 18) |
ECCB. The Eighteenth-Century Current Bibliography. n.s. Volume 27 -- for 2001
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press. Fine condition. As new is in cellophane wrapper. 2005. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.00
|
|
| 19) |
Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin
|
|
|
London: J. Hatchard, Messrs. Longman and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Spine surface rubbed. Signatures of previous owner s on paste-down and title page. 1813. Sixth Edition. Brown board cover. 240pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 20) |
Old-time Recipes A.D. 1720 to 1780, Wines, Bitters, Preserves, Confections of Two Hundred Years Ago
|
|
|
London: Frank Pascall. G+ : in Good + condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and creased with some loss to spine. [1920]. Paperback. 200mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: A pamphlet produced by Pascall patented products with advertisements . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.60
|
|
| 21) |
Contes De Provence. Petite Collection rose
|
|
|
Paris: A. Lemerre. G : in Good condition. Pages darkened. Aeg. [1920]. Reprint. Red leather cover with gilt titles to spine. 113pp :: 110mm x 70mm (4" x 3") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Bird-Catcher. Signed limited edition
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper darkened chipped with loss at spine head. Repaired tear on rear. Cover bumped on lower corners. 1929. 81/500. Grey board cover with vellum spine. 87pp :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Signed by author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold. With letter
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Some marks to front cover. Endpapers spotted. Aeg. Internally very good. 1905. Late reprint. Fine green leather binding. Frontispiece of the author :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Tipped in letter from Frances Arnold, the author's wife, written on "Fox How, Ambleside" note paper - dated 1909 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £280.00
|
|
| 24) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. VG : in very good condition with marbled eps. Minor scuff marks on spine. Foxing to eps. Aeg. 1854. Second Edition. Leather/gilt cover. xxxix, 255pp :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: Containing the preface to the first edition and an additional 4 page preface to this edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 25) |
Seventy Sonnets of Camoens
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul and Co. Spine darkened and slight wear to head and tail as well as some darkening to covers. Bottom corners bumped. Inner hinges started. Internally very good. Pages uncut. 1881. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with beveled boards and gilt. xxiii, 353pp :: 195mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. English translation with Portuguese set opposite . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 26) |
Seventy Sonnets of Camoens
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul and Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Edges and spine darkened. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Teg. Contents clean and tight. 1881. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with beveled boards and gilt. xxiii, 253pp + adverts :: 195mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. English translation with Portuguese set opposite . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mountains. An Ariel Poem
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with original salmon coloured envelope. From the library of the late Sidney Goodsir Smith. 1954. First Edition. Yellow pamphlet. 8pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 28) |
Poets of the English Language. 5 volume set
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1972]. Reprint. Buff/gilt decorated leatherette cover. 619pp; 556pp; 622pp; 535pp; 624pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poets of the English Language, volume III. Milton to Goldsmith
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1972]. Reprint. Buff/gilt decorated leatherette cover. xliv; 622pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 30) |
Poets of the English Language, volume IV. Blake to Poe
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1972]. Reprint. Buff/gilt decorated leatherette cover. xxxviii; 535pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 31) |
Poets of the English Language, volume II. Marlowe to Marvell
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1972]. Reprint. Buff/gilt decorated leatherette cover. xlv; 556pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 32) |
Poets of the English Language, volume V. Tennyson to Yeats
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1972]. Reprint. Buff/gilt decorated leatherette cover. xlvii; 624pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 33) |
Lord Byron's Sämmtliche Werke. Deutsche Ausgabe in 1 Bande
|
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand. Covers worn and joints split and spine missing. Title page soiled and browned. Internally good. The big catch - it only has pages 481 to 792 which suggests that this "single volume works" was as some point split into two and the first part is now missing. 1844. Half-leather cover. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cancionero de Baena: Reproduced in Facsimile from the Unique Manuscript in the Bibliothèque Nationale
|
|
|
[New York.]: Hispanic Society of America. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Corners bumbed. End papers lightly foxed. Bookplate of previous owner. 1926. Reprint. Mustard yellow hardback cloth cover. [750pp.] :: 390mm x 260mm (15" x 10") :: Foreword by Henry R. Lang. On title page: Printed by Order of the Trustees New York 1926. Verso title page: Printed in 1971 Hispanic Society of America . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hermesianactis Poetae Elegiaci Colophonii Fragmentum Notis et Glossario et Versionibus Tum Latinis Tum Etiam Anglicis [Hermesianax]
|
|
|
London and Cambridge: Whittaker, J.H. Parker, T. Stevenson. G : in Good condition with handwritten paper title label. Foxing to prelims and darkening to page ends.The three prelim pages of part I have a one inch by two inches clip at top edge with spine joint. Contents tight. 1839. Green hardback cloth cover. xx, 176pp; 275pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Volume includes Part I of the 'Comicorum Graecorum Fragmenta' published in 1840. Post Classical Greek poetry. Text in Greek and Latin . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 36) |
1285 In Jedburgh An Historical Poem in Three Cantos
|
|
|
Galashiels: A Walker & Son. Cover chipped and rubbed. Back cover almost detached. Contents complete. Staples rusted. 1903. First Edition. Paperback. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Alexander III of Scotland and Yolande daughter of Count Dreux of France were married in teh Abbey of Jedburgh October 14th 12850 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ancient Poems
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Balfour [Murray and Cochran printers]. VG : in very good condition. Covers rubbed with fading to spine and gilt. Marbled eps. Spotting to title page and to occasional pages within. 1770. First bound edition. Green gilt full leather cover. xii, 330pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Published from the MS of George Bannatyne (1568) . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Black Prince and Other Poems. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light foxing to prelims. Newspaper cutting affixed to fep. Bookplate of previous owner on paste-down. Teg. Signed by author on half title. 1903. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 39) |
Poems: Signed Limited Edition
|
|
|
London: The Phoenix Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed and marked. Spine ends slightly chipped. Part of title on spine missing. Tightly bound. Inscription on fep. 1935. Limited Edition [150]. Cream board cover with beige cloth spine. 27pp :: 290mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Volume of 10 'experimental' poems. End note states it is printed in Bodoni bold type; all work done by hand. The note includes author's signature and that this is an unnumbered complimentary copy . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £136.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Vision of Columbus: A poem in nine books
|
|
|
London: For C. Dilly, in the Poultry, and J. Stockdale, Piccadilly. Covers rubbed and marked. Fep missing. Ep cracked and browning. Small tear at top of title page. Previous owner's name on introductory page. 1787. Reprint. Leather cover. 244pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Joel Barlow [1754-1812] was an American poet from Hartford who spent time in both France and England where this 'philosophic poem' proved popular . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Derwent Valley and other Poems
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: J. M. Carr. G : in good condition. Cover rubbed and slightly darkened. 1887. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: 223mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £96.00
|
|
| 42) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: Baldwin Craddock & Joy. Back cover detached. Front cover weak. Content VG. 1825. 4th edn. Tooled leather cover. 160mm x 11-190mm (6" x 0") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 43) |
Oxford Poetry 1916
|
|
|
London: Basil Blackwood. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1916. Blue/grey paper cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: 3 poems by Aldous Huxley, amongst many other contributors from the colleges . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 44) |
Oxford Poetry 1919
|
|
|
London: Basil Blackwood. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1919. Blue/grey paper cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Poems by Sayers and Wallace, amongst many other contributors from the colleges . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 45) |
Oxford Poetry 1917
|
|
|
London: Basil Blackwood. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1917. Blue/grey paper cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Poems by Graves, Sayers, Huxley andFlora Foster, amongst many other contributors from the colleges . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 46) |
Oxford Poetry 1916
|
|
|
London: Basil Blackwood. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1916. Blue/grey paper cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: 3 poems by Aldous Huxley, amongst many other contributors from the colleges . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 47) |
John O' Arnha' : To which is added The Murderit Mystrell, and other poems
|
|
|
Aberdeen: Lewis Smith & Son. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1882. 15th edition. Paperback. 165mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.60
|
|
| 48) |
The Minstrel; or, The Progress of Genius: in Two Parts with Some Other Poems
|
|
|
Alnwick: Catnach & Davison. G: in Good condition. Cover rubbed. Marbled eps. Approx. 2 inch by 1 inch of top corner of title page missing - not impacting on text. Otherwise contents in VG condition with occasional light foxing and some pencil inscriptions Tightly bound. 1807. Half-leather blue cloth cover. 6 full page and 10 tailpiece wood engravings :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Minstrel; or, The Progress of Genuis: and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: John Sharpe. Cover rubbed. Front board detached. Two ink inscriptions on ffep. Tightly bound. 1816. Tooled leather and gilt cover. Marbled end-papers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Witch in the Moon
|
|
|
Edinburgh: David Douglas. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. 1913. Illustrated bard cover. Coloured and photographic plates :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: With author's notes and corrections . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 861 listings found. |
