cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ADVENTURE

from Gene's Books, IOBA

Browse ADVENTURE | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure books
1) Who Goes Next? True Stories of Exciting Escapes
Alter, Robert Edmond

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Blue cloth w/black lettering & printed illustrations on cover, 190 pp incl Index. Spine cocked, ends bumped & chipped, corners bumped & just beginning to rub thru, covers generally lightly rubbed all-over, edges lightly sunned, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, DJ flaps affixed to ffeps, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Orbaan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, NONFICTION, SUSPENSE, WAR & MILITARY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Caves of the Great Hunters
Baumann, Hans

New York: Pantheon Books, 1955. Tan cloth w/dark brown lettering & cover art, 159 pp w/Acknowledgements to various sources of magnificent drawings & photos, w/map. Spine ends worn, corners bumped & rubbed, light dampstain on front cover top corner, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY, JUVENILE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Great Adventure Stories
Brent, Rafer

New York: Bartholomew House, 1958. Blue simulated cloth w/black lettering, 190 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped, corners & top & bottom edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Great Sea Stories
Brent, Rafer (ed.)

New York: Bartholomew House, 1957. Green simulated cloth boards, dark green lettering on spine, 157pp. Six true adventures of sailing men and ships -- by Jack Pearl, Ben Gage Prescott, Jr., George O'Neal & Robert Lund. Each illustrated with drawings taken from original oil paintings. Headband missing, footband bumped w/tiny split, partial split on front outer hinge, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, delamination across lower spine & onto covers where library label was removed, small stamp on title page & pocket in back, else text crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) Antarctic Scout
Chappell, Richard Lee

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 205pp with numerous photos by author. Spine ends bumped, bottom cover edges very lightly rubbed, pages & photos crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket has 2" closed jagged tear at top of front cover, call numbers discretely inked on spine in white ink, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ADVENTURE, JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) The Adventures of Buffalo Bill
Cody, William F

The Adventures of Buffalo Bill
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Re-bound in heavy red library cloth, white lettering on spine, black decoration on front, frontis. plate, xviii, 174pp + 3 plates, Later Printing. Spine slightly cocked, lightly sunned, covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings else text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, AMERICANA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Caviar for Breakfast: An American Woman's Adventures in Russia
Corsini, Ray Pierre

Caviar for Breakfast:  An American Woman's Adventures in Russia
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1965. Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [xii], 288pp. Dust jacket with front panel photo of author in front of St. Basil's Cathedral in Moscow. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY slip laid-in. A square, bright clean copy with spine ends & back corners lightly bumped, small ding to covers bottom edges, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped with a bit of colorchipping, small closed tear on front panel top edge, a bit of rubbing on back panel, wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: LCCC 65-21402. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Adventure, Cold War, Travel. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr

Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
New York: Heritage Press, 1947. Introduction by William McFee. Illustrated cloth covers with original art montage, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, dark top edge dye, xxii, 346pp, illustrated with original two & three color art throughout; in dark green/black lightly marbled slip case; sans Sandglass booklet. Spine & edges lightly faded, very slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Slip case bumped & chipped at bottom with a 1" split at front bottom corner. These special reprint editions of literary classics, designed and prepared by some of the foremost artisans in the field with special cloths, papers, new illustrations, usually in slip case, and often with introductory comments by literary experts, were sold by subscription only and are sometimes referred to as "book club" editions.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slip Case Good. Illus. by Hans Alexander Mueller. 4to - 10-1/2" x 7". AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Guests of the Kremlin
Emmens, Robert G

Guests of the Kremlin
New York: Macmillan Company, 1949. Red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine with 1/4" wide black rule which is continued onto the front cover, x, 291pp. Bright, square, spine ends lightly bumped, as are bottom corners although corners tips are still sharp, previous owner's discreet name stamp on front pastedown & top edges, edges very lightly faded else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped with three-dollar price stamped at bottom of front flap, lightly foxed on backside with some show-through, slightly chipped at spine top with about 1/8" loss, some scattered rubbing spots on the photo of Col. Emmens on back panel, two small closed tears on bottom edge of front panel, one small closed tear on top edge of back panel, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). "The amazing story of the Doolittle bomber crew who bombed Tokyo one fateful day in 1942, found their fuel running low, and landed in Siberia -- where they were promptly interned, for more than a year, until they made a remarkable escape!" This is the first hand account of Lt. Col. Emmens' experiences when he was a first lieutenant and co-pilot during the raid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War & Military, WWII, Doolittle Raid. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $375.00
10) Behind the Wheel: Stories of Cars on Road and Track
Fenner, Phyllis R

Behind the Wheel: Stories of Cars on Road and Track
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1969. Yellow cloth w/brown lettering, 221 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Charles Geer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, SPORTS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Mountain Moonshine to Delta Gumbo
Ferguson, Wilson (Bill)

Stoneville MS: Delta Press, 1990. Olive green leatherette, silver lettering on spine, 170pp, illustrated throughout with original sketches. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by AUTHOR on half title page. "Every story in this book will prove that truth Can be just as exciting as fiction!". ISBN: 187903400X. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Shirley Schmidt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SIGNED. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Mountain Moonshine to Delta Gumbo
Ferguson, Wilson (Bill)

Stoneville MS: Delta Press, 1990. Olive green leatherette, silver lettering on spine, 170pp, illustrated throughout wITH original sketches. SIGNED by AUTHOR on half title page. Top of half title page cut out, apparently to remove author's inscription. "Every story in this book will prove that truth Can be just as exciting as fiction!". ISBN: 187903400X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. Illus. by Shirley Schmidt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SIGNED. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) ADVENTURE ON RED RIVER
Foreman, Grant

ADVENTURE ON RED RIVER
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. REPORT On The EXPLORATION Of The HEADWATERS Of The RED RIVER By CAPTAIN RANDOLPH B. MARCY And CAPTAIN G. B. MCCLELLAN. Edited and Annotated by Grant Foreman. Green cloth, title, etc., on paper label affixed on spine (black lettering with green emblem), pp.[i - xxxvii] (includes numbered & blank pp.), [1 - 2], 3 - 199, [200], index, plus eight full page ills. printed in the text, plus inserted b/w 10" x 15" fold-out map. Binding is firm although spine is shelf-cocked, spine label has a couple chips on vertical edges (barely into some of the lettering), front cover has an inadvertent 1/2" pen mark & back cover has another about 2", corners are sharp, edges moderately faded, text bright, crisp, clean. Marcy's work during this "adventure" was instrumental in the establishment of the current Texas/Oklahoma border (although not undertaken for this purpose).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/8". Adventure, History, Political Science. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) First Through the Grand Canyon
Frazee, Steve

First Through the Grand Canyon
Philadelphia and New York: John C. Winston Company, 1960. The Expedition of Major John Wesley Powell. Brick red cloth, black lettering on spine, x, 182pp including the "Boundary of the Plateau Province" map. Dust jacket with original front panel artwork by Peter Burchard. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped but significantly shelf rubbed, no external markings on covers, usual internal markings although text is quite clean. Dust jacket has light, nearly unnoticeable label adhesive residue at lower spine, else is wholly intact & bright & clean, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The author has dedicated the book "To all wild water runners the world around.". ISBN: LCCC 60-5839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Peter Burchard (dj). 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Ex-Library. Americana, Historical, Biographical. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Journey to Manaos
Hanson, Earl Parker

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1938. Green cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, maps on endpapers, photos by author throughout, 342pp, index. Spine sunned but quite legible, slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, text crisp & clean. "I went to Amazonia to study terrestial magnetism and returned to find myself involved in geographical analyses and potential colonization.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Buried Treasure Waits for You
Hintze, Naomi A

Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1962. Orange cloth w/black lettering & cover art, 183 pp incl Bibliography & numerous illustrations. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by W. K. Plummer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. NONFICTION, TREASURE HUNTING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Northern Lights
Holdridge, Desmond

New York: Viking Press, 1939. Green cloth w/silver lettering, silver embossed cover art, 240 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, tiny closed tear in headband, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, SAILING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Perfect Storm : A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Junger, Sebastian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Later printing. Gray boards w/simulated red cloth backstrip w/black & silver lettering. Spine slightly cocked, DJ lightly rubbed on back w/small bump to back bottom hinge.. ISBN: 039304016X. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Road to Nineveh
Kubie, Nora Benjamin

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1964. Gray cloth w/tan cloth backstrip w/black & orange lettering, 324 pp w/Notes, Bibliography, Index, maps & photos. Spine very slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, DJ flaps glued to endpapers, usual library markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, BIOGRAPHY, NONFICTION, TREASURE HUNTING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Crew Chief
McCleod, Jesse T

Canton OH: Daring Books, 1988. Gray simulated cloth paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, x, 367pp. Spine very slightly shelf-cocked, light shallow dent on upper area of spine, bump to front top hinge, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, spine top very lightly bumped with a tiny split, tiny closed tear on front top edge, bright, crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0938936786. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, WAR & MILITARY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Innocents at Sea
McCracken, James A

New York: Readers Digest Press, 1976. Blue cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 278 pp. Usual library markings, else NF/F.. ISBN: 0883491109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, BIOGRAPHY, NONFICTION, CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE, SAILING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Gorillas Were My Neighbors
Merfield, Fred G., with Harry Miller

Gorillas Were My Neighbors
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1956. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, dark top edge dye, frontis. map, xvi, 249pp, plus 8pp of photo illustrations with commentary. Illustrated dust jacket with drawing of gorilla entering kraal fence on front panel. Book is bright, crisp, tightly bound, has a light bump to spine ends & back bottom corner, boards are slightly bowed, fore edges have a slight scuff, text is bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, appears as new, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "I lived for a total of 15 years in gorilla country and it was a lucky chance of friendship with the truculent Mendjim Mey tribe that enabled me to spend four of those years . . . where gorillas literally were my neighbours, and where the all too common complaint about 'those dreadful people next door' had a unique significance. This book contains much about the gorilla that has not been published before, together with a wealth of general natural history. But it is not a scientific treatise. I was a hunter, not a zoologist, and . . . I've tried to tell how I entered my strange profession (supplying creatures to European museums), of the adventures I had, and of the animals, the people and the country I came to know so well during the 35 years I spent in the French Cameroons." -- The Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Adventure, Hunting, Sports, Zoology. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $100.00
23) Isabel and the Sea
Millar, George

Isabel and the Sea
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1948. Blue cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine and front cover, map of travel route on endpapers, frontispiece photo of the yacht, Truant, diagram of Truant's accomodations plan, x, 307pp. Dust jacket front panel features a sketch by W. David Shaw of the yacht proceeding through a metropolitan area via canal. Book is square, with bumps to spine ends & corners, book plate on front pastedown, small light dampstain on back top corner, text bright & clean. Dust jacket has chips on spine ends, a small closed tear on front and back top edges, damp stain on back top fold area, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). An account of a voyage, by the author and his wife Isabel, in a thirty-one ton ketch from England to Greece, via the rivers of France and down the coast of Italy, immediately following WWII.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. 8vo - 8-3/8" x 5-1/2". Autobiography Sailing Travelogue Voyaging. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Jets away!
Montgomery, Rutherford G

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. Brownish yellow cloth w/black lettering, 179 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, pages have one corrected dogear, else crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, AVIATION, JUVENILE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) The Penance Way
Naydler, Merton

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1969. Dark gray cloth w/silver & metallic blue lettering, 235 pp incl Appendices & 16 pp of photos, map on endpapers. "The mystery of Puffin's Atlantic voyage." Spine fall-in, ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, ends bumped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, NONFICTION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) My Polar Flights
Nobile, Umberto

