Books and Printingfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Books and Printing | Return to Barter Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 313 listings found. |
| 1) |
Meditations on Our Lady translated by W. H. F. S. from the Latin of Thomas a Kempis
|
|
|
Ditchling: St Dominics Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Top and tail of spine missing. Some bumping and rubbing. Hand coloured boards. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper. 1929. Limited Edition (40/100). Quarter-leather cover. Illustrations :: William Adams bookplate . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mr Korah and the Monster. Illustrated by Rex Whistler
|
|
|
London: Herbert Finch. Private Printing. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Very slightly rubbed cover. First Edition. Green card cover. 6 drawings :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ladies' Head-dress
|
|
|
Watford: Watford Technical College. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1957. First Edition. Pink card wraps with silver motif to front. 8pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 4) |
The City of Crafts, A Phantasy, Being Some Account of a Journey to the Court of the Printers' Guild
|
|
|
New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts. VG : in very good condition without case. Untrimmed uncut pages. 1922. Brown board cover with tissue cover. woodcut engravings :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Told by a Member of the American Institute of Graphic Arts of What he Saw and Heard There, and the Printers he Talked with; Illustrated with a Lantern &c . Small thin book with hard covers . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Local Catalogue of Material Concerning Newcastle and Northumberland as Represented in the Central Public Library, Newcastle upon Tyne
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 1932. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 626pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 6) |
Local Catalogue of Material Concerning Newcastle and Northumberland as Represented in the Central Public Library, Newcastle upon Tyne
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. Covers worn - cloth split at rear hinge. Contents very good. Book-plate to fep. 1932. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 626pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the library of Frank Graham (local historian and publisher) . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Typological Tally: Thirteen Hundred Writings in English on Printing History, Typology, Bookbinding and Papermaking
|
|
|
Brighton: Tony Appleton. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition limited to 1250 copies. Brown hardback cloth cover. 94pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Puppet Show
|
|
|
Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. Pages uncut. 1922. Limited Edition (1/1200). Light blue hard back cover with blue backstrip. 154pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: William Adams bookplate. Inscribed . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Puppet Show. Signed copy
|
|
|
Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Tissue wrapper. Minor shelf wear. Pages uncut. Signed by Martin Armstrong. 1922. Limited Edition (12/25). Light blue hard cover with taupe cloth backstrip. 154pp :: Golden Cockerel woodcut on frontis :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: William Adams bookplate . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £96.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cosmorama: the Manners, Customs, and Costumes, of all Nations of the World described. New Edition. Illustrated with engravings
|
|
|
London: John Harris. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Very slightly rubbed later cover. Missing frontis. Lightly foxed in places. Pages cut. 1834. New Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. Tipped in engravings :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £126.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Art and Practice of Printing. 26 parts in 6 volume binders
|
|
|
London: Burke. VG : in very good condition. 1932. First Edition. Green hardback cloth binders with paper wraps on each part. 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Published: 1932 - 1933 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alia Cantalena de Sancta Maria
|
|
|
Long Crendon: The Seven Acres Press. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing and grubbing to cover with shelf wear.Content clean and tight. Pages uncut. 1926. Limited Edition. Vellum cover with black titles. 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: W S Adams Bookplate. Inscribed on fep.147/450 copies. Rare . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £156.00
|
|
| 13) |
Imprints in Time: Scottish Publishers Past and Present
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Merchiston Publishing. VG : in very good condition. 1991. Paperback. 130pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Biographical study of Scottish publishing and printing trades from sixteenth century to the present . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Of Gardens
|
|
|
Maidstone: Maidstone School of Arts and Crafts. VG: in Very Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Covers slightly faded. 1946. First Edition. Papercovers with front title panel. 14pp :: Monochrome illustrations :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Charleston Magazine, No 22. Autumn/Winter 2000
|
|
|
Lewes: Charleston Trust. VG : in very good condition. 2000. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Charleston Magazine, No 21. Spring/Summer 2001
|
|
|
Lewes: Charleston Trust. VG : in very good condition. 2001. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 56pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 17) |
Printing and the Mind of Man. 2 catalogues in one volume
|
|
|
London: Messrs F. W Bridges and Sons Ltd and The Trustees of The British Museum. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Occasional pencil annotation. 1963. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 125pp, + plates; 62pp, + plates :: Colour and 38 b/w plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Catalogue of the Exhibitions at Earls Court, London 16-27 July 1963 and an Exhibition of Fine Printing in the King's Library of the British Museum , July-September 1963. Volume produced in connection with the Eleventh International Printing Machinery and Allied Trade Exhibition [IPEX] . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Typographic Treasures in Europe. Limited edition
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and sporadic wear to fore edge. Spine rubbed and faded. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Teg. Contents bright. Ex-lib with minimal marks. 1925. 177/585. Black hardback board cover with cloth spine.. 185pp :: Plates :: 410mm x 300mm (16" x 12") :: And a study of Contemporaneous Book Production in Great Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Holland and Belgium, with an addendum by J.,W. Muller Giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 19) |
D H Lawrence. Writiers and Critics. No 10
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Some sunning to spine. Minor rubbing to cover. Rare. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: W S Adams bookplate . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 20) |
From Flock Beds to Professionalism: A History of Index Makers
|
|
|
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 2008. First Edition. Navy blue hardback cloth cover. xiv; 333pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 21) |
William Caslon. Ornamental Engraver, Typefounder and Music Lover. 1692-1766
|
|
|
Birmingham: City of Birmingham School of Printing. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Sm. nick to upper edge of front cover. 1935. First Edition. Card covers with cord tie. 23pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 22) |
Printing and Democracy
|
|
|
London: The Monotype Corporation Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine wear at ends. 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Frontis and 8 b/w plates :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Privately printed. Paper delivered on 26 July 1963 at the Royal Institution concerning the contribution of print to public debate as an essential preliminary to the formation of democratic policy. Based on the seventeenth century with associated plates from books . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 23) |
The Pentateuch of Printing with a Chapter on Judges
|
|
|
New York: A. C. McClurg and Company. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed. Edges worn. Spine worn at top and bottom. 1891. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 117pp :: 265mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 24) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1993
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. 1800pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 12 issues . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 25) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1988
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. 1400pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 11 issues - No 51 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 26) |
Book and Magazine Collector. No 1, March 1984
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. 100pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 7 issues - Nos 2, 5 & 7 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 27) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1999
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. 1400pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 8 issues - Nos 175, 179,183 & 184 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 28) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1995
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 1700pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 11 issues - No 140 missing. . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 29) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1992
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 1200pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 8 issues - Nos 97, 98, 101 & 104 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 30) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1984
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. 800pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 7 issues - Nos 2, 5 & 7 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 31) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1989
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. 1600pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 12 issues . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 32) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1985
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 1500pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 11 issues - Nos 11 -12, and 14 -22 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 33) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1991
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 1500pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 10 issues - Nos 92 & 93 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 34) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1986
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 1300pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 8 issues - Nos 27 and 32 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 35) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1996
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 1400pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 9 issues - Nos 142, 151 & 152 missing. . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 36) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1987
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 1500pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 12 issues . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 37) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1990
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 1700pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 11 issues - No77 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 38) |
Book and Magazine Collector. 1994
|
|
|
London: Diamond Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 1800pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: 11 issues - no.123 missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 39) |
John Siberch: Bibliographical Notes 1886 - 1905. Limited Edition
|
|
|
Cambridge: Robert Bowes and George Brimley Bowes. G : in Good condition plus. Ex-lib. 1906. 101/150. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 52pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: With facsimiles of Title-pages, Colophons, Ornaments, Initial letters, Woodcuts, etc used by John Siberch who was the first Cambridge printer . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Eric George Millar Bequest of Manuscripts and Drawings 1967. A Commemorative Volume
|
|
|
London: The Trustees of the British Museum. VG : in very good condition. 1968. First Edition. Grey card cover. ix, 89pp :: Colour frontis + 34 b/w plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 41) |
Colour Printing and Colour Printers
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Paul Harris Publishing. Fine condition without dustwrapper. 1983. Second Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Loves of Clitophon and Leucippe. Translated from the Greek of Achilles Tatius by William Burton. Reprinted for the first time froma copy now unique printed by Thomas Creede in 1597
|
|
|
Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press. Basil Blackwell. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine darkened. Some rubbing to edges and corners. Hand made paper. Uncut pages. Some light foxing in places. 1923. Limited Edition (162/394). Brown hardback cover with cloth spine. 310mm x 200mm (12" x 8") :: WS Adams bookplate . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £146.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History of the Oxford University Press. Volume I to the Year 1780. With an Appendix Listing the Titles of Books Printed There 1690-1780
|
|
|
Oxford: The Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1975. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxi, 640pp :: B/w plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 44) |
Catalogue of the Edward Clark Library. 2 volumes
|
|
|
Napier: Napier College of Commerce and Technology. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's name on paste-downs. Contents VG. 1976. Dark blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxxi, 330pp; xii, 355pp :: 74 plates :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Privately printed. Catalogue of important books by both illustration and typography from fifteenth to twentieth centuries. Includes an essay on the Printing of Illustrations by Frank P. Restall . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Masque. A Theatre Notebook. The Old Vic. King Lear. Reviewed by Ivor Brown. No. 1
|
|
|
London: The Curtain Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor rubbing and bumping. 1946. First Edition. Illustrated paperback. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 46) |
Trattatti di Scrittura del Cinquecento Italiano
|
|
|
Milano: Edizioni Il Polifilo. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper spine light rubbed with end wear. Slip case lightly marked. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. 1966. First Edition limited to 2000 copies. White card cover. 107pp + plates :: 87 plates :: 330mm x 260mm (13" x 10") :: Documenti sulle arti del libro. Volume V. Work on fifteenth century Italian books and calligraphy . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £64.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Private Press
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with VG illustrated dustwrapper. Price clipped. Minor shelf wear. 1971. First Edition. Ochre hardback cloth cover. 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: William Adams bookplate . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 48) |
John Baskerville: The Printer 1706-1775 His Ancestry
|
|
|
Birmingham: City of Birmingham School of Printing. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover with fading to top edge and small ink mark. Browning to eps. 1936. Reprint. Quarter blue board cover. 42pp :: 290mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ovyde Hys Booke of Methamorphose. Books X-XV. Newly printed from the Manuscript in the Pepysian Library in Magdalene College, Cambridge
|
|
|
Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press. Basil Blackwell. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear. Some rubbing to edges and corners. Hand made paper. Uncut pages. 1924. Limited Edition (63/375). Blue hardback cover with cloth spine. 300mm x 200mm (12" x 8") :: WS Adams bookplate . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £115.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Devil In Love
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Slight rubbing and bumping to cover. Some browning to edges of pages. Lightly foxed in places. Sunned spine. Pages untrimmed. 1925. Limited Edition [127/395]. Grey hardback cover with black spine. Six engravings on copper :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: W S Adams library stamp. 127/395 copies printed on Abbey Mill Paper. Rare . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £156.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 313 listings found. |

