Technology, Applied Sciencesfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Technology, Applied Sciences | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
Science News Letter
|
|
|
Washington DC: Science Service Inc., 1967. The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 91 Jan.-June 1967. 26 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. PERIODICAL, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Science News Letter
|
|
|
Washington DC: Science Service Inc., 1963. The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 83-84 Jan.-Dec. 1963. 52 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. PERIODICAL, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Science News Letter
|
|
|
Washington DC: Science Service Inc., 1965. The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 87-88 Jan.-Dec. 1965. 52 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. PERIODICAL, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Science News Letter
|
|
|
Washington DC: Science Service Inc., 1966. The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 90 July-Dec. 1966. 26 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. PERIODICAL, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Science News Letter
|
|
|
Washington DC: Science Service Inc., 1966. The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 89 Jan.-June 1966. 26 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. PERIODICAL, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Welding, Cutting & Heating Guide
|
|
|
Denton TX: Victor Equipment Company, 1974. Yellow wrappers w/black lettering & cover photo, 44 pp, n.ed. Book slightly dampwarped but no stains, wrappers lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW TO. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Recording Basics
|
|
|
St. Paul MN: 3M Company/Magnetic Products Division. Black wrappers w/white lettering, 50 pp, n.d., n.ed. Spine ends lightly rubbed, top corners lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". MUSICE, DANCE & OPERA, SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Everything and the Kitchen Sink: How the First Century of Industry Created Our First Century of Good Living
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. Black boards w/orange cloth backstrip w/black lettering, gray lettering stamped on cover, 160 pp w/numerous photos. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, back cover bottom corner bumped, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
How Did We Find Out About Oil?
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1980. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 61pp, index, illustrated throughout. Spine cocked with white library coding, Dust Jacket flaps affixed to front free endpaper, pocket inside back, usual library markings else text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0802763812. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by David Wool. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Wrinkles and Recipes, Compiled from the Scientific American
|
|
|
New York: H. N. Munn, 1875. A Collection of Practical Suggestions, Processes, and Directions for The Mechanic, The Engineer, The Farmer, and The Housekeeper. Black leatherette, gilt lettering, gilded edges, 252pp, diagrams, charts, tables, illustrations. Lightly rubbed, a bit scuffed on spine and back, edges faded, two leaves partially torn from binding but wholly intact else text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. APPLIED SCIENCE, RECIPES, SCENCE, TECHNOLOGY,. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Exploring with Computers
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1983. Pictorial covers w/B&W & Green illustration of a computer, 64 pp w/index & photo illustrations. Cover bottom edges lightly rubbed, text crisp & clean w/usual library markings.. ISBN: 0671340344. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7-1/2" x 9". Ex-Library. JUVENILE, HISTORY, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Elements of Industrial Systems Engineering
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Light blue linen w/white & blue lettering, 301 pp incl Index. Spine shelf cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, a bit of light soiling on edge, DJ flaps glued to ffep, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Placer Deposits of Alaska
|
|
|
Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaskan Prospectors Publishing. Geological Survey Bulletin 1374 "Reprinted with permission of USGS" Spine bottom bumped with 2" of tears on spine repaired. Storestamp on front free endpaper "Alaskan Prospectors, 504 College Rd., Fairbanks AK." Edges lightly age-toned. No statement of publication date or edition.. Trade Paperback. (Very Good). 6" x 9". Private Press. GOLD MINING. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
KILL DEVIL HILL Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. . . . with Martin Caidin. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front, xxii, 389pp, appendices, bibliography, index, with numerous ills. & charts printed in the text plus 32pp photo section. Pictorial dust jacket with cover ill. by artist Wendell Minor of early powered flight on front panel, photo of author or back. On the front free endpaper, INSCRIBED & SIGNED: "To / Marvin Bastian / best wishes. / Harry Combs." Mr. Bastian was a leading banker & financier in Wichita, Kansas, one of the world's major aviation centers. Book has slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of loosely shelved or large heavy volumes), covers fore edges slightly bowed, bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, appears unread. Pictorial dust jacket is wholly intact, tiny chip & very light colorchipping at spine bottom. Foreword by Neil Armstrong: "[This book] is an airman's carefull analysis of one of the most dramatic achievements in the human experience.". ISBN: 0395282160. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Flight, Flying, Aeroplanes, Airplanes. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Communications
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time-Life Books, 1986. Printed art applied to silver printed & egraved boards, 128 pp. Boards very lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0809457008. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Computer Languages
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time-Life Books, 1986. Printed art applied to silver printed & engraved boards, dark blue end papers, silver frontispiece, 128pp. Covers ery lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0809456796. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Camera
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1965. Dark yellow cloth pictorial cover, 191pp, index, photos & drawings. Spine sunned, slightly cocked with vertical crease, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORY, PHOTOGRAPHY, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Discover Computers
|
|
|
London: Stonehenge Press, 1981. Printed boards on dark blue w/white lettering, 95 pp incl Glossary. Usual library markings, else Fine.. ISBN: 0867060263. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dictionary of Electronics
|
|
|
Fort Worth TX: Radio Shack, 1974. Red & white wraps w/black, yellow & white lettering, 688 pp. Two vey light stresslines on very slightly curved spine, a bit of edge chipping, esp. to front bottom edge, a small scribble scratched into front, pages crisp, clean, white, edges spotted & lightly sunned.. Fourth Edtion. Trade Paperback. (Good). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". HOW TO, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Amazon Provinces of Peru As a Field for European Emigration
|
|
|
London UK: Wyman & Sons, 1888. A Statistical and Geographical Review of The Country and its Resources, including the Gold and Silver Mines together with A mass of Useful and Valuable Information, with Maps and Illustrations. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt Peruvian coat-of-arms on front, portrait photo of Peruvian president affixed to frontis., xvi, plus 31 illustrations including a second actual photograph tipped-in, two steel-engraved ills. that fold out to double page size and four fold-out maps. Spine slightly cocked & sunned, ends & corners bumped with chipping on headband, corners tips rubbed to boards, edges moderately faded, text white, quite pliable, crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BUSINESS & ECONOMICS, HISTORY, TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 21) |
Answer Book for A Pilot's Meteorology
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1942. Black lettering on white soft covers, 35pp, no publication or edition statement, copyright 1942. Front page loose, else text reasonably bright, crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fair). 6" x 9". AVIATION, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Computer Revolution
|
|
|
Nashville TN: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1972. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 216pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Bright, crisp, usual library markings, Dust jacket in clear cover with call numbers label on cover, not dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525084053. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Panorama of Professions and Trades
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: Uriah Hunt, 1836. [Title continues:] . . . or Every Man's Book. aka, Hazen's Panorama of Professions and Trades. Green paper covered boards with lettering & engraving within fine-line border front & back, black leather backstrip with six fine gilt rules, xii, 320pp, illustrated with 82 engravings. Boards very slightly bowed, significantly soiled but legible, spine rubbed with colorchipping, spine ends broken with small splits, edges & corners rubbed to boards, text edges faded, lightly soiled, with some signatures uneven, gift note penned on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean, with light scattered foxing throughout. A review of 68 common trades and professions of the day, intended for students and parents as a guide for career selection for young people (many obsolete, i.e., The Hatter, The Soapboiler, and the Candle-Maker, The Comb-Maker, and The Brush-Maker -- but most still in practice today; fascinating history!). Each chapter is headed with a delightful steel engraving depicting a trade or profession. The engravings on the half-title and title pages are taken from the covers.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AMERICANA, APPLIED SCIENCES, BUSINESS & ECONOMICS, TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Speech Science: Accoustics in Speech
|
|
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1976. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 149pp, References, Bibliography, Glossary & Index. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, some highlighting in first chapters, usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover, with call number label on spine.. ISBN: 0398008698. Second Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Ships
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering, 80pp, index & numerous illustrations. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, call number discreetly inked on spine near bottom, usual library markings, pages & illustrations crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Mansbridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. JUVENILE, NONFICTION, SAILING, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Computers for Kids: Apple II Plus Edition
|
|
|
Morris Plains NJ: Creative Computing Press, 1983. Red leatherette w/printed paper artwork applied, 73 pp w/illustrations & diagrams. Bright, crisp, very light rubbing on covers & edges, usual library markings.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11-1/4" x 8-1/2" Horiz.. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS BOOKS, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Microcomputing in Agriculture
|
|
|
Reston VA: Reston Publ. Co., 1984. Pictorial boards, white & blue covers, 254pp. Back cover lightly soiled with very light dampstains, last several pages slightly dampwarped but no stains, no odors, usual library markings.. ISBN: 0835943534. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AGRICULTURE, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Handbook of Simplified Solid-State Circuit Design
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Navy blue leatherette w/silver lettering & gilt decoration, 310 pp. Small scratch on front cover, top edges spotted, edges faded, DJ has a small hole torn in front in same area as scratch on book, a few other small closed tears.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW TO, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Manual for Integrated Circuit Users
|
|
|
Reston VA: Reston Publ. Co., 1973. Red leatherette w/silver & white lettering on spine & cover, 419 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, top edges spotted, edges lightly faded, DJ has a closed tear at front bottom edge near fore edge, corners rubbed, edges faded.. ISBN: 0879094826. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW TO, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lighthouses of America
|
|
|
New York: Criterion Books, 1964. Yellow cloth, green lettering on spine, lighthouse illustration on front, 157pp, further reading, illustrated throughout with b/w prints of original watercolors. Spine ends & bottom corners very lightly bumped, a bit of very faint foxing on covers. Dust jacket spine slightly faded, colorchipping at spine top, bright, crisp with color print of original watercolor painting, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Howard Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, History, Technology, Applied Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Fundamentals of Engineering Drawing
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1947. Green cloth, silver lettering, 623 pp incl Index & numerous ills. & topographic map drawing fold-out. Slight spine fall-in, ends & corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, notes lightly pencilled on front end papers, else text crisp & clean, edges faded.. Third Printing, Second Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Machines Who Think
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1979. Green cloth w/silver lettering, 375 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, slightly shelf-cocked, usual library markings, DJ front has dampwrinkles but no stains, splits at top hinges, corners rubbed, call # label on spine.. ISBN: 0716710722. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The First Book of MS-DOS 5
|
|
|
Carmel IN: Macmillan, 1994. Printed wrappers, 285 pp incl Appendices, Glossary & Index. Front cover bottom corner lightly bumped w/short crease, a bit of edgechipping, pages crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0672273411. First Edition. Soft Cover. C (Good). 7-1/2" x 9-1/4". Ex-Library. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture Vol 1
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 760pp, Chapter References, illustrated with photos, charts, numerous drawings of the various plants, plus color plates showing the ripening stages of the banana with sugar/starch content of each stage. Spine slightly cocked with fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), ends bumped, covers bottom edges bumped & chipped, text crisp & clean except for library markings crossed out with black marker, ditto on text edges. Dust jacket lightly bumped on spine top with tiny split, library label on lower spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Contrasts
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1984. Soviet and American Thinkers Discuss the Future. Black boards, blue cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 219 pp incl Index. Translated by Ewa Woydyllo. Spine ends & front bottom corners lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ has no markings or labels, in clear cover w/label on spine.. ISBN: 0025940708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. COMMENTARY, POLITICAL SCIENCE, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dawn of the Century
|
|
|
46 West 28th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1900. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: E. T. Paull. March & two step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Title taken from a poem of same name by H. A. Freeman, printed below the title on p.2. Five color lithographic cover art depicting the scientific marvels of the era. Spine wholly split with a small closed tear in margin mended inside w/clear tape, top edge has a fine line of darkening along the very edge, small closed tear on fore edge near bottom, edges lightly agetoned but illustration area is quite bright, store stamp below illustration: "P. B. Kimple Furniture Co., Ellinwood, Kansas.". (Very Good). Illus. by A. Hoen & Co.. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". TECHOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dawn of the Century
|
|
|
46 West 28th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1900. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: E. T. Paull. March & two step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Title taken from a poem of same name by H. A. Freeman, printed below the title on p.2. Five color lithographic cover art depicting the scientific marvels of the era. Spine wholly split with a small closed tear in margin mended inside w/clear tape, top edge has a fine line of darkening along the very edge, small closed tear on fore edge near bottom, edges lightly agetoned but illustration area is quite bright, store stamp below illustration: "P. B. Kimple Furniture Co., Ellinwood, Kansas." (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good). Illus. by A. Hoen & Co.. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". TECHOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dawn of the Century
|
|
|
44 West 29th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1900. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: E. T. Paull. March & two step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Title taken from a poem of same name by H. A. Freeman, printed below the title on p.2. Five color lithographic cover art depicting the scientific marvels of the era. Spine wholly split, apparently disbound from a privately bound book of music, top edges trimmed approx. 1/2," edges lightly agetoned with a bit of handling smudging on for edges, illustration quite bright, small name stamp near illustration center. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Fair). Illus. by A. Hoen & Co.. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". TECHOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dawn of the Century
|
|
|
44 West 29th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1900. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: E. T. Paull. March & two step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Title taken from a poem of same name by H. A. Freeman, printed below the title on p.2. Five color lithographic cover art depicting the scientific marvels of the era. Spine weak with a 4-1/2" bottom split, top & bottom edges lightly bumped with a few tiny edgesplits, edges a bit agetoned but illustration area is quite bright, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Plus). Illus. by A. Hoen & Co.. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". TECHOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dawn of the Century
|
|
|
44 West 29th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1900. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: E. T. Paull. March & two step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Title taken from a poem of same name by H. A. Freeman, printed below the title on p.2. Five color lithographic cover art depicting the scientific marvels of the era. Spine wholly split, apparently disbound from a privately bound book of music, top edges trimmed approx. 1/2," edges lightly agetoned with a bit of handling smudging on for edges, illustration quite bright, small name stamp near illustration center.. (Fair). Illus. by A. Hoen & Co.. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". TECHOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dawn of the Century
|
|
|
44 West 29th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1900. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: E. T. Paull. March & two step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Title taken from a poem of same name by H. A. Freeman, printed below the title on p.2. Five color lithographic cover art depicting the scientific marvels of the era. Spine weak with a 4-1/2" bottom split, top & bottom edges lightly bumped with a few tiny edgesplits, edges a bit agetoned but illustration area is quite bright, no markings.. (Very Good Plus). Illus. by A. Hoen & Co.. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". TECHOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 42) |
ABC's of Diesel Engines
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Cinnamon colored cloth, black lettering, 333pp incl Index, copyright 1936. Spine ends & corners bumped, front cover very slightly bowed, top of front free endpaper clipped, text crisp & clean.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Story of the Lamp (and the Candle)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1939. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine between triple rules, xiv, 155pp, Index to Collections, Etc., Quoted; Index to Countries; 25 inserted plates, frontisepiece, "With 50 illustrations, showing nearly 500 specimens, mostly from the author's collection." Pictorial dust jacket with photo of ancient lamp on front panel. Book is square, binding is slightly shaken (not as crisp as new), spine ends and corners bumped but no rubbing, edges moderately faded, illustrations bright, text lightly faded to a creamy white, crisp & clean. Dust jacket obviously prepared using high acid content paper which has noticeably faded to a light tan, thumb-print sized chip at spine top & front top corner, lesser chipping on edges & other corners, price clipped, paper is somewhat brittle, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). ". . . at once a history of artificial lightling appliances from the earliest times, a comprehensive reference book to types of such appliances from every country of the world and over a perid of four thousand years, and an interesting study of racial contacts traced through a common domestic article.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - 9-3/4" x 7-1/4". Antiques & Collectibles, History, Applied Sciences and Technology. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
Thunder Aloft: U. S. Air Power Today . . . Tomorrow
|
|
|
Chicago [and] New York: Reilly and Lee, 1942. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering & multiple rule decoration on spine, title gilt-stamped near cover bottom corner, publisher's red top edge dye, 4pp maps on front endpapers, 300pp. A square, tight copy, spine gilding lightly agetoned, corners lightly bumped, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Air Force, Planes, War & Military. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
CB Radio Servicing Guide
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN: Howard B. Sams & Co., 1974. Series # 21074 Blue cover w/black & reverse white lettering & art, 160 pp. Small closed tear & light crease at front bottom edge, light smudges on back, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. (Good). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". HOW TO TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Elementary Computer-Assisted Statistics
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. Dark tan leatherette, red lettering, 345pp, Index & Answers to Selected Problems. Spine ends lightly bumped, very light soiling on edges, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover with call number label on spine.. ISBN: 0442803168. Revised Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Official New Print Shop Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Ideas, tips, and designs for home, school, and professional use. Pictorial yellow wrappers, black lettering, 298 pp, illustrated. Light bump to front bottom corner -- no creases, a bit of light smudging on edges.. ISBN: 0553349678. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. (Very Good). 7" x 9-1/4". HOW TO. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Fasten it!
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit PA: TAB Books, 1984. Pictorial cover w/red lettering in black border, 293 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked.. ISBN: 0830607447. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW TO, SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Soviet Agriculture: An Assessment of Its Contributions to Economic Development
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1977. From the Praeger Special Studies in International Econcomics and Development program. Blue cloth, silver & blue lettering, xviii, 166pp, chapter notes, charts & tables, as edited by Mr. Shaffer. Contributors include: M. Gardner Clark, Harry G. Shaffer & Victor Perlo. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, small scuff spots on back, small bean-sized chip on spine, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0030219760. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REFERENCE, APPLIED SCIENCES, TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Elementary Heat Power
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1947. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 480 pp incl Index, ill. w/charts, graphs, drawings & photos. Spine sharply cocked, cloth very, very lightly rubbed, name inked on front paste down & free end paper, a few pages have a bit of marginalia, edges faded w/graffiti lightly penciled on fore edges.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |













