Naturefrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Nature | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bush Dwellers of Australia
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian News and Information Bureau. Pictorial cover, white boards, 71 pp, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, w/color photos thruout. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, spine covered w/clear tape, boards lightly rubbed, light soiling on back cover, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, BIOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scenic Utah Land of Contrast Including: 14 National Parks, Monuments & Recreation Areas
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Great Mountain West Supply. Glossy printed wrappers with color photo montage on front, 56pp, no date, no copyright indicated. Crisp, clean, brilliant. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0933043015. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fine). 8-1/2 " x 11". NATURE, PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Spill
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1977. Dark cinnamon cloth w/black lettering, 214 pp. Spine ends & bottom corners bumped & lightly rubbed, front hinge broken thru endpapers, spine broken at pp 154/155 & book held together only by foot- & headbands, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0689500696. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ENVIRONMENT, FICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Life of the Prairies and Plains
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of the Seashore
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Spine bottom & corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Animals South of the Border
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1968. Green pictorial heavy library cloth, 146 pp incl Appendix & Index, ill. w/original drawings. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded with a few smudges, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Ralph Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMALS TOPICS, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Life of the Sea Islands
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Life of the Ocean
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The How and Why Book of Weather
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Clean pictorial covers, 48 pp w/numerous color & b&w illustrations. Spine reinforced w/blue tape, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Pay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, ENVIRONMENT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Life of the Mountains
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Way with Animals
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1978. Black boards, gold cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 144pp illustrated with photos throughout. Bright, crisp, clean, spine slightly cocked, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0670752568. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMAL TOPICS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Desert Parade
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1947. Cinnamon colored cloth, yellow lettering on spine, yellow illustration of cactus on front, map on endpapers, 96pp, illustrated throughout with remarkably excellent b&w photographs. SIGNED and Dated by Photographer on Half Title Page. Spine slightly cocked, ends & front bottom corner very lightly bumped, crisp & clean with sharp corners. Dust jacket lightly agetoned, has an old yellowed clear tape repair of a 1-1/2" closed tear on front panel hinge top area, which is partially visible when book is shelved, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Marvin H. Frost. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE, PHOTOGRAPHY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Green is Gold: Business Talking To Business About The Environmental Revolution
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: HarperBusiness, 1991. Tan boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 216 pp incl Appendices & Index.. ISBN: 0002158396. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, ENVIRONMENT, HOW TO, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sea Around Us
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Pale turquoise boards, green linen cloth backstrip, blue lettering on spine, xxviii, 250pp, suggestions for further reading. First Thus Edition, Preface to 1961 edition by Ms. Carson. Introduction by Ann H. Zwinger. Afterword by Jeffrey S. Levinton. Bright, crisp; appears unread; dust jacket price clipped. In clear mylar plastic cover.. ISBN: 0195061861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE, SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Nightmare World of the Shark
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1968. Rebound in heavy red library cloth, white lettering, 96pp, index, illustrated with photos & diagrams. Bright, crisp, a bit of light smudging on end papers, light pencil underlining on some of the early pages, usual internal library markings, clean covers & spine, no labels, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Strange Fishes of the Sea
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1968. Pictorial covers on cloth, 64 pp incl Index. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, rubbing on covers, usual library markings, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Olive Earle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
This Endangered Planet
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1972. #V-802 Prospects and Proposals for Human Survival. Pictorial wrappers, 495 pp incl Appendix & Index. Very slight spine roll w/faint stresslines, tiny bump to top corners (no creases), edges lightly faded, small remainder mark on bottom edges, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 039471802X. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). Remainder. ENVIRONMENT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Seal Morning
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1957. Green cloth, white lettering on spine, 220pp, illustrated throughout with sketches by the author, Later Printing of the first edition. A charming & delightful study of animal life on a Scottish croft. Spine cocked, ends bumped, bottom covers edges rubbed, text edges faded, usual internal library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no library markings, has a thin band of fading along top edges, small chip on front flap, a bit of light rubbing on back, in new clear mylar plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Rowena Farre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Amazon: The Story of a Great River
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spince, title blind stamped on cover, 256 pp incl index & 16 pp of photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Who Really Killed Cock Robin? An Ecological Mystery
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1971. Red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, black illustration of bird on tree branch on front, [x], frontis. map, 150pp incl. biographical sketch of author. Dust jacket with front panel art by H. Lawrence Hoffman. SIGNED and Inscribed by Author on title page: "For Margaret, with affection and thanks, Jean." (The book was acquired from the estate of Margaret Deaver, Wichita children's storyteller, librarian and book reviewer. Mrs. Deaver's book label is affixed to the front free endpaper.) The book spine ends are lightly bumped and there is a bit of light spotting on the top edges, else is bright, crisp, clean with sharp corners. The dust jacket is price clipped, else bright, clean & wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0525427007. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Juvenile Fiction, Children's, Nature, Mystery. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Birds in Kansas
|
|
|
Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1945. White wrappers, cloth backstrip, color plate of Western Meadowlark on front, 340pp, index, illustrated. Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture, June, 1945. Title penned on backstrip in red ink, 1" split at back hinge top, wrappers lightly faded with scattered foxing, text & illustrations bright, white, crisp & clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Margaret Whittemore. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". BIRDS, KANSAS, NATURE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Book of Survival
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Everyman's Guide to Staying Alive and Handling Emergencies in the City, the Suburbs, and the Wild Lands Beyond. Black boards, blue backstrip. Dust jacket is taped to book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE FAMILY & RELATIONS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
South America: The Green World of the Naturalists
|
|
|
London UK: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. Five centuries of natural history in South America; Selected and annotated with biographical sketches and introduction by author. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, xvii, 398pp, index, plus ills.& maps on full page plates. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top lightly abraded, small closed tear on front top edge with crease.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Birds Against Men
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1938. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, decorative blue & white collage of birds art pasted on cover, 228 pp. Spine top sharply bumped w/three punctures into boards & spine, smaller sharp dents in top edges in same area, edges faded & dusty, text offwhite, crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, COMMENTARY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Yellowstone and the Grand Tetons: The Beauty of National Parks
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. Cover photo of Lower Falls of the Yellowstone River in color, 96pp. Magnificant photo book with brief history & commentary by author. Appears new at first glance but spine top has a light bump & there is a name discretely inked on front free endpaper (which is a double-spread color photo), text & photos crisp, clean, brilliant.. ISBN: 0831799749. Edition Uncertain. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Nagele & Eberhard Streichan (photos). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NATURE, PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey of The Territories
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1873. . . . embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a Report of Progress of the Explorations for the year 1872. Dark brown/black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped bording on covers, xi, 844pp, general index, index of systemic names, several inserted b/w lithograph plates of fossils, b/w full-page and text illustrations, two fold-out illustrations, two fold-out maps (Snake River and Shoshone Geysers). Spine moderately faded, gilding legible, ends chipped with head- and foot-bands lacking, covers good, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, binding sound, edges faded, text clean & bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, History, Science. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 27) |
Spiders
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1955. Rebound in heavy red library cloth, gilt lettering, 56 pp incl Index, ill. w/b&w drawings. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nils Hogner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, BIOLOGY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
River Reflections: An Anthology
|
|
|
Charlotte NC: East Woods Press, 1984. Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, 268pp, bibliography. Eclectic collection of writings about North American rivers, reflecting their historical importance during the past 350 years, by 43 familiar and not so well known authors, as edited by Mr. Huser. A bright, crisp copy that appears unread, however, the book has a couple of very faint finger-oil smudges on front cover & spine; black dust jacket corners are lightly rubbed, there's a bit of colorchipping in the black ink on the flap folds and a small 1/4" closed tear on the top edge of the front panel.. ISBN: 0887420141. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, HISTORY, LITERARY COLLECTIONS, NATURE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Field Guide to the Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. The Peterson Field Guide Series. Green cloth, red-stamped lettering on spine, and on cover with image of a butterfly, fore edge of back cover ruled one to seven inches, xvi, 349pp, check list, index. Supplemented by 232 photographs by Florence Longworth. Originally publ. 1951. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, spine bottom lightly bumped; appears unread.. Fifth Printing . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marjorie Statham . 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". Nature, Reference. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Honeybees
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1973. Yellow boards w/magnified photo of bee, B&W lettering, 32 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, covers lightly scratched with a few teething marks on top edges, pages crisp, clean, white w/brilliant photos.. ISBN: 0870441418. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS NATURE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Sea and Its Rivers
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1956. Green cloth w/brown lettering on spine, brown & blue cover art, 221 pp incl Bibliography & Index w/numerous illustrations. Usual library markings, a bit of very light soiling on covers, edges slightly faded, DJ flap glued to bfep.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alida Malkas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, GEOLOGY, HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Life of the Forest
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The True Book of Plants We Know
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Childrens Press, 1953. Clean green cloth, black lettering, red & black cover art, 44pp. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, covers edges slightly bowed, "1-6" inked on front cover corner, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Irene Sevrey & Karl Murr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Life of the Cave
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp w/Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant color photography & magnificent drawings & illustrations. Bottom corners bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
A Field Guide to the Shells of Our Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. The Peterson Field Guide Series. Green cloth, dark green-stamped lettering on spine, and on cover with image of a seashell, fore edge of back cover ruled one to seven inches, xx, 236pp, index. Third Edition, Fifth Printing. Revised and enlarged edition illustrated with photographs. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, spine bottom lightly bumped; appears unread.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". Nature, Reference. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Life of the Marsh
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. The North American Wetlands, 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Bottom corners bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Plant World
|
|
|
Evanston IL: Row, Peterson & Co., 1960. Pictorial cover on green cloth, 38pp, profusely illustrated in color, copyrights 1949, 1957, 1960 by publisher, Goldencraft Library Binding. Bright, crisp, spine ends bumped & rubbed, usual library markings.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louise Fulton Bush, Josef Muench (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOLOGY, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Frogs, Toads, Salamanders, and How They Reproduce
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 1975. Green cloth, black lettering & cover art, 142 pp incl Bibliography & Index, ill. w/b&w drawings. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 082340255X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Matthew Kalmenoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, BIOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nature's Lumberjack
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Follett Publishing Co., 1961. Clean pictorial covers on heavy library cloth, unpaginated w/color & B&W photos & sketches. Covers edges lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
God's Calendar
|
|
|
New York: Jennings and Graham, 1907. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & rose motiff on spine, unique cover art of black-stamped silhouette of forest with gilt-stamped moon & stars, framed by gilt-stamped lettering & same rose motiff as on spine, gilded top edges, frontis.ill. under tissue, 76pp on watermarked paper, plus twelve add'l. photo plates in duotones. Quite an artfully designed book, in remarkable condition with just a light pull to spine head, sharp corners tips very lightly rubbed, pea-sized light stain at front bottom edge, a few small very light scuffs, edges moderately faded, front endpapers have a small rectangle of slight darkening, perhaps from a once laid-in photo, text crisp, clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arts & Crafts, Nature, Religion. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
John Torrey: A Story of North American Botany
|
|
|
[Princeton NJ]: Princeton University Press, 1942. Mint green cloth, gilt lettering on dark green spine panel, gilt-stamped JT initials on front within gilded sketch of Torrey Pine bordering, publisher's green top edge dye, [xvi], 352pp, photo portrait p.3, notes, bibliography, index, plus MAP of the MAJOR U.S. TRAILS of the 1800s following p.156. Green dust jacket with black lettering, sketch of pine boughs on front panel. Spine is very slightly cocked (book easily stands upright on fore edges), has just a hint of sunning, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges faded, text lightly agetoned, flyleaf has a tiny chip out of the fore edge else text is quite crisp and clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact with a bit of chipping on spine ends, spine & edges faded, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). A life story of a great pioneer American who was the pre-eminent leader in his field as well as co-founder of the National Academy of Science, the Smithsonian Institute, and for whom the gauntly beautiful Torrey Pines of California are named. This book being dedicated to The Torrey Botanical Club.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA,BIOGRAPHY, BOTANY, HISTORY, NATURE, SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Time for Sleep: How the Animals Rest
|
|
|
Eau Claire WI: E. M. Hale & Co.. Blue cloth w/white lettering, B&W cover art, unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Ludwig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The World of the Arctic
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1960. Gray cloth w/blue lettering, 126 pp incl Map, Index, 16 pp photos. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, back cover slightly bowed, covers very lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, JUVENILE, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Life Along the Seashore
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1963. True-To-Life Books. Clean pictorial covers, unpaginated w/numerous color photos & B&W illustrations. Spine covered w/clear reinforcing tape, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, inner hinges reinforced w/gray cloth tape, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth Rooney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, ENVIRONMENT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Dark Place in the Jungle
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999. Science, Orangutans, and Human Nature. "On the trail of orangutan researcher Birute Galdikas . . . Beige boards, green paper backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, map on flyleaf, xiv, 269pp. Spine ends lightly bumped.. ISBN: 1565122267. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KANSAS, NATURE, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Whitetail Deer: A Year's Cycle
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1975. Beige cloth, blue & copper lettering on spine, brown endpapers, double-spread frontispiece and title page illustration, x, 163pp, bibliography, 12 original full page illustrations. A good study/reading copy; the book appears to have been poorly bound with adhesive releasing on the cloth evidenced by small bubbles along covers edges -- text, illustrations., etc. are just fine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has amateur fading clear tape reinforcing tabs on spine ends & corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Lydia Rosier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE, SPORTS & RECREATION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Life of the Desert
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Bottom corners bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Life of Rivers and Streams
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Our Living World of Nature series. 232 pp incl Appendix, Index, Bibliography & Glossary, profusely illustrated with brilliant photography & magnificent drawings. Spine top lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Animals of the Sea
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Childrens Press, 1968. Clean pictorial covers on cloth, 63 pp of very accuratley drawn color illustrations. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, bean-size chip in front cover fore-edge, a few small, light ink stains on back cover, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Romain Simon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
Anywhere in the World: The Story of Plant & Animal Adaptation
|
|
|
Eau Claire WI: E. M. Hale & Co., 1947. Yellow cloth, black & green lettering & cover art, 64pp, copyright 1947. Spine ends tattered, corners bumped & rubbed through to boards, pages very slightly faded to a creamy white with a bit of light soiling on the fore edges, no tears, usual library markings.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Irma Webber. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANIMAL TOPICS, BIOLOGY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |









