Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Barter Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Barter Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 of 17137 listings found.
1)

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's ink dedication to ffep. [1898]. Red hardback cloth cover with coloured floral design. 201pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
2)

London: Robert Banks. G- : in Good- condition. Covers rubbed and creased with loss and tearing to paper on spine. 1915. Paperback. With diagrams and illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
3)

London: Robert Banks. G- : in Good- condition. Covers rubbed and creased with loss and tearing to paper on spine. 1915. Paperback. With diagrams and illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
4)

London: Robert Banks. G- : in Good- condition. Covers rubbed and creased with loss and tearing to paper on spine. 1915. Paperback. With diagrams and illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
5) The Touchstone
'Euphan' (Barbara Euphan Todd) and 'Klaxon'

London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. 1936. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
6) Poison Island
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1954. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
7) Poison Island
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 1946. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
8) The Delectable Duchy
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Inner hinge cracking. 1895. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 343pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
9) Shining Ferry
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
10) Dead Man's Rock
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
11) Harry Revel
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1949. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
12) Poison Island
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. 1930. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
13) The Westcotes & Tom Tiddler's Ground
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Worn condition. [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
14) The Splendid Spur
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Inner hinge cracking. [1905]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
15) The Westcotes/IA/Tom Tiddler's Ground
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 292pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
16) Dead Man's Rock
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1948. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
17) Harry Revel
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1957. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
18) Hocken and Hunken
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1929. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 311pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
19) Fort Amity
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. Worn reading copy. 1930. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
20) Noughts and Crosses
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: Cassell & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. 1897. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 263pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
21) Fort Amity
'Q' (Quiller-Couch, Arthur)

London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1932. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
22) When Danger Threatens
'Sea-Lion'

London: Collins. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Inscribed by previous owner. 1949. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
23) The Secret Weapon
'Sea-Lion'

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Cover marked, Lean to spine. [1947]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
24) The Diamond Rock
'Sea-Lion'

London: Hutchinson's Universal Book Club. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Inscribed by previous owner. 1953. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 231pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
25) Phantom Fleet
'Sea-Lion'

London: Collins. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Inscribed by previous owner. 1950. Second Impression. Purple hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
26) Six Belles
'Sea-Wrack'

London: Rich & Cowan. Ex-lib reading copy without dustwrapper. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
27) McInnes of the N.I.D
'Sea-Wrack'

London: Rich & Cowan. Ex-lib reading copy without dustwrapper. [1941]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
28) Cave of Stars
'Sinbad'

London: Robert Hale. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Spine faded. Ex-lib. 1950. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 246pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
29) The Petrel's Path
'Sinbad' [Dingle, Aylward Edward]

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. [1947]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
30) The Petrel's Path
'Sinbad' [Dingle, Aylward Edward]

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. [1947]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
31) The Petrel's Path
'Sinbad' [Dingle, Aylward Edward]

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Inscribed by previous owner. [1947]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
32) Warkworth Castle (3 volume set)
Anon

London: T. C. Newby. Covers rubbed. Inner hinges started. Contents very good. Four engravings tipped in (of Warkworth hermitage and castle) - not of the original publication. Marbled edges. 1851. Half-leather cover. 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce. An historical romantic novel set in the 14 th. century North-east of England and Warkworth . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £660.00
33) The Speakers in Silence
Ganpat

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Edge foxing. Spine faded and lean. Ink inscription on fep. [1929]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 313pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
34) Dream and Reality. Extracts from Letters of a Clergyman to his Mother. A Religio-Psychological Fantasy
A Clergyman

London: Rider. VG : in Very good condition. No dustwrapper. Minor foxing. n.d. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
35) Grace Vernon
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's ink dedication to ffep. [1898]. Red hardback cloth cover with coloured floral design. 201pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
36) Trying To Forget and Other Narratives
A.M.C

Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Spine faded. Slight lean to spine. Light foxing. [1920]. Reprint. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
37) The Thief of Bagdad
Abdullah, Achmed

London: Readers Library Publishing Co Ltd. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Page edges browning. [1924]. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
38) Tap City
Abell, Ron

London: Secker & Warburg. Ex-lib reading copy. Title page missing. [1986]. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 273pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
39) I Hear Voices
Ableman, Paul

Paris: Olympia Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. 1958. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 219pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: First book by the 'Shoestring' author . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
40) Shoestring Finest Hour
Ableman, Paul

London: Book Club Associates. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1981. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 204pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
41) Waiting for God
Ableman, Paul

London: BBC. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 201pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
42) The Fan
Abrahams, Peter

London: Little, Brown & Co. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1995. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 342pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
43) Crying Wolf
Abrahams, Peter

London: Michael Joseph. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 2001. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 329pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
44) Anthills of the Savannah
Achebe, Chinua

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. 1987. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 232pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
45) First Light
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1989. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 328pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
46) The Plato Papers
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Chatto & Windus. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1999. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 139pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
47) The Scowcroft Critics
Ackworth, John

London: James Clarke. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed & marked, spine faded. End papers browned. Teg. Some marking on the untrimmed page edge block. Some minor marking within. Bulk of text is G+. 1898. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 379pp. + advts :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce first edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
48) Clog Shop Chronicles
Ackworth, John

London: Charles H. Kelly. Reading copy. Rubbed and marked covers. Spine lean. Ffep missing. Binding loosening in places. 1896. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 362pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
49) Good-bye For The Present
Acland, Eleanor

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition with torn dustwrapper. 1937. Reprint. Gold hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
50) Les Dames Aux Chapeaux Verts
Acremant, Germaine (Touchet, Jacques [illustrator])

Brussels: Editions Du Nord. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in a protective glassine cover. Covers lightly bumped at spine ends. Some small tears to glassine wrapper. Contents very clean and binding tight. 1943. First Edition, Limited Edition 1181/5000. Cream/black green pictorial paperback. 221pp :: Numerous colour illustrations :: 200mm x 170mm (8" x 7") :: Numbers 351 - 5000 printed on "velin blanc extra-pur gardenia" . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 of 17137 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: