BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHYfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 441 listings found. |
| 1) |
Memorial Addresses and Other Tributes in the Congress of the United States on the Life and Contributions of Carl T. Hayden
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1972. Black cloth, blind stamped borders, gilt lettering, 174pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, top edges a bit dusty, boards very slightly bowed.. ISBN: 0517500434. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Profiles of Success
|
|
|
Charlotte NC: InterNet Services Corp., 1998. Glossy boards, white with printed black patterned backstrip, black & gilt lettering & diamond sunburst design on front, 264pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, text crisp & clean.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wisdom of Tolstoy
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1968. Gray simulated cloth w/black lettering, 128 pp. Fingernail-sized spot of sunning at bottom of spine, edges lightly faded, pages lightly tanned & a bit darker at edges, price penciled at top of ffep. DJ has fingernail-sized open tear at bottom of spine, a bit of light rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Journals of Anais Nin 1944-1947
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1972. Volume 4, 1944-1947. Edited and with a Preface by Gunther Stuhlmann. Maroon simulated cloth boards, silver lettering on spine, decorative end papers, 235pp, index, with 8pp of photos. Spine & outer edges of front cover very slightly sunned from being shelved with a smaller book, ends & corners bumped, front cover slightly bowed, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0720603811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rudolf Virchow: Doctor, Statesman, Anthropologist
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconson: University of Wisconsin Press , 1953. Brick red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, frontis. portrait photo of Dr. Virchow, xvi, 304pp, notes, biographical glossary, bibliography, index, plus two add'l portraits. Dust jacket with front panel featuring b/w grainy rendering of portrait photo of the doctor taken from text. Book is square & binding tight, spine ends lightly rubbed, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean; was apparently a Christmas gift -- of 1953 -- To Lilia ---------, From (list of 16 different signatures, headed by that of an M.D.), as noted on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly faded, has two tiny chips at top of spine panel, a small closed tear on each edge of back panel, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Dr. Virchow, public health activist, the "Father of Pathology," is primarily noted as the founder of the cell concept in medicine, was a German statesman & political opponent of Chancellor Bismarck, and as an anthropologist he guided Schliemann in his discovery of ancient Troy and other investigations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". Medical, Political Science, Archaeology. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sir Roger de Coverley Essays from The Spectator
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. Brown cloth, black & gilt lettering, 166pp, no edition statement, copyright 1899, edited with notes and an introduction by Zelma Gray. Spine ends sharply bumped & rubbed, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, binding tight, closed tear on page ix, else text crisp & clean, notes written on back free endpaper, usual library markings.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Pay Dirt: Divorces of the Rich and Famous
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1991. America's most sensational divorce wars! The bedroom battles. The courtroom combat. Wrappers w/cover photos, 277 pp illustrated throughout w/more photos. Very slight laminaton wrinkle on clean, square spine. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0425128253. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Fine). BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Franklin and his French Contemporaries
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1957. Dark blue cloth, yellow-stamped lettering on spine, the initial "F" stamped in yellow on front cover, 260pp, chapter notes, index. Dust jacket artwork by Joseph Low. Binding is square, quite tight, no library markings on spine, spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, text crisp, minimal library markings with due dates stamped on front free endpaper, facility name-stamp on top & bottom edges. Dust jacket upper spine is somewhat faded, partial label adhesive residue near bottom, small closed tear on back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Overall, a good reading or study copy that displays farily decently on the shelf.. ISBN: LCCC# 56-10778. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". Ex-Library. Biography, History, Political Science. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Sun at Midday: Tales of a Mediterranean Family
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1997. Tan boards, black paper backstrip, gilt lettering, 226pp. Spine bottom very lightly bumped. Appears unread.. ISBN: 067941763X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Solitary Singer: A Critical Biography of Walt Whitman
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1955. Light green cloth, dark green cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front, xviii, frontispiece portrait, 616pp, maps, abbreviations, chapter notes, appendices, index, plus four page photo section. Dust jacket front panel features the Civil War era photographic portrait by Matthew Brady. Book is square, clean, spine slightly shaken (not quite as firm as new), corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is slightly faded, has a bit of chipping on top edges, lightly bumped at spine bottom, front flap corners are clipped but original price is intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9" x 6". Biography, Literary Criticism, Poetry. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dizzy Dean: His Story in Baseball
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Pictorial cover, rebound in heavy green library cloth, 159 pp incl Stats & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges faded & a bit soiled, crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BASEBALL, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Milton's Comus, Lycidas and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. Brown cloth, black & gilt lettering, 164pp incl Index. Title continues . . . and Matthew Arnold's Address on Milton (at the unveiling of the Milton Memorial Window in S. Margaret's Church, Westminster). Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, cloth generally lightly rubbed overall, text crisp & clean, initials on ffep & on bottom edges in graffiti fashion, notes & scribbles on back free endpapers.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, POETRY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Here Lies Eric Ambler
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. Red cloth backstrip, gray boards, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [vi], 234pp. Pale gray dust jacket with shadowed lettering, author photo on back. Spine slightly cocked, no library markings on spine else usual markings, but good reading copy. Dust jacket has no library markings, very slight wrinkling at bottom of back flap, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The long awaited and much satisfying autobiography.. ISBN: 0374169758. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Ex-Library. Autobiography. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nkrumah of Ghana
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1961. Yellow cloth w/blue lettering & cover art, 184 pp incl Index & numerous photos. Bright, crisp, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Originals: An A-Z of Fiction's Real-Life Characters
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1985. The REAL people behind all (well, a lot of) those fascinating fictional charactors -- which, of course, the author's emphatically disclaim. Gray boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxii, 614pp, bibliography, index. Spine sharply cocked, top lightly bumped, else crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top lightly bumped, has a small ding near front top edge; crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0316037419. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Royal Whore: Barbara Villiers, Countess of Castlemaine
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1970. Red cloth, white- and gilt-stamped title lettering on spine, gilt-stamped sub-title lettering & decoration on front, black endpapers, xix (front endpapers & Biographical Notes), frontispiece illustration plate of b/w print of painting of Barbara Villiers from the National Portrait Gallery, London, 314pp, Appendix (The Duchess of Cleveland's letters to King Charles II from Paris, 1678), references, index. Dust jacket with front panel print of Barbara Villiers (courtesy of Radio Times Hulton Picture Library), back panel with author bio. sketch, portrait photo. A square copy with spine ends lightly bumped, slight shelf wear, sharp corners, front cover has a tiny almost inconspicuous inadvertent pen mark near gilded decoration, small name label on front free endpaper, text quite crisp, clean. Dust jacket has an unfortunate rough tear on front panel top edge, has been reinforced on all edges with clear tape by previous owner, price clipped, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). . ISBN: 0801955254. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Fair. 8vo - 8" x 5-1/2". Biography, History, England, English History. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The True History of Joshua Davidson, Communist
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine with black-stamped decoration, black-stamped decorative emblem on front centered within black-stamped bordering, brown endpapers, viii, 279pp. Apparent Reprint; no copyright statement. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, corners bumped & rubbed, bottom corners tips starting to boards, edges faded, name plate on front pastedown, "Plainview Library" penned on flyleaf but no other markings, text white, crisp & clean though some signatures/gatherings protrude slightly unevenly.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography, Political Science. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Drug Store Days: My Youth Among the Pills & Potions
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959. Decorated red boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt & orange lettering, 184 pp. Spine cocked, top bumped, rubbed & abit tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Catherine Barnes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Barefoot in the Grass: The Story of Grandma Moses
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1970. Light greenish/gray linen, blue lettering, 96pp, color prints on endpapers + 8pp color print section. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Author. Spine slightly cocked, a bit of underlining & marginalia scattered throughout. Dust jacket abraded at spine top. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Grandma Moses. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, BIOGRAPHY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Married to Tolstoy
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Gray cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration on spine & cover, 288 pp incl 8 pp of photos, Bibliography & Index. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges lightly faded, pages & photos crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Robert Benchley: His Life and Good Times
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1970. Blue cloth w/silver lettering, 240 pp incl Bibliography, Index & Illustrations Credits plus 16 pp of historical photos & biographical cartoons. Spine slightly cocked, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1962. Pink & green printed boards w/green cloth backstrip w/white lettering, 213 pp. Spine moderately cocked, edges lightly rubbed, DJ flaps affixed to ffeps, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Doug Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat
|
|
|
Rutland VT: Academy Books, 1962. The story of America's First Woman Auctioneer, as told by herself. Green cloth, white lettering on spine, 228pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a bit of very light smudging, spine very lightly sunned, a small closed tear on front top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Doug Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BUSINESS & ECONOMICS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Hurry Up, America, & Spit
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Blue boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, author's name blind-stamped on cover, 106 pp, signed "Love Pearl Bailey" on flyleaf. Spine ends lightly bumped, top & bottom edges (covers & text) lightly sunned, rem. mark on bottom edge which is lightly soiled. DJ lightly bumped on spine ends, small ding at font bottom hinge, tiny closed tear at front bottom edge.. ISBN: 0151430004. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Raw Pearl
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Spine top very lightly bumped, light dampstain on covers bottom corners, usual library markings, else text & photos crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, a few sm closed tears on front top edges, a bit of edge chipping on front bottom edge, in clear cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Top Sergeant
|
|
|
New York: Ivy/Ballantine, 1996. Bright, crisp, spine slightly bent ith light stresslines, no bends or creases. The life and times of Sergeant Major of the Army William G. Bainbridge, with Foreword by General Bernard W. Rogers (ret.).. ISBN: 0804107580. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). BIOGRAPHY, WAR & MILITARY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 27) |
Sir Walter Raleigh
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1950. Spine ends bumped, covers slightly bowed, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dr. Morton: Pioneer in the Use of Ether
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1959. Spine ends very lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Lawrence Dresser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Man Next to Me
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. An Adventure in African Medical Practice. Salmon colored boards, brown cloth backstrip, white lettering, 175pp with numerous full page photos throughout. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, a bit of very light rubbing on covers, dust jacket flaps pasted to front free endpaper, text crisp & clean, edges very lightly faded.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Picasso: Forty Years of His Art
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1939. Red cloth, white lettering on spine, illustration of "Acrobat" on front in white, frontis. color print of "The Race," 207pp incl, Forward and acknowledgments, Statement by Picasso: 1923, Statement by Picasso: 1935, LIMITED EDITION, Brief chronology, Catalog and illustrations (of 360+ works, most illustrated in b&w), Ballets in which Picasso collaborated, Books illustration by Picasso, Prints in the exhibition, Works by Picasso in American museums, Where Picasso has lived: a chronology, Exhibitions of Picasso's work, Bibliography. Colophon note: 10,000 copies of this book have been printed for the trustees of The Museum of Modern Art in November 1939 by William E. Rudge's Sons, New York. Spine cocked, faded such that lettering is nearly illegible, covers slightly faded, small stain spot on front near spine top, corners bumped, tiny chip to front fore edge, sharp small bump to back top edge, frontispiece nearly loose, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. ART, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
My Heart Has Seventeen Rooms
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Black cloth w/gilt lettering, 177 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, lg light stain on back cover, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MEDICAL, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bette Midler Outrageously Divine
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1987. The Unauthorized Biography. White wrappers with color photo on cover, 190pp including Discography, Filmography & Bibliography, plus 8pp photo section. Spine very slightly bent with two very faint stresslines, text lightly age-toned, light store stamp on bottom edges.. ISBN: 0451148142. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
This I Recall
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1964. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 207 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped. DJ a bit tattered around spine top w/small closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ruskin
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 164pp, chapter references, bibliography, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, top edges faded, crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine top has a tiny inadvertent pen mark, front bottom corner sharply bumped with small closed tear & colorchipping, mended inside with clear archival tape.. ISBN: 0807608769. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Empty Pockets Lined with Gold
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1973. Brick red cloth, gilt stamped lettering on spine, 127pp. Foreword by Gladys Darling. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Spine cocked, else crisp, clean with sharp corners; appears unread. Dust jacket has a thumbnail-sized open tear on front top edge, small chip at back top hinge & at back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). The true story of Jacob Alsac, a very unusual man -- his struggle with drink and drugs, his generosity to others, his close relationship with God.. ISBN: 0682476102. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Religion. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Brother Andre: The Wonder Man of Mount Royal
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Fides, 1958. Pale blue wrappers w/original cover art, 189pp +2pp afterword. Translated from the French by Rev. Real Boudreau. Spine square, clean, top corner lightly bumped w/light stresslines, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). Illus. by La Flomme. BIOGRAPHY, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Prisoner of the Rising Sun
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. Black boards, black leatherette backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 241pp, appendix, index (with James Edwin Alexander). Spine cocked. Appears unread. Recollections of one of "the battling bastards of Corregidor and Bataan" who was forced to surrender in May 1942 and survived to be freed by MacArthur's troops in 1945. Awarded the Bronze star for bravery, he became a Justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court and is now retired.. ISBN: 0806125098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. Illus. by Nick Berry (dj). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, WAR & MILITARY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Voices of Power World Leaders Speak
|
|
|
Hopewell NJ: Ecco Press, 1995. Black boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, xiv, 409pp. A unique collection of speeches and writings from many of the most famous and powerful leaders of the 20th century. Spine bottom lightly bumped, has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, lightly bumped along top edge.. ISBN: 0880013842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY POLITICS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Life of Charles Robinson, The First State Governor of Kansas
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas: Crane & Co., 1902. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped bordering on covers, [ii], frontis. portrait, 438pp, appendix, index, edges untrimmed. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: Hon. John S. Gilmore -- Compliments of Mrs. Sara T. D. Robinson -- Lawrence, Kansas -- Apr. 25th, 1905 "Oakridge" -- Mr. Gilmore was several times elected to the State Legislature as Representative and was active in the Republican Party, was owner & publisher of the Neodesha Wilson County Citizen newspaper. Mrs. Robinson was Charles Robinson's wife, and author of "Kansas, Its Interior and Exterior Life," acclaimed by Dr. Blackmar as "One of the best works on the early history of Kansas, and . . . a classic. It is both history and literature." A clean, square, tight copy with just a slight bump to spine ends, edges moderately faded with many pages unopened (uncut), text crisp & clean.. Signed, Association Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Biography, Education, History, Kansas. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 40) |
And God Caught An Eel
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1954. Biography of Reverend Charles Thurber, Chaplain of the Seamen's Bethel at New Bedford, Massachusetts. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 242pp. Spine cocked, ends & back corners bumped, small dampstain along front bottom edge, edges lightly faded, text crisp, clean, offwhite. Dust jacket lightly faded, spine sunned, all lettering & artwork quite bright, spine ends abraded, splits on corners with a small open tear at back bottom corner, faint pink dye transfer along folds.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Conquest of Southwest Kansas
|
|
|
Wichita KS, 1931. Black cloth, green lettering on spine, pictorial cover illustration of Indian fight scene in green & gold with gold lettering, pale green endpapers, [ii], 355pp, illustrated throughout with historic photos, includes much genealogically data of the area as well as economic & governmental statistical data. Contains many interesting accounts By and About little-known PIONEER WOMEN. One outstanding example is Amy Loucks, who came to Kearney County when the only industry was stockraising; she became the official doctor of the unorganized territory and established the first school and church. A bright, crisp, square copy; has a bit of rubbing on the golden "sky" on front, back cover is very slightly bowed, corners sharp, text very crisp, appears unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Americana, Autobiography, Genealogy, History, Kansas. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
Child at War: The True Story of a Young Belgian Resistance Fighter
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Mercury House, 1991. Red cloth, black boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, x, frontispiece map, frontispiece photo of Hortense Daman, 301pp, including numerous historic photos, bibliography. Dust jacket front panel with photo of Hortense Daman, black lettering and decorated with Belgian & Nazi flags. Spine ends lightly bumped, covers fore edges very slightly flared outward, sharp corners, bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine ends are bumped with creases, has a fingernail-sized chip at front hinge bottom, else bright, crisp, clean, not price-clipped, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 1562790048. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Biography, War & Military, Young Adult. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Harriet Shelley: Five Long Years
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1962. Brick red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xvi, 237pp, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Plus two magazine article clippings laid in, including one with a book review which notes that Ms. Boas is the retired Chairman of the English Department at Wheaton College (Norton MA). Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at spine top, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Literary Criticism. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mr. Miller of "The Times"
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, print of portrait painting by Haskell Coffin on frontis, 264pp, index. Spine very lightly faded, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text agetoned, crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. Mint green cloth w/gilt lettering over bungundy on spine, gilt decor on front. Spine ends soft, corners lightly bumped, pages crisp, offwhite, book plate on front pastedown.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Memoirs of a Pilot
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1953. Green cloth, silver lettering on spine, 181pp, SIGNED by AUTHOR on Flyleaf. Spine very slightly cocked, edges lightly faded. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on front, small little-fingernail-sized open tear at spine top & back top edge near flap mended with clear tape, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, KANSAS, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ronald Reagan: A Man True to His Word
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Federation of Repulican Women, 1985. A Portrait of the 40th President of the United States in his own words, as edited by Mr. Brady. . Blue wrappers, cover photo & red lettering, 131pp. Clean square spine with a few small colorchips on edges, very light bump to front hinge bottom.. Revised Inaugeral Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Who is Ayn Rand?
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962. An analysis of the novels by Mr. Branden; biographical essay by Mrs. Branden. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers, 239pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, two pea-sized very light stains on front, small name stamp & price on front free endpaper. Dust jacket ends bumped, very light 2" vertical scratch on spine, price clipped.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mamie Doud Eisenhower: A Portrait of a First Lady
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Pink boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, black- and gilt-stamped emblem on front, frontis. color plate (portrait by Thomas E. Stephens), x, 307pp. Frontispiece illustration is featured on the dust jacket front panel. Binding is square & tight, spine bottom has a rather sharp bump, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket has three very small closed tears on edges, lightly bumped on bottom edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). A charming and popular woman married to the most popular and successful man of the time. She noted that as a soldier's wife she moved the household at least 27 times in 37 years -- as a First Lady, she hostessed an unprecedented number of heads of state and leaders of foreign governments, as well as most capably managing the daily domestic demands of the White House.. ISBN: LCCC 54-6298. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Biography. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Double or Nothing
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. Simulated red corduroy cloth paper covered boards, black paper covered backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, x, 243pp, plus 8pp photo section. Black dust jacket with image of craps dice on front, poker hand on back. Book has a very slight spine lead, else appears unread with sharp corners, bright, clean text. Dust jacket has just a hint of slight rubbing. "How two friends risked it all to buy one of Las Vegas' legendary casinos.". ISBN: 9780060835835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Autobiography Las Vegas Gambling Business. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 441 listings found. |
















