Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mathematics

from Barter Books

Browse Mathematics | Return to Barter Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found.
1) Geometrical and Graphical Essays Containing a General Description of the Mathematical Instruments Used in Geometry, Civil and Military Surveying, Levelling and Perspective; With Many New Practical Problems
Adams, George

London: W. and S. Jones. G : in Good condition. Cover and spine rubbed. Mior wormin [defunct] to corner of first 3 pp. Contents tight and overall G+. 1803. Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged by William Jones. Leather cover. 517pp + plates;14pp, 2pp :: 34 folding copper plates :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £526.00
2) Mathematical Tradition in the North of England
Anon

Newcastle upon Tyne: Durham. VG : in very good condition. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: An Exhibition organised by Peter & Ruth Wallis, Peter Ransom and John Fauvel for the annual Conference of The Mathematical Association in Newcastle Upon Tyne . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
3) A Memoir on Integral Functions
Barnes, E W

London: The Royal Society and Dulau and Co. G+: in Good condition plus. Bound with original wrapper. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. 1902. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 89pp :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Scarce. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, Vol.199. pp. 411-500. The author [1874-1953] was an English mathematician and clergyman who became Bishop of Birmingham . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
4) Calculus and Analytic Geometry
Britton, Jack R; Kriegh, R Ben; Rultand, Leon W

London: W H Freeman & Co. VG : in very good condition with tattered dustwrapper. 1938. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. xiii; 1069pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
5) Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 84. The Meaning of Mathematics
Brodetsky, S

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1929. Orange paper covers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
6) The Mathematical Gazette. No 431. March 1981
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1981. Pink card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
7) The Mathematical Gazette. No 457. October 1987
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1987. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
8) The Mathematical Gazette. No 438. December 1982
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1982. Pale green card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
9) The Mathematical Gazette. No 459. March 1988
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1988. Peach card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
10) The Mathematical Gazette. No 437. October 1982
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1982. Pale green card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
11) The Mathematical Gazette. No 452. June 1986
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1986. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
12) The Mathematical Gazette. No 429. October 1980
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1980. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
13) The Mathematical Gazette. No 446. December 1984
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1984. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
14) The Mathematical Gazette. No 430. December 1980
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1980. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
15) The Mathematical Gazette. No 445. October 1984
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1984. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
16) The Mathematical Gazette. No 439. March 1983
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1983. Cream card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
17) The Mathematical Gazette. No 436. June 1982
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1982. Pale green card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
18) The Mathematical Gazette. No 450. December 1985
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1985. Yellow card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
19) The Mathematical Gazette. No 442. December 1983
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1983. Cream card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
20) The Mathematical Gazette. No 432. June 1981
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1981. Pink card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
21) The Mathematical Gazette. No 455. March 1987
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1987. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
22) The Mathematical Gazette. No 449. October 1985
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1985. Yellow card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
23) The Mathematical Gazette. No 434. December 1981
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1981. Pink card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
24) The Mathematical Gazette. No 452. March 1986
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1986. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
25) The Mathematical Gazette. No 444. June 1984
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1984. Blue card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
26) The Mathematical Gazette. No 453. October 1986
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1986. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
27) The Mathematical Gazette. No 454. December 1986
Bryant, V W [ed]

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1986. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
28) Analyse Vectorielle Généralle: Transformations Linéaires
Burali-Forti, C; Marcolongo, R

Pavie: Mattei & C. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Darkening to page ends. Ex.-lib. 1912. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xix, 179pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Scarce. Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
29) Trigonometria Piana e Sferica
Cagnoli, Antonio

Bologna: Fratelli Masi e Comp. Ex-lib. Rebound. Minor scattered browning. Contents tight and overall VG. 1804. Edizione Seconda Notabilmente Ampliata. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xviii, 533pp :: 8 fold out figures and 12 fold out tables :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Text in Italian. Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £326.00
30) A Plan and Dictionary, By Which the Difficulty of Remembering Numerical Data is Removed
Crook, William H

London: W Simpkin and R Marshall. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some browning within. 1838. Fourth Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. [120pp.] :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
31) Arithmatic, Theoretical and Practical
Cusack, James

London: City of London Book Depot. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Inner hinge cracking. 1901. Second Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xvi; 727pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
32) Principes de Géométrie Analytique
Darboux, Gaston

Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Browning to eps. Ex.-lib. 1917. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 519pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
33) Ellipsoidal Harmonic Analysis
Darwin, G H

London: The Royal Society. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine worn. Darkening to eps. Contents G. Ex-lib. 1901. Half-leather cover. 96pp :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Philosophical transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A. Vol. 197, pp. 461-557 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
34) A Theorem Relating to Neutral Series [and three other papers]
de Morgan, Augustus

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. 1865. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Volume comprises four different papers published in the Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society. Paper I: A Theorem Relating to Neutral Series. 13pp. [1865]; Paper II: On the Root of any Function and on Neutral Series No. II 28pp. [1868]; Paper III- A Theorem Relative to Neutral Series. 16pp. [1869]; and Paper IV - Methods of Integrating Partial Differential Equations. 10pp. [1848] . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
35) Géométrie et Méchanique des Arts et Métiers et des Beaux-Arts. 3 volume set
Dupin, Le Baron Charles

Paris: Bachelier, Libraire. G+ : in Good condition plus. Foxing to prelims and scattered foxing elsewhere. Contents tight. Ex.-lib. 1826-1828. Second Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 509pp;432pp; 516pp :: Fold out plates :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Text in French. Volume I: 'Gémétrie' published in 1828 [Second edition]; Volumes II: 'Méchanique' and III:' Dynamie' publihed in 1826 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00
36) Réciproques de la Géométrie Suives D'un Recueil de Théorèmes et de Problémes
Garnier, J G

Paris: Chez Courcier. G : in Good condition. Rebound with new eps. Scattered browning. Contents tight. Ex.-lib. 1810. Second Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xli, 348pp :: Fold out plates :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
37) The Mathematical Gazette. No 351. February 1961
Goodstein, R L [ed]

London: G Bell & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
38) The Mathematical Gazette. No 354. December 1961
Goodstein, R L [ed]

London: G Bell & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
39) The Mathematical Gazette. No 356. May 1962
Goodstein, R L [ed]

London: G Bell & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1962. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
40) The Mathematical Gazette. No 353. October 1961
Goodstein, R L [ed]

London: G Bell & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
41) The Mathematical Gazette. No 352. May 1961
Goodstein, R L [ed]

London: G Bell & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Grey card cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
42) Mathematics for Practical Men: Bbeing a Common-place Book of Principles, Theorems, Rules, and Tables, in Various Departments of Pure and Mixed Mathematics
Gregory, Olinthus

London: Printed for Baldwin Craddock and Joy. Spine missing - covered with hand-made inscribed paper backing. Some mild foxing to margins of engraved plates - otherwise contents clean and tight. 1825. First Edition. Paper spine on blue card boards. 411pp :: Illustrated with three fold-out engraved plates to rear including a steam locomotive and steam engine :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: ... with their Applications; Especially to the Pursuits of Surveyors, Architects, Mechanics, and Civil Engineers. Scarce first edition copy . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £186.00
43) An Intire System of Arithmetic: or arithmetic in all it's parts. Parts. I Vulgar, 2 Decimal, 3 Duodecimal, 4 Sexagesimal, 5 Political, 6 Logarithmical, 7 Lineal, 8 Instrumental, 9 Algebraical
Hatton, Edward

London: G. Strahan. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed and scuffed covers. One folding diagram torn. Inner hinges split. Binding intact. 1731. Second Edition. Leather cover. Engraved frontispiece and three folded diagrams :: 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £400.00
44) Mathematical Crystallography
Hilton, Harold

Oxford: Clarendon Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1903. First Edition. Olive hardback cloth cover. xii; 262pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
45) Hoppus's Practical Measurer; or Measuring made easy to the Meanest Capacity, by a Set of Tables
Hoppus, E

Manchester: S. Johnson. G: in Good condition.Covers rubbed with some wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's ink name to front paste down. 1838. New sterotype edition. Full leather cover. 212pp :: With folding engraved frontispiece :: 180mm x 75mm (7" x 3") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
46) Hoppus's Tables for Measuring or Practical Measuring Made Easy, By a New Set of Tables
Hoppus, E

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd. G: in Good condition. Covers rubbed with some wear to corners and spine ends. Boards marked. [1940s]. New and Revised Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 226pp :: With folding engraved frontispiece :: 220mm x 90mm (9" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
47) A Complete Treatise on Practical Arithmetic and Book-keeping both by Single and Double Entry
Hutton, Charles

Alnwick: W Davison. G : in good condition. Cover rubbed and faded. Some foxing and marking throughout. 1835. A New and Correct Edition. Brown leather cover. 256pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £160.00
48) A Complete Treatise on Practical Arithmetic
Hutton, Charles; Ferguson, James

Alnwick: William Davison. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Minor spine damage. Occasional light foxing. [1848]. Embossed brown leather cover. 255pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
49) The Mathematical Gazette. Index 1976
Index

London: Bell & Hymen Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1976. White paper cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.60
50) The Mathematical Gazette. Index 1981
Index

Leicester: The Mathematical Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1981. White paper cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: