Religionfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sunlight Through the Mist; or, Lessons from the Lives of Great and Good Men
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. . . . (Title continues) or, Lessons from the Lives of Great and Good Men. Author indicated as "A Lady" on some editions. Gray cloth, reversed lettering on silver panel on spine, silver-stamped & black floral decoration on spine & cover, viii, 213pp, Reprint Edition, no author, publication date or edition indicated. Spine has a few scattered tiny spot stains, small scuff on front, spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, gift note on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHILDRENS BOOKS, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen
|
|
|
New York: Mills Music, Inc., 1926. Classic "Negro Spiritual." Lyricist & composer unknown, arranged by F. Henri Klickman, 6pp. c. by Jack Mills.. (Fine). 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". SHEET MUSIC, RELIGIOUS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen
|
|
|
New York: Mills Music, Inc., 1926. Classic "Negro Spiritual." Lyricist & composer unknown, arranged by F. Henri Klickman, 6pp. c. by Jack Mills. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Fine). 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". SHEET MUSIC, RELIGIOUS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Books of the Bible and A Short Story About Each With Selected Bible Verses
|
|
|
Cleveland OH: Union Gospel Press. Dark brown lettering & decoration with pastel colored floral/book scene on light tan soft covers, 29pp., no publication date or edition indicated. Front cover has a very faint dampstain which is quite evident on the verso, "1944" and gifit note inked on the front free endpaper.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 4" x 6". Miniature. RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
God's Beautiful World
|
|
|
Ideals Publ. Corp., 1969. Pictorial covers (butterfly photos), unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., n.pl. Bright, crisp, gift note on ffep.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POETRY, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The New English Bible: New Testament
|
|
|
Cambridge UK: Oxford University Press Cambridge University Press, 1961. Blue linen w/gilt lettering & decoration, 447 pp. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear, name inked on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REFERENCE, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Doctrines and Discipline of the Free Methodist Church of North America 1947
|
|
|
Winona Lake IN: Free Methodist Publishing House, 1948. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine & cover, 345pp, index. Spine faded with lettering barely legible, ends & corners lightly bumped, a few light smudges of light rubbing on front cover, name & date (1947) inked on front free endpaper, pages crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. REFERENCE, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Words of the Bible A Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
Norwalk CT: C. R. Gibson Co., 1938. Tan wrappers, blue lettering & cover art, 70pp, cover with yapped edges (overlap the text block by about 1/4"). Very light bumps to corners & spine ends, no edition statement. 1/2" closed tear on back bottom edge, gift note dated 1953 inked on front free endpaper.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 7-1/4". REFERENCE RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Chapel Hymnal
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: Prebyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work, 1898. Green cloth, gilt title on front w/small Maltese cross, 370 numbered hymns plus 48pp "Selections from The Psalter for Use in the Services of the Churches" arranged by Revs. Craven & Benson. Generally rubbed over-all with light stains on back cover, spine ends significantly rubbed & corners rubbed to boards, inner hinges broken through endpapers but fully attached, back endpapers loose, "Presbyterian Church, Florence, Kas." stamped on endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Elmhurst Hymnal and Orders of Worship for the Sunday School Young People's Meetings and Church Services
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: Eden Publishing House, 1937. Dark green cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine and on front within bordering, xxxiv, 284pp encompassing 319 numbered & indexed hymns, plus 73pp Orders of Worship and Responsive Readings section. A square, tightly bound copy with bright, crisp & clean text, has a bit of light spotting on spine & front cover.. Twentieth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Music. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Faith and Discipline
|
|
|
Sterling KS: Sterling College, 1980. Black lettering & sketch of tree on tan soft covers, 113pp, references. Bright, crisp, tiny bump to spine bottom.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fine). 6" x 9". RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Encyclical Letters of Pope Leo XIII
|
|
|
New York: Benziger Brothers, 1903. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, edges dyed, 580pp, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1903, presumed First Edition. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, name & notes on front free endpaper, book store label affixed to bottom of title page, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges faded.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Quiz Book About Pope Bishop and Rabbi
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Fellowship Forum, 1928. Turquoise cloth, black-stamped lettering & illustration on cover, 156pp, no publication year or edition statement, copyright 1928. Spine ends sharply bumped, corners moderately bumped, fingernail-sized light spot on front cover, edges faded, pages creamy white, crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Second Survey of The Fields and Work of the Northern Baptist Convention
|
|
|
New York: The Northern Baptist Convention Board of Missionary Cooperation, 1929. Stapled signatures with light olive green wrappers, black lettering in box on front cover, emblem on back cover, 284pp, index. Presented by the Committee on Survey to the Northern Baptist Convention Denver, Colorado June 17, 1929.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Very Good ). 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". HISTORY, REFERENCE,RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Barr's Complete Index and Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible
|
|
|
New York: T. Mason and G. Lane, 1837. [Title continues . . .] . . . (A Dictionary of the Holy Bible. and A Chronology of The Holy Bible.) in which The Various Persons, Places, and Subjects Mentioned in it are Accurately Referred to; and Difficult Words Briefly Explained. Designed to Facilitate the Study of the Sacred Scriptures. Revised from the Third Glasgow Edition, by the editors. Published . . . for the Methodist Episcopal Church . . . Full brown leather, "Bible Index" lettered in gilt on black panel between gilt rules on spine decorated with six gilt rules, 210pp (pages 1 thru 177 for the Dictionary followed by pages 179 thru 210 for the Chronology), text pages with double columns separated by a vertical rule. The book is generally wholly intact, quite readable and useable for study and reference. Leather is scuffed with an obvious repair to a tear on front, spine ends rubbed, front hinge is broken and held in place by the binding cords, corners are rubbed to boards, edges are faded, front free endpaper is half removed but flyleaf following is intact as is the rest of the book; text has scattered light foxing throughout but is generally quite bright and easily readable.. Edition Uncertain. Full-Leather. Fair. 12mo - 7-1/2" x 4-1/4". Reference, Religion. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prayer in the Market Place
|
|
|
Lee's Summit MO: Unity School of Christianity, 1950. A collection from Good Business. Black leatherette covers, yellow lettering, 188pp. Spine slightly cocked, lettering faded but legible, front cover very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Quiz Book About Pope Bishop and Rabbi
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Fellowship Forum, 1928. Light blue cloth, black-stamped lettering & illustration on cover, 156pp plus three pages of advertisements at end, c.1928, no publication year or edition statement. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp, tight, offwhite, a bit of penciled marginalia on pages 7 & 8.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Key of Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Ave Maria Press, 1914. Black cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine, blind-stamped cross on front cover, blind-stamped border around edges of both covers, red edge dye, paginated in two sections: Prayers - 448pp; The Epistles and Gospels - 187pp. Title page reads (in caps): The Key of Heaven A Selection of Prayers and Devotional Exercises for the Use of Catholics In Accordance with all Recent Pontifical Decrees. Publishers The Ave Maria Press New York [M&C] Title page verso reads: NIHIL OBSTAT. Remigius LAFORT S. J. D. Censor. IMPRIMATUR. (German Cross Insignia) John Cardinal FARLEY Archbishop of New York. New York, October 13th 1914. Nr. 1520 LAY BAPTISM. (two paragraphs of instructions) MADE IN BELGIUM Corners bumped & rubbed, front hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, edges faded.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good. 2-1/2" x 3-3/4". Miniature. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
40+3- Forty Years with Benefit of Clergy -- Three Without!
|
|
|
Hutchinson KS: Rotherwood Press, 1952. Green cloth, reverse lettering on gilt decoration, vii, 320pp. Inscribed, signed, dated Sept. 16, 1954 on front free endpaper. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a number of chips at top edge & corners & a fingernail-sized open tear on top front edge.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION, SIGNED, KANSAS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
When Christmas Came to Bethlehem
|
|
|
Westwood NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1963. Magenta boards, blue lettering on spine, 64pp. Back corners very lightly bumped, faint foxing on endpapers, gift label on front free endpaper, top edges spotted. Dust jacket spine very lightly faded, has a few small light spots of foxing, tiny ding to front top edge. A significant interpretation of how the first Christmas affected the lives of all it touched and how it continues to appeal to "ordinary folks" gives simple utterance to Christianity's greatest promise "peace on earth, good will towards men." Here one finds unique character studies of Joseph of Nazareth, the forgotten man -- Herod, the man who missed Christmas -- the lowly Shepherds -- the Wise Men -- the Inn Keeper -- Simeon and Anna, whose vigil was rewarded . . . their parts in the greatest story ever told are skillfully narrated with a sprinkling of poetry and prose to make every reader understand the true meaning of Christmas as it applies to life in the Twenty-First Century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Awkward Christian Soldiers
|
|
|
Wheaton IL: Harold Shaw, 1998. Comic Relief from the Back Pew by a Preacher's Kid (PK), who's been collecting them for years, often advertising his interest in national church magazines, "encouraged by God's own sense of humor (listen to how he made some people sing). White wrappers with original cartoon art on cover, 94pp, illustrated with occasional sketches but mostly anecdotes of real life experiences, in church. Appears new & unread but bottom corner is crimped from front to back with a firm, light bend; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0877880247. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Near Fine). Illus. by Mary Chambers. 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". HUMOR, SATIRE, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Instant Creation - Not Evolution
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1978. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, gilt autograph on front, 204pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Spine ends bumped, text very crisp & clean. Appears unread. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, spine top lightly bumped with tiny split & tiny closed tear on back top edge nearby, in Gaylord cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Everywhere I Go
|
|
|
Richmond VA: The CLC Press, 1965. Multi-color printed travel scene on paper affixed to front cover of salmon cloth, 32 pp unpaginated. Spine top tattered, bottom & corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, teething marks on fore edge near top corner, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert William Hinds. 6-3/4" x 8-1/4". Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Yes is a World
|
|
|
Waco TX: Word Books, 1974. Green cloth, silver lettering. copyright 1974, no date or edition statement. Very light bump to spine top, bottom lightly rubbed, Gift note by previous owner above AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE on front free endpaper . Dust jacket price clipped, tiny chip at spine top, corners very lightly rubbed. Slip case has small sharp bump to back, tiny colorchip on right front edge near top.. Signed by Author. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover w/Slipcase. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1967. Second Printing. Blue boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 333pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. Spine bottom lightly bumped, slight fading along top edge on front cover, boards slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, "Beginners Group" stamp on front pastedown over a brief penned love note, name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket agetoned, has a bit of chipping along top edges, especially at spine top, a few small closed tears, all mended with clear archival tape on backside, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, RELIGON, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1957. Blue boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 335pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. First Edition stated with H-G below, on copyright page. Spine square, ends bumped, light vertical wrinkles, corners lightly bumped & rubbed at tips, scuffs on back cover, name inked on front free endpaper, edges faded, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, RELIGON, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Moment By Moment
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. Green cloth, glossy black cloth backstrip, white lettering on spine, deckle edges, 236 pp. Bright, crisp, name inked on front pastedown, edges slightly faded. DJ lightly rubbed. "Blessings" card laid in.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
70 X 7 The Freedom of Forgivness
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1973. Yellow leatherette w/blue lettering, 128 pp incl Chapter Notes. Gift note on ffep, DJ spine & top edges faded.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
So What? Everybody's Doing It!
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1969. n.d., n.ed., c.1969 Spine very slightly bent, wraps very lightly sunned, name inked on front top corner, a bit of edgechipping, back bottom corner lightly bumped, pages crisp, crease across top corner on first three leaves.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). JUVENILE, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Financing the Endtime Harvest God's Way
|
|
|
Hurst TX: His Image Ministry, 1985. Pictorial soft covers, white lettering, 151pp. Spine square with faint cross creases, crease across bottom corners, long vertical crease on back, edges lightly faded, pages offwhite. SIGNED By AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". RELIGION/INSPIRATION, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Five Discourses on the Truth and Inspiration of the Bible, Particularly Designed for the Benefit of Youth
|
|
|
Hartford [CT], 1797. Brown leather backstrip, paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped title lettering & decorative rules on spine, 173pp. Printed by Hudson & Goodwin. Spine bottom has a 3/4" split at back hinge, paper covering on boards is significantly rubbed/worn to expose the edge of the leather backstrip, corners rubbed round, foxing & damp stains on endpapers, foxing throughout text, the page containing the "Advertisement" has a significant open tear removing a portion of the text; the numbered pages in this copy begin with page 9 and apparently several of the first pages of the text are lacking; the bottom 1/3 of the leaf with pages 9 & 10 is lacking, else text is complete and quite readable throughout.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Poor. 16mo - 6-3/8" x 3-3/4". Privately Printed. Religion. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
On Calvary
|
|
|
Rochester IN: A. M. Ball, 1904. SHEET MUSIC. Lyrics & score. Black lettering above cross, 4pp. Lightly faded & soiled along fore edge, which has a 4" closed tear mended inside w/clear archival tape. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). First Edition. Good. 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". SHEET MUSIC, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 33) |
On Calvary
|
|
|
Rochester IN: A. M. Ball, 1904. SHEET MUSIC. Lyrics & score. Black lettering above cross, 4pp. Lightly faded & soiled along fore edge, which has a 4" closed tear mended inside w/clear archival tape.. First Edition. Good. 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". SHEET MUSIC, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Letters of James and Peter
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: The Westminster Press, 1976. Bright pink panel w/light pink border w/white reverse lettering on spine & front cover, pink lettering on back, 352 pp. Very light stresslines on square spine.. ISBN: 0664241131. Revised Edition, Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. (Near Fine). 5" x 7-1/4". RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Pilgrim Prince
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Later Printing. A novel based on the life of John Bunyan. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, 288pp. Spine ends & front bottom corner very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded with a bit of light scattered foxing on top, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket light rubbed, spine ends lightly rubbed, a few tiny closed tears on bottom edges, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Book Nobody Knows
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1926. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering on spine & engraved gilt on cover, 306pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp, faded to a light tan, edges faded.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Listening Heart
|
|
|
New York: Pageant Press, Inc., 1958. Salmon colored cloth, violet lettering, 72pp witj original packing slip laid in. Spine very slightly cocked, name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jcket is lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Literature of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Evanston IL: McDougal, Littel & Co., 1974. Black wrappers withskull photo on front, black end papers, 189pp, illustrated with photos & sketches. One light stressline on spine, edges slightly faded. Reprint of the Lothrop, Lee & Shepard hardcover edition.. Reprint. Soft Cover. (Very Good +). 7" x 9". OCCULT, PARANORMAL, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
This I Recall
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1964. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 207 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped. DJ a bit tattered around spine top w/small closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Praise Thee Lord
|
|
|
New York: Century Music Publ Co, 1868. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: W. Davenport. Dedicated to Miss Julia A. Foster. Quartet for Soprano, Alto, Tenor & Bass. From the Century Edition collection of Sacred Songs, c. 1868 by Davenport Bros. Green lettering, songs list within ornate green border, 8pp. Spine nearly wholly parted, light creases across lower spine & bottom corner, lightly agetoned. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). First Edition. (Very Good). 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". SHEET MUSIC, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 41) |
Praise Thee Lord
|
|
|
New York: Century Music Publ Co, 1868. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: W. Davenport. Dedicated to Miss Julia A. Foster. Quartet for Soprano, Alto, Tenor & Bass. From the Century Edition collection of Sacred Songs, c. 1868 by Davenport Bros. Green lettering, songs list within ornate green border, 8pp. Spine nearly wholly parted, light creases across lower spine & bottom corner, lightly agetoned.. First Edition. (Very Good). 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". SHEET MUSIC, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Christian Oratory
|
|
|
Glasgow: William Smith, 1776. (Title Continues . . .) or, The Devotion of the Closet, Displayedin Two Volumes (Volume The First ONLY). Full brown leather with five bands on spine, gilt lettering on red & black panel on spine, vi, 474pp. Spine ends & covers significantly rubbed, especially on corners, with boards exposed on lower front, front cover hinge is nearly wholly cracked being held in place primarily by the banding cords, red panel on spine with author's name quite legible but black panel with title is only partially intact, edges browned, endpapers tanned, text generally agetoned to a creamy white/very light tan and is quite readable. Endpapers are quite brittle but text block of high quality paper remains strong & flexible. A major theological thinker of the 19th century, Rev. Bennet's works are included in the collection of "Literature of Theology and Church History: A Basic Library of British Theological Studies" compiled by the Gale Group. Representing a broad spectrum on the growth of liberal theology which permeated the English-speaking world, without [these works] the course of cultural history of the last 1-1/2 centuries would have a different image.. Sixth Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 43) |
Empty Pockets Lined with Gold
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1973. Brick red cloth, gilt stamped lettering on spine, 127pp. Foreword by Gladys Darling. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Spine cocked, else crisp, clean with sharp corners; appears unread. Dust jacket has a thumbnail-sized open tear on front top edge, small chip at back top hinge & at back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). The true story of Jacob Alsac, a very unusual man -- his struggle with drink and drugs, his generosity to others, his close relationship with God.. ISBN: 0682476102. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Religion. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Door Ajar
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: United Church Press, 1965. Facing death without fear. Decorative blue & white boards, turquoise cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 127pp including sources & acknowledgements. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has small chips on spine ends, there is a bit of ink transfer inside at spine bottom, obviously from slight dampness. This is not apparent on the exterior nor has it noticeably affected the book covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY & RELATIONS, RELIGION, SELF HELP. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Brother Andre: The Wonder Man of Mount Royal
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Fides, 1958. Pale blue wrappers w/original cover art, 189pp +2pp afterword. Translated from the French by Rev. Real Boudreau. Spine square, clean, top corner lightly bumped w/light stresslines, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). Illus. by La Flomme. BIOGRAPHY, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
God bless America
|
|
|
New York: Irving Berlin Music Co, 1939. SHEET MUSIC. Score for Low Voice in D (A to B), 6pp. "First Performance by Kate Smith Armistice Day, 1938." This version has a plain white cover with black cursive type style. Spine reinforced w/white tape, light agetoning, name inked below title, light bends, creases & a few tiny closed tears near top corner. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Minus). 9" x 12". PATRIOTIC, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
God bless America
|
|
|
New York: Irving Berlin Music Co, 1939. SHEET MUSIC. Score for Low Voice in D (A to B), 6pp. "First Performance by Kate Smith Armistice Day, 1938." This version has a plain white cover with black cursive type style. Spine reinforced w/white tape, light agetoning, name inked below title, light bends, creases & a few tiny closed tears near top corner.. (Very Good Minus). 9" x 12". PATRIOTIC, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Stewardess
|
|
|
Columbus OH: Wartburg Press, 1956. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 71pp. Spine slightly cocked, a few spots of white residue on covers near bottom corners from dust jacket dampstain, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a long vertical closed tear on front near spine about 1/2 length of same with sharp creases, pink dampstain at bottom corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
In the Pillory The Tale of The Borgia Pope
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Fellowship Forum, 1927. The Tale of The Borgia Pope, In Nine Crowded Chapters, 39 Splendid Illustrations. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on cover, 77pp plus three pages of advertisements at back, copyright 1927, no publication date or statement of edition. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, corners lightly rubbed, a few small light spots on back cover, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges faded. . Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Studies in the Acts and Epistles
|
|
|
New York: YMCA, American Expeditionary Forces, 1898. Stiff gray covers, black lettering on spine & front cover, 223pp, no publication date or edtion statement, copyright 1898, "Based On The Records and Letters of The Apostolic Age by Ernest De Witt Burton." Spine clean, slightly bent, light dampstain at spine top & top edges (not into text), light small crease across front bottom corner, pages crisp, tight, clean, edges faded, name inked to ffep.. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 8". RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found. |






















