Genealogyfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Genealogy | Return to Barter Books | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
Burke's Peerage 1886. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage. 50th Edition
|
|
|
London: Harrison & Sons. Cover and spine detached. with part of spine missing. Rear segment becoming loose otherwise contents tight. Teg. 1887. 50th edition. Maroon hardback cloth covers. cxxxii; 1740pp; 38pp :: 260mm x 150mm (10" x 6") :: N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 2) |
Burke's Peerage 1936
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Worn condition. Inner hinge cracked at centre with some loose pages. 1936. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 3034pp + ads :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 3) |
Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage Baronetage and Knightage Privy Council & Order of Precedence. Seventeenth Edition. 1952
|
|
|
London: Burke's Peerage. VG : in very good condition. Professionally rebound using cloth from original cover. Cover faded. 1952. 17th Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. clxxvii; 2840pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 4) |
Family Romance; or Episodes in the Domestic Annals of the Aristocracy
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett. G+ : in Good condition plus. Rebound with new eps. Ex-lib. with minimal marking. 1854. Second Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. ii, 312pp; ii, 312pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage Together with Memoirs of the Privy Councillors and Knights
|
|
|
London: The Burke Publishing Company, Ltd. Some soiling to and fading covers. Internally good. 1923. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 2790pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £98.00
|
|
| 6) |
Burns at Carrycoats
|
|
|
R.S. Burn. G : in Good condition plus. Ex-lib. with minimal marks. [1990]. Red card cover. 114pp :: B/w illustrations, maps and diagrams :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Sketches of Carrycoats, Northumberland and its people as seen in the 1980s. Includes a chapter concerning Lord Beveridge . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Burns at Carrycoats. Signed copy
|
|
|
R.S. Burn. G : in Good condition plus. [1990]. Red card cover. 114pp :: B/w illustrations, maps and diagrams :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Sketches of Carrycoats, Northumberland and its people as seen in the 1980s. Includes a chapter concerning Lord Beveridge. Signed by author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Peerage of Scotland: Containing an Historical and Genealogical Account of the Nobility of that Kingdom
|
|
|
Edinburgh: George Stewart at the Book and Angel in the Parliament-Close. Cover rubbed with repaired corners. Spine neatly rebacked with wear to base. Occasional light spotting. Several informative ink annotations in margins. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down of William Burton Stewart 'Resurgam' and small label with number. Overall contents tight and VG. 1716. First Edition. Contemporary panelled calf. iv, 502pp + index :: 320mm x 200mm (13" x 8") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £600.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Peerage of Scotland: Containing an Historical and Genealogical Account of the Nobility of that Kingdom
|
|
|
Edinburgh: George Stewart at the Book and Angel in the Parliament-Close. Cover worn and upper board detached. Spine rubbed with faded titles and minor loss at ends. Fep torn at margins. Early annotations and deletions on title. Browning throughout. Contents tight. Heraldic bookplate of Kenneth Matheson Bt. of Lochalsh ' Fac et Spera'. 1716. First Edition. Contemporary panelled calf. iv, 502pp + index :: 320mm x 200mm (13" x 8") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £310.00
|
|
| 10) |
Visitation of England and Wales - Volume 12
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine lightly sunned. Endpapers browned. Tightly bound. Two sides untrimmed. 1904. Limited Edition 209/500. Quarter-vellum spine with light blue cloth boards. 300mm x 200mm (12" x 8") :: Printed on hand made paper . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 11) |
Index to Wills Proved in the Consistory Court of Carlisle 1661-1750
|
|
|
London: The British Record Society Limited. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1998. First Edition. Red /gilt hardback cloth cover. 374pp :: Map :: 260mm x 150mm (10" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Baronage of Scotland Containing an Historical and Genealogical Account of the Gentry of that Kingdom
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute. Cover rubbed and bumped. Gilt spine neatly rebacked. Some informative annotations to several pages associated with genealogy of 'Wedderburn of Blackness'. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down of Holcombe Ingleby 'Non immemor benefich'. Signature on title page. Marginal staining to top half of fore edge of rear index otherwise contents VG. 1798. First Edition. Contemporary half calf. xi, 623pp :: Illustrated with engravings of the coats of arms :: 360mm x 230mm (14" x 9") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £726.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pedigrees of The County Families of England Vol l, Lancashire
|
|
|
London: Head, Hole and Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper.Some marks on cover. Corners worn. Spine chipped top and tail. Edges rubbed. 1 loose page. Mildly foxed. Weak spine. 1873. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and ruling. Unpaginated :: Illustrated throughout in black and white with heraldic arms :: 320mm x 220mm (13" x 9") :: Vol 1 of the Pedigrees of the Families of England, Vol ll was completed (Yorkshire) but not others.. Lists the Pedigrees in alphabetical order giving family tree and family arms. A very scarce book . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £430.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Treatise on the Law Concerning Names and Changes of Names
|
|
|
London: Elliott Stock. Ex lib. with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Cover slightly bumped. 1906. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 118pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 15) |
Illustrations of Alnwick, Prudhoe and Warkworth - Signed copy
|
|
|
Printed for private distribution. Covers faded and scuffed and worn at the corners. Most plates are slightly foxed. Aeg. [1857]. Leather cover with gilt Percy crest to front board. 92 full page engravings, principally of the castles and architectural details :: 330mm x 255mm (13" x 10") :: Also containing the pedigree of the Percy family as well as "Surnames of the families whose arms compose a shield of quarterings of alliances appertaining to the most noble Algernon Percy, Duke of Northumberland", with a description of the arms. Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £380.00
|
|
| 16) |
Illustrations of Alnwick, Prudhoe and Warkworth - Signed copy
|
|
|
Printed for private distribution. Covers scuffed and worn at the corners. Most plates are slightly foxed. Front inner hinge cracked. Heradic bookplates to feps. Aeg. n.d. [1857]. Leather cover with gilt Percy crest to front board. 92 full page engravings, principally of the castles and architectural details :: 330mm x 255mm (13" x 10") :: Also containing the pedigree of the Percy family as well as "Surnames of the families whose arms compose a shield of quarterings of alliances appertaining to the most noble Algernon Percy, Duke of Northumberland", with a description of the arms. Presentation copy signed Northumberland, (Algernon Percy, 10th earl of Northumberland). Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £380.00
|
|
| 17) |
Norfolk Genealogy. Volume XX1. An Index to Norwich City Officers 1453-1853
|
|
|
Norwich: Norfolk and Norwich Genealogical Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. Small section at top of fep removed. 1989. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xl, 174pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Royal Saints of Britain
|
|
|
London: Chiswick Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper - ex-lib with professional rebinding - lib stamps. 1929. Blue hardback cloth cover. 370mm x 280mm (15" x 11") :: Private printing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £130.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of the Neville Family
|
|
|
Oxford: Hodgson. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1978. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 31pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica. Monthly Series No. XII. May 1871 to No. XXV. December 1872
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, Adams and Co. G : in Good condition. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Bookplate on paste-down. Contents tight. 1871. Black hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 21) |
Genealogy of Aldous Huxley and Some Others . Signed by Huxley and others
|
|
|
London: Aldous Huxley. Fine condition. No dustwrapper or envelope. Clean and tight with one fold as published. 1931. Limited Edition [4/50]. Paperback. 16pp :: 220mm x 280mm (9" x 11") :: Originally folded as issued in a calligraphed envelope. Also includes a genealogy of the Arnolds . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £396.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Portfolio of Royal Descents
|
|
|
London: Phillimore & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with edge fading. Spine and titles faded with two inch by one inch chip at base with joint. Inner hinges cracked but contents tight. Heraldic bookplate of James Watts on paste-down 'Fide sed cui Vide'. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Teg. Contents VG. 1902. Printed for Private Circulation. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. Coats of Arms and facsimile signatures :: 470mm x 290mm (19" x 11") :: Scarce. Printed for Private Circulation. Volume provides a series of 89 descents from the Royal Houses of England and Scotland. Includes in most cases a facsimile of the signature whose descent is traced out, whilst on the opposite page is given, in the case of armorial families an engraving of the arms borne. The pedigree at the beginning of the volume shows the descent of Edward III from most of the Royal Houses of Europe and consequently the early ancestry of nearly all those whose genealogies given in the work. Heraldic bookplate of James Watts 'Fide sed cui Vide' on the paste-down. N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £460.00
|
|
| 23) |
Facsimiles of National Manuscripts from William the Conqueror to Queen Anne. Part I & 2. 2 vols
|
|
|
Southampton: Ordnance Survey Office. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Some wear to covers. 1865. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 250pp approx :: Numerous b/w and sepia plates :: 410mm x 320mm (16" x 13") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £96.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Registers of The Parish Church of Bury in The County of Lancaster. Christenings, Burials and Weddings 1617-1646. Volume II
|
|
|
Rochdale: Lancashire Parish Register Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly marked and bumped. Darkening to page ends. Top edge uncut. 1901. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 262pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Includes index of Surnames and Christian names to both Volumes I and II . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 25) |
Report of the Speeches of Counsel and of The Lord Chancellor and Lord St Leonards in Moving the Resolution Upon the Claim of James Earl of Crawford and Balcarres to The Original Dukedom of Montrose Created in 1488: &c &
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine with two inch by half inch loss at lower half of outer upper joint. Spine ends chipped. Occasional scattered browning. Warrington Museum book plate on paste-down 'Presented by The Earl of Crawford'. Ex-lib. Contents tight. 1855. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover with heraldic motif. xcv, cxlv, 593pp :: Fold out genealogical tables and facsimile :: 350mm x 220mm (14" x 9") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £186.00
|
|
| 26) |
Historical Chart and Essay on the Origins of the British Victorian Monachy. Origins of the Guelphs
|
|
|
London: Charles J Clark. G - in Good condition without dustwrapper. Repaired tears to chart (no loss). Ex-lib. 1892. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 8pp + large fold-out chart :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Fold-out chart 41" x 30" . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Maguires of Springburn: A Short Family History
|
|
|
Springburb: Frank Maguire. VG : in very good condition. 2003. First Edition. White card cover with light grey plastic spine. 82pp :: Numerous b/w and sepia photographs :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Some Notes on the Family of Merryweather of England and America
|
|
|
London: Research Publishing Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. [1960]. Limited Edition 58/250. Red hardback cloth cover. 79pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: This is a limited edition publication about the Merriweather family; it covers Kent, London, Lincolnshire, Wiltshire, Nottinghamshire, and the American Branches . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Romance of Parish Registers
|
|
|
London: Lincoln Williams [Publishers] Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Darkening to page ends. 1933. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 156pp :: Frontispiece b/w plate :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 30) |
Genealogical Microform Holdings in Scottish Libraries
|
|
|
Kirkcaldy: Kirkcaldy District Libraries. G : in Good condition plus. Record office stamp on introduction page and label on front cover. 1992. First Edition. White card cover with spiral spine. 268pp + index :: Maps :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Guide to help researcher locate records and as an aid for local studies librarians. Maps include dates of Old Parochial registers . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 31) |
An Historical Genealogy of the Royal House of Stuarts from the Reign of K. Robert II to that of K. James VI taken from the most authentic authors both Scotch and English
|
|
|
London: R Faulder. Cover rubbed and cracked. Marbled covers rubbed. front board loose but still attached. Bookplates on marbled eps. Pages browning and foxed in places. Tightly bound. 1795. Half-leather cover. pp312 :: No chart; No illustrations :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Inscribed on fep 'Andrew **** from/for Lord Gainsborough Eaton Park 1862' . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.00
|
|
| 32) |
Genealogical Game of The Kings of England
|
|
|
London: Samuel Leigh and Sharpe and Hailes. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Rebound. Library stamps include several from the British Museum. 1814. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 69pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. Volume written for an instructor as part of a game for children and comprises 56 sections of historical questions and answers relating to royalty commencing with the Norman Line. The preface states a game accompanies the volume but this is missing . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 33) |
Phillimores Directory for Genealogists and Local Historians
|
|
|
Cantebury: Phillimore & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1963. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 24pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 34) |
British Family Antiquity: Illustrative of the Origin and Progress of the Rank Honours and Personal Merit of the Nobility of the United Kingdom Accompanied by an Elegant Set of Chronological Charts. Volume VIII. Containing the Baronetage of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Thomas Reynolds and Harvey Grace. Cover rubbed and bumped. Front board weak at hinge but holding. Rear board reinforced at inner hinge. Title laid down with minor tears. Dedication page repaired at fore and inner edge. Page numerals erased from p.284 and replaced in pen until appendix. Overall contents bright and G+. 1811. [First Edition]. Leather cover. xl, 464pp; ccli [appendix]; 34pp; + index :: 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Scarce title . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £450.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bamff Charters AD 1232 - 1703 with Introduction, Biographical Summary and Notes
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Ex lib. with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Covers rubbed and bumped and spine worn. Tightly bound. Teg. 1915. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt heraldic motif. 392pp :: 3 plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Includes the Ramsay family . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £96.00
|
|
| 36) |
Abstract of the Case of James Earl of Crawford and Balcarres etc Claiming the Original Dukedom of Montrose Created in 1488
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: William Clowes and Sons. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. 1850 -1853. [First Edition]. Half-leather binding over marbled boards. 295pp :: Folding genealogical tables :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Volume includes five sections associated with the claim published between 1850 and 1853 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Royal Kalendar: or complete and correct Annual Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America, for the Year 1797; Rider's British Merlin: for the Year of Our Lord 1797. Being the First after Bissextile or Leap Year
|
|
|
London: R Horsfield. G : in Good condition. Some rubbing and creasing to cover. Marbled boards. Pencil inscription erased but visible on fep by previous owner. Tightly bound. Aeg. 1797. Red leather cover with gilt tooling. 60pp; 305pp;132pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: Adorned with many delightful and useful Verities fitting all Capacities in the Islands of Great Britain's Monarchy, With Notes of Husbandry, Fairs, Marts, and Tables for many necessary uses . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £188.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Royal Kalendar: or complete and correct Annual Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America, for the Year 1804; Rider's British Merlin: for the Year of Our Lord 1804. Being Bissextile or Leap Year
|
|
|
London: M Brown. G : in Good condition. Some rubbing and creasing to cover. Marbled boards.Inscribed on fep by previous owner. Tightly bound. Aeg. 1804. Red leather cover with gilt tooling. 60pp; 363pp;3pp;120pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: Adorned with many delightful and useful Verities fitting all Capacities in the Islands of Great Britain's Monarchy, With Notes of Husbandry, Fairs, Marts, and Tables for many necessary uses . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £188.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Sussex Family
|
|
|
London: Phillimore. VG- - in very good condition with G+ dustwrapper. 1975. 1st UK edn. Green hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: The Family of Ridge from 1500 to the Present Day . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Attwood Family with Historic Notes & Pedigrees
|
|
|
Sunderland: John Robinson. G : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed. Scattered browning throughout. Inscription at base of title page 'Entered at Stationers Hall'. 1903. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt heraldic motif.. 128pp, xxxiii, :: 56 /w plates and 12 fold out tables :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Printed for Private Circulation by Hills and Company, Sunderland. History of the Attwood Family with pedigrees of The Gaunt Family; Sutton alias Dudley [from Grazebrook]; Willam Gande; Rachel Maria Gaunt; Attood Family [from Grazebrook]; Elliot of Whitehaven; Wood of Whitehaven; Moore of Sunderland; Hutchinson of Sunderland; Lamb of Sunderland; McDowell of Sunderland and Hull of Sunderland . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £276.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ickworth Parish Registers. Baptisms, Marriages and Burials. 1566 to 1890
|
|
|
Wells: Ernest Jackson. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Heraldic bookplate on paste down 'sans changer'. 1894. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 107pp :: 2 plates :: 220mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 42) |
Norfolk Genealogy. Volume XX. Norfolk and Norwich Hearth Tax Assessment. Lady Day 1666
|
|
|
Norwich: Norfolk and Norwich Genealogical Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. Small section at top of fep removed. 1988. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxiv, 138pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 43) |
Prairie Echoes; Metiskow, Cadogan, Cairns: Precious Memories of the Former Hillcrest Municipality
|
|
|
Cadogan, Alberta: Hillcrest Heritage Society. VG : in very good condition. Without dustwrapper. 1976. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 567pp :: Illustrated with numerous photographs :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: With Herron family history publication, 5 relevant family photographs (the Herrons) and newspaper cutting, all laid in . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 44) |
A History of Clan Grant. Signed
|
|
|
Chichester: Phillimore & Co. Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Signed by author on fep. 1983. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 114pp :: B/w plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Signed by author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Swintons of That Ilk and Their Cadets
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Privately Published. VG : in very good condition. Corners bumped with rubbing and fading to spine mainly raised bands and head and tail. Teg. Neat annotations to the margins in ink and pencil Two heraldic bookplates to feps. 1883. First Edition, Limited Edition of 150. Green quarter leather with green cloth and heraldic emblem in gilt to front board. cclii pp :: With b/w illustrations and fold-out manuscripts :: 240mm x 200mm (9" x 8") :: With manuscript notes added from the copy in the library of the Society of Antiquities of Scotland by Captain George Swinton . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £250.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Ancestor. Number 1. April 1902
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable and Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed bumped and faded. Spine and title label faded and chipped at top and tail. Rear ep torn. 1902. Red board cover. 282pp :: Frontis colour plate and b/w illustrations :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 47) |
The Ancestor. Number 1. April 1902
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable and Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed bumped and faded. Spine and title label faded and chipped at top and tail. Name and address of previous owner on ep. 1902. Red board cover. 282pp :: Frontis colour plate and b/w illustrations :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 48) |
The Ancestor. Number IV. January 1903
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable and Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed bumped and faded. Spine and title label faded and chipped at top and tail. Name and address of previous owner on ep. 1903. Red board cover. 266pp :: Frontis colour plate and b/w illustrations :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 49) |
Dictionnaire Nobiliaire. Repertoire des Genealogies et des Documents Genealogiques qui se trouvent dans La Bibliotheque, Les Collections et Les Archives
|
|
|
La Haye: C. Van Doorn et Fils. Ex lib. with usual stamps and marks. Covers rubbed and bumped. Chipped at spine ends. Spine fading. Browning to eps and page ends. Tightly bound. [1884]. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with embossed decoration. 281pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Shilling Peerage For 1879. Twenth-fifth Year of Publication. Containing an Alphabetical List of the House of Lords etc. 4 volumes in 1 complete
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus. Ex-lib with stamp on original spine. Front and rear eps missing. Remaing contents good. Aeg. 1893. 39th Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 797pp :: 120mm x 90mm (5" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
