Fictionfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Barter Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
|
|
|
London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's ink dedication to ffep. [1898]. Red hardback cloth cover with coloured floral design. 201pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
London: Robert Banks. G- : in Good- condition. Covers rubbed and creased with loss and tearing to paper on spine. 1915. Paperback. With diagrams and illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
London: Robert Banks. G- : in Good- condition. Covers rubbed and creased with loss and tearing to paper on spine. 1915. Paperback. With diagrams and illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
London: Robert Banks. G- : in Good- condition. Covers rubbed and creased with loss and tearing to paper on spine. 1915. Paperback. With diagrams and illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Touchstone
|
|
|
London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. 1936. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poison Island
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1954. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 7) |
Poison Island
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 1946. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Delectable Duchy
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Inner hinge cracking. 1895. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 343pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 9) |
Shining Ferry
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Dead Man's Rock
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 11) |
Harry Revel
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1949. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 12) |
Poison Island
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 1930. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Westcotes & Tom Tiddler's Ground
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Worn condition. [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.60
|
|
| 14) |
The Splendid Spur
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Inner hinge cracking. [1905]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Westcotes/IA/Tom Tiddler's Ground
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 292pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 16) |
Dead Man's Rock
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1948. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 17) |
Harry Revel
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1957. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 18) |
Hocken and Hunken
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1929. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 311pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 19) |
Fort Amity
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. Worn reading copy. 1930. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 20) |
Noughts and Crosses
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. 1897. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 263pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 21) |
Fort Amity
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1932. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 22) |
When Danger Threatens
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Inscribed by previous owner. 1949. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 23) |
The Secret Weapon
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Cover marked, Lean to spine. [1947]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 24) |
The Diamond Rock
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson's Universal Book Club. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Inscribed by previous owner. 1953. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 231pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 25) |
Phantom Fleet
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Inscribed by previous owner. 1950. Second Impression. Purple hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 26) |
Six Belles
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan. Ex-lib reading copy without dustwrapper. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 27) |
McInnes of the N.I.D
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan. Ex-lib reading copy without dustwrapper. [1941]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 28) |
Cave of Stars
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Spine faded. Ex-lib. 1950. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 246pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Petrel's Path
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. [1947]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Petrel's Path
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. [1947]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Petrel's Path
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Inscribed by previous owner. [1947]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Warkworth Castle (3 volume set)
|
|
|
London: T. C. Newby. Covers rubbed. Inner hinges started. Contents very good. Four engravings tipped in (of Warkworth hermitage and castle) - not of the original publication. Marbled edges. 1851. Half-leather cover. 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce. An historical romantic novel set in the 14 th. century North-east of England and Warkworth . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £660.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Speakers in Silence
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Edge foxing. Spine faded and lean. Ink inscription on fep. [1929]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 313pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dream and Reality. Extracts from Letters of a Clergyman to his Mother. A Religio-Psychological Fantasy
|
|
|
London: Rider. VG : in Very good condition. No dustwrapper. Minor foxing. n.d. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Grace Vernon
|
|
|
London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's ink dedication to ffep. [1898]. Red hardback cloth cover with coloured floral design. 201pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 36) |
Trying To Forget and Other Narratives
|
|
|
Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Spine faded. Slight lean to spine. Light foxing. [1920]. Reprint. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 37) |
The Thief of Bagdad
|
|
|
London: Readers Library Publishing Co Ltd. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Page edges browning. [1924]. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 38) |
Tap City
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Ex-lib reading copy. Title page missing. [1986]. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 273pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 39) |
I Hear Voices
|
|
|
Paris: Olympia Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. 1958. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 219pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: First book by the 'Shoestring' author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 40) |
Shoestring Finest Hour
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1981. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 204pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 41) |
Waiting for God
|
|
|
London: BBC. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 201pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 42) |
The Fan
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown & Co. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1995. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 342pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 43) |
Crying Wolf
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 2001. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 329pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 44) |
Anthills of the Savannah
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. 1987. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 232pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 45) |
First Light
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1989. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 328pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 46) |
The Plato Papers
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1999. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 139pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 47) |
The Scowcroft Critics
|
|
|
London: James Clarke. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed & marked, spine faded. End papers browned. Teg. Some marking on the untrimmed page edge block. Some minor marking within. Bulk of text is G+. 1898. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 379pp. + advts :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce first edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 48) |
Clog Shop Chronicles
|
|
|
London: Charles H. Kelly. Reading copy. Rubbed and marked covers. Spine lean. Ffep missing. Binding loosening in places. 1896. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 362pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 49) |
Good-bye For The Present
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition with torn dustwrapper. 1937. Reprint. Gold hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 50) |
Les Dames Aux Chapeaux Verts
|
|
|
Brussels: Editions Du Nord. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in a protective glassine cover. Covers lightly bumped at spine ends. Some small tears to glassine wrapper. Contents very clean and binding tight. 1943. First Edition, Limited Edition 1181/5000. Cream/black green pictorial paperback. 221pp :: Numerous colour illustrations :: 200mm x 170mm (8" x 7") :: Numbers 351 - 5000 printed on "velin blanc extra-pur gardenia" . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