My Polar Flights
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. An account of the voyages of the airships Italia and Norge. Blue cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, 288pp, maps, index, plus photo plates. Bright, crisp, square; spine bottom very lightly bumped, text edges very lightly faded with a bit of scattered tiny light spotting, there is a small vertical band of light foxing near the gutters on the free endpapers else text is white, crisp & clean. Dust jacket front panel has a photo of "Norge," portrait photo of author on back; has a bit of tiny scattered colorchipping on spine & near front top corner; bright, crisp & clean.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) Discovery
Parker, John

New York: Dorset Press, 1972. Developing Views of The Earth From Ancient Times To Captain Cook. Light brown boards, black cloth backstrip, viii, 216pp, index, illustrated with maps & drawings. Spine very slightly cocked, small faint smudge on front cover. (Book has number line indicating first edition but dust jacket has no price nor bar code.). ISBN: 0880294604. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals
Paton, James

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals
Cincinnati OH: Foreign Christian Missionary Society, 1898. Green cloth, orange lettering, spine & cover color illustration, frontis. ill. under tissue guard, 404pp plus 45 b&w ill. plates on glossy paper, First Thus Edition. A complete re-write of the original 1889 edition, for young readers, with the addition of two new chapters. Spine square but with significant fall-in with fore edges uneven (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), ends bumped & lightly rubbed with a tiny split on headband, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by James Finnemore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, JUVENILE, RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) To the South Seas
Pinchot, Gifford

To the South Seas
New York: Blue Ribbon Books . The Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to the Galapagos, the Marquesas, and the Tuamotu Islands, and Tahiti. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [vi], 370pp, index. Copyright (1930). "Illustrated with over 250 reproductions of photographs taken on the cruise and with wood engravings." Illustrated yellow dust jacket with b/w photo of the schooner at anchor on front panel, manta ray on spine, advertisement for five other titles on back panel. The book is bright, clean, binding not quit as crisp as new with spine cocked, light bump to spine bottom & bottom corners, edges moderately faded, text is clean with pages lightly age toned, photos are very bright. Dust jacket is wholly intact, lightly faded with small chips on spine ends, a few spots of rubbing on front panel, a 2-1/2" closed tear on back panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "This is the lavishly illustrated story of the cruise of the Mary Pinchot and her adventurous company, a tale as satisfying and enthralling as any travel book ever written. It is the story of sailing, fishing, hunting, the lure of distant islands and the accomplishment of a life-long dream. It is a whale of a book. It made magic for five hours of straight reading for me. It will do the same for you." -- Richard J. Beamish.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by L. N. Taylor (woodcuts). 8vo - 9-3/8" x 6-1/4". Adventure, Sailing, Travel. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Quest for the Unknown: Explorers of Today
Pinney, Roy

Eau Claire WI: E. M. Hale & Co., 1968. Photo cover on yellow cloth w/black lettering, 128 pp with one significant photo in each chapter/adventure. Spine bottom lightly bumped, usual library markings.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, NONFICTION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Jungle Mission
Riesen, Rene

Jungle Mission
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1957. Green cloth, organge-stamped lettering on spine, 204pp, appendix, index, maps, plus 16pp photo section. Translated from the French by James Oliver. Green dust jacket depicting jungle foliage with orange lettering on front & spine, publisher's advertisement for another title on back. Book is bright & clean, has slight spine lean, spine ends & back corners very lightly bumped with sharp tips remaining on corners, small book store label affixed near the lower edge of front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine is lightly faded, has a tiny bit of chipping at bottom, price clipped on front flap else wholly intact, bright & clean, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Memoir of the strange adventures of Captain Pierre Hentic, writing under a pseudonym, who was able to enlist the help of the primitive Mois to fight against the Viet Minh in the early 1950s in French Indochina. Originally published as: Mission Speciale en Foret Moļ. Paris: France-Empire, 1955; and in England as Jungle Mission. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1957.. ISBN: LCCC# 57-10362. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Adventure, War & Military. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $65.00
32) Investment Biker: On the Road with Jim Rogers
Rogers, Jim

Investment Biker:  On the Road with Jim Rogers
New York: Random House, 1994. Creamy white boards, black cloth backstrip, copper-stamped lettering within oval design on spine, gilt-stamped author's initials within oval design on front, xii, 402pp, appendices, index, plus 16pp photo section; each chapter heading features a small map of area covered. Dust jacket in the form of a map of the world, inset photo of author on his motorcycle on front panel. Book has a very slight spine lean, light bump to spine bottom, name inked on front free endpaper, a number of corrected dog ears on text which is otherwise bright & clean and quite readable. Dust jacket is bright & clean, has a bit of light bumping along top edges, wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). How to learn investment opportunities first hand with world travel via motorcycle; setting a world record of 65,067 miles.. ISBN: 0679422552. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Investment, Adventure, Travel, Politics. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Firefighters : Their Lives in Their Own Words
Smith, Dennis

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Red boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, xxiii 320pp plus 8pp of photos of the major figures in the book. Spine bottom very lightly bumped; Dust Jacket back very lightly rubbed, front flap has a long vertical crease.. ISBN: 0385241216. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) Arctic Explorations and Discoveries During the Nineteenth Century
Smucker, Samuel M

Arctic Explorations and Discoveries During the Nineteenth Century
New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton & Co., 1858. Being Detailed Accounts of the Several Expeditions to The North Seas, both English and American, conducted by Ross, Parry, Back, Franklin, M'Clure and others, including The First Grinnell Expedition, under Lieutenant DeHaven, and The Final Effort of Dr. E. K. Kane in Search of Sir John Franklin. Brown cloth, gilt lettering & engraving of sailing ship on spine, blind-stamped decoration on covers, xiv, 517pp, portrait of Dr. E. K. Kane on frontispiece under tissue, plates. Spine cocked, ends & hinges abraded, corners & bottom edges rubbed to boards, binding quite firm, edges faded, foxing on front plates, text bright white, crisp & clean.. Later Printing Ca.1950. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ADVENTURE, SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Journey Into Ice: John Franklin and the Northwest Passage
Sutton, Ann & Myron

Journey Into Ice:  John Franklin and the Northwest Passage
Chicago [and] New York: Rand, McNally & Company, 1965. Light gray linen cloth, blue lettering, 268pp, bibliography, index, illustrated with maps & photos. Scattered light foxing on outer covers, corners bumped, else appears unread. Bright dust jacket with spine panel very lightly sunned, scattered very light foxing on backside. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". Adventure, Biography, History, Juvenile. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Henry Hudson
Syme, Ronald

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1955. Blue cloth, brown lettering & cover art, 190pp with numerous woodcut-type illustrations, map on endpapers. Spine ends bumped, rubbing on bottom corners, a bit of light rubbing & a few small spots on covers, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Stobbs (dj). 8-1/2 x 11. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, BIOGRAPHY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, JUVENILE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Polar Dream
Thayer, Helen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. White boards, blue cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 254pp, inclusding 8pp of color photos. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, small, light scratch on back, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0671793861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Flying with the Coastal Patrol
Theiss, Lewis E

Flying with the Coastal Patrol
Boston MA: W. A. Wilde Co., 1943. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front, frontispiece photo, 315pp including search & rescue diagram, plus two aerial photos. Generally an attractive, square copy, with spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, with slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of larger volumes), edges moderately faded with a bit of spotting on top edges, pencilled gift note on front free endpaper dated Nov, 1944, else text quite crisp, clean. Dust jacket front panel has a two color blue & black action illustration (which wraps onto spine) of two airplanes defending coastal shipping against a submarine, author photo & biographical sketch on back panel. As we were at war at the time the book was published, the artwork is, probably deliberately, rather inaccurately stylized. The dust jacket has a little fingernail-sized chip at the top of each hinge, smaller chips at fold ends, tiny chips at spine bottom, rubbing & colorchipping along spine edges, lightly agetoned, quite attractive with all panels intact & price intact at bottom of front flap. The book is a quite accurate fictionalized account of the war-time activities of our volunteer Civil Air Patrol as performed by "Criswell" and "Peewee." At the time, the force was well over 100,000 volunteers strong with 48 organized wings. Today, the CAP has 52 wings and about 60,000 volunteers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, FLYING, CAP, CIVIL AIR PATROL, COASTAL JUVENILE, WAR & MILITARY, YOUNG ADULT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $500.00
39) The Pirate Picture
Thrower, Rayner

London: Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1980. Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering, 171pp, appendices, indexes. Bright, crisp, front top corner bumped, edges very lightly faded. Dust jacket front top corner bumped, top edges lightly faded.. ISBN: 0850333571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE, BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, SAILING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Mountain Men
Vestal, Stanley [Walter Stanley Campbell]

Mountain Men
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Rebound in heavy red cloth library binding, white lettering on spine, xiv, 296pp, bibliography, plus illustration plates. Spine protected with wide clear tape, ends & corners rubbed, edges moderately faded, usual library markings else text is complete and quite readable; lacks original endpapers maps, the frontispiece illustration of James Bridger and the illustration of Captain Ceran St. Vrain following p.226; includes the other six illustrations. A good reading/study copy. Probably the most accurate account of the adventurous young men who opened up the American West; certainly the most exciting with many of the stories that have become legend, including the following Chapters: 1. Rendezvous, 2. John Colter's Race for Life, 3. Arikara Treachery, 4. The Missouri Legion, 5. Hugh Glass and the Grizzly, 6. Jedediah Smith's Explorations, 7. Old Bill Williams Bests the Blackfeet, 8. 'Broken Hand' becomes 'White Head,' 9. The Battle of Pierre's Hole, 10. Vanderburgh's Death Trail, 11. The Winter It Rained Fire, 12. Blackfoot Topknots, 13. Pueblo Revolt, 14. Taos Reconquered, 15. Fremont Makes Tracks, 16. Old Bill Williams Goes Under, 17. Jim Bridger's Prowess, 18. Colonel Bent Blows Up the Fort.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 7-3/4" x 5". Ex-Library. Americana, American Frontier, History,. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
41) Mutiny and Romance in the South Seas: A Companion to the Bounty Adventure
Wahlroos, Sven

Mutiny and Romance in the South Seas:  A Companion to the Bounty Adventure
Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House , 1989. Creamy white boards, blue paper backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, xiv, 497pp, a sample of literature on the Bounty and related subjects, index. In two parts; A Bounty Chronicle and A Bounty Encyclopedia. Foreword by Rolf E. Du Rietz. The book is bright & clean, has a small gift note on front pastedown, spine is slightly cocked with back board slightly flared toward fore edges, sharp corners. Dust jacket features a photo of the Bounty on the front panel, probably from a movie still of one of the replicas, is quite intact, bright & clean. Finally, a unique factual companion volume to a much romanticized historical event.. ISBN: 0881623954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". History, Mutiny, Sailing. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Shackleton's Boat Journey
Worsley, F. A

New York: Jove/HBJ, 1978. Intro by Sir Edmund Hillary. Green wrappers w/original art, 190 pp w/32 pp of historic photos. Spine slightly bent w/one stressline, light creases & stressline at hinges, edgechipping & sm colorchip on back, stamp on top & bottom edges & usual library markings, text reasonably crisp & clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Ex-Library. ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) Flamingo Hunt
Zahl, Paul A

Flamingo Hunt
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1952. Blue cloth, black-stamped lettering, 270pp. Gray dust jacket with original illustrations on front panel, author bio. & photo on back. Book spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean; square, tight. Dust jacket has a chip at spine panel back hinge top, adjacent thumbnail-sized closed tear on back, spine bottom & corners colorchipped, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. A remarkable account of a scientist who had to "see for himself" and discovered first hand the cause of the diminishing flamingo flocks.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure, Biology, Nature, Science. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: