Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Birds

from Barter Books

Browse Birds | Return to Barter Books | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 223 listings found.
1) Humming Birds
Adams, H G

London: Groombridge & Sons. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper - slightly darkened spine - covers rubbed a little - aeg. c1860. Blue hardback cloth cover. 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: with eight coloured plates . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
2) Birds and Flowers of the Castle of Mey. Signed limited edition
Alder, James [illus.] (Menuhin. Sir Yehudi [preface]; Woods, Jennifer and Paddy [text])

Ponteland: James Alder. VG : in Very good condition with brown cloth covered slipcase with heraldic motif. 1993. Signed limited edition [71/1200]. Quarter-leather cover. Illustrated with 25 full page colour plates :: 570mm x 395mm (22" x 16") :: Also includes a signed preview in miniature of the book 'Birds of Balmoral' by the same artist. N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £860.00
3) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 10] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Flowerpeckers to Buntings
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1974. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
4) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 5] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Larks to the Grey Htpocolius
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1972. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
5) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 4] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Frogmouths to Pittas
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1970. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") :: Frogmouths to Pittas, includes caprimulgiformes, podargidae, frogmouths, nightjar, apodiefores, swifts, apodinae, swiftlet, hemiprocninae, trogonifores, trogons, coraciiformes, alcedinidae, kingfishers, meropidae, bee-eaters, coraciidae, jays, rollers, upupidae, hoopoes, bucerotidae, hornbills, piciformes, capitonidae, barbets, honeyguides, picidae, woodpeckers, jynginae, wryneck, picumninae, piculet, picinae, passeriformes, eurylaimidae, broadbills, pittidae, and pittas . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
6) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [10 volume set] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrappers. Some slight rubbing to covers and d/w in places. 1968. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") :: Ex libris:Bernard King bookplates on each volume. Divers to Hawks, Megapodes to Crab Plover, Stone Curlews to Owls, Frogmouths to Pittas, Larks to the Grey Htpocolius, Cuckoo-Shrikes to Babaxes, Laughing Thrushes to the Mangrove Whistler, Warblers to Redstarts, Robins to Wagtails, Flowerpeckers to Buntings.. Published: 1968 - 1974 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £240.00
7) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 2] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Megapodes to Crab Plover
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with chipped dustwrapper in glassine wrapper. 1969. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 13 colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
8) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 9] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Robins to Wagtails
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
9) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 8] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Warblers to Redstarts
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
10) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [vol 6] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Babaxes
Ali, Salim and S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1971. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
11) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan [Vol 1] Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Divers to Hawks
Ali, Salim; S Dillon Ripley

Bombay: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with green and yellow unclipped dustwrapper. Some sunning to spine of d/w. 1978. Second Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 18 colour plates as well as figures in the text :: 250mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
12) Some Birds and Mammals of North America. Signed copy
Amuchástegui, Axel

London: Tryon Gallery. Fine - almost as new. Slipcase slightly rubbed. 1971. Limited Edition [268/505]. Dark Blue leather and blue marbled cloth. Dark blue cloth slip case. 16 Colour Plates :: 380mm x 530mm (15" x 21") :: Signed by artist. A superb book in perfect condition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £340.00
13) British Waders - Illustrated in colour with descriptive notes
Arnold, E C

Cambridge: at the University Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spotting and light foxing to pages - mostly marginal. 1924. First Edition. Red-broen hardback cloth cover. vii; 100pp + plates :: 51 tissue guarded colour plates :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
14) British Birds' Eggs and Nests
Atkinson, Rev J C (Coleman W S (Illustrator))

London: George Routledge. G : in Good condition with marbled eps and edges. Covers rubbed and scuffed with corner and edge wear. Spine scuffed. Prize label on paste-down. [1879]. New Edition. Leather cover. 182pp incl index :: 12 coloured plates :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
15) Wildfowl in Great Britain
Atkinson-Welles, G L (editor)

London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with G- dustwrapper. 1963. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. Illustrated by Peter Scott :: 280mm x 195mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
16) Wildfowl in Great Britain . A Survey of the winter distribution of the Anatidae and their conservation in England, Scotland and Wales. Monographs of the Nature Conservancy Number Three
Atkinson-Willes G L [ed], Scott, Peter [illus.]

London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with unclipped dustwrapper. Dustwrapper edgeworn and lightly soiled. 1964. Second edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. Ilustrated throughout with 28 full-page colour plates by Peter Scott and with numerous text-figures and maps :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Prepared by the Wildfowl Trust . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
17) Wildfowl in Great Britain . A Survey of the winter distribution of the Anatidae and their conservation in England, Scotland and Wales. Monographs of the Nature Conservancy Number Three
Atkinson-Willes G L [ed], Scott, Peter [illus.]

London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn and price erased. Name stamp of previous owner on fep. 1964. Second edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. Illustrated throughout with 28 full-page colour plates by Peter Scott and with numerous text-figures and maps :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Prepared by the Wildfowl Trust . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
18) The Original Watercolour Paintings by John James Audubon for the Birds of America. 2 volume set
Audubon, John James

London: Michael Joseph and the Connoisseur. VG : in Very good condition in brown patterned slipcase. 1966. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. lvi; 431 plates :: Illustrated throughout with 431 colour plates :: 350mm x 280mm (14" x 11") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
19) The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 Volumes
Bannerman, David A

London: Oliver & Boyd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed bumped and marked. Foxing to prelims and page edges some light to text. 1953. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 1526pp :: With 54 full-page plates of which 30 are in colour and 433 figures in the text :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
20) Birdwatchers' Year
Batten, Leo; Flegg, Jim; Sorensen, Jeremy, Wareing, Mike J et al

Berkhampstead: T & A D Poyser Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Occasional light marking within. 1973. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 351pp :: B/w illustrations :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
21) A Monograph of the Pheasants. Four volume set
Beebe, [Charles] William

London: Whitherby & Co under the auspices of the New York Zoological Society. VG : in very good condition without dustwrappers as issued. Some bumping to corners. The covers of volume I. bear some scratch marks; volume IV with a crease to front cover and scratch mark to rear. Spines sunned and with occasional light marking. Heraldic bookplates to front pastedowns. Contents in excellent condition, free from spotting or foxing. Teg. 1918. Limited First Edition [330/600]. Maroon gilt entitled hardback cloth covers. xx, 198pp;xv, 269pp; xvi, 204pp; xv, 242pp :: Beautifully illustrated with 90 collotype and chromolithographic plates, 88 photogravure plates all with captioned tissue-guards and 20 red and black printed distribution maps. Illustrators include A. Thorburn, G.E.Lodge, H.Grönvold, and C R Knight; photogravures by William Beebe :: 420mm x 320mm (17" x 13") :: Scarce First Edition set of the naturalist and explorer William Beebe's noted 'Monograph of the Pheasants'. The four volumes were published between 1918-1922 - publication of the the final three volumes temporarily suspended during period of the the Great War . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2,600.00
22) A History of British Birds. Two volume set. 1797
Bewick, Thomas

Newcastle: T Bewick. G : in good condition. Uniform bindings. Covers rubbed and edgeworn with some scuffing and wear to leather. Sm marking to front cover of vol I. Corners bumped. Heraldic bookplates to front pastedowns. Sporadic light foxing within. Copperplate previous owner's insc to title pages. 1797. First edition, first state. Half-leather cover with marbled boards. xxx,335pp; xx,400pp :: Numerous b/w wood engravings by the author :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Rare first state first edition, (the words "Wycliffe, 1791" are missing from the figure of the sea eagle on p. 11 of Volume I). Published in two parts (1797 vol I; 1804 vol. II), the first deals with land birds, the second with water birds . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £780.00
23) Thomas Bewick's Birds: Watercolours and Engravings
Bewick, Thomas

London: Gordon Fraser. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper spine faded. Label of previous owner on wrapper flap. 1981. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 52pp :: 52 b/w and colour illustrations :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
24) Birds of Northumberland and the Eastern Borders. Author's inscription
Bolam, George

Alnwick: Henry Hunter Blair. G : in Good condition. No dustwrapper. Some fading to cover and light rubbing to extremities. Feps browned. Occasional light spotting. 1912. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xvii, 726pp :: 26 b/w plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Presentation copy from the author inscribed 'with the author's compliments' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
25) Birds of Britain
Bonhote, J Lewis; Dresser, H E [illus.]

London: Adam and Charles Black. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with small nick to top edge of front board. Light wear to lower spine joint of front board and minor chips to spine ends. Contents VG. 1907. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. x, 405pp :: 100 full-page colour plates with captioned tissue-guards :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
26) British Birds - Volume 55
Braithwaite & Co

London: H. F. and G. Witherby. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1962. Paper covers. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: An illustrated monthly journal. The complete volume in 12 parts, supplement and index . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
27) British Birds - Volume 57
Braithwaite & Co

London: H. F. and G. Witherby. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1964. Paper covers. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: An illustrated monthly journal. The complete volume in 12 parts, supplement and index . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
28) British Birds - Volume 56
Braithwaite & Co

London: H. F. and G. Witherby. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1963. Paper covers. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: An illustrated monthly journal. The complete volume in 12 parts, supplement and index . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
29) A History of the Birds of Europe Not Observed in The British Isles. 4 volumes in 2
Bree, Charles Robert (Fawcett, Benjamin [illus.])

London: Groombridge and Sons. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine rubbed and scuffed. Scattered browning. 1859. First Edition. Half-leather cover. iv,206pp; iv, 107pp; [Volume I], iv, 247pp; xv, 250pp. [Volume II] :: 237 colour plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Volume II published in 1860, volume III in 1862 and volume IV in 1863. Volume IV includes List of European Birds, Bibliography, Abbreviations and Index. N.B.: Heavy set-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00
30) Eagles. Signed edition
Brown, Leslie

London: Micheal Joseph. G : in good condition. With torn dustwrapper - large part of front missing. Ex libris bookplate to front pastedown. Signed by the author on title page. 1955. First Edition. Cloth cover. 274pp :: Black and white photographs :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
31) Birds of Prey
Brown, Philip

London: Andre Deutsch. VG : in very good condition with protected dustwrapper - clipped. 1964. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Illustrated :: 215mm x 170mm (8" x 7") :: Inscription by the author . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
32) The Birds of Africa. Volume III
C Hilary; Keith, Stuart; Urban, Emil K [eds.]

London: Academic Press. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 611pp :: Illustrated by Martin Woodcock with 32 full page coloured plates. Numerous distribution maps and figures within the text in addition :: 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
33) Australian Finches in Bush and Aviary
Cayley, Neville W

Sydney: Angus & Robertson Ltd. G+ : in Good+ condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Light foxing to prelims and page edges. Front inner hinge beginning to crack. 1932. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 10 colour plates and b/w illustrations :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
34) Birds Ashore and A-foreshore
Chalmers, Patrick R (Austen, Winifred [illus.])

London: Collins. G+ : in Good condition plus with dustwrapper. Wrapper edge chipped and sporadic fading. Cover with some light fading to top and lower edge and spine ends. Spotting to page ends. Previous owner's details on fep. Illustrations bright and clean. 1935. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. With 16 colour and many black and white illustrations by Winifred Austen :: 320mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
35) Bird-Life of the Borders Records of Wild Sport and Natural History on Moorland and Sea
Chapman, Abel

London: Gurney and Jackson. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed and slightly frayed edges. Eps cracked but binding intact. 1889. First Edition. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: b/w illustrations :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Bookplate and inscription by previous owner on fep . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
36) Bird Study (volume 10)
Coulson, J C (editor)

The British Trust for Ornithology. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1963. Paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Unbound in 4 parts as published. Lacks title page for binding in . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
37) Bird Study (volume 11)
Coulson, J C (editor)

The British Trust for Ornithology. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1964. Paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Unbound in 4 parts as published. Includes title page for binding in . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
38) Bird Study (volume 9)
Coulson, J C (editor)

The British Trust for Ornithology. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1962. Paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Unbound in 4 parts as published. Includes title page for binding in . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
39) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. 9 volume set
Cramp, Stanley [ed]

Oxford: RSPB & Oxford University Press. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrappers. Minor rubbing to dustwerappers. Previous owner's name to fep. 1977-1994. Blue hardback cloth cover. 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £480.00
40) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa, Vol I
Cramp, Stanley [ed]

Oxford: Oxford University Press. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1978. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 722pp :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
41) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa, Vol I. Ostrich to Ducks
Cramp, Stanley [ed]

Oxford: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in clear protective wraps. Light marking to fore edge of endpapers. 1977. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 722pp :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
42) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa, Vol II. Hawks to Bustards
Cramp, Stanley [ed]

Oxford: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1980. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 695pp :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
43) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa, Vol I
Cramp, Stanley [ed]

Oxford: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Unclipped. 1980. Limited Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 722pp :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
44) British Birds Monthly Journal. Volume 72. 1979
Cramp, Stanley; Grant, P J; OgilvieM A; Sharrock, J T R [eds.]

London: Macmillan Journals Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Gilt on spine hand produced. 1979. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 630pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
45) British Birds Monthly Journal. Volume 78. 1985
Cramp, Stanley; Grant, P J; OgilvieM A; Sharrock, J T R [eds.]

London: Macmillan Journals Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1985. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 717pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
46) Some Indian Friends and Acquaintances: A Study of the Ways of Birds and Other Animals Frequenting Indian Streets and Gardens
Cunningham, Lt.-Colonel D D

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Browning to eps. Signature of previous owner on fep. Teg. 1903. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 421pp :: Colour frontispiece and b/w plates :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
47) Queer Birds At The Zoo
Davidson, Gladys, Burroughes, Dorothy [illus.]

London: George Allen & Unwin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Minor wear to boards with sm. tear to upper corner of front colour plate. Spine partly detached internally but with pages remaining tightly bound. One plate with light markings (lines from former pencil tracing). 1927. First Edition. Terracotta board cover with pasted colour plate to front. 76pp :: With 4 colour plates including cover, and b/w illustrations (some full page) by Dorothy Burroughes :: 170mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce title from the Queer Series of Little Zoo books . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
48) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Northumbria
Day, John C; Hodgson Mike S [eds.]

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: The Northumberland & Tyneside Bird Club. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 2003. New Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 468pp :: Maps and b&w illustrations throughout :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Extra shipping applies to this book outside of Europe & UK . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
49) Indian Birds. A key to the Common Birds of the Plains of India
Dewar, Douglas

London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped with slight lean to spine. Endpapers browned. Bookplate to front paste down. Some worm damage. 1920. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: A scarce title from the Library of P.F.Fyson (Botanist) . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
50) Game Birds
Dewar, Douglas; Daglish, E Fitch [illus.]

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper discoloured edge worn and torn at spine head with part missing and minor tape repair to underside. Cover fading along top edge and to spine. Foxing to prelims and occasional foxing throughout. Spotting to page ends. Illustrations clean and bright Tightly bound. 1928. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: Tissue guarded tipped in wood engravings :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 223 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: