Juvenilefrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Juvenile | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
Story Clouds
|
|
|
Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1987. Pictoral cover. Spine bumped top & bottom, corners bumped, a 1/2" area along bottom 1/4th of Front hinge knifed out (perhaps to remove graffiti?) else covers are fine with light soiling, three names erased from inside Front, name erased from back of front free endpaper & sm circles erased from title page credits, text pages are clean & bright.. ISBN: 067371506X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Eileen Mueller Neill, et. al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
So What? Everybody's Doing It!
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1969. n.d., n.ed., c.1969 Spine very slightly bent, wraps very lightly sunned, name inked on front top corner, a bit of edgechipping, back bottom corner lightly bumped, pages crisp, crease across top corner on first three leaves.. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). JUVENILE, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
King Philip: The Indian Chief
|
|
|
Eau Claire WI: E. M. Hale & Co., 1950. Light blue cloth w/blue & brown lettering & printed art on cover, 147 pp incl dictionary of Indian names, with woodcut-type illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, reinforced with clear tape, ends & corners heavily bumped & rubbed thru to boards, edges sunned, binding firm, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vera Belsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORY, JUVENILE, NONFICTION, YOUNG ADULT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tops and Whistles: True Stories of Early American Toys and Children
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1937. Blue cloth, yellow lettering & cover ill., ill. endpapers, [x], 193pp incl., Directory of the Toys. Spine ends bumped with top lightly rubbed, light bump to front cover top edge, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly faded, smudges on back, spine ends chipped with a thumbnail-size chip on front hinge top, small closed tear on front top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Grace Paull. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES, CHILDREN'S BOOKS, HISTORY, JUVENILE,. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Caves of the Great Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1955. Tan cloth w/dark brown lettering & cover art, 159 pp w/Acknowledgements to various sources of magnificent drawings & photos, w/map. Spine ends worn, corners bumped & rubbed, light dampstain on front cover top corner, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
199 Things to Do Over Summer Vacation
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1996. Just think, if you'd had this book LAST Summer!. ISBN: 0590869272. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (As New). 5" x 7-1/2". JUVENILE, CHILDREN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Exploring with Computers
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1983. Pictorial covers w/B&W & Green illustration of a computer, 64 pp w/index & photo illustrations. Cover bottom edges lightly rubbed, text crisp & clean w/usual library markings.. ISBN: 0671340344. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7-1/2" x 9". Ex-Library. JUVENILE, HISTORY, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
All About Courts and the Law
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. Rebound in heavy green library cloth w/pictorial cover, 138 pp, ill. w/b&w artwork, incl. Glossary of Legal Terms, Lists of State & Federal Courts & Index. Spine top lightly bumped, spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, covers & edges lightly soiled, usual library markings, else pages crisp & clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Slonevsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JUVENILE, LAW. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Way with Animals
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1978. Black boards, gold cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 144pp illustrated with photos throughout. Bright, crisp, clean, spine slightly cocked, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0670752568. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ANIMAL TOPICS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
When Americans Came to New Orleans
|
|
|
Champaign IL: Garrard Publishing Company, 1970. Pictorial covers, illustrated end papers, 95 pp incl Glossary & Index, numerous ills. A few small spots of light soiling on front cover, small library stamp & pocket inside back cover, else pages crisp & clean.. ISBN: 081166922X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Vaughn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Antarctic Scout
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 205pp with numerous photos by author. Spine ends bumped, bottom cover edges very lightly rubbed, pages & photos crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket has 2" closed jagged tear at top of front cover, call numbers discretely inked on spine in white ink, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ADVENTURE, JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dirk's Dog, Bello
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Gray cloth, black-stamped lettering, illustrated map on endpapers, frontispiece illustration in color, viii, 296pp, b&w sketches throughout, Later Printing ca.1950 Spine ends bumped, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, significant colorchipping near covers edges, text has a bit of scattered light pencil underling & marginalia else crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERARY FICTION, CHILDRENS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Joan of Arc
|
|
|
Cleveland OH: World Publishing Company, 1965. The Holy Story Book Library #2757. Pictorial covers on white cloth. Spine very lightly bumped at top w/very light soiling & three small brown spots, a bit of light soiling on back, small discrete number & price inked on blue ffep in blue ink.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Jose Correas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.: Boy of Justice
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1961. Amazingly, this book appears to never have been checked out or read. The card and Due Date list are blank and the book appears unread, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. C (Good). Illus. by Jerry Robinson. 5-3/4" x 7-1/2". Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE, LAW. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Leonard Bernstein: A Biography for Young People
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: Chilton Company, 1961. Light blue cloth w/black lettering, 174 pp incl Index plus 8 pp of photos of Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic orchestra. Spine & top edges faded to white, ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, MUSIC, DANCE & OPERA. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Man Who Gave Away Millions
|
|
|
New York: Roy Publishers, Inc.. The Story of Andrew Carnegie. Light burgundy simulated cloth, 155pp, illustration on frontispiece & several in text, n.d. [1956]. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped, label on lower front, delamination along back bottom edge & lower spine where call number label was removed, text crisp & clean except for library markings, pocket inside back.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hodgson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rainbow Effect: Interracial Families
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts , 1987. Turquoise green leatherette, gilt- and metallic red-stamped lettering on spine, 141pp plus author's biographical sketch, chapter notes, For Further Reading, Resource Organizations, index, illustrative photos throughout text. Dust jacket has rainbow front panel art motif by Jackie Schuman. Book is crisp, clean with sharp corners, has previous owner's name & address inked on front pastedown, last three leaves of text have a slight bend. Dust jacket is bright & clean, small closed tear on back top edge, small book store label on back near bottom, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0531103439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 9" x 6". Family & Relations, Juvenile, Mixed Families, Interracial Marriage. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Matthew A. Henson
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Pictorial covers, black & white lettering, 62pp, numerous illustrations. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. Dust jacket has no markings, bright, clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. Illus. by Ronald Dorfman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, CHILDRENS BOOKS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Foxy
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1984. Pictorial boards, lettering on spine & front, 137pp. Spine is very slightly cocked, spine ends & corner tips very lightly rubbed, text wavey near gutter indicating originally too-tightly bound, text lightly age-toned to off white, crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0688025676. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Men of Science
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1959. A Badger Book. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1959, 92pp with illustrations on every page. Spine headstrip broken & missing, spine reinforced with clear library tape, corners bumped & rubbed through to boards, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by J. L. Pellicer. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, JUVENILE, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Zaharias! The Sports Career of Mildred Zaharias
|
|
|
Mankato MN: Crestwood House, 1981. Pictorial cover on black cloth w/blue lettering, 47 pp incl numerous photos. Bright, crisp, spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, usual library markings.. ISBN: 0896861228. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, JUVENILE, SPORTS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Stories of Discovery
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press of Kansas, 1882. Brown cloth, gilt lettering, black reverse decoration, 290 pp incl Index, no edition indicated. Spine cocked, bottom & corners very lightly bumped, covers very slightly bowed, edges faded, remnant of school library label on front pastedown is only library marking, text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-School Library. JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Pilgrim Neighbors: More True Pilgrim Stories
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1965. Green cloth w/brown lettering & cover art, 175 pp incl Index. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, headband tattered, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jon Nielsen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS, JUVENILE, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Hong Kong
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1967. Pictorial cover on cloth w/white & black lettering, 160 pp. Spine sunned, ends bumped, DJ flaps glued to ffeps, usual library markings, else Fine.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paula Hutchison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE, TRAVELOGUE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Young Willkie
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1944. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering on yellow panel on spine & cover, 224 pp w/numerous photos. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, cover bottom edges lightly rubbed, edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, age-toned to a creamy offwhite, usual library markings. A biography of Wendell Willkie, Republican Party noinee for the 1940 presidential election, despite having never held a prior elected political office. He nearly beat Franklin D. Roosevelt in popular votes but lost in an Electoral College landslide: 449 to 82, carrying only ten midwestern states; with Roosevelt winning his third presidential election.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8-1/2 x 11. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, BIOGRAPHY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sweeper of the Skies
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Follett Publishing Co., 1967. Pictorial covers on heavy library cloth, 127 pp. Appears little used, with usual library markings. DJ has a tiny closed tear on back top edge and a few tiny dings on back, call # discretely inked on lower spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Allen Carr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ASTRONOMY, BIOGRAPHY, JUVENILE, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Starveling
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1968. Dark beige cloth w/black lettering & black illustration on front. Bright, crisp, bookplate affixed to ffep. DJ dampstained w/small closed tear on top edge near spine, spine ends very lightly tattered.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Betty Maxey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, MODERN LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ships
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering, 80pp, index & numerous illustrations. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, call number discreetly inked on spine near bottom, usual library markings, pages & illustrations crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Mansbridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. JUVENILE, NONFICTION, SAILING, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
The How and Why Book of Rocks and Minerals
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, Inc., 1960. Stiff wrappers with color art of rock specimens on front, 48pp with color & b/w ills. throughout. Spine square & clean, wrappers very lightly sunned, edges faded, text lightly age toned, crisp & clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Very Good +). Illus. by Kenyon Shannon. 8-1/2 " x 11". JUVENILE, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Go for Six
|
|
|
St. Paul MN: EMC Corporation, 1974. Glossy beige boards w/pictorial cover, 39 pp w/numerous b&w illustrations. Spine ends bumped, light scratch on cover, edges faded, small stain on fore edges of first two leaves, else pages & illustrations crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0884360784. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Snyder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. JUVENILE, SPORTS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Water Watch
|
|
|
Denver CO: Accord Publ.. Bright, crisp, unfaded. Tiny bump to top of spine. No date or edition indicated on the copyright page.. ISBN: 0939251116. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover. (Fine). Illus. by Chris Jones & Sascha Immerman. 5" x 6". CHILDRENS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Coming of the Mormons
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1953. Landmark Book #37. Green cloth, red & blue letterin & Landmark Books insignia on spine & front cover, illustrated endpapers [vi], 183pp, index, four maps & numerous two-color illustrations, (c.1953). A square, tight, clean book with a bright & clean dust jacket. Very light bump to spine ends & top corners tips, appears unread. BOMC edition with no price on dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Stephen J. Voorhies. 8vo - 8" x 5-3/4". Children's Books, Juvenile Fiction, Landmark Books. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
America's Story for America's Children
|
|
|
New York: D. C. Heath & Co., 1931. Brown cloth w/black lettering, black & orange decoration, 185 pp incl Pronouncing Vocabulary. Spine & covers edges covered with masking tape, white ink lettering on spine, edges faded & lightly soiled, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICANA, HISTORY, JUVENILE, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Greatest Adventure: A Story of Jack London
|
|
|
New York: Aladdin Books, 1954. Green cloth w/red lettering & cover art, 192 pp. Spine faded, ends tattered, corners bumped & rubbed, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney Quinn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, BIOGRAPHY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Beachcomber Boy
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1960. Blue cloth, black lettering & cover art, 124pp. Spine ends & corners bumped, bottom covers edges heavily rubbed, usual library markings. Dust jacket spine sunned, call number is inked near bottom, bottom lightly abraded, top has closed tear repairs with tape on inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Eleanor Francis Lattimore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
All About The Ice Age
|
|
|
Eau Claire WI: E. M. Hale & Co., 1959. Blue cloth w/black & white lettering, illustrations on green panel on cover, 151 pp incl Index, with maps & drawings & 12 pp of photos. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, headband broken, corners rubbed thru to boards, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John C. Wonsetler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
All About Monkeys
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. Light gray cloth w/black & brown lettering & cover art, red dye on top edges,144 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean Zallinger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tell Me Why
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Answers to hundreds of questions children ask. Full color cover art depicting a montage of interesting items printed on cloth, reddish brown endpapers, 479pp, index, illustrated throughout. Slight spine fall-in, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, name inked on front free endpaper & top margin of title & contents page, text crisp & clean. Answers to Questions About: The world around us, How it began, The human body, How other creatures live, How things are made. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herb Mott, Geo. Irrabarren, Cynthia Koehler, Kyuzo Tsugami. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
New York: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder Co., 1917. SHEET MUSIC. Lyric & Score. 4pp. Cover illustration of a happy Huck in blue pants & suspenders returning from a successful fishin' trip, w/cane pole & a string of three fish. Back cover of this edition advertises Buzzin The Bee by Jack Wells. Spine whole w/tiny end splits & a number of tiny cross splits, a bit of colorchipping on all edges, tiny clip on bottom corner, quite bright & clean, no markings.. (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Albert W. Barbelle. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". CHILDREN'S, JUVENILE, RAG, RAGTIME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
New York: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder Co., 1917. SHEET MUSIC. Lyric & Score. 4pp. Cover illustration of a happy Huck in blue pants & suspenders returning from a successful fishin' trip, w/cane pole & a string of three fish. Back cover of this edition advertises Buzzin The Bee by Jack Wells. Spine whole w/tiny end splits & a number of tiny cross splits, a bit of colorchipping on all edges, tiny clip on bottom corner, quite bright & clean, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Albert W. Barbelle. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". CHILDREN'S, JUVENILE, RAG, RAGTIME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 41) |
Two Boys of Baghdad
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co, Inc., 1972. Yellow cloth, red lettering on spine, 128pp, glossary, index, illustrative photos on nearly every page. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings with light tape tabs residue on covers. Dust jacket price clipped, Library Edition label across lower spine, label on cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JUVENILE TRAVEL. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Sea and Its Rivers
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1956. Green cloth w/brown lettering on spine, brown & blue cover art, 221 pp incl Bibliography & Index w/numerous illustrations. Usual library markings, a bit of very light soiling on covers, edges slightly faded, DJ flap glued to bfep.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alida Malkas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, GEOLOGY, HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Way of Knowing: A Collection of Poems for Boys
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1959. Orange cloth w/black lettering, 234 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, ends, corners, bottom edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, DJ flap glued on ffep, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clare & John Ross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANTHOLOGY, POETRY, JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
McGuffey's Eclectic Primer
|
|
|
Milford MI: Mott Media, 1982. Kraft paper covered boards, brown printed backstrip, silver lettering on spine, brown lettering & decoration on front, 60pp. Re-issue of the 1836 ed., orig. publ. by Truman and Smith, Cincinnati. Spine very slightly bowed, ends lightly rubbed, covers fore edges slightly bowed outward at corners, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0880620188. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Egypt
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Clean brown cloth w/white lettering, B&W cover art, 112 pp incl numerous illustrations & drawings, Time Chart, Bibliography & Index. Bright, crisp, clean, spine bottom lightly bumped, sharp bump/rub to small spot on front cover fore edge, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Jets away!
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. Brownish yellow cloth w/black lettering, 179 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, pages have one corrected dogear, else crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, AVIATION, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Here is Your Hobby: Science Equipment
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Green cloth, black & white lettering & cover art, 127pp, photo illustrations throughout. Bright, crisp, covers lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, JUVENILE, SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Wheat Won't Wait: The Story of Cyrus McCormick
|
|
|
New York: Aladdin Books, 1954. Green cloth w/red & blue lettering & cover art, 192 pp. Spine faded but very readable, ends bumped, headband tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, edges sunned, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Millard McGee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Story of The Kite
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1954. Bound (rebound?) in heavy deep pink library cloth w/pictorial cover, black lettering, 64 pp, illustration on nearly every page. Spine slightly cocked, a few small very light smudges on covers (you have to look for them), usual library markings w/discreet # inked on lower spine, else text & illustrations crisp & clean, pages offwhite.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Moment. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Die agyptischen Wanderer
|
|
|
(no publ. place - Germany): Drud und Derlag von J. G. Onden Nachfolger, G.m.b.h., 1905. In German. Pictorial cover. Grey cloth (silk?) boards with an Egyptian scene in color artwork overprinted on the cover in a decorated panel. Marbled decoration on page edges. Slightly cocked, spine bumped top & bottom with a small abraided scuff to back hinge, corners bumped. A small chemical stain spot on Front, a larger, darker spot on Back and a similar stain spot to pages 182 thru 187, else pages are clean and only slightly off white, no writing, etc. "Eine Geschichte fur kinder und Erwachsene aus der Zeit der zehnten groszen Christenverfolgung." Translation: A story (history) for children and adults from the time of the great Christian persecution (persuit).. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |






