House & Homefrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse House & Home | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more HOUSE & HOME / General books
|
| 1) |
Better Homes and Gardens Guide to Entertaining
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1974. Pictorial covers on cloth, 192 pp incl Index & Bibliography. Bright, crisp, tiny ding on front cover.. ISBN: 0696004704. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. COOKBOOKS, NONFICTION, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cooking Recipes and Family Expense Record
|
|
|
Reed. Black leatherette, gilt lettering & decoration on cover, no publisher's place, date or edition indicated. Tiny light stain on cover, covers slightly bowed, gift note with "Christmas 1929" inked on front free end paper, else inside is clean and has never been written in. "Germany" blind stamped on lower back cover near spine.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS MANAGEMENT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Homemaker's Helper
|
|
|
Detroit MI: Nash-Kelvinator. Kelvinator Wartime Idea Exchange for Home Economists. Project 7. Helps for Home Canning. 40 Prize-winning suggestions submitted by Home Economists in the National Contest sponsored by Nash-Kelvinator. Black & red cover with b/w table setting photo, unpaginated (20 pp). Corners abraded, fingernail-sized open tear on front bottom hinge, covers split at hinge about 1/3 up from bottom, all pages split at hinge at top down to first staple, pages lightly tanned, no publication date or edition indicated (WWII era).. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 5-1/2" x 8". COOKBOOKS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kansas First Families At Home
|
|
|
Topeka KS: Friends of Cedar Crest Assn, 1982. Blue cloth with color photo on covers, white lettering, 92pp, index & recipe index, illustrated with photos & drawings on endpapers, as edited by Ms. Carlin and Robert W. Richmond. SIGNED by Governor John Carlin. Light rubbing on corners & spine ends. Dust jacket top edges tattered with numerous small closed tears, lightly rubbed along fore edges, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Signed by Subject. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE, HOUSE & HOME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook for Hosts
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering, 476 pp incl Index. Spine ends bumped, bottom corners bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. A good reading/study copy.. ISBN: 0448021676. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Bill Goldsmith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HOW TO, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Interior Furnishings Southwest
|
|
|
Santa Fe NM: John Muir Publications, 1992. Corners very lightly bumped. The sourcebook of the best production craftspeople. Foreward by Lonn Taylord.. ISBN: 1562610384. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Fine). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HOUSE & HOME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Consumer Mathematics
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Teaches basic consumer math, and budgeting everything from personal & home to investments. Orange pictorial cloth, 472pp including Index, Answers to Problems, illustrated thoughout with typical consumer math situations. Spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of light soiling on text edges. Appears unread.. Third Edition, First Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSE & HOME MATHEMATICS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Home Living
|
|
|
Chicago IL: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1935. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine & cover, 605pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, notes on front end papers, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH & FITNESS, NONFICTION, VOCATIONAL EDUCATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Do Your Own Drywall An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit PA: TAB Books, 1985. Pictorial wrappers, 147 pp incl Glossary & Index, ill. w/numerous photos & drawings. Wrappers neatly laminated, usual library markings.. ISBN: 0830618384. First Thus, Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. (Good). 7-1/2" x 9-1/4". Ex-Library. HOW TO. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fabulous Furniture Decorations
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1978. Black leatherette, silver lettering on spine, 176pp profusely illustrated with photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, covers bottom edges rubbed to boards, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket with call number label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0690016980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HOW TO. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Party Table
|
|
|
Peoria IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1946. Red cloth w/green lettering, 167 pp incl Index. Spine lightly sunned, ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HOW TO, HOUSE & HOME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Legal Adviser on Home Ownership
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. White wrappers, cover photo of house model, 290pp, index. "If you own a house or plan to buy one, you need this book! A remarkable guide--unique, concise, comprehensive--everything you should know about the home!" Spine square & clean, very light bump to front corners, straightened inadvertent dogears on bottom corners of pp13 to 26, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean, slightly agetoned.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). HOUSE & HOME, LAW. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Consumer's Guide to Home Improvement, Renovation & Repair
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1990. Light edge rubbing from shelf wear, crisp & clean. "Don't even think of starting any home repairs without reading this one-of-a-kind book," Bob Vila.. ISBN: 0471519235. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Fine). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HOUSE & HOME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Wood We Live With
|
|
|
Exton PA: Schiffer Ltd, 1977. Simulated wood boards, silver lettering on spine, old lumber workers scene on endpapers, 202pp, numerous photos, drawings, growing area maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Index and tri-fold-out display of 'Actual Samples of Woods Used in Cabinetmaking' (26 samples). Spine sharply shelfcocked, last 1/4th of text block is wavey, following the pattern of the chip samples on the fold-out, text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top chipped, significantly rubbed with scattered wear spots, fingertip-sized open tear on front bottom edge near corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOOD. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rodale's Book of Shortcuts
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1988. Red boards w/gilt lettering on spine, 408 pp incl Index. Spine ends lightly bumped w/slight fall-in, DJ bumped at spine bottom, small closed tear & crease at front top corner.. ISBN: 0878577203. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW TO. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Everyday Medical Handbook
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Hall House, 1968. Co-authored with Joseph G. Molner. Olive green simulated leather boards, gilt lettering, 96pp, index, illustrated with diagrams, data tables on end papers. Light bump to spine bottom, edges faded.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MEDICAL. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Fix it Yourself
|
|
|
New York: Popular Science Publ. Co., Inc., 1929. Black cloth w/red lettering, 256 pp incl Index & 165 Illustrations & Diagrams. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, large light stain on cover, edges slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Buy Solar Heating . . . Without Getting Burned
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1978. Spine square w/very light stresslines, tiny bumps to corners, edges lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean.. ISBN: 087857199X. Second Printing. Soft Cover. (Very Good -). 7" x 9". BUILDING, DECORATING & DESIGN, HOW TO. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|


