Native Peoplesfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Native Peoples | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Indian Book
|
|
|
Chicago [and] New York: World Book--Childcraft Int'l., 1980. The 1980 Childcraft Annual: An annual supplement to Childcraft--The How and Why Library. Pictorial covers on cinnamon colored cloth, white lettering, 302pp, index, profusely illustrated with original art & photos. Sharp bump to spine top, very light stressline in outer hinges.. ISBN: 0716606801. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDRENS BOOKS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
And One Was A Wooden Indian
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1970. Brown cloth, black-stamped lettering, vi, 170pp. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine bottom lightly bumped, small match head-sized stain spot on front cover near spine bottom, crisp, square, with sharp corners. Crisp, clean dust jacket with just a hint of shelf wear protected in new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. ". . . a brilliant dark comedy of Indian life n the Southwest in the late 1850s, just before that life was changed irrevocably by the white man.". Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by E. Schongut (dj). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE FICTION, WESTERN, YOUNG ADULT NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Indians of the Rio Grande Valley
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1937. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt logo & blind stamp Indian decoration on cover, 274pp, illustrated, area map page 206. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, unobtrussive small bumps on top covers edges, name inked on flyleaf, edges faded. Concise dissertation on the Rio Grande Pueblos, illustrated in color with 10 original watercolors of historic native artifact still life by Eva S. Fenyes, plus b/w illustrations of other artist's works and numerous photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICANA, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Time in the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1962. Simulated cloth boards (cinnamon color) w/black lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped, . DJ a bit edgeworn w/small open tear at front hinge top, one closed tear on back top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ABORIGINAL NATIVE PEOPLES, HISTORICAL NOVEL. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Indian Navajo Read and Color
|
|
|
Old Albuquerque NM: Eukabi Publishers, 1951. Turquoise wrappers w/brown lettering & cover art, 16 pp unpaginated. Beautiful & educational "color book" of original artwork. Pages & spine & top edges of wraps browned, pages crisp & clean.. Second Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 8-1/2 x 11. NATIVE PEOPLES, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Indian Indians of the Plains Read and Color
|
|
|
Old Albuquerque NM: Eukabi Publishers, 1949. Cinnamon wrappers w/navy blue lettering & cover art, 16 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1949. Beautiful & educational "color book" of original artwork. Pages browned, lower spine has rodent chewing about 1/8" into the margin, else pages are crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fair). Illus. by Eugene H. Bischoff. 8-1/2 x 11. ART, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Uncommon Enemy
|
|
|
New York: A Forge Book/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Green boards, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [1-12pp], 13-398pp, map on [page 9] of Kansas, Texas & Indian Territory (modern-day Oklahoma). Signed by Author on title page. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, appears unread; book has a light bump to spine bottom, dust jacket has no apparent flaws.. ISBN: 0765301032. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Tony Greco (dj). 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Literary Fiction, Native Peoples, Western,. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Silent Thunder
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft Inc, 1974. Dark greenish-gray cloth, silver lettering on spine, silver lightning bolt on cover, 165pp illustrated throughout w/sketches. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, price on front flap inked over to a higher price w/marking pen.. ISBN: 0884942724. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Nancy B. Bradford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERARY FICTION, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Minnehaha or Laughing Water Polka
|
|
|
New York: William Hall & Son, 1856. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Francis H. Brown. Piano score only, no lyric. Dedicated to A. Reiff, Jr. 8pp. Obviously created to compliment Longfellow's popular poem The Song of Hiawatha, published the previous year. B&w lithographic cover illustration of woodland scene & Native Americans with unique title lettering using Indian implements. Spine intact, with end splits, apparently disbound from an old privately bound song collection, very lightly agetoned, a few small scattered spots of light foxing, small chip at fore edges, very faint dampstain along fore edge, smudge at bottom corner, store stamp emboss near spine top.. (Very Good Minus). 10-1/4" x 12-7/8". DEDICATION, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Minnehaha or Laughing Water Polka
|
|
|
New York: William Hall & Son, 1856. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Francis H. Brown. Piano score only, no lyric. Dedicated to A. Reiff, Jr. 8pp. Obviously created to compliment Longfellow's popular poem The Song of Hiawatha, published the previous year. B&w lithographic cover illustration of woodland scene & Native Americans with unique title lettering using Indian implements. Spine intact, with end splits, apparently disbound from an old privately bound song collection, very lightly agetoned, a few small scattered spots of light foxing, small chip at fore edgew, very faint dampstain along fore edge, smudge at bottom corner, store stamp emboss near spine top. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Minus). 10-1/4" x 12-7/8". DEDICATION, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 11) |
On the War Path
|
|
|
New York: F. B. Haviland Publ Co, 1901. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Raymond A. Browne. "A Wild West Two-Step." Piano score only, no lyric. 6pp. Cover art has three red/black/red bold vertical stripes with full color illustration of an Indian warrior with unstrung bow standing in center black stripe. Spine wholly split, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, two tiny closed tears on fore edge, old mends inside w/clear & white tape, a bit of light handling smudging & bending, name discreetly inked near top corner, store stamp near bottom corner: "Wm. A. Kaun Music Co., (Successors to Kaun & Bluemel) (Bram's Piano House), 209 Grand Ave., Milwaukee, Wis." (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good). Illus. by CH (monogram). 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 12) |
On the War Path
|
|
|
New York: F. B. Haviland Publ Co, 1901. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Raymond A. Browne. "A Wild West Two-Step." Piano score only, no lyric. 6pp. Cover art has three red/black/red bold vertical stripes with full color illustration of an Indian warrior with unstrung bow standing in center black stripe. Spine wholly split, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, two tiny closed tears on fore edge, old mends inside w/clear & white tape, a bit of light handling smudging & bending, name discreetly inked near top corner, store stamp near bottom corner: "Wm. A. Kaun Music Co., (Successors to Kaun & Bluemel) (Bram's Piano House), 209 Grand Ave., Milwaukee, Wis.". (Very Good). Illus. by CH (monogram). 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ogalalla
|
|
|
New York: Ted Snyder Co, 1909. SHEET MUSIC. Indian Love Song. Words & music. Composer: Ted Snyder. 6pp. Original color cover art of western scene with cowboy & Indian maid riding galloping horses side by side, inset photo features Mabel Hite. Spine wholly split with significant colorchipping, corners bumped with creases, small closed tears along fore edge, no markings.. (Good Plus). Illus. by John Frew. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES, ROMANCE, WESTERN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ogalalla
|
|
|
New York: Ted Snyder Co, 1909. SHEET MUSIC. Indian Love Song. Words & music. Composer: Ted Snyder. 6pp. Original color cover art of western scene with cowboy & Indian maid riding galloping horses side by side, inset photo features Mabel Hite. Spine wholly split with significant colorchipping, corners bumped with creases, small closed tears along fore edge, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good Plus). Illus. by John Frew. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES, ROMANCE, WESTERN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ogalalla
|
|
|
New York: Ted Snyder Co, 1909. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Ted Snyder. Indian Love Song. Piano score & lyric in two verses. 6pp. Original full color cover art of western scene with cowboy & Indian maid riding galloping horses side by side, inset photo features Mabel Hite. Spine wholly split with significant colorchipping, corners bumped with creases, a few small closed tears on edges, old tape mends inside with bottom corner colored in with pen on front, small name stamp near top corner. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good). Illus. by John Frew. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES, ROMANCE, WESTERN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ogalalla
|
|
|
New York: Ted Snyder Co, 1909. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Ted Snyder. Indian Love Song. Piano score & lyric in two verses. 6pp. Original full color cover art of western scene with cowboy & Indian maid riding galloping horses side by side, inset photo features Mabel Hite. Spine wholly split with significant colorchipping, corners bumped with creases, a few small closed tears on edges, old tape mends inside with bottom corner colored in with pen on front, small name stamp near top corner.. (Good). Illus. by John Frew. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES, ROMANCE, WESTERN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ouray the Arrow
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1953. Brown cloth w/dark brown lettering & decoration, 184 pp incl Glossary, Bibliography & Index. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, faint tape residue on front cover near top corner, label residue on spine, edges slightly faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ABORIGINAL NATIVE PEOPLES, HISTORICAL NOVEL. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The White Man's Road
|
|
|
[Dallas, Texas]: Southern Methodist University Press, 1988. Off white cloth, brown cloth backstrip, black-stamped lettering on spine, light brown endpapers, [viii], 317pp, afterword, biographical sketch of author. First Thus Edition. Originally published 1969 by Harper & Row. New Afterword by James Ward Lee. Dust jacket with b/w cover art of Southwest. Spine ends & bottom corners very lightly bumped, bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a bit of light rubbing, a BB-sized lable lift on front near top corner, spine top lightly bumped, bottom of fore edge folds lightly chipped, wholly intact. One of the Southwest Life and Letters Series, designed to publish outstanding new fiction and nonfiction about Texas and the American Southwest and to present classic works of the region in handsome new editions. "One of the finest works by a Texas writer. . . . a great classic of Texas fiction.". ISBN: 0870742817. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Western Fiction, Native Peoples. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Walks in the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Green boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 243pp. Spine is cocked, Dust jacket has very light rubbing, bright and clean.. ISBN: 0553082620. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. Illus. by Tom Hall (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE PEOPLES, AMERICANA, FICTION, WESTERN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Trail from Taos
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. The Spanish Bit Saga Book #14. First paperback printing. Spine very slightly bent, no creases, ss on bottom edges, bright, crisp, clean. "The people of the pueblo want only to be left in peace, but they are trapped between a band of militant young warriors and the Spanish Hairfaces, who have already shed first blood . . .". ISBN: 0553287605. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). Illus. by Tom Hall. NATIVE PEOPLES, HISTORICAL NOVEL. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 21) |
River of Swans
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1986. Navy blue boards, red lettering, 176pp plus Genealogy. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a very tiny ding on front near first letter "R" in title, a 1-1/2" closed tear on front flap, just a very light hint of adhesive showing through from back on flap corners, no label on spine, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0385232284. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NATIVE PEOPLES, HISTORICAL NOVEL, WESTERN. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife Raid
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas. Dark green cloth, black-stamped lettering between double rules on spine, within frame on front, frontis. portrait photo plate of author, 326pp, n.d., illustrated with seven additional full page plates including a sketch by the author, and photos of Gen. H. M. Creel, Ben Clark (Gen. P. H. Sheridan's Chief of Scouts) Chief Dull Knife, Chief Starving Elk, and other native Americans. Privately printed at the Press of The Appeal to Reason [1915]. Spine ends & corners bumped, edges faded, one leaf loose, one 10pp gathering (signature) loosened and attached by threads, text complete, clean & supple.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Americana, Autobiography, History, Kansas, Native peoples. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Standard History of Kansas and Kansans
|
|
|
Chicago [and] New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1918. FIVE VOLUME SET. The author's Magnum Opus. Green finely pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on five-panel ribbed spine, blind-stamped border on covers, marbled edges & endpapers, numbered sequentially with frontis. ill. each vol., lvi, 2731pp, incl. portrait & historical ills. (incl. Native Americans), statistical & factual tables, maps, plus numerous full page plate illustrations & fold out maps. A remarkably attractive very high quality, superbly bound production, the set remains in exceptional condition even though it was apparently at one time part of a reference library -- all five volumes are square, tight & clean, with very light bumping to the bottom corners, crisp, clean text; careful inspection reveals that one panel on each spine has had a carefully matched stain treatment to eliminate a hand lettered library code which is no longer evident, the front endpapers of each volume have a small scuff mark indicating probably the removal of a library stamp; no other library markings; vols. III, IV & V have a previous owner's name inked on the flyleaf. The work is divided into two major parts with Vols. I & II covering Kansas history, and the remaining three vols. including hundreds of biographical & genealogical sketches of prominent men & women with nearly 250 full page photo portraits. Vol. I covers history through the Territorial government with bio. sketches on each of the seven terr'l. governors. Vol. II continues history into Statehood, bio. sketches on each of the 20 governors through Arthur Capper, the first native Kansan to hold the position, as well as 53 pages on the Civil War and eleven Special Articles on particulary significant historical factors. Vol. I: Frontis. photo of author, lvi, contents, index, pp.1-594, incl. 27 portrait ills., 11 hist. ills., 5 maps. Vol. II: Frontis. photo of Kansas State House, pp.595-1195, incl. 39 portrait ills., 16 hist. ills., 1 map, plus 5 fold-out maps. Vol. III, Frontis. portrait photo, pp.1197-1701, incl. 2 hist. ill., plus 85 full-page photo plates bound-in. Vol. IV, Frontis. portrait photo, pp.1703-2199, 1 hist. ill., plus 79 full-page photo plates bound-in. Vol. V, Frontis portrait photo, pp.2201-2731, plus 75 full-page photo plates. (Severall of the portrait photos are groupings of families and family members.) A veritable genealogical and historical treasure trove! Includes the original subscription receipt to "A. J. Bixler, Marion, Ks, June 20, 1917" laid-in Vol. I. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana, Biography, Geneaoly,History, Kansas, Law, Maps, Native Peoples, Political Science, War & Military. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tahiti
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1962. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decorative line across front, publisher's red dye on top edges, red endpapers, 164pp, bibliography, profusely illustrated w/b&w photos & two color plates. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, name plate on front pastedown, private library circular emboss on half title page, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket front panel is a color photo of a charming beach scene with sailboat & mountains in the background, spine ends & corners significantly chipped, fold rubbed w/colorchipping, paperclip impression on top edge of front panel, small coffee spill stain on lower back panel, with a few small closed tears on bottom edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Most enticing. One look in this book could be dangerous to your job, your spouse, the house payments . . .. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, NATIVE PEOPLES, TRAVELOGUE,. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
On the Rez
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Tan boards, light tan cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, decoration on front cover, viii, 311pp, notes, index. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author on Title Page, "Best luck to E------ from Ian Frazier." Dust jacket front panel features a b/w landscape photo of a gravel road disappearing into the far distant horizon, typical of the Dakotas. Book is square, with sharp corners, has a light bump to spine ends, two tiny dings to front top edge, text bright & clean. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on spine ends & along front top edge, with a small closed tear at top of front flap fold, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). ". . . Frazier brings us into the private world of the [Oglala Sioux American Indian] reservation. He portrays the survival, through toughness and humor, of a great people whose culture has shaped American history.". ISBN: 0374226385. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". Native Peoples Indian Reservation Sioux Pine Ridge. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Napanee; or, My Pretty Little Indian Napanee
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Will Rossiter, 1906. SHEET MUSIC. INCOMPLETE, LACKING pp. 1 & 2. Composer: W. R. Williams. Piano score & lyric. Song. (Originally 8pp, but lacking pp.1&2.) "It 'Scalps' All Other Indian Songs." Yellow cover with blue lettering and blue monochrome halftone photograph. Circular illustrations at top L & R of Indian Chief & Indian Maiden. Fascinating cover photograph of actual Indian Chief & Maiden in a birch bark canoe on placid lake with teepee in background. Inscribed on the photograph is "Copyright 1905, A. E. Young, "Soo" Mich." Spine is wholly split, ends rubbed round, corners chipped, numerous small closed tears on edges which are mended inside w/clear archival tape, thumbnail-size light stain near photo bottom corner with a few tiny stains nearby, quite bright, no markings.. (Poor). 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Napanee; or, My Pretty Little Indian Napanee
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Will Rossiter, 1906. SHEET MUSIC. INCOMPLETE, LACKING pp. 1 & 2. Composer: W. R. Williams. Piano score & lyric. Song. (Originally 8pp, but lacking pp.1&2.) "It 'Scalps' All Other Indian Songs." Yellow cover with blue lettering and blue monochrome halftone photograph. Circular illustrations at top L & R of Indian Chief & Indian Maiden. Fascinating cover photograph of actual Indian Chief & Maiden in a birch bark canoe on placid lake with teepee in background. Inscribed on the photograph is "Copyright 1905, A. E. Young, "Soo" Mich." Spine is wholly split, ends rubbed round, corners chipped, numerous small closed tears on edges which are mended inside w/clear archival tape, thumbnail-size light stain near photo bottom corner with a few small stains nearby, quite bright, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Poor). 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
Napanee; or, My Pretty Little Indian Napanee
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Will Rossiter, 1906. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: W. R. Williams. Piano score only, no lyric. Two-Step. 6pp. "It 'Scalps' All Other Indian Songs." Yellow cover with blue lettering and blue monochrome halftone photograph. Circular illustrations at top L & R of Indian Chief & Indian Maiden. Fascinating cover photograph of actual Indian Chief & Maiden in a birch bark canoe on placid lake with teepee in background. Inscribed on the photograph is "Copyright 1905, A. E. Young, "Soo" Mich." Spine is wholly split, small chip at top, a few tiny closed edge tears, crease across bottom corner, small name inked below title, quite bright, clean.. (Very Good). 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
Napanee; or, My Pretty Little Indian Napanee
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Will Rossiter, 1906. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: W. R. Williams. Piano score only, no lyric. Two-Step. 6pp. "It 'Scalps' All Other Indian Songs." Yellow cover with blue lettering and blue monochrome halftone photograph. Circular illustrations at top L & R of Indian Chief & Indian Maiden. Fascinating cover photograph of actual Indian Chief & Maiden in a birch bark canoe on placid lake with teepee in background. Inscribed on the photograph is "Copyright 1905, A. E. Young, "Soo" Mich." Spine is wholly split, small chip at top, a few tiny closed edge tears, crease across bottom corner, small name inked below title, quite bright, clean. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good). 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Nez Perces: Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau
|
|
|
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. Red cloth, silver lettering on black spine, small silver/black cover art of American bison, dark green top edge dye, xvii, 329pp, bibliography, index, illustrations with historic photos from the Smithsonian, tribal area map p.188. SIGNED & Dated by Author on flyleaf. Spine a bit rubbed, bottom corners tips rubbed, gift note on front pastedown lined out with marker, text crisp & clean, edges lightly faded. Non-original red dust jacket prepared by previous owner, in clear protective cover. . . . tracing the development of the tribe over a period of 90 eventful years, from their first meeting with the whites until the breakup . . .. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, HISTORY, NATIVE PEOPLES, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Owl's Song
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1974. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering, 160pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket with call numbers label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0385050208. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NATIVE PEOPLES, FICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Flap
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1970. Movie promo edition, originally published as Nobody Loves A Drunken Indian. Spine bent & rolled with 1" split on front bottom hinge, thumbnail-sized light stain on front near hinge, a few light creases & very light bends, stamp on promo page is only library marking, pages lightly tanned, else crisp & clean.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Ex-Library. NATIVE PEOPLES, FICTION, HUMOR & SATIRES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Fawn Eyes
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Chas. L. Johnson & Co., 1908. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Chas. L. Johnson. Intermezzo. Piano score only, no lyric. 6pp. Mult-color lithographic cover illustration in light pastels of Indian maiden among Aspens. Spine intact but weak with 1" split at top, 2-1/2" split at bottom, ends & corners bumped w/small creases, small chip above bottom corner, one small closed tear on fore edge which has a few handling stresslines & light edgechipping, no markings.. (Very Good Minus). Illus. by Henrich. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fawn Eyes
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Chas. L. Johnson & Co., 1908. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Chas. L. Johnson. Intermezzo. Piano score only, no lyric. 6pp. Mult-color lithographic cover illustration in light pastels of Indian maiden among Aspens. Spine wholly split w/1" closed tear, fore edge significantly tattered with 1/2" x 1" open tear, mended on back w/clear archival tape, To/From gift note inked in top margin, partial double horizontal black scuff line across illustration.. (Good). Illus. by Henrich. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fawn Eyes
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Chas. L. Johnson & Co., 1908. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Chas. L. Johnson. Intermezzo. Piano score only, no lyric. 6pp. Mult-color lithographic cover illustration in light pastels of Indian maiden among Aspens. Spine intact but weak with 1" split at top, 2-1/2" split at bottom, ends & corners bumped w/small creases, small chip above bottom corner, one small closed tear on fore edge which has a few handling stresslines & light edgechipping, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Minus). Illus. by Henrich. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 36) |
Fawn Eyes
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Chas. L. Johnson & Co., 1908. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Chas. L. Johnson. Intermezzo. Piano score only, no lyric. 6pp. Mult-color lithographic cover illustration in light pastels of Indian maiden among Aspens. Spine wholly split w/1" closed tear, fore edge significantly tattered with 1/2" x 1" open tear, mended on back w/clear archival tape, To/From gift note inked in top margin, partial double horizontal black scuff line across illustration. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good). Illus. by Henrich. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Blue Feather
|
|
|
Lyons KS: Prairie Publishers, 1953. Beige cloth, blue lettering & cover art, 171pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED 11/16/53 By AUTHOR. Dust Jacket lightly faded, spine sunned, ends abraded with small closed tears.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE PEOPLES, HISTORICAL NOVEL, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Soldiers Falling into Camp: The Battles at the Rosebud and the Little Big Horn
|
|
|
Encampment WY: Affiliated Writers of America, 1992. Brick red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & cover with native American war shield emblem, x, 230pp, references, maps, index. Bright, crisp, clean, light bump to spine ends; appears unread. The definitive story of Custer's defeat. A thrilling story of how the battles developed -- from the Native American point of view, melding oral accounts handed down by the Sioux and Crow participants with well-researched U. S. Cavalry records. "This book should be read first by anyone interested in learning what really happened to Custer's dream of glory.". ISBN: 1879915049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Native Peoples, War & Military. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
That Indian Rag
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Will Rossiter, 1910. SHEET MUSIC. SONG BOOK. Lacking Back Cover. All songs include piano score & lyric. 16pp of text. Song featured on cover is first of 11 included in the book. Cover art is a full color lithographic photo of young woman dressed in American Indian garb, within very ornate Western-style frame. Cover is quite bright & clean, has a ragged 3" closed tear at spine where cover was attached with a stick pin, small closed tear & chip on fore edge, both tears mended inside w/clear archival tape. Text is a bit brittle but readable & quite agetoned to a light tan. Other songs include: I Didn't Ask, He Didn't Say, So I Don't Know, words by Tom Farrel, music by Percy Wenrich c.1918; Nex Sunday at Nine, or Dearie, Won't You Call Me Dearie? by Evans Lloyd, c.1912; You Can't Expect Kisses From Me, words by Roger Lewis, music by Ruby Cowan, c.1911; Oh, You Georgia Rose, words by Shelton Brooks & W. R. Williams, music by Bob Cole & Johnnie Waters, c.1912; Jesse James, words by Roger Lewis, music by Henri Klickmann, c.1911; That Humming Tune, by Shelton Brooks, c.1911; Let's Make Love While the Moon Shines, by Harris & Robinson, c.1911; Tho' the silver threads are 'mong the gold, I love you just the same, by W. R. Williams, c.1911; You Were All I Had, by W. R. Williams, c.1913; Floating Down the River, words by Roger Lewis, music by James White, c.1913. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Poor). 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". NATIVE PEOPLES, RAG, RAGTIME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 40) |
That Indian Rag
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Will Rossiter, 1910. SHEET MUSIC. SONG BOOK. Lacking Back Cover. All songs include piano score & lyric. 16pp of text. Song featured on cover is first of 11 included in the book. Cover art is a full color lithographic photo of young woman dressed in American Indian garb, within very ornate Western-style frame. Cover is quite bright & clean, has a ragged 3" closed tear at spine where cover was attached with a stick pin, small closed tear & chip on fore edge, both tears mended inside w/clear archival tape. Text is a bit brittle but readable & quite agetoned to a light tan. Other songs include: I Didn't Ask, He Didn't Say, So I Don't Know, words by Tom Farrel, music by Percy Wenrich c.1918; Nex Sunday at Nine, or Dearie, Won't You Call Me Dearie? by Evans Lloyd, c.1912; You Can't Expect Kisses From Me, words by Roger Lewis, music by Ruby Cowan, c.1911; Oh, You Georgia Rose, words by Shelton Brooks & W. R. Williams, music by Bob Cole & Johnnie Waters, c.1912; Jesse James, words by Roger Lewis, music by Henri Klickmann, c.1911; That Humming Tune, by Shelton Brooks, c.1911; Let's Make Love While the Moon Shines, by Harris & Robinson, c.1911; Tho' the silver threads are 'mong the gold, I love you just the same, by W. R. Williams, c.1911; You Were All I Had, by W. R. Williams, c.1913; Floating Down the River, words by Roger Lewis, music by James White, c.1913.. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Poor). 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". NATIVE PEOPLES, RAG, RAGTIME. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Long Sun
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press, 1994. Gray boards, blue simulated cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 266pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top very lightly bumped, very light rubbing on back.. ISBN: 1569470138. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL FICTION, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Legend of the Rainbow Warriors
|
|
|
Santa Fe NM: Chiron Communications, 2001. Color photo of Rainbow Warriors sculpture by Heyoka Merrifield on glossy wrappers over deep red background, viii, 188pp, resources, bibliography. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the Title Page. As to condition, perhaps just a hint of shelving evidence; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. From the back cover: "Legend . . . is a journalist's account of one of the core myths of the Americas, and an electrifying exploration of how that myth is playing out in real time.". ISBN: 0966523466. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. (Fine). 6" x 9". FOLKLORE, MYTHOLOGY, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
Wind from an Enemy Sky
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Red boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 256 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed & lightly soiled, price tag ghost on front cover, usual library markings, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0064510506. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
They Dance in the Sky: Native American Star Myths
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. Blue boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, frontise ills., xiv, 130pp, glossary, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout with b/w sketches. Dust jacket illustration is a black night sky photo by George East with colorful drawings from an Anasazi petroglyph superimposed. Spine has slight lean/shelf cock, else bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a light bump to spine top, front top corner. The authors have gathered and retold a fascinating collectin of Native American star myths and in their commentary have explained what these tales reveal of the world view and culture of the peoples who told them.. ISBN: 039539970x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Edgar Stewart . 8vo - 9" x 7". Folklore, Mythology, Native Peoples. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
One Little Indian
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Albert Whitman & Company, 1950. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, full size & full color lithograph affixed to front, illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (32 pages), with 12 b/w and 4 full color illustrations. Dust jacket has full color illustrations front & back, taken from the book. Spine bottom is lightly bumped, front pastedown illustration has previous owner's name scribbled out with ink pen, book and illustrations are bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket is lightly faded, price clipped, has a few small closed tears on edges and a fingernail sized chip & crease on back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). With a Southwestern setting, a lovely story for very small children, which takes Ah-di from the early morning of his fourth birthday all through a wonderful day of surprises and birthday presents . . .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carl Moon . 8vo - 9-1/4" x 7-3/4". Children's Books, Native Peoples, Native Americans. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Silver Heels
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co, 1905. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Neil Moret. March, Two Step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Full color lithographed cover art of young Indian maiden dressed in buckskin running through the woods. Spine wholly split w/numerous crosscreases & closed tears, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, fore edge has a number of small closed tears & a little finger-size open chip, all with old mends inside w/clear & white tape reinforcements (the chip mend is colored on front with green pen), quite bright, no markings.. (Very Good Minus). Illus. by Bertha Youngs. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 47) |
Silver Heels
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co, 1905. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Neil Moret. March, Two Step. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Full color lithographed cover art of young Indian maiden dressed in buckskin running through the woods. Spine wholly split w/numerous crosscreases & closed tears, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, fore edge has a number of small closed tears & a little finger-size open chip, all with old mends inside w/clear & white tape reinforcements (the chip mend is colored on front with green pen), quite bright, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Minus). Illus. by Bertha Youngs. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 48) |
Arizona March and Two-Step
|
|
|
46 West 28th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1901. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Emily Smith. Arranged by E. T. Paull. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Monochrome b&w cover art of American Indian chief in full headdress astride galloping horse, small circular inset photo portrait of Ms. Smith. Spine a bit weak w/4" split at top, 1" at bottom, small closed tear in spine margin, a bit of light fading along spine & lower fore edge, light bump & colorchipping on lower fore edge, bright white paper, store stamp at lower left: "P. B. Kimple Furniture Co., Ellinwood, Kansas.". (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Bert. Cobb. 10-3/4" x 13-3/4". KANSAS, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
Arizona March and Two-Step
|
|
|
46 West 28th St, New York: E. T. Paull Music Co., 1901. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Emily Smith. Arranged by E. T. Paull. Piano score only, no lyric. 8pp. Monochrome b&w cover art of American Indian chief in full headdress astride galloping horse, small circular inset photo portrait of Ms. Smith. Spine a bit weak w/4" split at top, 1" at bottom, small closed tear in spine margin, a bit of light fading along spine & lower fore edge, light bump & colorchipping on lower fore edge, bright white paper, store stamp at lower left: "P. B. Kimple Furniture Co., Ellinwood, Kansas." (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Bert. Cobb. 10-3/4" x 13-3/4". KANSAS, NATIVE PEOPLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 50) |
The German New Order in Poland
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. , 1941. Black cloth, lettering on spine, xiv, 586pp, index, plus one fold-out map, 67 inserted leaves with plates of five additional maps and "one hundred and eighty-five photographs and reproductions of authentic documents . . ." Book is square, binding is slightly shaken (not as tight as new), displays considerable use with spine lettering quite faint, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, edges faded; text bright and clean, wholly intact and quite usable as a reading/study copy. (The only ex-library evidence is a light label removal ghost on the lower spine and evidence of pocket removal on back pastedown.) A graphic, most disturbing account of the repulsive actions in Poland of the German 3rd Reich during and after its invasion in September 1939 until the time of the book publication, approximately late 1941 (no publication date is indicated).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 9" x 6". Ex-Library. Jew, Jewish, Nazi, Nazis, War & Military, WWII. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |



































