Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Drama

from Gene's Books, IOBA

Browse Drama | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) Marivaux Theatre

Marivaux Theatre
Paris: Hachette Bookshop. Reprint Edition. Text in French. From the Collection du Flambeau. Best texts of the great writers. Lightly textured red leatherette, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped border on covers, 310pp, notes, plus table of contents, list of other titles in the collection, no date of publication indicated. "The text of this edition reproduces the text of 1740." White dust jacket with engravings of portraits front & back; the front being a portrait of the actress Silvia (1700-1758) by F. de Troy (from the collection of the Duke of Portland), and the back being a portrait of Marivaux by J. B. Van Loo. A well cared for copy lacking the front free endpaper, bright, square, sharp corners, edges faded, crisp, clean text very lightly tanned. Dust jacket has a small chip at spine top, a small closed tear on front bottom edge & back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Drama, Language Arts. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Edgar Lee Masters's Spoon River Anthology
Aidman, Charles

New York: Samuel French, 1966. Yellow wrappers, black lettering, 59pp, no edition statement. Two short, faint crosscreases on front from spine, very faint long vertical bend on front, tiny corner bumps, very light rubbing, several corrected inadvertent small corner dogears, small dampstain on back fore edge, text crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 5" x 7-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Automobile Graveyard and The Two Executioners
Arrabal

New York: Grove Press, 1960. Dark gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 94pp. A play in two acts and a melodrama in one act, translated by Richard Howard. Spine slightly cocked, usual library markings with call number inked on lower spine in white. Dust with call number label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Zaragueta
Aza, Miguel Ramos Carrion y Vital

New York: Silver, Burdett & Co., 1901. Green cloth w/gilt lettering & black decoration engraved on front cover, 115 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, very faint reddish stain on front cover, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Edited with Notes and Vocabulary by George Carter Howland.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. DRAMA, SPANISH. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Contemporary American Drama
Barrows, Marjorie Wescott

New York: Macmillan, 1964. White wrappers w/cover art & reverse lettering, 342 pp. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded, light bump to back to corner.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Shakespearean Tragedy: Hamlet Othello King Lear Macbeth
Bradley, A. C

Greenwich CT: Fawcett, 1966. Black wrappers, yellow & white lettering, red decoration, 432 pp incl Notes & Index. Very slight roll on square spine w/very fine stresslines & lam wrinkles, a few edge chips, brilliant red edge dye, a bit of underlining in center 30 pp, else text bright white, crisp & clean.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Famous Plays of Crime and Detection: From Sherlock Holmes to Angel Street
Cartmell, Van H. & Bennett Cerf

Famous Plays of Crime and Detection:  From Sherlock Holmes to Angel Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania : Blakiston Company , 1946. PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE REVIEW COPY. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, red top edge dye, xv, 910pp. Introduction by John Chapman. Includes original Advance Review card from the publisher. Spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, spine a bit faded with lettering difficult to read, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp, clean. As edited by Cartmell & Cerf: A baker's dozen of some of the finest whodunnit plays of all time, including: Sherlock Holmes by William Gillette, Within the Law and The Thirteenth Chair by Bayard Veiller, Seven Keys to Baldpate by George M. Cohan, On Trial by Elmer Rice, Under Cover by Roi C. Megrue, The Cat and the Canary by John Willard, The Bat by Mary Roberts Rinehart & Avery Hopwood, Broadway by Philip Dunning & George Abott, Payment Deferred by Jeffrey Dell, Kind Lady by Edward Chodorov, Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams, Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Drama, Literary Collections, Performing Arts. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Modern European Drama
Chalan, Thomas & Paul A. Doyle

Boston, Massachusetts: Student Outline Co., 1962. Pink & white soft covers, black lettering, 162pp. Spine & edges lightly faded.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Near Fine). 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Sophocles: Oedipus the King
Corrigan, Robert W. (ed.)

San Francisco: Chandler Publ., 1961. White wrappers, salmon cover art, 46 pp. Very light cross crease on spine w/very slight bend on front from same, back bottom corner lightly bumped, edges lightly faded. Translated by Kenneth Cavander, with Intro by Tom F. Driver.. First Thus. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) One Naked Individual: My Fifty Years in the Theatre
Crawford, Cheryl

One Naked Individual:  My Fifty Years in the Theatre
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1977. Quarter bound with blue boards, white cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xii, 275pp, Appendix (a list of her 125 productions from 1931 thru 1975, with playwrites & leading performers). Dust jacket with color photo of author on front panel. Book is square, tight with clean text, spine ends & back corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket has a bit of light chipping on spine ends, a small 1/2" x 1" triangular chip at front panel bottom edge and small closed tear & pea-sized chip at back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0672521857. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - 9" x 6". Autobiography, Drama, Performing Arts, Theater. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Complete Plays of Henry James
Edel, Leon (ed.)

The Complete Plays of Henry James
Philadelphia and New York : J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1949. As edited by Mr. Edel. Brick red cloth, beige cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering & decorative rules on brick red panel on spine, brown top edge dye, frontispiece photo of Mr. James ca.1895, 846pp, page notes, index, a note on the texts [cited]. First Edition stated. Yellow dust jacket with blue bordering top & bottom, biographical sketch of Mr. Edel on back panel. No price on front flap top corner, although there is evidence of price sticker removal at the bottom -- presumably the publisher's price label. The book is clean, square, with sharp corners, reasonably tight binding, gilding on spine is moderately faded but quite legible, appears little used, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is faded, has noticeable scattered foxing, chipping at the spine top & bumping & colorchipping on edges, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Here is presented for the first time the full story of the unknown Henry James -- the Dramatist, as distinct from the Novelist and Critic. It contains the complete dramatic works of the great architect of modern fiction, from his early playlets to the later elaborate, sophisticated comedies, and includes a scenario fragment of an unwritten play. Of the full-length plays published in this volume, five have long been out of print, and seven have never before been printed. Among these is the controversial Guy Domville, which drew catcalls from the gallery and applause from Bernard Shaw, Arnold Bennett, and H. G. Wells, present as dramatic critics on opening night. Among the other materials is a memorable exchange of letters between Henry James and Bernard Shaw over a play of James's.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". Drama, Plays. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Twenty Best Plays Of The Modern American Theatre
Gassner, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1943. Red cloth, gilt lettering, 874pp, bibliography. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, gilt a bit worn, edges a bit soiled, previous owner names on front endpapers marked out. A good reading or study copy.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTHOLOGY, DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) No Place to be Somebody
Gordone, Charles

No Place to be Somebody
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1969. A Black Black Comedy in Three Acts. Blue cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, xii, two frontis. photos, 115pp including four photos from the first production. Dust jacket with photo from the first production on front panel, photo of author on back. (This is the COPYRIGHT APPLICATION COPY returned with the Library of Congress Copyright Office stamp dated Jan 19 1970 and number "A 122956" applied to the copyright page.) Spine slightly cocked, lightly bumped at bottom, with a bit of very light fading around the covers edges. Dust jacket is wholly intact, very lightly agetoned, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Includes an Introduction by Joseph Papp, Producer, May 2, 1969, at the New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater, New York City. A New Yorker reviewer stated: "The play is original, and it belongs, together with The Time of Your Life, The Iceman Cometh, and The Tavern, in the sturdy tradition of American Saloon drama.". ISBN: LCCC # 76-91390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Drama. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) Modern One-Act Plays
Griffith, Francis & Joseph Mersand

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1950. Gray cloth, black lettering & red decoration, 356pp, bibliography. Bright, crisp, spine ends & corners very lightly rubbed, edges slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) The King and I
Hammerstein, Oscar, 2nd

The King and I
New York: Random House, 1951. Charcoal simulated cloth boards, gilt-stamped lettering on green panel on spine, b&w photo affixed to front cover within green bordering, publishers green dye on top edges, x, 146pp, with title, etc., white reverse type on double spread still photo, plus two still photos from the original production on March 29, 1951 at the St. James Theatre; one featuring Yul Brenner & Gertrude Lawrence; Later Printing. Music by Richard Rogers. Based on the novel Anna and The King of Siam by Margaret Landon. A rather handsome appearing book with sharp corners, although the spine is cocked & lightly sunned, boards are very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text white, crisp & clean; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) A Raisin in the Sun
Hansberry, Lorraine

A Raisin in the Sun
New York: Random House, 1959. Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine with title within ruled box, publisher's emblem blind-stamped on front, double-page title with b/w still photo of the Younger family in the play, [xiv], 146pp, plus two additional photo plates. Later printing, no edition statement on copyright page. White dust jacket with yellow outline of a circle overlaying a partial image of the face of a young black person on front panel, list of publisher's other books of drama on back panel. Spine is slightly cocked, ends bumped, sharp corners, no external indication of ex-library other than stamping on top & bottom edges, minimal markings inside with text bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has no library markings, has a small light dampstain at spine ends, is wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Miss Hansberry's play opened to high acclaim in New Haven and Philadelphia before coming to the Ethel Berrymore Theatre in New York on March 11, 1959, [where] it was an immediate critical and popular success.". ISBN: LCCC# 59-10834. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - 8" x 5-3/8". Ex-School Library. Drama. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Night's Black Agents
Harris, Anthony

Night's Black Agents
Totowa NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1980. Witchcraft and magic in seventeenth-century English drama. Black glossy cloth, gilt lettering, red end papers, 210pp, chapter notes, bibliography & index, illustrated with period woodcuts, etc. Bright, crisp, unfaded.. ISBN: 0847662268. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA, HISTORY, MYTHOLOGY, PARANORMAL. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Fourposter
Hartog, Jan De

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1947. The story of a marriage in six scenes. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 73pp. Light dampstain on front, text very lightly agetoned, crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears on back, thumb-sized open tear on front top edge near spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The Experiments of Sean O'Casey
Hogan, Robert

The Experiments of Sean O'Casey
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1960. Black boards, red cloth backstrip, white-stamped lettering on backstrip, red-stamped lettering on front cover, brick red endpapers, [viii], 215pp, appendices, index. Dust jacket has red front panel with plain lettering, promo & still photo for O'Casey's play, The Drums of Father Ned on back panel. Spine ends lightly bumped, sharp corners, good square tight copy with no library markings on spine, clean text with usual inner library markings. Dust jacket is wholly intact, spine noticeably faded but lettering readable, label adhesive residue at bottom, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Mr. Hogan enters well armed with scholarship and wit into the embattled field of O'Casey criticism. His readable, vigorous and entertaining critique brings to the subject of the well-known and lesser-known O'Casey plays, fresh, distinguished and completely original observations.". ISBN: LCCC 60-13873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Ex-Library. Drama, Literary Criticism. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Dear Departed
Houghton, Stanley

New York: Samuel French, 1937. No. 192 A Comedy in One Act. Yellow wrappers with black lettering, 26pp. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded. 1910 copyright renewed in 1937 by Ellen Muriel Caw.. Second Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good +). 5" x 7-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Uncle Tom's Religion
Howard, Geo. C., Harriet Beecher Stowe

Uncle Tom's Religion
Boston MA: Oliver Ditson & Co.. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Geo. C. Howard. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. n.d.[1854]. "As sung fifty nights by Mr. C. C. Germon in the admirable drama of Uncle Tom's Cabin." B&w lithographic cover with ornate lettering & decoration. Spine intact, apparently disbound from an old privately bound song collection, quite white, no markings other than discreet hand-stamped page number in pink near top corner.. (Very Good). 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". BLACK AMERICANA, DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $350.00
22) Uncle Tom's Religion
Howard, Geo. C., Harriet Beecher Stowe

Uncle Tom's Religion
Boston MA: Oliver Ditson & Co.. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Geo. C. Howard. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. n.d.[1854]. "As sung fifty nights by Mr. C. C. Germon in the admirable drama of Uncle Tom's Cabin." B&w lithographic cover with ornate lettering & decoration. Spine intact, apparently disbound from an old privately bound song collection, quite white, no markings other than discreet hand-stamped page number in pink near top corner. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good). 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". BLACK AMERICANA, DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $395.00
23) A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Master Builder
Ibsen, Henrik

A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Master Builder
New York: Modern Library. Four Plays. Gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on gilt bordered dark green panel on spine, gilt torch bearer logo above; two gilt rectangles centered on front with inner one dark green & lettered similar to spine, same logo in outer rectangle; green top edge dye, Kent endpapers, xiv, 383pp, n.d. Introduction by H. L. Mencken. Book is square with very light bump to spine top and corners, binding tight, some of the gilding is lacking on the logos, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7" x 4-3/4". Drama. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) A Loss of Roses
Inge, William

New York: Bantam Books, 1963. Black wrappers w/original cover art, movie still photo on back, new foreword by author, 116pp. A Play; basis for the movie The Stripper starring Joanne Woodward. Spine bent with a bit of colorchipping on edges, wrappers very lightly rubbed with a bit of edgechipping, small stressline on back near hinge, edges lightly faded, text offwhite, crisp & clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Bus Stop
Inge, William

New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1956. A Three-Act Romance. Gray wrappers, black lettering & decoration, 71 pp. Wrappers have light vertical creases, white thumb-size stain on front bottom edge, YMCA stamp on front near top, heroine's name underlined throughtout in text.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The Scenic Art: Notes on Acting & the Drama: 1872-1901
James, Henry

The Scenic Art:  Notes on Acting & the Drama:  1872-1901
New Brunswick, New Jersey : Rutgers University Press, 1948. Green cloth, gilt-stamped decoration on spine and lettering on red panels, green top edge dye, xvi, 384pp, Appendix of biographical sketches of actors, actesses and playwrites; Index; Foreword by Leon Edel; Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Allan Wade. Typographical dust jacket with lettering on green bordered panel on mauve front with a small sketch of Mr. James. Book is square, binding firm, very light bump to spine bottom, front board very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp, clean. (From the estate of a professor of literature, hence, marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) Dust jacket is lightly faded with a bit of light soiling, a few tiny chips on spine ends, one 1/4" chip on back panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". Drama, Literary Criticism. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Hamlet & Oedipus
Jones, Ernest

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1954. #A31 A classic study in the psychoanalysis of literature. White soft covers with red & black cover art, 194pp, index. Spine square & clean, wrappers & edges faded, text white, crisp & clean, fore edges protrude slightly on first 62 pages.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good -). DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Cordelia?
Kanin, Garson

Arbor House, 1982. Dark burgundy simulated cloth w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 236 pp. Spine slightly cocked, sharp bumpt to bottom of back cover, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. FICTION, DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Man Who Came to Dinner
Kaufman, George S. & Moss Hart

The Man Who Came to Dinner
New York: Random House, 1939. Gray linen cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on gilt-bordered red panel on spine, gilt-stamped illustration of 19th century house on gilt-bordered red panel on front, red top edge dye, b/w frontis. photo, [x], 195pp plus two b/w still photos of the premier performance on Broadway on Oct 16, 1939. Spine has a very slight lean, ends & top corners lightly bumped, edges and endpapers very lightly faded, text remains bright, clean. When world reknowned acerbic critic and egotistical radio personality Sheridan Whiteside slips and breaks his hip on the front steps of a provincial Ohio businessman's home (where he had condescended to accept a dinner invitation), he and his entourage take over the house indefinitely, creating chaos and mayhem -- until Maggie Cutler, his trusted secratary and indispensable girl Friday falls in love with the local newspaper man . . . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" x 5-1/2". Drama. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) King of Hearts
Kerr, Jean & Eleanor Brooke

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1954. Greenish yellow cloth, red lettering on spine, 153pp. Spine very lightly sunned, ends lightly bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) Home of the Brave
Laurents, Arthur

New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1946. Goldenrod colored soft covers, black lettering & decoration, 72pp. Acting Edition. Faint bend on front top corner, small light dampstain at bottom corner of last 50pp.. First Thus. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Minna von Barnhelm
Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1947. Dark Green cloth, light green lettering & decoration, 212pp, notes & vocabulary. Preface, Introduction, Notes & Vocabulary by A. B. Nichols in English; Text in German, which is that of the second edition of 1770 as given in the Lachmann-Muncker edition of Lessing's works. Included are 12 reproductions of sketches by Chodowiecke as examples of costumes of the period and a portrait of Lessing at about the time the work was written. Spine bottom very lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, a bit of light rubbing & spotting on back cover, edges lightly faded, name discreetly inked to front pastedown, pages white, crisp, clean.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DRAMA, GERMAN, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The Prescott Proposals
Lindsay, Howard & Russel Crouse

New York: Random House. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on green plate on spine, photo of Katharine Cornell on front within green bordering,168pp. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, c.1954. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, spine top lightly bumped.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Restoration and Eighteenth Century Plays (1660-1789)
Lovett, Robert W

Boston, Massachusetts: Student Outline Co., 1937. Orange & white soft covers, black lettering, 216pp. Spine & edges slightly faded, light cross crease on upper spine extending very lightly onto front cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) The Tragedy of Dr. Faustus
Marlowe, Christopher

Woodbury NY: Barron's Educational Series. FOR THE ODDITIES COLLECTOR. Book is a significant binding error. It is 64 pp consisting of two 32 pp signatures. The first signature is the first part of "The Poetry of W. B. Yeats" by A. Norman Jeffares, 1961, First Ed. The second signature is the second part of the title noted, edited by J. P. Brackbank. Wrappers are for the title noted, with original art in reddish brown ink on parchment color w/black lettering. There is a name inked on the title page.. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5" x 7-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) There's A Little Spark of Love Still Burning
McCarthy, Joe & Fred Fischer

There's A Little Spark of Love Still Burning
New York: Leo. Feist Inc., 1914. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Fred Fischer. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. Featured by Miss Kitty Gordon (inset photo) in the successful playlet "Alma's Return" by Jack Lait. Cover illustration dominated by Greek Revival style fireplace, in wood tones & orange. Spine intact with tiny end splits, corners lightly bumped, light small bump to fore edge w/tiny closed tear, no markings, back top corner clipped. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Near Fine). Illus. by Rosebud Studios. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". DRAMA, ROMANCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $95.00
37) There's A Little Spark of Love Still Burning
McCarthy, Joe & Fred Fischer

There's A Little Spark of Love Still Burning
New York: Leo. Feist Inc., 1914. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Fred Fischer. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. Featured by Miss Kitty Gordon (inset photo) in the successful playlet "Alma's Return" by Jack Lait. Cover illustration dominated by Greek Revival style fireplace, in wood tones & orange. Spine intact with tiny end splits, corners lightly bumped, light small bump to fore edge w/tiny closed tear, no markings, back top corner clipped.. (Near Fine). Illus. by Rosebud Studios. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". DRAMA, ROMANCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Nothing But the Truth
Montgomery, James

New York: Samuel French, 1920. Tan cover, brown lettering & decoration with "French's Standard Library Edition" inside banner, yapped(overlapping) cover edges and deckle edges on text, 112pp, (c.1920, no publication date or edition statement). A comedy in three acts by James Montgomery from the novel of the same name by Frederick S. Isham. A copy of the playbill of the first performance of 1916. Includes a number of performance photos. Covers faded, yapped edges quite tattered, name penciled at front top, pages offwhite, marginalia.. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover. (Good). 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Selected Works of Guo Moruo: Five Historical Plays
Moruo, Guo

Selected Works of Guo Moruo:  Five Historical Plays
Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1984. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front cover, blind-stamped decorative panel to lower third of covers, silk page marker ribbon, frontis. portrait, x, 526pp, plus stage photo plates. Spine very slightly cocked (book easily stands upright on fore edges), bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners. Thickly laminated dust jacket, by publisher, has slight curl on edges, bright, clean. Guo Moruo (1892-1978), from Leshan, Sichuan, is the pen name of Guo Kaizhen. He was an outstanding Chinese writer, poet, historian, archaeologist, paleographer and famous public figure.. ISBN: 0835110095. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drama. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Drama in Our Time
Nagelberg, M. M

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1948. Blue cloth, orange lettering & decoration, 478pp, inclusdes list of Plays and Playwrights of Our Time. Spine very slightly faded with slight fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), edges slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) Shakespeare: Twenty-Three Plays and Sonnets
Parrott, Thomas Marc

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Red buckram cloth, gilt lettering, 1116 pp. Spine slightly sunned, slight spine fall-in, name inked on front free end paper, edges faded, a bit of light underlining on a few pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night or What You Will
Rolfe, William J

New York: American Book Company, 1921. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 245pp, Notes, Appendix & Index of Words & Phrases Explained, illustrated with steel engravings. Spine cocked, back cover slightly bowed, name inked on front free endpaper, short note on back pastedown, edges slightly faded, a bit of marginalia in text.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Fabulous Toby & Me
Schaffner, Neil E., with Vance Johnson

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1968. Khaki colored cloth covers & endpapers, red-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, xii, 212pp, index, plus 16pp photo section. Epilogue by Vance Johnson. A nice clean copy with sharp corners, very light bumps to spine ends, name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is bright & clean, with a hint of fading on spine, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Neil Schaffner's (Toby) own look at the tent repertoire shows which made him the best known trouper in the American folk theater; an engaging tale filled with the colorful people and humorous anecdotes of over fifty years of tent repertoire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Autobiography, Drama. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.50
44) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

Macbeth
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Riverside Literature Series #106, The Riverside Press Cambridge. First printing in this form. 112 pp Edition by Richard Grant White with add'l. notes by Helen Gray Cone. Wraps sunned, foxed, rubbed, price tag lift colorchip on Front, Pages off white with an occasional penciled note. Wholly intact with no tears.. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 4-1/2" x 7". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) The Merchant of Venice A Midsummer Night's Dream
Shakespeare, William

New York: Macmillan, 1929. New Pocket Classics edition. Red cloth w/black lettering on spine, black-stamped "NPC" logo decoration on cover & end papers, approx 350 pp w/Introductions (The Elizabethan Age, The Life of Shakespeare), Prefaces, Notes, Bibliography, etc. First edition revised by H. Y. Moffett, edited by C. W. Underwood. Spine ends a bit tattered, top corners sharply bumped, corners tips rubbed to boards, front hinge broken at end papers but firm, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges faded, usual library markings.. Second Macmilan Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. M. Richards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) King Henry IV--Part I, Twelfth Night, Tragedy of King Lear, The Tempest
Shakespeare, William

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Green cloth w/gilt lettering. Slightly cocked, lettering faded, spine ends & corners bumped & worn, pages crisp, offwhite, edges sunned & lightly soiled, name & address heavily penciled inside front, name penciled at bottom of p. 21. College text by Thomas Marc Parrott, professor of English at Princeton University and Robert Stockdale Telfer.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) The Assassin
Shaw, Irwin

New York: Random House, 1946. Red cloth, gilt lettering on black plate on spine, 156pp. Dust jacket flaps glued to pastedowns by previous owner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Plaza Suite
Simon, Neil

New York: Random House, 1969. Beige simulated cloth boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, sketch of house blind embossed on cover, 115pp. Spine sharply cocked, else crisp & clean. Dust jacket price clipped, spine ends & front cover lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) A Majority of One
Spigelgass, Leonard

New York: Samuel French, 1959. Yellow wrappers, black lettering & decoration, 104pp. Crease across front bottom corner, text crisp & clean.. First Thus. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 5" x 7-1/4". DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
50) The Simplified Stagecraft Manual
Stahl, LeRoy

Minneapolis MN: T. S. Denison & Co., 1967. Pictorial cloth, 218 pp incl numerous illustrations. Headband broken, covers lightly rubbed with a bit of light soiling on back, edges faded, usual library markings else text crisp & clean.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. DRAMA. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: