Engineeringfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Engineering | Return to Barter Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 634 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Bulgin Components Catalogue. No. 210
|
|
|
Barking: A.F. Bulgin & Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1974]. Illustrated card cover. 216pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Catalogue of precision electronic components . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cad Ed. International Conference on Computer Aided Design Education. 13-15 July 1977. Conference organised by Teesside Polytechnic, Middlesbrough, England, in association with Whessoe Heavy Engineering Limited, Darlington, England
|
|
|
Guildford: IPC Science and Technology Press. Spine faded. Ex-library. Overall in VG condition without dustwrapper. 1978. Brown hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Very scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abridged Catalogue of Machine - Tools No. 46
|
|
|
Coventry: Alfred Herbert Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. [1947]. Green hardback cloth cover. 284pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Illustrations and specifications of lathes, milling, grinding, threading and cutting machines . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fundamentals of Vibrations
|
|
|
London: Collier-Macmillan. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1967. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 412pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.60
|
|
| 5) |
Angus Gear Book
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: George Angus & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed. 1959. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xii; 175pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Souvenir Volume Presented by The Telegraph Construction & Maintenance Co., Ltd. On the Occasion of the Visit of the Delegates to the International Telegraph Conference to Their Gutta Percha Works Wharf Road, City Road, London. 1903
|
|
|
London: For Private Circulation only. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly bumped and marked. Gilt decorated eps. Royal Forth Yacht Club Library label to front pastedown. Binding tight. Aeg. 1903. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover with titles and emblem to front board.. 10 tissue guarded plates + 1 fold-out map :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: On the 16th of June, 1903. Fold out map illustrating the location of the submarine cables manufactured at the Gutta Percha Works. Nine of the ten plates illustrate cable ships in their role in laying these early submarine cables. Text in English and French . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 7) |
Closeloy Rolls Manufactured by Sir W G Armstrong Whitworth & Co (Ironfounders) Ltd
|
|
|
Gateshead: Armstrong Whitworth. VG : in very good condition. 1959. Maroon card cover. Spiral bound. 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: The steel process at the Gateshead works with a marvellous aerial shot of the Gateshead/Newcastle Quayside in 1958 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLVII, 1936 - 37
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1937. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 536pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLVI, 1935 - 36
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1936. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 550pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLIII, 1932 - 33
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1933. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 518pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 11) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLV, 1934 - 35
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1935. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 528pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 12) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLIV, 1933 - 34
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1934. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 614pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLIX, 1938 - 39
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1939. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 572pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 14) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLII, 1931 - 32
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1932. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 598pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume XLVIII, 1937 - 38
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine faded. 1938. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 590pp :: Numerous drawings and plans :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LVII, 1946 - 47
|
|
|
Maidenhead: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1947. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 376pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LVI, 1945 - 46
|
|
|
Maidenhead: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1947. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 356pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 18) |
Theatrum Machinarum Novum Exhibens Aquarias, Alatas, Iumenrarias, Manurias, Pedibus ac Ponderibus Versatiles, Plures, et Diversas Molas
|
|
|
Cologne: Pauli Pricipus. Covers detached. Rubbed and scuffed boards. Occasional edge foxing and browning but content in overall good condition. Suitable for restoration rebinding and research. 1662. First Latin Edition. Leather cover. xii; 53pp.; 131 plates :: 131 (of 154) b/w plates present :: 350mm x 220mm (14" x 9") :: Lacking plates 15, 31, 32, 43, 44, 46, 49, 63, 64. 84, 86, 108 - 112, 116, 132, 133, 141, 142, 145, 153. Text in Latin . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1,800.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reinforced Concrete. Concrete Series
|
|
|
London: Concrete Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover slightly soiled. Tape marks to eps. 1949. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. viii; 295pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 20) |
Paper in the Printing Processes: Proceedings of the 8th International Conference of printing Research Institutes held at Aulanko, Finland, 1965
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1967. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 454pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lubrication of Bearings
|
|
|
London: Butterworth. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1956. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 292pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Theoretical and Applied Mechanic. Proceedings of the Thirteenth International Congress of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics. Moscow University, August 21-26, 1972
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Ex-library so usual markings but otherwise VG in lightly rubbed dustwrapper with 3cm x 3cm chip in upper rear area. 1973. Black hardback cloth cover. 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 23) |
Companion to the Iron Trade
|
|
|
Leeds: The Kirkstall Forge Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Boards cracked at spine joints but holding. Spine faded and rubbed with end wear. Contents tight. Gilt titles on front board 'Presented by The Kirkstall Forge Co. Leeds'. Stamp of previous owner on fep and date. Aeg. 1904. Sixth Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 336pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LVIII, 1947 - 48
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1948. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 360pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 25) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LXII, 1951 - 52
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1952. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 452pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 26) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LXIII, 1952 - 53
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1953. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 412pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 27) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LXI, 1950 - 51
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1951. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 438pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 28) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LX, 1949 - 50
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1950. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 390pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LXIV, 1953 - 54
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1954. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 388pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 30) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LIX, 1948 - 49
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1949. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 396pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 31) |
The Junior Institution of Engineers. Journal and Record of Transactions. Volume LXV, 1954 - 55
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1955. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif plus blind-stamped design.. 408pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 32) |
Introduction to the Mechanics and Physics of Solids
|
|
|
Bristol and Boston: Adam Hilger Ltd. Ex lib Newcastle upon Tyne University stamp & label . In VG condition with edgeworn dustwrapper (label at spine heel).. 1986. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 33) |
Automatic and Semi-Automatic Lathes
|
|
|
Moscow: Peace Publishers. Ex Newcastle University Library. G : in G good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. [1964]. Fawn hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 34) |
Papermaking systems and their control: Transactions of the symposium held at Oxford, September 1969 (two volumes)
|
|
|
London: Benn. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Slipcase faded. 1970. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover in slipcase. 328pp; 758pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 35) |
Myford ML7 Lathe Manual. New Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: Model and Allied Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Covers slightly grubby. Contents clean and bright. 1977. Reprint. Illustrated Paperback. 236pp. :: b/w plates and drawings through out :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 36) |
Fracture Mechanics of Ceramics - volume 2 - Microstructure, Materials and Applications
|
|
|
London: Plenum Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Corners worn. Ex-lib. 1974. Blue hardback cloth cover. 509pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mechanics of Biological Solids
|
|
|
Sofia: Publishing House of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib with usual marks. 1977. Green hardback cloth cover. Proceedings of the Euromech Colloquium 68 at Varna, Bulgaria, September 15-18, 1975 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Plates Illustrative of Ferguson's Lectures on Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Optics, Geography, Astronomy, and Dialing
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Glasgow and London: Bell & Bradfut, J. Fairbair, Mundell, Doig & Stevenson, J & A Duncan, T. Ostell. G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Spine chipped. Small amount of worm affecting margins of first eight and last two plates but plates in overall VG condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on verso of first plate. 1806. Second Edition, Enlarged. Pale blue board covers. 50 hand-pressed plates of mechanical and astronomical devices etc :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £244.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Story of the Atlantic Cable
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1903. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bristol Six Cyliner Oil Engine, 8.25 Litre, Type AVW: Specifications
|
|
|
Bristol: Bristol Tramways & Carriage Co Ltd,. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1960. First Edition. Blue card cover. [14pp] :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 41) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 28, 1960-61
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Green hardback cloth cover. 512pp + index :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 42) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 25, 1957-58
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1958. Green hardback cloth cover. 480pp + index :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 43) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 30, 1962-63
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1963. Green hardback cloth cover. 448pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 44) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 23, 1956-57
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1957. Green hardback cloth cover. 512pp + index :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 45) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 26, 1958-59
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1959. Green hardback cloth cover. 562pp + index :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 46) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 28, 1960-61
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Green hardback cloth cover. 512pp + index :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 47) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 29, 1961-62
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1962. Green hardback cloth cover. 512pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 48) |
Metallurgical Abstracts. General and Non-Ferrous. Volume 23, 1955-56
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1956. Green hardback cloth cover. 576pp + index :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 49) |
The Journal of the Institute of Metals. Volume 91. 1962-63
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1963. Green hardback cloth cover. 426pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 50) |
The Bulletin of the Institute of Metals. Volume 6. 1961-63
|
|
|
London: The Institute of Metals. VG : in Very good condition with VG dustwrapper. 1963. Green hardback cloth cover. 171pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 634 listings found. |

