Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Family & Relations

from Gene's Books, IOBA

Browse Family & Relations | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General books
1) The Parents When-Not-To-Worry Book
Behrstock, Barry B

New York: Harper & Row, 1981. Red boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 262 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges a bit smudged, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0690019726. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HEALTH & FITNESS, MEDICAL, REFERENCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) A Door Ajar
Benton, Josephine Moffett

Philadelphia and New York: United Church Press, 1965. Facing death without fear. Decorative blue & white boards, turquoise cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 127pp including sources & acknowledgements. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has small chips on spine ends, there is a bit of ink transfer inside at spine bottom, obviously from slight dampness. This is not apparent on the exterior nor has it noticeably affected the book covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY & RELATIONS, RELIGION, SELF HELP. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The White Gate
Chase, Mary Elen

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1954. Blue patterned boards, blue cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 185 pp. Spine lightly sunned, ends lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean. DJ has light foxing spots on spine, in thin band across top edges & at fore edges, ends lightly bumped, a few tiny splits on top edges and one small closed tear at front bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Nora S. Unwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Journey in Tears: Memory of a Girlhood in China
Ching-li, Chow

Journey in Tears:  Memory of a Girlhood in China
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company , 1978. Light gray boards, red cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [vi] double spread title page, 262pp, plus 8pp photo section (pre-WWII China). Originally published in French in 1975 under the title "Le Palanquin des Larmes, As Told To Georges Walter. English translation by Abby Israel. Pale yellow dust jacket front panel simulates a silk moray pattern, back panel is a b/w portrait photo of the author. Spine ends lightly bumped, spine is slightly shaken (not as crisp & firm as new), sharp corners on covers, name inked on front free endpaper, else text is bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a bit of light chipping on spine ends & flap turns, a small closed tear at top of back panel, wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The autobiography of a woman born to an affluent family in Shanghai in 1936 is an engaging account of life as a girl growing up in the upper-middle class in the years before the Cultural Revolution. When her family gets an opportunity to marry her off to the eldest son of one of the richest families in China, she is married...at age 13! The account of her traditional Chinese wedding (1500 guests) is interesting. There are hard times and much discrimination (although obviously a much talented pianist, she was not permitted formal study) but her life has a happy ending. (She managed to emigrate to Paris, and became a successful concert pianist and businesswoman.) In the author's view, the Cultural revolution was a good thing that brought an end to some of the more barbaric customs that made Chinese women's lives so difficult and constrained.. ISBN: 0070108188. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Near Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Autobiography, Family & Relations. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) Earning Your Wings
Coleman, William L

Minneapolis MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1984. No date or edition statement, copyright 1984. Corners lightly bumped. Bridge the "generation/coversation gap" in your home with wise, practical advice to prepare teenagers for responsible independence.. Trade Paperback. (Fine). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". RELIGION, FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) The Hard Life of the Teenager
Collier, James Lincoln

New York: Four Winds Press, 1972. Dark gray simulated cloth, metallic blue lettering, 201pp index. Spine slightly cocked, ends & front cover bottom corner lightly bumped, 1" closed tear at top of front free endpaper else pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket with call number label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COMMENTARY, NONFICTION, PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT/SELF HELP. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Mixed-Marriage Daughter
Colman, Hila

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1968. Grey leatherette w/green lettering, 191 pp. Spine cocked, corners & bottom edges rubbed thru to boards, footband missing, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, thumb-sized open tear on front cover top corner, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE, YOUNG ADULT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Raising Black Children
Comer, James P. & Alvin F. Poussaint (M.D.s)

Raising Black Children
New York: Plume/Penguin, 1992. Two leading psychitrists confront the educational, social and emotional problems facing black children -- Signed & Inscribed by Dr. Poussaint on the Title Page. Bright, crisp & clean -- appears unread. Tiny lamination wrinkle at spine top, tiny bump to front corners.. ISBN: 0452268397. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. (Fine). 6" x 9". FAMILY & RELATIONS, SIGNED. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Lies Women Believe and the Truth That Sets Them Free
DeMoss, Nancy Leigh

Lies Women Believe and the Truth That Sets Them Free
Chicago [and] New York: Moody Press, 2001. Dark red boards, maroon paper covered backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, creamy white endpapers with imbedded red threads, 283pp, For Further Help section, chapter notes. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp, clean; square, tight, appears unread.. ISBN: 0802475973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Christian Women, Religious Life. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) Encouraging Children to Learn: The Encouragement Process
Dinkmeyer, Don & Rudolf Dreikurs

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. Blue cloth, blue & white lettering, 162 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, top edges a bit dusty, name inked on ffep. DJ lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly abraded, price tag ghost on cover.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION, REFERENCE, TEXTBOOK. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Great Sex Swindle
Drakeford, John W

The Great Sex Swindle
Nashville TN: Broadman Press, 1966. Pebbled red leatherette boards, silver lettering on spine, 128pp, chapter notes. Foreword by O. Hobart Mowrer. SIGNED by Author on front free endpaper. Spine bottom bumped, tiny ding across covers bottom edges, name & name stamp on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is quite bright, colorchipped on spine & folds ends, a few small closed tears, price clipped with a vertical crease on the front flap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY & RELATIONS, SEXUALITY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) Sex & Love for Grownups: A No-Nonsense Guide To a Life of Passion
Foley, Sallie

Sex & Love for Grownups:  A No-Nonsense Guide To a Life of Passion
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2005. Quarter bound with light beige boards, mauve colored simulated cloth paper covered spine, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, AARP logo on front, 160pp, resources, author bio. sketch, illustrated chapter headings. Spine ends lightly bumped, crisp, clean with sharp corners. Slight bumped to dust jacket spine top, bright & clean.. ISBN: 1402717385. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jeffrey Fisher . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family & Relations, Sexuality. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) All Children Want to Learn
Fox, Brogan, Butler & Livingston

New York: Grolier Society, 1954. A guide for parents. White pictorial boards, green spine, black lettering, 223pp, illustrated. Spine ends bumped, top a bit chipped, outer backstrip split about 3/4 length down front hinge (spine & inner hinges still firm), edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne-Marie Drutzu. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) The Rainbow Effect: Interracial Families
Gay, Kathlyn

The Rainbow Effect:  Interracial Families
New York: Franklin Watts , 1987. Turquoise green leatherette, gilt- and metallic red-stamped lettering on spine, 141pp plus author's biographical sketch, chapter notes, For Further Reading, Resource Organizations, index, illustrative photos throughout text. Dust jacket has rainbow front panel art motif by Jackie Schuman. Book is crisp, clean with sharp corners, has previous owner's name & address inked on front pastedown, last three leaves of text have a slight bend. Dust jacket is bright & clean, small closed tear on back top edge, small book store label on back near bottom, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0531103439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 9" x 6". Family & Relations, Juvenile, Mixed Families, Interracial Marriage. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) Life After Harry: My Adventures in Widowhood
Graham, Virginia

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Pink boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 191 pp incl Recommended Reading. Spine cocked, name inked on front pastedown, DJ very lightly bumped at spine ends.. ISBN: 0671638165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMENTARY, HUMOR & SATIRE, NONFICTION, WOMEN. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Book of Survival
Greenbank, Anthony

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Everyman's Guide to Staying Alive and Handling Emergencies in the City, the Suburbs, and the Wild Lands Beyond. Black boards, blue backstrip. Dust jacket is taped to book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) Occupation: Nest Builder
Hammersmark, Judy

Denver CO: Accent Books, 1983. Bright, crisp, small bump to front bottom corner, a few staightened dogears.. ISBN: 0896360202. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5-1/4" x 8". FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Betty May: A Book for Mothers and All Lovers of Little Children
Hanson, Helen Patten

Betty May:  A Book for Mothers and All Lovers of Little Children
New York: Abingdon Press, 1922. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine and on front within black floral decorations & bordering, 136pp. A bright, clean copy with very slight spine lean & slight bump to spine bottom, sharp corners, edges lightly faded, text is bright, crisp & clean. SIGNED & Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Mrs. Johnson -- With affectionate regard to the mother of a real Betty May from the mother of the Story "Betty May," Helen Patten Hanson. From The Forword: These sketches were read in part before a group of mothers and are printed at their request. If they help one person to see deeper into a baby heart, they have accomplished the purpose of their publishing.". Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7-1/4" x 5". Family & Relations, Religion, Self Help. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Through A Dean's Open Door
Hawkes, Herbert L. & Anna L. Rose

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1945. Green cloth, yellow lettering & decoration, portrait on frontis., xvi, 242pp, index. Spine cocked, spine bottom & bottom corners very lightly bumped, edges & endpapers lightly faded, text crisp & clean.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION, FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) A Time to Learn
Inglis, Ruth Langdon

New York: Dial Press, 1973. A Guide for Parents to the New Theories in Early Childhood Education. Gray cloth, red, orange & black lettering, 280pp,chapter references. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call numer label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. EDUCATION, NONFICTION, PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) The Exceptional Child
Jordan, Thomas E

Columbus OH: Charles E. Merrill Books, 1965. Black cloth, silver & blue lettering, 352pp, Bibliography & Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners slightly rubbed, edges slightly faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION, HOME TEACHING, HOW TO, JUVENILE, TEXTBOOK. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Sex Education for Toddlers to Young Adults
Kenny, James

Cincinnati: St. Anthony Messenger Press, 1989. A Guide for Parents. Imprimatur: James H. Garland, V.G., Archdiocese of Cincinnati, Dec 13, 1988. Light bump to front bottom corner, crisp, clean, appears unread.. ISBN: 0867161108. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Near Fine). 6" x 9". FAMILY & RELATIONS RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) Guidance of the Young Child
Langford, Louise M

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Green cloth, black & white lettering, 349 pp incl Index & Chapter Bibliographies. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, two tiny ink spots on front cover, name stamp on ffep, underlinging & highlighting in text.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Song in the Night
Lawrence, Josephine

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1952. Blue cloth w/white lettering on spine, 348 pp. Spine cocked, varnished & lightly faded, binding a bit weak but not broken, a bit edgeworn, DJ flaps affixed to end papers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings. Family cares & concerns during the Korean War . . .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION, WAR & MILITARY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Sex and Your Teen-Ager: A Guide for Parents
LeShan, Eda J

New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1969. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 239pp, bibliography. Spine slightly cocked with fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), headband worn away, footband weak, spine wrapped with protective clear tape, covers edges & corners significantly rubbed to boards, edges slightly faded & dusty in appearance, binding tight, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. A good study copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COMMENTARY, EROTICA & SEXUALITY, PERSONAL/DEVELOPMENT/SELF HELP, PSYCHLOGY, YOUNG ADULT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) But I Never Thought He'd Die
Nye, Miriam Baker

Philadelphia and New York: Westminster Press, 1978. Practical Help For Widows. Attractively re-bound as a hardcover book using the original softcover wrappers, with clear plastic overlay, 147pp, notes. Discreet call number label at spine bottom, pocket & stamp on endpapers, stamp on top & bottom edges, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0664242081. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Surviving the 90s
Pennington, J. C

Potomac Publishing, 1989. Pictorial wrappers, 117 pp, n.pl., n.ISBN. Bright, crisp, small remainder mark on bottom edges.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). Remainder. FAMILY ISSUES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) The Quality Time Almanac
Sullivan, S. Adams

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1986. A Sourcebook of Ideas and Activities for Parents and Kids. Peach colored wrappers w/cover art, 243 pp ill. throughout w/drawings & photos. Spine square w/light stresslines, splits at top & bottom, corners lightly bumped w/light creases, tiny ding to front fore edge, edges moderately faded, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. ISBN: 0385182937. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Good). Illus. by S. Adams Sullivan. 8" x 10". Ex-Military Base Library. PARENTAL. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) The Recovery of Family Life
Trueblood, Elton & Pauline

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Gray boards w/black leatherette backstrip w/silver lettering, 127 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped & rubbed, name inked to front paste down, edges lightly faded. DJ a bit tattered at spine top & top corners.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Mother and Child
Wilson, Loreeta M

Nashville TN: Upper Room Books, 1965. White cloth, gilt lettering, illustration on front, 40pp illustrated. Edges lightly faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fessler Ormsby. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION, FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: