Chessfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Chess | Return to Barter Books | Even more GAMES / Board books
|
| 1) |
Chess Practice: Being a Condensed and Simplified Record of the Actual Opening in the Finest Games
|
|
|
London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Front boards sunned and bowed. 1892. Red decorated hardback cloth cover. 96pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Scotch
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1977. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 140pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 3) |
Every Great Chess Player Was Once a Beginner
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Lyle Stuart, Inc. Some soiling to cover. Bottom corners bumped. Else very good. 1974. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. Illustrated by Alan Cracknell :: 310mm x 250mm (12" x 10") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 4) |
Game and Playe of the Chess, 1474
|
|
|
London: Elliot Stock. G : in good condition without dustwrapper - some spine damage. 1883. Quarter-calf cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: A Verbatum Reprint of the First Edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 5) |
Selected Chess Endings
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons Limited. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine and covers heavily rubbed. 1903. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 88pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chess Openings Illustrated. l: Centre Counter
|
|
|
London: G Bell and Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and a little soiled. Pencil annotations on some games. 1919. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover. 75pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 7) |
Fischer v Spassky. The Chess Match of the Century
|
|
|
London: Fontana. G : in Good condition. Page edges browning. 1972. First Edition. White card cover. 127pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Chessmen for Collectors
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1985. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Soviet School of Chess
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1958. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 390pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Queen's Indian Defence
|
|
|
London: Cadogen Chess. VG : in very good condition. 1996. First Edition. Green/white card cover. 208pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 11) |
Oxford Encyclopedia of Chess Games. Volume 1 - 1485-1866
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper - slight fade to dustwrapper spine. 1981. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Only the single volume was published . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £78.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chessmen
|
|
|
London: White Lion Publishers. VG : in very good condition with G dustwrapper. 1976. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. Illustrated in black and white throughout :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Manual Of The End - Game
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with an edgetorn and soiled dustwrapper with faded spine. Ink Inscription to pastedown and foxing to endpapers . Contents very good. 1947. Decorated board cover. 70pp :: 205mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nimzovich's Defence to 1.e4
|
|
|
Caissa Editions. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1985. Paperback. 230mm x 130mm (9" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chess for Amateurs - How to Improve your Game
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition with rubbed and badly chipped dustwrapper. Pen and pencil annotations on some games. 1946. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 98pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 16) |
Keres' Best Games Part II -- 1937. Limited Editions Volume IX
|
|
|
New York: Fred Reinfeld. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover faded. 1937. First Edition. Limited edition No 170. Red hardback cloth cover. 103pp :: 195mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: A multigraphed production . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.00
|
|
| 17) |
Drane's ABC Series: Chess
|
|
|
London: Henry J Drane. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Pages browning. [1910]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 164pp + ads :: 140mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 18) |
Chess. Volume 44. October 1978 - October 1979
|
|
|
Sutton Coldfield: Chess Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1960. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 400pp + ads :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|

