Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Barter Books

Browse Archaeology | Return to Barter Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 370 listings found.
1) The Anglo-Saxon Cemetery at Fonaby, Lincolnshire
Ambler, R W [ed.]

Lincoln: Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1981. Illustrated card cover. Numerous photographs, diagrams, and plans :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
2) Scotland in Early Christian Times: The Rhind Lectures in Archaeology - 1879
Anderson, Joseph

Edinburgh: David Douglas. Cover rubbed and bumped. Inner front hinge weak but holding. Signature of previous owner on title page. Ex-lib. Contents G. 1881. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 262pp., plus publishers adverts :: Black and white illustrations throughout :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
3) Scotland in Pagan Times: The Iron Age. The Rhind Lectures in Archaeology for 1881
Anderson, Joseph

Edinburgh: David Douglas. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Ex-lib. 1883. First Edition. Dark green hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: Black and white illustrations throughout :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
4) A key to English Antiquities: With Special Reference to the Sheffield and Rotherham District
Armitage, Ella S

Sheffield: William Townsend. Ex. lib with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Rebound. Previous owner's signature on fep. 1897. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 331pp :: Line drawings and fold out map :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
5) The Quest For Arthur's Britain
Ashe, Geoffrey, Alcock, Leslie et al [eds]

London: Book Club Associates. G : in Good condition. Dustwrapper edgeworn with nicks to head and tail of spine. Sm. closed tear to top edge of dustwrapper. Slight browning to page edges. Otherwise good. Owner's insc on ffep. 1972. Green hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with b/w plates :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce title edited by leading researchers in the field of Arthurian tradition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
6) Stonehenge and Avebury and Neighbouring Monuments
Atkinson, R J C

London: HMSO. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1959. Illustrated paper cover. 63pp :: Illustrated :: 195mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
7) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 5th. Series. Volume 25. 1997
Bailey, R N [ed.]

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1997. 5th series. Red hardback cloth cover. 181pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
8) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 5th. Series. Volume 27. 1999
Bailey, R N [ed.]

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1999. 5th series. Blue paper cover. 192pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
9) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 5th. Series. Volume 24. 1996
Bailey, R N [ed.]

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1996. 5th series. Red hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
10) Viking Age Sculpture
Bailey, Richard N

London: Collins. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1980. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: B/w photographs and line- drawings within the text :: 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
11) Album du Chateau de Blois Restauré
Baillargé, Alphonse (Dessins de Monthelier)

Blois: Arthur Porost. Spine missing. Small edge tears and rolling (covers rubbed & foxed). Sporadic foxing impinging on plates & tissue guards. Generally clean text. 1850. Light brown softback card cover. 290mm x 400mm (11" x 16") :: Texte archéologique par A.Baillargé, [with 9 full page lithographs]. Oblong folio with text in double columns . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £196.00
12) Registres du Conseil de Genève. Tome III. Du 11 Février 1477 au 4 Férier 1487. [Volumes 8 à 10]
Barbey, Frédéric; Micheli, Léopold; van Bercham, Victor [eds.]

Genève: Société D'Histoire & D'Archéoligie/ Librairie Kungig. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1911. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. x,, 636pp :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: Preface in French. Text in Latin . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
13) A Guide to the Industrial History of South Yorkshire
Bayliss, Derek, [ed]

Sheffield: Association for Industrial Archaeology. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1995. First Edition. Grey illustrated laminated card cover. 73pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.60
14) Place Names and Field Names of Northumberland
Beckensall, Stan

Stroud: Tempus Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2006. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 158pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
15) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 23. 1945
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1945. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
16) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 7. 1930
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1930. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxxii; 220pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
17) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 36. 1958
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1958. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 346pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
18) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 10. 1933
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1933. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. 235pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
19) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 9. 1932
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1932. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxxv; 282pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
20) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 31. 1953
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1953. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 284pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
21) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 3. 1927
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in Very good condition. 1927. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. 237pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
22) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 6. 1929
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1929. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxxii; 216pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
23) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 21. 1943
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1943. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 266pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
24) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 18. 1940
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1940. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xix; 168pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
25) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 38. 1960
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1960. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 272pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
26) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 21. 1943
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1943. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 266pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
27) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 13. 1936
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1936. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 349pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
28) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 29. 1951
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1951. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 275pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
29) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 34. 1956
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1956. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 244pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
30) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 26. 1948
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1948. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 225pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
31) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 16. 1939
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1939. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 301pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
32) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 30. 1952
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1952. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xix; 291pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
33) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 2. 1926
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1926. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
34) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 5. 1928
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1928. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxxii; 134pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
35) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 37. 1959
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1959. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 374pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
36) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 38. 1960
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1960. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 272pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
37) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 20. 1942
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1942. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 179pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
38) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 32. 1954
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1954. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 378pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
39) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 16. 1939
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1939. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 301pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
40) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 2. 1926
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in Very good condition. 1926. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover with black/gilt title panel. 238pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
41) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 13. 1936
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1936. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 349pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
42) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 22. 1944
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1944. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 197pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
43) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 33. 1955
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1955. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 268pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
44) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 27. 1949
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1949. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 218pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
45) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 11. 1934
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1934. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. 245pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
46) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 39. 1961
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper asissued. 1961. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 411pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
47) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 25. 1947
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1947. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 203pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
48) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 17. 1940
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. 1940. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 144pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
49) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 19. 1941
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1941. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 220pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
50) Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th. Series. Volume 14. 1937
Blair, C H Hunter [ed]

Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1937. 4th series. Brown hardback cloth cover. xv; 279pp :: Numerous b/w drawings, photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 370 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: